Program Guide 11-16-16

Almanac

November 16

1766 Rodolphe Kreutzer – French violinist and composer (d.1831); Beethoven dedicated to him his Violin Sonata No. 9—now known as the Kreutzer Sonata—but Kreutzer apparently never played the work in public, declaring it unplayable and incomprehensible; career as a soloist was cut short by a carriage accident in 1810; composed about 40 operas and his 40 Études ou caprices remain standard exercises for the violin.

1861 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Piano Quartet No. 1 at a private read-through in Hamburg with Clara Schumann as pianist; a year later to the day, the work had its official premiere in Vienna with members of the Hellmesberger Quartet and the composer at the piano.

1895 Paul Hindemith – German composer, violist and conductor (d.1963); one of the most significant German composers of his time; became a US citizen in 1946, having emigrated in 1940; composed Gebrauchsmusik (Music for Use)—compositions intended to have a social or political purpose and sometimes written to be played by amateurs, a concept inspired by Bertolt Brecht; wrote a Scherzo for viola and cello (1934) during a series of recording sessions as a "filler" for an unexpected blank side of a 78 rpm album, and recorded immediately upon its completion, and Wir bauen eine Stadt (We’re Building a City), an opera for eight-year-olds (1930).

1900 first concert by the Philadelphia Orchestra with conductor Fritz Scheel; orchestra now based at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts where subscription concerts are given in Verizon Hall; current Music Director is Yannick Nézet-Séguin; summer home is the Mann Center for the Performing Arts with summer residencies at the Saratoga Performing Arts Center, and since July 2007 at the Bravo Vail Valley Festival in Vail, Colorado.

1919 first performance of Charles Tomlinson Griffes's Poem for flute and orchestra, written for the famous French flutist Georges Barrère, who played it with Walter Damrosch and the New York Symphony Society Orchestra.

1954 Donald Runnicles – Scottish conductor (63 years old); has served as Music Director and Principal Conductor of the San Francisco Opera from 1992 to 2009 among other posts in Europe and the US.

Recording of the Week

Tharaud Plays Rachmaninoff

Nov. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:01:00 00:24:09 Ernö Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25 Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos  572303

00:29:00 00:27:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 48 in C major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  419607

01:00:00 00:39:50 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.  1 in G minor  Op 25   Martha Argerich, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Yuri Bashmet, viola; Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram  463700

01:43:00 01:19:33 Gustav Mahler Symphony No.  8 in E flat major  BBC Scottish Symphony Donald Runnicles Edinburgh Festival Chorus; Hillevi Martinpelto, soprano; Nicole Cabell, soprano; Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-sop; See "MUSIC CUT ANALYSES" BBC  330

03:04:00 00:08:43 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Poem for Flute & Orchestra Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Maurice Sharp, flute Epic  1116

03:15:00 00:29:55 Paul Hindemith Symphony in E flat  Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9060

03:48:00 00:30:31 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor  Op 64 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram  4793449

04:20:00 00:32:25 Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major   Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO  999521

04:54:00 00:30:27 Josef Suk Fairy Tale: Suite Op 16  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  572323

05:27:00 00:16:26 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No.  2 Op 1  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  1014

05:46:00 00:05:04 Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: Overture  Steuart Bedford London Symphony Naxos  557197

05:52:00 00:05:43 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Solemn March  Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA  68406

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:18 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80601

06:15:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major  London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos  553002

06:25:00 00:07:56 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs  Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec  17109

06:40:00 00:11:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Alexander Vedernikov Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

06:52:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

06:55:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'The Glory of the Yankee Navy'  Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA  40601

07:05:00 00:05:54 Gustav Holst Finale from Symphony Op 8  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914

07:13:00 00:04:47 Traditional Scarborough Fair London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

07:19:00 00:06:53 Emile Waldteufel Waltz 'Estudiantina' Op 191  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5264

07:25:00 00:01:28 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Rondeau  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001

07:30:00 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 1   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl  7724

07:40:00 00:08:14 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146

07:52:00 00:04:14 Lyndol Mitchell Kentucky Mountain Portraits: Shivaree  Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury  434324

07:58:00 00:01:46 Joseph Lanner Whirlwind Galop Op 142  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463185

08:07:00 00:05:24 Ludwig August Lebrun Rondo from Oboe Concerto No. 1 English Concert Trevor Pinnock Paul Goodwin, oboe Archiv  431821

08:15:00 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

08:16:00 00:03:04 Anonymous Spiritual 'By and By'  Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic  49243

08:30:00 00:04:21 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Khadra's Dance Op 51  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60434

08:40:00 00:07:35 Paul Taffanel Finale from Wind Quintet in G minor    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Sony  45996

08:51:00 00:03:35 William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Sanctus &  Suzi Digby Ora Harm Mundi  906102

08:55:00 00:05:11 Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

09:05:00 00:13:47 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic  Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec  17109

09:21:00 00:04:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64   American String Project MSR  1386

09:27:00 00:04:03 Rachel Portman Chocolat: Main theme  Unknown Conductor City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1398

09:35:00 00:03:05 Amy Beach Fireflies Op 15   Joel Fan, piano Reference  119

09:47:00 00:03:20 Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major  Op 13   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

09:55:00 00:04:56 Federico Mompou Intimate Impressions: Secreto   Anja Lechner, cello; François Couturier, piano ECM  2367

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:03:09 Igor Stravinsky Pastorale  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram  19032

10:05:00 00:03:25 Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot 'Tea for Two' Op 16  Mariss Jansons Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55601

10:10:00 00:12:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'See, the conqu'ring hero   Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc  80740

10:24:00 00:05:42 Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major  German Chamber Philharmonic  Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI  16213

10:33:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

10:41:00 00:05:59 Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

10:51:00 00:26:59 Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55230

11:21:00 00:06:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34   Sabine Devieilhe, soprano; Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

11:29:00 00:11:06 Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor  American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur  3108

11:44:00 00:09:04 Max Reger Fugue from Variations on a Theme of  Neeme Järvi Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Chandos  8794

11:55:00 00:03:30 Cole Porter DuBarry Was a Lady: Overture  John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI  54300

12:07:00 00:07:46 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

12:17:00 00:10:24 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  20081

12:30:00 00:04:13 Paul Hindemith March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis'  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

12:38:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 1 in D major   Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63052

12:44:00 00:10:55 Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447109

12:56:00 00:03:26 Scott Joplin Pineapple Rag   Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch  79159

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:34:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major  Op 48  Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine  1150

13:39:00 00:22:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture  Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine  1150

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:03:00 00:01:46 Erik Satie Gnossienne No.  6   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

14:05:00 00:03:14 Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

14:11:00 00:15:23 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5068

14:28:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

14:47:00 00:11:11 Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major  Op 6  Catherine Mackintosh Orch of Age of Enlightenment BBC  201

15:02:00 00:19:43 Sergei Rachmaninoff Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3   Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

15:26:00 00:06:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  471582

15:34:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie   Paul Crossley, piano Sony  53111

15:42:00 00:07:17 Agustín Barrios Un sueño en la floresta   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000

15:51:00 00:05:20 Gioacchino Rossini Sinfonia di Bologna in D major   Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570934

15:58:00 00:04:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Orch of Age of Enlightenment Harry Bicket Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano Erato  85768

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Gluck Sings the Blues

16:06:00 00:04:30 Sergei Rachmaninoff Romance in A major    Alexandre Tharaud, piano; Alexander Melnikov, piano; Aleksandar Madzar, piano Erato  557829

16:14:00 00:09:02 Paul Hindemith Concert of Angels from 'Mathis der  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55230

16:26:00 00:03:21 Stephen Warbeck Shakespeare in Love: Main Title  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80551

16:30:00 00:03:17 Craig Armstrong Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

16:36:00 00:03:00 Andrea Luchesi Rondo in C major    Roberto Plano, piano Concerto  2069

16:41:00 00:08:10 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 48  Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine  1150

16:52:00 00:03:14 Paul Hindemith Ragtime  Michael Tilson Thomas New World Symphony RCA  68798

16:58:00 00:01:22 Orlande de Lassus Jubilate Deo  Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf  3215

17:05:00 00:06:34 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96  Brett Mitchell Cleveland Orch Youth Orch COYO  61415

17:27:00 00:08:22 Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 25   Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram  22906

17:41:00 00:04:12 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 1 in C sharp minor  Op 3   Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

17:47:00 00:03:23 Sergei Rachmaninoff Polichinelle in F sharp minor  Op 3   Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

17:53:00 00:02:10 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Galop Op 97  Riccardo Chailly Philadelphia Orchestra Decca  452597

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00 00:16:10 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral  Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec  17109

18:26:00 00:04:22 Leo Brouwer Una día de noviembre   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000

18:33:00 00:02:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: November Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

18:37:00 00:14:58 Rodolphe Kreutzer Grand Quintet for Oboe & Strings in C major  Allegri String Quartet  Sarah Francis, oboe Helios  55015

18:54:00 00:03:37 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: December Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:19:25 Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  53258

19:24:00 00:31:44 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  6 in C major   Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie  2224

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CityMusic Cleveland, Avner Dorman, conductor; Tessa Lark, violin
(recorded 9/19-23)

Avner Dorman: After Brahms - Three Intermezzi for Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Op35
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No.4 in B-Flat Op 60

 

21:30:00 00:29:40 Muzio Clementi Symphony No.  3 in G  Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV  803

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by conductor Paul Freeman

Cedille 58

Vorisek: Symphony in D

Vorisek: Mass in B-flat

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00 00:06:43 Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Strauss   Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion  66884

23:09:00 00:11:44 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Alexander Vedernikov Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

23:23:00 00:08:29 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures Op 5  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559164

23:31:00 00:08:35 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: Adoration of   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437533

23:35:00 00:04:06 Jules Massenet Elégie Op 10  Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony  48260

23:42:00 00:04:44 Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehn Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Donald Runnicles Christine Brewer, soprano Teldec  80661

23:47:00 00:03:41 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 1 in E major  Op 19   Sergei Babayan, piano Discover  920155

23:56:00 00:03:06 Sir Edward Elgar In Moonlight from 'In the South' Op 50 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI  1409

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.