Program Guide 09-27-2016

Almanac

September 27

1772 Antonio Casimir Cartellieri – Polish born German composer, violinist, conductor, and voice teacher (d.1807); performed in the world premieres of several works by Beethoven under the composer's baton, including the Eroica Symphony and the Triple Concerto in January 1805.

1879 Cyril Scott – English composer, writer and poet (d.1979); late romantic composer, whose style was strongly influenced by impressionism; in 1926, finished a tone poem Disaster at Sea on the sinking of Titanic.

1945 Misha Dichter – American pianist (73 years old); won the Silver medal at the 1966 International Tchaikovsky Competition in Moscow; also an accomplished writer and has contributed articles to leading publications including The New York Times.

1954 Dmitry Sitkovetsky – Soviet Russian-born violinist, conductor, arranger, chamber musician and festival director (64 years old); son of esteemed pianist Bella Davidovich.

 

September 28

1870 Florent Schmitt – French composer (d.1958); known today for La tragédie de Salome and Psalm 47.

1913 Vivian Fine – American composer (d.2000); her chamber opera The Women in the Garden (1978) uses the writings of Emily Dickinson, Virginia Woolf, Isadora Duncan and Gertrude Stein to fashion conversations among the four women and a tenor representing the various men in their lives.

.

 

Recording of the Week

Philips Classics - The Stereo Years

Sep. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:20:22    Ernö Dohnányi    Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

01:04:00    01:15:55    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 5 in B flat major         
Eugen Jochum    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

02:22:00    00:36:24    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major  Op 127            
Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

03:28:00    00:21:07    Antonio Casimir Cartellieri    Symphony No. 4        
Gernot Schmalfuss    Evergreen Symphony Orchestra    CPO     777667

03:51:00    00:30:12    Alexander Glazunov    Piano Concerto No.  1 in F minor  Op 92    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Alexander Romanovsky, piano    Warner     67946

04:23:00    00:27:06    Ludwig van Beethoven    Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major  Op 16            
Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon    Decca     414291

04:52:00    00:25:44    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 92 in G major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     768779

05:20:00    00:17:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Quintet in E flat major             
Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello    Albany     1325

05:39:00    00:07:00    Johann Sebastian Bach    WTC-2: Prelude & Fugue No. 10 in E minor             
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67303

05:50:00    00:05:03    Johann Strauss Jr    Spanish March Op 433        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

05:56:00    00:03:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento No. 1            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Philips     420181

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:11    Cécile Chaminade    Autrefois Op 87            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

06:12:00    00:06:25    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Bassoon Concerto    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon    Philips     432081

06:20:00    00:03:26    Igor Stravinsky    Tango in D minor             
Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30028

06:25:00    00:05:39    Joachim Raff    Finale from Octet for Strings Op 176            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8790

06:30:00    00:04:08    Traditional    On a Cold Winter's Day            
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp    Harm Mundi     907325

06:40:00    00:07:40    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Symphony No. 67        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     8

06:53:00    00:02:57    Traditional    The Peacock        
István Kertész    Men of; London Symphony Chorus    Decca     4785437

06:55:00    00:03:17    Josef Franz Wagner    March 'Under the Double Eagle'        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     46747

07:05:00    00:05:52    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz from Symphony No.  5 Op 64        
Daniel Barenboim    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra    Warner     62190

07:13:00    00:07:24    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 35        
Josef Krips    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

07:20:00    00:04:27    Alessandro Scarlatti    Il giardino di rose: Overture    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Simon Wright    John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet    Nimbus     5079

07:28:00    00:01:23    Leo Arnaud    Olympiad        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

07:30:00    00:04:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Idyll        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

07:40:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Keyboard Concerto    
Hamburg Camerata    Ralf Gothóni    Anastasia Injushina, piano    Ondine     1224

07:50:00    00:03:01    Sergei Rachmaninoff    All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37            
Voces8    Decca     22601

07:55:00    00:02:55    Percy Grainger    I'm Seventeen Come Sunday    
English Country Gardiner Orch    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     446657

08:07:00    00:06:36    Johannes Brahms    Scherzo from String Sextet No. 2 Op 36        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

08:15:00    00:04:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4        
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230

08:23:00    00:01:59    Jacques Ibert    Histoires: Le petit âne blanc            
Salut Salon    Warner     554295

08:28:00    00:02:01    Joaquín Rodrigo    I come from the poplars, Mother            
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar    EMI     49406

08:30:00    00:04:11    Johann Christian Bach    La clemenza di Scipione: Overture        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999488

08:40:00    00:04:28    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No.  4 in E flat major             
Misha Dichter, piano    Philips     416463

08:45:00    00:04:11    Luigi Boccherini    Rondo No. 1 from Cello Concerto No. 5    
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     60680

08:50:00    00:02:28    Georg Philipp Telemann    Two Pieces from 'Heroic Music'    
Empire Brass        Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218

08:55:00    00:04:32    Miklós Rózsa    Ben-Hur: Love Theme        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

09:05:00    00:16:26    Ernesto Lecuona    Valses fantásticos            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

09:27:00    00:05:16    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lullaby        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

09:35:00    00:04:20    Carl Maria von Weber    Rondo from Bassoon Concerto Op 75    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon    Philips     432081

09:55:00    00:03:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Koch Intl     7724

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:01:30    Grazyna Bacewicz    Oberek No.  2            
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano    Sony     52568

10:03:00    00:03:51    Stanislaw Moniuszko    Halka: Mazurka        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin Philharmonic    Teldec     46329

10:09:00    00:11:57    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Flute Quartet No. 4 in A major             
Boston Sym Chamber Players    BSO Clas     601

10:23:00    00:07:00    Percy Grainger    Children's March 'Over the Hills and Far Away'        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

10:32:00    00:03:38    Adolph von Henselt    Scherzo in B minor  Op 9            
Rüdiger Steinfatt, piano    Schwann     310023

10:39:00    00:04:14    Anton Rubinstein    Melody in F major  Op 3            
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

10:45:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Berenice: Minuet        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47027

10:51:00    00:28:01    Kurt Weill    Symphony No.  2        
Edo de Waart    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     4788977

11:22:00    00:10:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo in B flat major     
Révolutionaire et Romantique    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Robert Levin, fortepiano    Archiv     453438

11:35:00    00:08:44    Aram Khachaturian    Spartacus: Adagio        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     442011

11:46:00    00:08:44    Antonín Dvorák    Rondo in G minor  Op 94    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Han-Na Chang, cello    EMI     82390

11:57:00    00:01:58    Igor Stravinsky    Valse            
Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30028

12:07:00    00:06:59    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  6 in A flat major  Op 53            
Van Cliburn, piano    RCA     300350

12:15:00    00:08:45    Edvard Grieg    Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March Op 56        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Symphony    Sony     46668

12:25:00    00:04:26    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 6 in G minor  Op 23            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348

12:32:00    00:04:00    Sergei Prokofiev    The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     10481

12:40:00    00:04:50    Cyril Scott    Lotus Land Op 47            
Jack Richard Crossan, piano    Cambria     1086

12:46:00    00:07:35    Ernö Dohnányi    Suite in f-Sharp: Rondo Op 19        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     572303

12:55:00    00:03:03    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Cortège        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00    00:42:20    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 68        
Eduard van Beinum    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

13:44:00    00:12:57    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 1        
Sir Neville Marriner    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 4: Gavotte        
Monica Huggett    Ensemble Sonnerie    Avie     2171

14:03:00    00:02:13    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Gavotte        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     410162

14:07:00    00:15:47    Zoltán Kodály    Dances of Galánta        
István Kertész    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

14:24:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia    
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Jeanne Lamon    Jeanne Lamon, violin    Tafelmusik     1001

14:47:00    00:06:15    Antonín Dvorák    Romanza from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51            
Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765

14:55:00    00:05:16    Giuseppe Verdi    Un giorno di regno: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     62373

15:03:00    00:17:46    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No.  6 in F major  Op 10            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

15:23:00    00:10:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    Divertimento for Winds in B flat major             
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

15:34:00    00:03:34    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Passepied            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

15:42:00    00:03:01    Joaquín Rodrigo    Soleriana: Passepied        
Enrique Bátiz    Royal Philharmonic    EMI     67435

15:47:00    00:08:20    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'A Thousand and One Nights' Op 346        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech

15:58:00    00:04:07    Ernö Dohnányi    Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

16:06:00    00:03:44    Guy Ropartz    Serenade for Strings        
Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152

16:13:00    00:11:29    Felix Mendelssohn    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21        
George Szell    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

16:28:00    00:05:54    Howard Shore    The Two Towers: Gollum's Song    
City of Prague Philharmonic    Nic Raine    Crouch End Festival Choir    Silva     1160

16:36:00    00:03:47    Howard Shore    The Return of the King: The White Tree    
City of Prague Philharmonic    Nic Raine    Crouch End Festival Choir    Silva     1160

16:41:00    00:07:38    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 44    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     61633

16:52:00    00:03:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Goblet Dance        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

16:57:00    00:02:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet & Badinerie    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe    Avie     2171

17:05:00    00:05:05    Thomas Tomkins    Celebrate Jehovam        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     2013

17:26:00    00:08:10    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 96        
Bernard Haitink    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

17:40:00    00:04:36    Henryk Wieniawski    Scherzo-Tarantelle Op 16            
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

17:46:00    00:03:33    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

17:52:00    00:02:54    Giovanni Gabrieli    Plaudite, psallite, jubilate Deo        
Vittorio Negri    Gregg Smith Singers; Texas Boys' Choir; Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble; E. Power Biggs, organ    CBS     42645

17:58:00    00:00:58    Sir Edward Elgar    Enigma Variations: G.R.S.        
Sir Adrian Boult    London Symphony    EMI     64748

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:24:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Quartet No.  1 in G minor             
Fauré Quartet    DeutGram     6609

18:36:00    00:04:06    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Minuet        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

18:42:00    00:02:08    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Mercutio        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

18:46:00    00:06:55    Ferruccio Busoni    Comedy Overture Op 38        
Francesco La Vecchia    Rome Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572922

18:57:00    00:02:11    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Dance with Mandolins        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:30    Antonio Casimir Cartellieri    Symphony No. 1 in C minor         
Gernot Schmalfuss    Evergreen Symphony Orchestra    CPO     777667

19:21:00    00:33:50    Peter Tchaikovsky    Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Op 23    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Gary Graffman, piano    CBS     37263

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:16:17    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

20:20:00    00:22:19    Antonín Dvorák    Czech Suite Op 39        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    North German Radio Symphony    DeutGram     437506

20:44:00    00:12:21    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Suite        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

20:58:00    00:01:11    François Casadesus    London Sketches: Children Play        
Robert J. Ambrose    Atlanta Chamber Winds    Albany     1127

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor

John Corigliano: Campane di Ravello

Sir Edward Elgar: In the South (Alassio)

Modest Mussorgsky (arr Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition

Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:26    Sir John Stevenson    The Last Rose of Summer    
Irish Chamber Orchestra    Mitch Farber    John O'Conor, piano    WSchatz     14

23:07:00    00:04:50    Cyril Scott    Lotus Land Op 47            
Jack Richard Crossan, piano    Cambria     1086

23:14:00    00:19:04    Franz Liszt    A Faust Symphony: Gretchen        
Giuseppe Sinopoli    Dresden State Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525

23:35:00    00:08:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 13    
CityMusic Cleveland    Joel Smirnoff    Alexander Schimpf, piano    
CityMusic     2013
23:43:00    00:10:44    Gustav Mahler    Adagietto from Symphony No.  5        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

23:56:00    00:02:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'I Call to Thee'            
Grigory Sokolov, piano    DeutGram     4794342

23:56:00    00:03:22    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song "Litanei"            
Arcadi Volodos, piano    Sony     62691
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.