00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:00:00 00:29:40 Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
00:31:00 00:32:38 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Suite Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
01:07:00 00:40:15 Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky Op 78 Cleveland Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Irina Arkhipova, mezzo-soprano; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 410164
01:49:00 01:08:20 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 417631
02:59:00 00:14:47 Claude Debussy Estampes Paul Crossley, piano Sony 53111
03:15:00 00:37:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C major Tokyo String Quartet Pinchas Zukerman, viola RCA 60940
03:56:00 00:33:45 Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux: Instrumental Suite Frans Brüggen Orchestra of the 18th Century Philips 426714
04:31:00 00:15:36 Erik Satie Parade David Porcelijn BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC 293
04:50:00 00:29:34 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 10 in D major Sir Charles Mackerras Scottish Chamber Orchestra Hyperion 67000
05:21:00 00:17:02 Jean Françaix The Flower Clock Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca 4782564
05:41:00 00:05:30 Johan Halvorsen Mascarade: Holberg Overture Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
05:50:00 00:06:26 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major Op 46 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
05:57:00 00:01:13 Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: Here's a how-de-do Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; Richard Suart, baritone Telarc 80284
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:07 Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Alexander Velinzon, violin SeattleSM 1004
06:15:00 00:07:50 Gaspar Sanz Selections from 'Suite española' Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 49404
06:25:00 00:09:12 Erik Satie Trois gymnopédies Anne Queffélec, piano VirginClas 90754
06:40:00 00:09:06 Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Ballet Music Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
06:51:00 00:01:44 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Gigue Op 61 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
06:54:00 00:01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Dance Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
06:55:00 00:02:40 John Philip Sousa March 'King Cotton' Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:05:31 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for Strings in A major Op 5 Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos 663
07:10:00 00:07:07 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:20:00 00:02:08 William Grant Still Suite for Violin: Gamin Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl 7192
07:21:00 00:03:15 Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophète: Coronation March Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
07:30:00 00:04:05 Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11 Lorin Maazel Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
07:31:00 00:03:45 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Idylle Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
07:40:00 00:09:04 Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert No. 4 en sextuor Christophe Rousset Les Talens Lyriques Decca 1845
07:51:00 00:02:11 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15 Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
07:58:00 00:02:06 Francis Poulenc Waltz in C major Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
08:07:00 00:07:35 Robert Schumann Finale from Piano Quartet Op 47 Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram 22906
08:15:00 00:03:43 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Neapolitan Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10511
08:20:00 00:05:12 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 29 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Irena Grafenauer, flute Philips 426318
08:30:00 00:03:22 Charles G. Vardell Joe Clark Steps Out Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 434324
08:40:00 00:10:26 George Gershwin Cuban Overture Riccardo Chailly Cleveland Orchestra Decca 417326
08:52:00 00:04:45 Jerry Goldsmith The Generals' March Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80175
08:58:00 00:03:33 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
09:05:00 00:20:04 John Rutter Suite Antique West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
09:32:00 00:03:14 Ari Pulkkinen Angry Birds: Main Theme Andrew Skeet London Philharmonic X5 Group 2011
09:39:00 00:08:53 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Concerto for Violin, Piano & Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80745
09:50:00 00:04:23 Jacob Praetorius Quam pulchra es Balthasar Neumann Ensemble Pablo Heras-Casado Balthasar Neumann Choir Archiv 4794522
09:59:00 00:04:25 Dave Brubeck Concordia Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Dave Brubeck, piano; Matt Brubeck, cello; Cyro Baptista, percussion Sony 24414
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:07:00 00:01:46 Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 6 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
10:09:00 00:03:10 Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3 Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
10:16:00 00:12:27 Robert Schumann Introduction & Concert Allegro in D minor Op 134 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
10:29:00 00:04:11 Johann Christian Bach La clemenza di Scipione: Overture Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999488
10:37:00 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Peter-Lukas Graf, flute Brilliant 93290
10:47:00 00:01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 1: Bourrée Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71250
10:51:00 00:27:59 Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI 273
11:21:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
11:28:00 00:10:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 11 in D major Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Teldec 25914
11:41:00 00:09:03 Giacomo Meyerbeer L'étoile du nord: Overture Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
11:54:00 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 5: Norwegian Rustic Andrei Gavrilov, piano DeutGram 437522
12:08:00 00:08:56 George Gershwin Variations on 'I Got Rhythm' Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Marin Alsop Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 14091
12:19:00 00:08:25 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano DeutGram 463483
12:28:00 00:03:12 Rudolph Ganz St. Louis Symphony March Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA 7716
12:33:00 00:03:34 Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 1 Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, English horn Decca 4782564
12:40:00 00:04:40 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Danse villageoise Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
12:48:00 00:09:44 Claude Debussy Sarabande & Danse Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 79
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:04:00 00:40:15 Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky Op 78 Cleveland Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Irina Arkhipova, mezzo-soprano; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 410164
13:45:00 00:17:24 Dmitri Kabalevsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in D major Op 50 NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO 777658
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:05:00 00:01:59 John Philip Sousa March 'The Lambs' Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos 559730
14:07:00 00:04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30033
14:15:00 00:14:05 Anton Arensky Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35 William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 7020
14:32:00 00:10:11 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D major Op 18 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752
15:04:00 00:15:36 Erik Satie Parade David Porcelijn BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC 293
15:22:00 00:10:13 André Grétry Zémire et Azor: Ballet Suite Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
15:38:00 00:03:43 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 64 Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 16606
15:42:00 00:06:20 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Serenade Op 16 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Robert Vernon, viola Decca 4787779
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:05:43 Erik Satie Jack in the Box Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
16:07:00 00:02:20 Ned Rorem Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
16:12:00 00:14:09 Robert Schumann Allegro from Piano Concerto Op 54 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
16:30:00 00:03:53 Howard Shore The Two Towers: The Riders of Rohan Nic Raine City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1160
16:37:00 00:02:26 Howard Shore The Fellowship of the Ring: Concerning La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
16:41:00 00:07:38 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 44 Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Barry Douglas, piano RCA 61633
16:52:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie Paul Crossley, piano Sony 53111
16:57:00 00:02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.167: Chorale 'Sei Lob und Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
17:05:00 00:06:00 William Byrd Lullaby, My Sweet Little Baby Peter Bennett Quire Cleveland Quire 101
17:27:00 00:07:35 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in f-Sharp: Rondo Op 19 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
17:40:00 00:05:39 Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Field of the Dead Op 78 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano RCA 300350
17:47:00 00:02:03 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res 901918
17:52:00 00:02:48 Marguerite Monnot Les amants d'un jour Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
17:56:00 00:03:22 Sigfrid Karg-Elert Nun danket alle Gott Op 65 Empire Brass Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:23:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 90 in C major Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
18:34:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421713
18:41:00 00:03:14 Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
18:45:00 00:06:14 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major Op 39 Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo 1506
18:53:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:00 00:14:23 Robert Schumann Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
19:18:00 00:37:07 Mily Balakirev Symphony No. 2 in D minor Igor Golovschin Russian State Symphony Naxos 550793
19:57:00 00:02:00 Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne Leo Smit, piano Sony 82849
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:01:00 00:15:46 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The High Castle Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Philharmonic RCA 54331
20:20:00 00:35:01 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Michel Schwalbé, violin DeutGram 4793449
20:56:00 00:03:00 Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 1 in F sharp major Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Donald Runnicles, conductor; Robert Chen, violin
21:05:00 00:27:44 Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e Op 64 (1844)
21:35:00 01:09:48 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-Sharp (1902)
22:48:00 00:07:36 Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture Op 62 (1807)--Fritz Reiner, conductor
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:00 00:09:03 Erik Satie Deux préludes posthumes et une Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 168
23:10:00 00:10:12 Georges Bizet Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C major Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 131
23:22:00 00:06:55 Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 6 in G minor Op 1 Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10761
23:29:00 00:09:34 Franz Schubert Andante from Symphony No. 5 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 60803
23:40:00 00:12:46 César Franck Prelude, Fugue & Variations Op 18 Paul Crossley, piano Sony 58914
23:53:00 00:02:47 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2377
23:57:00 00:02:41 Johann Sebastian Bach Anna Magdalena Notebook: Bist du bei mir Alison Balsom, trumpet; Alastair Ross, organ; Mark Caudle, viola da gamba EMI 58047 ton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E (1883)