Program Guide 09-07-2016

Almanac

September 7

1726 François-André Danican Philidor– French composer and chess master (d.1795); contributed to the early development of the opéra comique and was also regarded as the best chess player of his age; his book Analyse du jeu des Échecs was a standard chess manual for a century, and a well-known chess opening and a checkmate method are both named after him.

1922 first performance of Sir Arthur Bliss's Color Symphony at the Three Choirs Festival in Gloucester, England; written under the supervision of his teacher, Ralph Vaughan Williams.

1924 Leonard Rosenman – American film, television and concert composer (d.2008); composed scores for such films as East of Eden (1955), Rebel Without a Cause (1955) and Fantastic Voyage (1966).

1937 Olly Wilson – American composer, pianist, double-bassist, and musicologist (died March 12, 2018 at 80); one of the preeminent composers of African- American descent; taught at the Oberlin Conservatory of Music from 1965-1970.

1957 Rolf Wallin – Norwegian composer, trumpeter and avant-garde performance artist (61 years old).

1965 Angela Gheorghiu – Romanian soprano (53 years old); since 1996, has had an on-again, off-again relationship with husband, tenor Roberto Alagna.

 

Recording of the Week

Philips Classics - The Stereo Years

Sep. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:01:00 00:33:27 Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor  Op 102 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell David Oistrakh, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello EMI  65701

00:37:00 00:41:47 Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op 16  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425941

01:22:00 00:54:27 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli Op 120   Stephen Kovacevich, piano Philips  4788977

02:18:00 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.  1 in C major   Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  80619

02:39:00 00:36:05 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  1 in E minor  Op 39  Lorin Maazel Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

03:17:00 00:32:35 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major  Op 97 Emerson String Quartet  Paul Neubauer, viola DeutGram  4778765

03:53:00 00:28:59 Franz Berwald Symphony No.  3 in C major   Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos  553052

04:23:00 00:27:51 Herbert Howells Concerto for String Orchestra  Vernon Handley Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hyperion  66610

04:54:00 00:25:32 Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals  Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI  55600

05:21:00 00:14:45 Peter Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op 45  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  78744

05:38:00 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  3 in A flat Op 47   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

05:46:00 00:10:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in C major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:06:00 00:02:33 Carl Orff Carmina burana: O fortuna Berlin German Opera Orchestra Eugen Jochum Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram  4795448

06:14:00 00:07:49 Richard Strauss Waltzes from 'Der Rosenkavalier'   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

06:28:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  66244

06:35:00 00:01:30 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata  Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram  471566

06:42:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55592

06:57:00 00:01:43 John Philip Sousa March 'The Circumnavigators Club'  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

07:04:00 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  7716

07:05:00 00:02:01 Franz Schubert Moment Musical No. 3 in F minor    Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar DeutGram  471568

07:13:00 00:05:55 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Festivals  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

07:22:00 00:01:18 Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche Royale   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

07:25:00 00:04:22 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63034

07:33:00 00:02:58 Traditional Just a Closer Walk with Thee   Canadian Brass Steinway  30008

07:42:00 00:05:58 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570934

08:05:00 00:03:15 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Spanish Dance No. 1   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

08:13:00 00:06:10 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 22  Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80623

08:20:00 00:02:09 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Minstrels   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

08:28:00 00:04:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto from Symphony No. 40  Josef Krips Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

08:35:00 00:01:24 Sven Einar Englund The Reindeer Race from "The White  Osmo Vänskä Lahti Symphony Orchestra Bis  575

08:42:00 00:05:32 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80595

09:00:00 00:08:15 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz  Semyon Bychkov Berlin Philharmonic Philips  420237

09:13:00 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Erin Helyard, harpsichord Analekta  9996

09:18:00 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Für Elise   Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca  17091

09:31:00 00:05:26 John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders'  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

09:42:00 00:05:16 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 90  Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  902228

09:48:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  6584

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:08:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle Op 67 Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Joel Fan, piano Reference  134

10:04:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

10:16:00 00:10:02 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Symphony No. 9  Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

10:27:00 00:10:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 11 in D major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Teldec  25914

10:34:00 00:09:24 Johann Strauss Jr Waldmeister: Overture  Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  431628

11:01:00 00:08:31 Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.  1 in D major  Op 47  Lawrence Leighton Smith Moscow Philharmonic Sheffield  27

11:16:00 00:10:10 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Ballet Music  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572818

11:18:00 00:08:55 Leos Janácek Moravian Dances  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695

11:46:00 00:10:33 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: 'Summer' Concerto in G minor  Op 8 I Musici Felix Ayo Felix Ayo, violin Philips  4788977

12:07:00 00:02:30 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 13 in A flat major  Op 25   Nikita Magaloff, piano Philips  4788977

12:17:00 00:08:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 96  Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

12:35:00 00:05:03 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Final Waltz & Apotheosis  Antal Doráti Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

12:48:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113  Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:07:00 00:22:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major  New Philharmonia Orchestra Edo de Waart Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips  4788977

13:35:00 00:08:30 Joaquín Turina La procesión del rocio Op 9  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80574

13:50:00 00:11:09 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Igor Markevitch Netherlands Radio Chorus Philips  4788977

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:03:00 00:07:33 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor    Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

14:19:00 00:09:12 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  4795023

14:24:00 00:09:57 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Three Dances  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  426247

14:35:00 00:07:48 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D major   Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

14:48:00 00:04:19 Sir Arnold Bax Mediterranean  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI  49933

15:01:00 00:07:45 Carl Maria von Weber Jubilation Overture  Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio  10052

15:16:00 00:09:15 Sir John Barbirolli Oboe Concerto after Corelli in A major  City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos  553433

15:17:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in D major  Op 3  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  453435

15:34:00 00:09:58 Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 11 Vienna Symphony Heinrich Hollreiser Adam Harasiewicz, piano Philips  4788977

15:52:00 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  10481

 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: ‘Hymnus Paradisi’ by Herbert Howells

16:05:00 00:03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio   Gidon Kremer, violin Philips  4788977

16:14:00 00:06:30 George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabaeus: Two Choruses & Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Catherine Denley, mezzo; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; ASMF Chorus Philips  412733

16:29:00 00:04:45 Jerry Goldsmith The Generals' March  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80175

16:43:00 00:07:57 Otto Klemperer Das Ziel: Merry Waltz  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  92

17:04:00 00:02:02 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: We sail the ocean blue Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80374

17:13:00 00:09:37 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 Keyboards in A minor  Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord; Michael Sponseller, hc; Janina Ceaser, harpsichord; Paul Jenkins, harpsichord Eclectra  2059

17:29:00 00:07:48 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 5 Op 76  Witold Rowicki London Symphony Philips  4788977

17:44:00 00:06:58 Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony CSOM  946

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:06:00 00:06:39 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Prelude  Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Philips  4788977

18:19:00 00:07:07 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Overture  Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS  42240

18:34:00 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram  427677

18:46:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:17:31 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll  Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec  24224

19:22:00 00:34:30 Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor  Op 47 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Salvatore Accardo, violin Philips  4788977

 

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Highlights from the Conservatory at Oberlin College

 

21:36:00 00:22:28 Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A major  Op 30 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Pepe Romero, guitar Philips  4788977

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by flutist Harold Jones

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00 00:05:40 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.  3 in B major  Op 9   Nelson Freire, piano Decca  14053

23:08:00 00:10:01 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Trio No. 1   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

23:20:00 00:05:42 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 3 Op 2   HJ Lim, piano EMI  64952

23:25:00 00:11:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G   Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Christoph Poppen, violin; Hariolf Schlichtig, viola; Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello EMI  56829

23:38:00 00:05:05 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

23:43:00 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F major  Op 6 City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Tasmin Little, violin Chandos  9888

23:54:00 00:03:10 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana  Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80309

23:58:00 00:01:58 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 4 in E minor  Op 28  Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta  9848

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.