Program Guide 08-14-2016

Almanac

august 14

1810 Samuel Sebastian Wesley – English organist and composer (d.1876); grandson of Charles Wesley, and son of Samuel Wesley who was also an organist and composer; Samuel Sebastian Wesley's middle name was derived from his father's lifelong admiration for the music of Bach; composed almost exclusively for the Church of England.

1814 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini's opera buffa Il Turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy) at La Scala, Milan; influenced by Mozart's Così fan tutte, which was performed at La Scala shortly before Rossini's work.

1869 Armas Järnefelt – Finnish conductor and composer (d.1958); the first Finnish composer to conduct Wagner's operas in Finland; had a close relationship with Jean Sibelius, who was married to Järnefelt's sister Aino.

1892 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji (born Leon Dudley) – English composer, music critic, pianist and writer (d.1988); his major work, Opus Clavicembalisticum, is one of the longest and most complex solo piano works ever written; authored the books Around Music and Mi contra fa: The Immoralisings of a Machiavellian Musician. 3015      

1924 Georges Prêtre – French conductor (died January 4, 2017 at 92); worked with Maria Callas on a number of occasions, and made recordings of Carmen and Tosca with her; conducted the Vienna New Year's Concert twice, in 2008 and in 2010; so far, the only French conductor to do so.

1953 James Horner – American composer, conductor and arranger of orchestral and film music (d.2015); won two Academy Awards, and his score to the 1997 film Titanic is the best-selling orchestral film soundtrack of all time.

1963 Patrick Summers – American conductor (55 years old); Artistic and Music Director of Houston Grand Opera and as Principal Guest Conductor of San Francisco Opera.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 LA PHILHARMONIC with Brian Lauritzen Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor;  Yefim Bronfman, piano

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

 

02:00 CLASSICAL WEEKEND

02:02:00    00:29:34    Franz Schubert    Symphony No. 10 in D major         
Sir Charles Mackerras    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Hyperion     67000

02:34:00    00:32:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No.  9 in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     17181

03:09:00    00:46:02    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major  Op 100        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4785437

03:56:00    00:03:57    Antonín Dvorák    Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101  
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377
 

04:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

04:57:00    00:02:01    Joaquín Rodrigo    I come from the poplars, Mother            
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar    EMI     49406
 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Three from Hyperion - The wonderfully supportive label for early music gives us new releases from the 13th, 14th, and 16th centuries
 

05:58:00    00:01:15    Alexander Scriabin    Prelude in B minor  Op 13            
Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     16606

06:00 MUSICA SACRA

06:04:00    00:05:25    John Sheppard    Responsory 'In pace in idipsum'            
Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     907419

06:11:00    00:04:53    Arvo Pärt    Da pacem Domine    Tallinn Chamber Orchestra    
Tonu Kaljuste    Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir    ECM     12599

06:18:00    00:03:05    Karl Jenkins    The Armed Man Mass: Benedictus    
Voces8        Christian Forshaw, saxophone    Decca     4785703

06:23:00    00:04:17    Karl Jenkins    Dona nobis pacem        
Stephen Layton    Polyphony    DeutGram     4793232

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir

06:54:00    00:04:51    Pierre de la Rue    Absalon fili mi            
Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Symphonic Surprises - The combination of pipe organ with a full orchestral ensemble always provides for a scintillating sonic delight

SAMUEL BARBER: Toccata Festiva, Op. 36  Orchestra of the Pfalztheater, Kaiserslautern/Uwe Sandner, conductor; Mario Schubiger, percussion; Felix Hell (1965 Oberlinger/Stiftskirche, Kaiserslautern, Germany) Perc.Pro 40072014

CARL RÜTTI: Concerto for Organ, Strings and Percussion; Tongues of Fire (organ solo)  State Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of Novosibirsk/Rainer Held, conductor; Martin Heini (1996 Goll/St. Katarina Parish Church, Horw, Switzerland) Guild 7386

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Mass Appeal - This edition of With Heart and Voice will explore various settings of the Ordinary of the Mass from across the centuries, from the Renaissance to the 21st century
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch:  Erica Brenner, producer

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.3: 1st movement   opening; Second Movement: tempo di minuetto  Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Jesus Lopez-Cobos (Telarc 80481 CD) 3:00; 9:16

Johannes Brahms: Ballade in G Minor, op.118   Orli Shaham, piano (Canary Classics 15 CD) 3:28

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction: Movement 3   Orli Shaham and Jon Kimura Parker, pianos (Canary Classics 11 CD) 6:11

Avner Dorman: After Brahms: Allegro con molto appassionato   Orli Shaham, piano (Canary Classics 15 CD) 1:59

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan   Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Jesus Lopez-Cobos (Telarc 80462 CD) 8:56

09:55:00    00:03:50    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste, Op. 44, No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Album: A Nordic Festival
Sony 46668
Music: 4:27

Mozart Camargo Guarnieri (arr. Jorge Calandrelli): Dansa Brasileira
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano
Album: Obrigado Brazi - Yo-Yo Ma
Sony 89935
Music: 2:18

Jacob do Bandolim (arr. Jorge Calandrelli): Dolce De Coco
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Paquito D'Rivera, clarinet; Romero Lubambo, guitar
Album: Obrigado Brazil - Yo-Yo Ma
Sony 89935
Music: 5:12

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY
Music: 28:08
 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Vasily Kalinnikov: Serenade for String Orchestra
Chamber Orchestra Kremlin; Misha Rachlevsky, conductor
Beaches Fine Arts, Jacksonville, Florida, St. Paul's by the Sea Episcopal Church, Jacksonville, FL
Music: 4:40

Joaquin Turina: Sonata, Op. 61: Movement 1
Adam Holzman, guitar
92nd Street Y, New York, NY
Music: 9:50

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4: Movements 1, 3
Nikita Mndoyants, piano; The Cleveland Orchestra; Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Cleveland International Piano Competition, Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH
Music: 28:24

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, the life and music of

Annees de pelerinage "Sonetto 104 del Petrarca"
(1835-38)--Vladimir Horowitz,piano
(DeutGram DDD 0289 419 4992 9 GH CD)
 
Hungarian Rhapsody No.15 "Rakoczy March" (1846-86)--
Vladimir Horowitz,piano
(RCA Victor Gold Seal 7755 CD)
 
Piano Sonata in b (1849-53)--
Vladimir Horowitz,piano
(EMI 6900223 CD)
 
Piano Concerto No.1 in E-Flat (1849)--
Claudio Arrau,piano;London Symphony Orchestra/
Sir Colin Davis
(Philips 416 461-2 CD)
 
Piano Concerto No.2 in A (1839-1840~1861)--
Claudio Arrau,piano;London Symphony Orchestra/
Sir Colin Davis
(Philips 416 461-2 CD)
 
Piano Concerto No.1 in E-Flat (1849)--
Van Cliburn,piano;The Philadelphia Orchestra/
Eugene Ormandy
(RCA 7834 CD)
 
Concert Etude No.1 "Il Lamento" (1845-49)--
Claudio Arrau,piano
(Philips 416 461-2 CD)
 
Concert Etude No.2 "La Leggierezza"(1845-49)--
Claudio Arrau,piano
(Philips 416 461-2 CD)
 
Concert Etude No.3 "Un sospiro "(1848)--
Van Cliburn,piano
( RCA 63613 CD)
 
Transcendental Etude No.4 "Mazeppa"
(1826-1837-1852)--Tzimon Barto,piano
(EMI Classics 7243 5 69814 2 3 CD)
 
Transcendental Etude No.11 "Harmonies du soir"
(1826-1837-1852)--Tzimon Barto,piano
(EMI Classics 7243 5 69814 2 3 CD)
 
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in c-Sharp (1847)--
Alexey Koltakov,piano
(www.cliburn.org CD)
 
Consolation No.3 in D-Flat (1844-48 ~ 1849-50)--
Tzimon Barto,piano
(EMI Classics 7243 5 69814 2 3 CD)
 
Liebestraum No.3 (1850)--
Kun Woo Paik,piano
(Virgin 7567 91458-2 CD)
 
Prelude and Fugue on the Theme B-A-C-H (1855-70)--
Kun Woo Paik,piano
(Virgin 7567 91458-2 CD)
 
Poetic and Religious Harmonies
"The Blessing of God in Solitude" (1846-47)--
Kun Woo Paik,piano
(Virgin 7567 91458-2 CD)
 
Grande etude de Paganini No.3 "La campanella" (1851)--
Yundi Li,piano
(DeutGram 754202 CD)
 
Grande etude de Paganini No.3 "La campanella" (1851)--
Earl Wild,piano
(VAI 77777 CD)
 
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (1859-62)--
Kun Woo Paik,piano
(Virgin 7567 91458-2 CD)
 
Variation on a Waltz by Diabelli (1822)--
Melvin Chen,piano
(Bridge 9189 CD)
 
Les Preludes (1844-56)--
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Wilhelm Furtwangler
(la voix de son maitre FALP 362 CD)
 
Robert Schumann:
(arr. Franz Liszt) Widmung (1848)--
John Nakamatsu,piano
(Harmonia Mundi 907409 CD)
 
Nicolo Paganini:
Caprice No.5 in a "Agitato" (1802-17)--
Itzhak Perlman,violin
(EMI 7831412 CD)

14:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Nancy Sinning

14:00:00    00:01:43    Giacomo Puccini    March 'Electric Shock'        
Riccardo Chailly    Verdi Symphony Milan    Decca     2141

14:01:00    00:02:31    Pio Carlo Nevi    March on Themes from Puccini's 'La Boheme'        
Riccardo Chailly    Verdi Symphony Milan    Decca     2141

14:04:00    00:13:31    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Les Huguenots: Overture & Suite  
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

14:17:00    00:11:04    Jean Sibelius    Rakastava Op 14        
Mario Bernardi    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5157

14:50:00    00:26:29    Édouard Lalo    Cello Concerto in D minor     
Cleveland Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Jacqueline Du Pré, cello    EMI     55528

15:16:00    00:08:30    Thomas Arne    Symphony No. 1 in C major         
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8403

15:24:00    00:09:13    Carl Maria von Weber    Andante & Hungarian Rondo Op 35    
Solistes de Montpellier-Moscou    Gerard Caussé    Gérard Caussé, viola    EMI     54817

15:34:00    00:08:11    Miklós Rózsa    Hungarian Sketch No. 3 "Danza" Op 14  
Mariusz Smolij    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572285

15:39:00    00:18:36    Richard Strauss    Don Juan Op 20        
Gustavo Dudamel    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4791041
 

16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Julia Fischer, violin; Brahms Cycle  – recorded live in Severance Hall

Brahms:  Academic Festival Overture

Brahms:  Violin Concerto

Brahms:  Symphony No.4 in e

17:47:00    00:13:38    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63056
 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS with Angela Mitchell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech

18:03:00    00:19:39    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat major     
Nashville Symphony    Leonard Slatkin    Peng-Peng Gong, piano    Naxos     570716

18:26:00    00:08:45    Gioacchino Rossini    Il turco in Italia: Overture            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415363

18:37:00    00:13:36    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento for Strings in F major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45471

18:52:00    00:06:20    Frederick Delius    Romance            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:29:34    Franz Schubert    Symphony No. 10 in D major         
Sir Charles Mackerras    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Hyperion     67000

19:34:00    00:32:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No.  9 in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     17181

20:09:00    00:46:02    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major  Op 100        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

20:57:00    00:02:20    Sir Thomas Beecham    The Faithful Shepherd Suite: Bourrée        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231
 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

21:58:00    00:01:42    George Enescu    Wedding Dance            
Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano    DeutGram     4795305

22:00 RELEVANT TONES with Seth Boustead: In the Field: Holland -  Relevant Tones heads to the Netherlands! The history-rich coastal region known as Holland is famous for its blossoming tulips, countryside full of windmills, and 17th Century architecture. Seth meets composers that call Holland their home, and listens to music inspired by it

David Sampson: Grant Park from Chicago Moves
Gaudete Brass Cedille 136

Toshio Hosokawa:        Landscape V (excerpt)
Munich Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich; Mayumi Miyata, sho    ECM 2095

Peter Sculthorpe: From Oceania
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Judd      Naxos 8.557382

Michael Daugherty: George Washington from Mount Rushmore
Pacific Symphony, Carl St. Clair        Naxos 8.559749

Joan Towers:    Big Sky
Chee-Yun, violin; Andre Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano     Naxos 8.559215

John Luther Adams:      The Far Country of Sleep (excerpt)
Cabrillo Music Festival Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta       New Albion 61

Christopher Tin: Haf Gengr Hrioum (The Storm-Driven Sea)
Royal Philharmonic & Schola Cantorum, Christopher Tin               Tin Works

Pierre Jalbert: Glass is a Place from Icefield Sonnets
Ying Quartet           Dorian 92114

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:07    Gabriel Fauré    Berceuse Op 16    
Seattle Symphony    Ludovic Morlot    Alexander Velinzon, violin    SeattleSM     1004

23:06:00    00:12:30    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005

23:21:00    00:07:13    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in D minor             
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano    Bis     2138

23:28:00    00:06:44    Johann Sebastian Bach    Andante from Violin Concerto No. 1    
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Kahane    Hilary Hahn, violin    DeutGram     4795448

23:37:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

23:42:00    00:12:32    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1    
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Mats Widlund, piano    Chandos     9074

23:56:00    00:03:15    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor  Op 30            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

23:58:00    00:01:25    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.