00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
George Gershwin: Overture to "Of Thee I Sing" Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Solhi al-Wadi: Meditation on a Theme by Mhammad Abdel Wahhab 'Hayati anta' Members of the Syrian National Symphony Orchestra; Andy Miles, clarinet; Mari Kamar, clarinet; Oliver Wenhold, cello; Athil Hamdan, cello; Walid Khatba, violin; Juraj Cizmarovic, violin; Wayne Marshall, conductor Klaus von Bismarck Hall, WDR Broadcasting House, Cologne, Germany
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 in D, Hob. I:31 ('Hornsignal') International Horn Festival Symphony Orchestra; Philippe Bach, conductor Aula Cher, Sarnen, Switzerland
George Gershwin: Porgy & Bess Medley Canadian Brass University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA
Black History Spotlight: Eva Jessye
George Gershwin: The Requiem from Porgy and Bess Eva Jessye Choir; Eva Jessye, conductor
Jean Françaix: Octet: 2. Scherzo – Trio Charis-Ensemble
Gioacchino Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra Todd Palmer, clarinet; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; James Austin Smith, oboe; Livia Sohn, violin; Daniel Philips, violin; Gabriela Diaz, viola; Andres Diaz, cello; Geoff Nuttall, conductor Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC
Zhao Jiping: Pipa Concerto No. 2 Wu Man, pipa; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Matthew Kraemer, conductor Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY
Traditional: White Snow in Spring Wu Man, pipa Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY
Jean Françaix: Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings Frank Morelli, bassoon; Theodore Arm, violin; Guillermo Figueroa, violin; Toby Appel, viola; Keith Robinson, cello; Laurence Glazener, double bass Music from Angel Fire, Taos Center for the Arts, Taos, NM
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:01:00 00:15:28 Charles-Marie Widor Suite for Flute & Piano Op 34 Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie 2131
02:19:00 00:40:07 Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Joshua Bell, violin Decca 444811
03:02:00 00:36:02 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Act 1 Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 414502
03:43:00 00:54:42 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Act 2 Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 414502
04:40:00 00:35:05 Johan Svendsen Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 4 Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 49769
05:19:00 00:20:01 Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit Op 58 Kent Nagano Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato 45820
05:42:00 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA 60400
05:52:00 00:06:42 Stephen Feigenbaum Serenade for Strings Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80745
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
06:08:00 00:06:16 Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major Op 51 Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
06:17:00 00:07:27 Gioacchino Rossini Grand Overture Alun Francis Haydn Orchestra CPO 999063
06:27:00 00:08:19 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan Kent Nagano Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato 14331
06:40:00 00:08:55 Jean Françaix Concertino for Piano & Orchestra Montreal Symphony Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 452448
06:52:00 00:04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 147: Jesu, Joy of Man's Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 126
06:58:00 00:02:17 Karl King Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:02:05 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
07:07:00 00:02:58 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'The Man Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
07:13:00 00:08:28 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436153
07:24:00 00:10:30 Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice Kent Nagano Montreal Symphony Decca 4830396
07:40:00 00:06:42 Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
07:50:00 00:05:09 Franz Liszt Three Concert Etudes: Un sospiro Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4795529
07:55:00 00:04:29 Leo Arnaud & John Williams Fanfare from 'Bugler's Dream' & Olympic John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 62592
08:08:00 00:05:50 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie 2224
08:17:00 00:02:51 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 7th tone à 8 No. 2 National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504
08:19:00 00:03:47 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in Echo on the 12th tone National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504
08:27:00 00:08:10 Johan Wagenaar Amphitrion Overture Op 45 Riccardo Chailly Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Decca 425833
08:40:00 00:12:44 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No. 2 in F Op 22 Trio Parnassus MD+G 3307
08:55:00 00:03:52 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
09:06:00 00:16:20 Antonín Dvorák Five Bagatelles Op 47 Takács Quartet Gábor Ormai, harmonium Decca 430077
09:26:00 00:06:11 Ramin Djawadi Game of Thrones: Suite Unknown Conductor Symphony Orchestra Varese Sar 3020670
09:35:00 00:06:25 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Prélude & Mazurka Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
09:44:00 00:04:07 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'Liza' Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
09:51:00 00:03:12 Fernando Obradors El vito Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo; José María Gallardo del Rey, g DeutGram 14777
09:56:00 00:02:53 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Concerto in e for Recorder Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, flute Koch Intl 7576
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
10:01:00 00:02:01 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
10:03:00 00:02:26 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Swanilda's Waltz Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
10:08:00 00:12:48 Johann Samuel Schröter Piano Concerto in C major Op 3 English Chamber Orchestra Murray Perahia Murray Perahia, piano CBS 39222
10:22:00 00:03:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Turkish Rondo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22 Trio Parnassus MD+G 3307
10:27:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas 61146
10:33:00 00:03:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances Op 5 Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 1846
10:41:00 00:03:55 Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony RCA 68865
10:46:00 00:02:03 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Jet Song Canadian Brass RCA 68633
10:51:00 00:25:32 Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
11:17:00 00:03:54 Nicola Conforto La festa cinese: Overture Pablo Heras-Casado Concerto Cologne Archiv 4792050
11:23:00 00:08:58 Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
11:34:00 00:08:58 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante in C major Op 3 Louise Dubin, cello; Hélène Jeanney, piano Delos 3469
11:45:00 00:07:49 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 93 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 373715
11:55:00 00:02:18 Karl King March "Tiger Triumph" Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430
12:06:00 00:13:08 Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter Op 49 Horst Stein Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca 4785437
12:22:00 00:08:03 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 13 Pablo Heras-Casado Orchestra of St Luke's Harm Mundi 902220
12:32:00 00:04:08 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Waltz Op 52 Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc 80347
12:40:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
12:48:00 00:10:42 Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26 Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:27:22 Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
13:31:00 00:13:24 Albert Roussel Suite in F Op 33 Charles Dutoit Orchestra of Paris Erato 45278
13:46:00 00:11:41 Maurice Ravel La valse Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 50605
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in G Major, Op. 10, No. 4, RV 435: Movements 1 & 3 Giovanni Antonini, recorder; Il Giardino Armonico
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major for Two Violins, Two Cellos, Strings, and Continuo, RV 564 Adam Barnett-Hart, Soovin Kim, solo violins; Aaron Boyd, Arnaud Sussmann, violins; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Keith Robinson, Dmitri Atapine, cellos; Scott Pingel, bass; Gilbert Kalish, harpsichord Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA
Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Rodger Reynolds from Ashland, VA
Erik Satie: Gymnopédie No. 1 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Arnold Bax: Quintet for Oboe and Strings James Austin Smith, oboe; Rolston String Quartet; Geoff Nuttall, conductor The Bank of America Chamber Music Series, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC
Clack History Spotlight: Ignatius Sancho
Frank Bridge: The Dew Fairy and Heart's Ease Stephen Hough, piano
Frank Bridge: Phantasy for Piano Quartet in F-sharp minor Stephen Rose, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Astrid Schween, cello; Orion Weiss, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call Gateways Music Festival Orchestra; Michael Morgan, conductor Gateways Music Festival, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY
Frederic Chopin: Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49 Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
16:02:00 00:04:30 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'Oh Lady Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
16:12:00 00:11:58 Felix Mendelssohn Minuet & Finale from String Symphony Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437528
16:29:00 00:01:57 Michael Kamen Die Hard: Tagaki Dies Michael Kamen Seattle Symphony Decca 458912
16:36:00 00:01:54 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Spanish Dance Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
16:41:00 00:07:54 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Lorin Maazel Berlin Radio Symphony DeutGram 4796018
16:52:00 00:03:11 Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
16:56:00 00:03:48 Hans Christian Lumbye Galop "Copenhagen Steam Railway" Giordano Bellincampi Tivoli Symphony Orchestra MarcoPolo 223743
17:04:00 00:05:41 Peter Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op 34 Russian Philharmonic Dmitry Yablonsky Ilya Kaler, violin Naxos 503293
17:18:00 00:11:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 50 in D major Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos 10668
17:27:00 00:07:21 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Rondeña Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80470
17:31:00 00:03:28 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'Somebody Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30090
17:40:00 00:06:19 Federico Moreno Tórroba Andante from Concierto de Castilla Extremadura Symphony Manuel Coves Vicente Coves, guitar Naxos 573503
17:49:00 00:02:57 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Castilla Op 47 Enrique Bátiz State of Mexico Symphony ASV 888
17:53:00 00:06:40 Jean Sibelius Cortège Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos 573300
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:17:34 Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 3 in A minor Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
18:29:00 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 23416
18:38:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Jeanne Lamon, violin Tafelmusik 1001
18:39:00 00:12:37 Frederic Hand Odyssey Frederic Hand, guitar; David Leisner, guitar Willow 1036
18:53:00 00:04:29 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Festa Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10511
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:00 00:26:38 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor Op 44 WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92509
19:30:00 00:25:37 Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Orchestra and Women’s Chorus conducted by JoAnn Falletta recorded at Kulas Hall on February 2.
Zoltan Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, “The Peacock”
Gustav Holst: The Planets, Op. 32
21:23:00 00:32:38 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Suite Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Marian Anderson
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:04:12 Charles-Marie Widor Romance from Suite for Flute & Piano Op 34 Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie 2131
23:06:00 00:06:09 Erik Satie Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3 Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63056
23:12:00 00:06:33 Francis Poulenc Mélancolie Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
23:20:00 00:16:05 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from String Quartet No. 15 Op 132 Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
23:38:00 00:06:36 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Ave Maria Roberto Plano, piano Decca 4812479
23:44:00 00:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 370548
23:54:00 00:02:47 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2377
23:57:00 00:01:51 Jules Massenet Musique pour bercer les petits enfants Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI 64277