Program Guide 07-18-2016

Almanac

July 18

1670 Giovanni Battista Bononcini – Italian composer and cellist (d.1747); spent some time in London, where his popularity briefly rivaled that of George Frideric Handel.

1821 Pauline Viardot-Garcia – French mezzo-soprano, pedagogue and composer of Spanish descent (d.1910); wrote the ‘salon opera’ Cendrillon in 1904 when she was 83 years old.        

1872 Julius Fucik – Czech composer, bandmaster (d.1916); his march Entrance of the Gladiators is universally and instantly recognized as THE circus march, often under the title Thunder and Blazes.

1894 Bernard Wagenaar – Dutch-born American composer (d.1971); came to the U.S. in 1920, was a violinist with the New York Philharmonic from 1921-23, and in 1927 became a composition teacher at the Juilliard Graduate School; the son of the composer Johan Wagenaar (1862-1941).

1954 Tobias Picker – American composer (64 years old); diagnosed with Tourette's syndrome, and has said that there are "tourettic" elements to his music; appeared in a BBC TV documentary, titled Mad But Glad, about the link between Tourette's syndrome and creativity; involved in mentoring programs for children with Tourette's.

1965 Vesselina Kasarova – Bulgarian mezzo-soprano (53years old); spends time between performances giving master classes, and, in March 2012, published her first book, I Sing with Heart and Soul.

.

Recording of the Week

Elgar (arr Fraser): Piano Quintet & Sea Pictures

Jul. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:31:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409

00:35:00    00:38:22    Sir Edward Elgar    Piano Quintet in A minor  Op 84        
Kenneth Woods    English Symphony Orchestra    Avie     2362

01:15:00    00:54:22    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli Op 120            
Daniel Shapiro, piano    Azica     71234

02:11:00    00:29:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Concerto for Flute & Harp in C major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Joshua Smith, flute; Lisa Wellbaum, harp    Decca     443175

02:42:00    00:33:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  2 in C minor  Op 17        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Teldec     44943

03:17:00    00:31:50    Felix Mendelssohn    Octet for Strings in E flat major  Op 20    
Cleveland Quartet        Meliora String Quartet    Telarc     80142

03:51:00    00:33:59    Max Bruch    Symphony No. 2 in F minor  Op 36        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

04:27:00    00:28:23    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes Op 52        
Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

04:57:00    00:21:00    Sir Edward Elgar    Sea Pictures Op 37    
English Chamber Orchestra    Kenneth Woods    Rodolfus Choir    Avie     2362

05:20:00    00:16:00    Robert Schumann    Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G major  Op 92    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Rudolf Serkin, piano    MAA     75

05:38:00    00:06:40    Jean Sibelius    Cortège        
Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300

05:47:00    00:09:26    Franz Schubert    Finale from String Quartet No. 14            
Jasper Quartet    Sono Lumin     92152

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:06    Giuseppe Tartini    Finale from Trumpet Concerto in D major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet    EMI     54897

06:15:00    00:05:38    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    March from Symphony No. 2 Op 9        
Ernest Ansermet    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

06:21:00    00:03:38    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in D minor             
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano    Bis     2138

06:26:00    00:04:56    Franz Joseph Haydn    Armida: Overture            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437783

06:30:00    00:05:06    Camille Saint-Saëns    Africa Fantasie Op 89            
Salut Salon    Warner     554295

06:40:00    00:09:17    Julius Fucik    Winter Storms Waltz Op 184        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

06:55:00    00:03:07    Meredith Willson    The Music Man: 76 Trombones        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:05:00    00:05:40    John Williams    Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars        
Paul Bateman    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

07:13:00    00:08:49    Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba Yaga 
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     244920

07:25:00    00:02:46    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress            
Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     4795096

07:30:00    00:03:33    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

07:40:00    00:11:15    Sir Edward Elgar    Finale from Piano Quintet Op 84        
Kenneth Woods    English Symphony Orchestra    Avie     2362

07:55:00    00:03:41    Gabriel Fauré    Sicilienne Op 78    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore    Decca     4782564

08:07:00    00:07:05    Bedrich Smetana    The Two Widows: Overture        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867

08:15:00    00:08:22    Édouard Lalo    Rondo from Symphonie espagnole Op 21    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Maxim Vengerov, violin    EMI     57593

08:30:00    00:01:50    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Polka        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

08:30:00    00:04:11    George Gershwin    Variations on 'I Got Rhythm'    
CityMusic Cleveland    Andrea Raffanini    Kyung Sun Lee, violin    CityMusic     1

08:40:00    00:06:13    Max Bruch    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 51        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

08:55:00    00:06:16    Howard Shore    The Fellowship of the Ring: Themes        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600

09:05:00    00:14:49    Josef Suk    Fantastic Scherzo Op 25        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     572323

09:22:00    00:02:59    Eric Whitacre    Little Birds        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano    Naxos     559677

09:25:00    00:02:47    Elmer Bernstein    Ghostbusters: Theme    
Royal Philharmonic Pops    Elmer Bernstein    Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot    Denon     75288

09:35:00    00:06:01    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    John Mack, oboe    Decca     443176

09:42:00    00:02:59    Xavier Montsalvatge    Fantasia for Guitar & Harp: Brasilado            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

09:47:00    00:07:43    Johann Adolf Scheibe    Sinfonia à 4 in B flat        
Andrew Manze    Concerto Copenhagen    Chandos     550

09:57:00    00:02:23    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Sabre Dance            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

10:01:00    00:02:07    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

10:04:00    00:01:51    John Dowland    Away with these self-loving lads            
La Nef    Atma     2650

10:08:00    00:11:56    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 50 in D major             
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10668

10:21:00    00:03:55    Igor Stravinsky    Scherzo à la russe        
Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony Orchestra    RCA     68865

10:26:00    00:03:58    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9996

10:30:00    00:03:30    Peter Tchaikovsky    Impromptu in E minor  Op 72            
Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284

10:38:00    00:03:48    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Nocturne in B flat major  Op 16            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

10:44:00    00:04:07    Johann Pachelbel    Canon & Gigue in D major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429390

10:51:00    00:31:43    Max Bruch    Symphony No. 3 in E major  Op 51        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

11:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

11:25:00    00:08:28    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo in G major  Op 51            
Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     68911

11:36:00    00:07:30    Silvestre Revueltas    Janitzio        
Keri-Lynn Wilson    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90254

11:45:00    00:10:15    Julius Fucik    Danube Legends Waltz Op 233        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

12:08:00    00:07:44    Gioacchino Rossini    L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    IMG     75962

12:18:00    00:10:50    Julius Fucik    Marinarella Overture Op 215        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

12:30:00    00:04:03    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Gathering of Birds            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

12:38:00    00:06:26    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80587

12:47:00    00:07:34    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     433515

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:38:22    Sir Edward Elgar    Piano Quintet in A minor  Op 84        
Kenneth Woods    English Symphony Orchestra    Avie     2362

13:43:00    00:19:01    Sir George Dyson    Children's Suite after Walter de la Mare        
Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9369

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

14:05:00    00:05:17    Julius Fucik    Florentine March Op 214        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

14:12:00    00:04:39    Ottorino Respighi    The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Appian Way        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

14:19:00    00:14:07    Sir Hamilton Harty    A Comedy Overture        
Bryden Thomson    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8314

14:34:00    00:11:40    Joaquín Rodrigo    Sonata giocosa            
Sir Angel Romero, guitar    RCA     68767

14:48:00    00:10:10    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Finale from Quartet No. 1 Op 18            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348

15:01:00    00:15:56    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Theme & Variations in F major  Op 97    
London Mozart Players    Howard Shelley    Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     9886

15:19:00    00:11:02    Samuel Wesley    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

15:32:00    00:03:51    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  5 in B flat major             
Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4778362

15:40:00    00:04:40    Adolphe Adam    Giselle: Waltz & Pas de deux        
Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony Orchestra    Sony     42450

15:47:00    00:09:51    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Jeremiah from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66    
SWR Symphony Orch    Pieter-Jelle de Boer    Tianwa Yang, violin    Naxos     573135

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Sallinen and Kronos

15:58:00    00:04:57    Julius Fucik    Polka 'The Old Grumbler' Op 210    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    
Neeme Järvi    David Hubbard, bassoon    Chandos     5158

16:07:00    00:02:31    Julius Fucik    Entry of the Gladiators Op 68        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

16:12:00    00:13:07    Sir Edward Elgar    Adagio from Piano Quintet Op 84        
Kenneth Woods    English Symphony Orchestra    Avie     2362

16:28:00    00:06:28    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major     
Les Violons du Roy    Mathieu Lussier    Benjamin Raymond, trumpet; Marianne Boies, trumpet    Atma     2602

16:38:00    00:01:44    George Gershwin    Prelude No. 1 from 'Three Preludes'            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

16:41:00    00:08:03    John Williams    War Horse: The Homecoming        
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Sony     797528

16:52:00    00:03:05    Amy Beach    Fireflies Op 15            
Joel Fan, piano    Reference     119

16:56:00    00:02:50    Jay Ungar    A Time for Farewell            
Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano    THM     5432

17:05:00    00:05:08    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Bergamasca        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

17:13:00    00:08:55    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

17:25:00    00:09:54    Ludwig Thuille    Gavotte & Finale from Sextet for Piano & Woodwind Quintet
Chantilly Quintet        Gianluca Luisi, piano    Naxos     570790

17:40:00    00:03:52    Sir Edward Elgar    Sea Pictures: Where Corals Lie Op 37    
English Chamber Orchestra    Kenneth Woods    Rodolfus Choir    Avie     2362

17:46:00    00:03:46    Sir Edward Elgar    Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"]            
Voces8    Decca     22601

17:52:00    00:02:55    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    La jota aragonesa Op 14            
Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145

17:57:00    00:02:05    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 1: Summer Idyll Op 42        
Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:11    Samuel Barber    Souvenirs Suite Op 28        
Yoel Levi    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80441

18:30:00    00:04:32    Brian Dykstra    Greater Liberation Rag            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3161

18:37:00    00:04:17    Brian Dykstra    Cordova Rag            
Katherine DeJongh, flute; Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3161

18:43:00    00:11:04    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Méhul's Overture to 'Young Henry's Hunt'    
Hot Springs Festival Orchestra    Richard Rosenberg    Richard & John Contiguglia; Angela Draghicescu, piano; Chin-Ming Lin, piano; Joshua Pepper, piano    Naxos     559320

18:56:00    00:03:16    Brian Dykstra    Caffeinated Rag            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3161

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:18:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 31 in D major         
Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     647

19:22:00    00:33:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  2 in C minor  Op 17        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Teldec     44943

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:19:05    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     218

20:23:00    00:33:07    Jean Sibelius    Violin Concerto in D minor  Op 47    
Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Hilary Hahn, violin    DeutGram     4795448

20:58:00    00:01:36    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  1: Arietta Op 12            
Per Tengstrand, piano    Azica     71207

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Bernard Haitink, conductor

21:06:00    01:20:36    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  9 in D major         

22:35:00    00:14:43    Anton Webern    Im Sommerwind        

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:39    Tobias Picker    Old and Lost Rivers        
John Williams    London Symphony Orchestra    Sony     62729

23:06:00    00:06:21    Peteris Vasks    Cantabile for String Orchestra        
Rudolf Werthen    I Fiamminghi    Telarc     80457

23:13:00    00:07:17    Agustín Barrios    Un sueño en la floresta            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000

23:22:00    00:06:06    Vilém Blodek    In the Well: Intermezzo        
Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Orfeo     180891

23:28:00    00:09:20    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Violin Concerto Op 77    
New York Philharmonic    Kurt Masur    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram     457075

23:39:00    00:04:32    Sir Edward Elgar    Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song Op 37    
English Chamber Orchestra    Kenneth Woods    Rodolfus Choir    Avie     2362

23:43:00    00:10:10    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Molto moderato from Symphony No. 3        
Bernard Haitink    London Philharmonic    EMI     56564

23:56:00    00:02:47    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd        
Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Atma     2377

23:56:00    00:01:52    Ernesto Lecuona    Yo te qiero siempre            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.