00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
00:02:00 00:41:27 César Franck Symphony in D minor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
00:47:00 00:24:48 Sergei Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4794970
01:14:00 00:28:19 Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C major
Igor Stravinsky Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63325
01:46:00 01:00:37 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
02:50:00 00:25:38 Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3
London Symphony Pierre Boulez Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 3885
03:19:00 00:14:53 William Alwyn Concerto Grosso No. 3
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570145
03:37:00 00:41:15 Antonín Dvorák Piano Trio No. 3 in F minor Op 65
Tempest Trio Naxos 503293
04:21:00 00:34:29 Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op 21
Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI 57593
04:59:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea
Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012
05:24:00 00:16:15 Leopold Mozart Symphony in F major
Georg Mais Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra ArteNova 897710
05:42:00 00:06:10 Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
05:50:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:46 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 9th tone à 12
National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504
06:15:00 00:07:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #52 Op 64
Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695
06:25:00 00:02:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff 18th Variation from Paganini Rhapsody Op 43
Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4794970
06:30:00 00:05:32 Peter Boyer Three Olympians: Aphrodite
Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Naxos 559769
06:40:00 00:08:47 William Alwyn Seven Irish Tunes
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570145
06:50:00 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 139230
06:54:00 00:02:02 Louiguy La vie en rose
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
06:55:00 00:03:07 Meredith Willson The Music Man: 76 Trombones
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:03:00 00:07:08 Edmund Rubbra Festival Overture Op 62
Vernon Handley New Philharmonia Orchestra Lyrita 235
07:10:00 00:10:16 Ottorino Respighi Fantasia slava
BBC Philharmonic Sir Edward Downes Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos 9311
07:24:00 00:04:29 Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 3
Berlin Concert House Orch André de Ridder Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4792777
07:31:00 00:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach Motet 'Fürchte dich nicht'
Chamber Ensemble Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Soli Deo 716
07:43:00 00:08:43 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Poem for Flute & Orchestra
Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Maurice Sharp, flute Epic 1116
07:50:00 00:05:34 Albert W. Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Royal Philharmonic Eric Rogers Chorus Decca 444786
08:07:00 00:05:29 George Frideric Handel Saul: Gird on Thy Sword Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Consort Archiv 474510
08:15:00 00:08:56 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 5
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
08:24:00 00:03:07 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scène
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
08:28:00 00:04:07 Ernö Dohnányi Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10
Dmitry Sitkovetsky NES Chamber Orchestra Nonesuch 79545
08:33:00 00:01:42 Tylman Susato The Danserye: La Mourisque
New London Consort l'Oiseau 436131
08:40:00 00:08:57 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor Op 79
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 4795448
08:50:00 00:04:26 Jean-Philippe Rameau The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram 4795448
08:55:00 00:04:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin
La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
09:05:00 00:16:42 Anton Bruckner Adagio from Symphony No. 3
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
09:29:00 00:05:07 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sorcerer: Overture
Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus 5066
09:35:00 00:04:38 Robert Schumann Romance in A major Op 94
Albrecht Mayer, oboe; Markus Becker, piano Decca 4783498
09:50:00 00:02:41 Antonio Vivaldi Fugue from Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin DeutGram 4777463
09:55:00 00:03:10 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 5 in A major Op 46
Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram 4793449
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava di durezze e ligature
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
10:04:00 00:01:47 Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Daniel Hope, violin; Members of DeutGram 13993
10:08:00 00:10:02 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Almería
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
10:19:00 00:06:30 Joaquín Rodrigo Soleriana: Pastorale
Enrique Bátiz Royal Philharmonic EMI 67435
10:27:00 00:03:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2: Polonaise
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe Avie 2171
10:31:00 00:04:22 Johan Svendsen Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1
Kontra Quartet Bis 753
10:40:00 00:06:29 Christian Sinding Evening Mood Op 120
Dalasinfoniettan Bjarte Engeset Henning Kraggerud, violin Naxos 503293
10:48:00 00:01:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Polka
Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
10:51:00 00:24:48 Sergei Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4794970
11:17:00 00:01:52 Ottorino Respighi The Fair
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80396
11:19:00 00:08:42 William Alwyn The Moor of Venice Dramatic Overture
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570145
11:30:00 00:11:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 19 in D
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Hyperion 66533
11:44:00 00:08:07 Richard Strauss Neapolitan Folk Life from 'Aus Italien" Op 16
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425941
11:53:00 00:04:09 Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshopper's Dance
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
11:59:00 00:01:06 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling
Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
12:06:00 00:06:34 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96
Brett Mitchell Cleveland Orch Youth Orch COYO 61415
12:15:00 00:09:03 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Fête-dieu à Séville
Lang Lang, piano Sony 771901
12:25:00 00:05:36 Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535
12:31:00 00:05:09 Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
12:41:00 00:04:54 Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront: Selections
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80708
12:47:00 00:11:54 Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer Op 53
Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone 518
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:30:11 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 38
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Archiv 457591
13:32:00 00:15:43 Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy
Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67403
13:49:00 00:11:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes Op 28
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram 447640
14:05:00 00:02:15 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovetsian
Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 1029
14:09:00 00:13:22 William Alwyn Concerto Grosso No. 2 in G major
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570145
14:24:00 00:06:21 William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
14:40:00 00:16:42 Anton Bruckner Adagio from Symphony No. 3
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
14:58:00 00:02:07 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet
Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 570149
15:02:00 00:16:13 Jean Sibelius En saga Op 9
Horst Stein Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca 4785437
15:20:00 00:10:22 George W. Chadwick Rip Van Winkle Overture
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9439
15:32:00 00:04:31 Leos Janácek In the Mists: No. 1
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
15:40:00 00:05:09 Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
15:47:00 00:09:55 Gioacchino Rossini La gazza ladra: Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Varese and Zappa
15:58:00 00:04:44 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor Op 46
Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram 4793449
16:07:00 00:04:17 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 2 in G major Op 59
Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 3533
16:14:00 00:09:25 Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A minor
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 12504
16:28:00 00:07:24 William Alwyn The Crimson Pirate: Pirate Capers
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 3009
16:36:00 00:02:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
16:41:00 00:07:03 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 3
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
16:52:00 00:02:56 Federico García Lorca El café de Chinitas
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491
16:57:00 00:03:06 Franz Schreker Ein Tanzspiel: Menuett
Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone 518
17:04:00 00:05:49 George Gershwin Funny Face: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240
17:19:00 00:03:49 George Gershwin The Man I Love
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 436121
17:26:00 00:08:46 Jaromir Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
17:40:00 00:05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 8 Op 13
Daniel Barenboim, piano Decca 16871
17:47:00 00:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 Op 93
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca 16871
17:53:00 00:05:51 Gioacchino Rossini Tancredi: Overture
Riccardo Chailly La Scala Philharmonic Decca 4831148
17:58:00 00:00:54 Igor Stravinsky Polka
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:40 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 24 in A major Op 20
Daedalus Quartet Bridge 9326
18:28:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 3: Preludio
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 12504
18:34:00 00:03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 2 in C minor
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 12504
18:39:00 00:13:03 Anton Bruckner Finale from Symphony No. 3
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
18:55:00 00:03:22 Anton Bruckner Fantasie in G major
Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway 30032
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:25:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 439895
19:29:00 00:26:12 Niels Gade Symphony No. 2 in E major Op 10
Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9862
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:11:04 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The Moldau
Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP 2
20:15:00 00:14:31 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op 46
Bjarte Engeset Malmö Symphony Naxos 503293
20:32:00 00:25:26 Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Cleveland Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner Lynn Harrell, cello Decca 410019
21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Varese and Zappa
21:03:00 00:16:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
21:22:00 00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 18 in E major Op 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
21:29:00 00:09:36 William Alwyn Overture to a Masque
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570704
21:41:00 00:08:48 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C minor
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2307
21:52:00 00:23:49 Anton Bruckner First movement from Symphony No. 3
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
22:17:00 00:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor Op 80
Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Hélène Grimaud, piano; Swedish Radio Choir DeutGram 4795448
22:38:00 00:20:24 Sir Edward Elgar Overture 'In the South' Op 50
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463265
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:04:10 John Rutter Suite Antique: Prelude
West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
23:06:00 00:10:50 William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic David Lloyd-Jones Rachael Pankhurst, Eng. horn Naxos 570704
23:19:00 00:07:12 Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
23:26:00 00:10:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Symphony No. 41
James Levine Boston Symphony Orchestra BSO Clas 1001
23:39:00 00:04:53 David Del Tredici Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano DeutGram 19103
23:43:00 00:10:16 Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 15203
23:56:00 00:02:56 Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 8 in D flat Op 84
Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion 66911