Program Guide 03-04-2016

Almanac

March 4

1678 Antonio Vivaldi – Italian composer, Catholic priest and virtuoso violinist (d.1741); one of the greatest Baroque composers; nicknamed ‘Il Prete Rosso’ (The Red Priest) because of his red hair; his violin-playing skills were so great that a contemporary guidebook to the city of Venice proclaimed him one of the sights to be witnessed in that city.

1791 first performance of Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 27 in Vienna with the composer as soloist; Mozart's last appearance in a public concert; he took ill in September 1791 and died on December 5th 1791.

1877 premiere of Peter Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake by the Bolshoi Ballet in Moscow; the scenario was fashioned from Russian folk tales and tells the story of Odette, a princess turned into a swan by an evil sorcerer's curse; most ballet companies base their productions both choreographically and musically on the 1895 revival of Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov.

1905 first performance of Alexander Glazunov’s Violin Concerto in St. Petersburg with the composer conducting and Leopold Auer—the dedicatee—as the soloist.

1915 Carlos Surinach – Spanish (Catalan) American composer and conductor (d.1997); composed 3 ballet scores for choreographer Martha Graham: Embattled Garden (1958), Acrobats of God (1960) and The Owl and the Pussycat (1978).

1928 Samuel Adler – German-born American composer and conductor (90 years old); has 400 published works in all media, including 5 operas, 6 symphonies, 8 string quartets, at least 11 concerti and a great deal of choral music and songs.

1929 Bernard Haitink – Dutch conductor and former violinist (89 years old); long-time conducts of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; had active career in England with London Philharmonic, Glyndebourne and the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

1946 Ralph Kirschbaum – American cellist (72 years old); his rare Montagnana cello once belonged to the 19th century virtuoso Alfredo Piatti.

 

Recording of the Week

Water

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:31:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major  Vienna Philharmonic George Szell Sir Clifford Curzon, piano Decca  4785437
00:36:00 00:38:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 London Philharmonic Bernard Haitink Amanda Roocroft, soprano EMI  56564
01:17:00 00:39:12 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concertos Op 8/1-4 'Four Seasons' Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony  11013
01:58:00 00:24:24 Carlos Surinach Piano Concerto Royal Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca  4785437
02:24:00 00:30:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Alexander Lazarev Sergei Girshenko, violin Erato  45963
02:57:00 00:20:16 Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 82 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner  67946
03:19:00 00:37:42 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Symphony No.  2 in E Op 48  Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo  224042
03:59:00 00:50:39 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 83 Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4794899
04:52:00 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 5 in D major    Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001
05:22:00 00:14:31 Irving Fine Partita for Wind Quintet   Boehm Quintet Premier  1006
05:38:00 00:08:01 Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  570293
05:50:00 00:06:40 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major    Orli Shaham, piano Canary  15

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G major    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  457619
06:15:00 00:07:14 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  437839
06:25:00 00:02:26 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Jerusalem London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Royal Choral Society EMI  28379
06:26:00 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Cynthia Roberts, violin; Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, recorder Avie  2207
06:31:00 00:03:23 W.C. Handy Beale Street Blues   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623
06:40:00 00:06:13 Fernando Sor Variations on Theme by Mozart Op 9   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  56730
06:51:00 00:03:04 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Septet Op 20   Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos  3177
06:53:00 00:02:48 Miklós Rózsa King of Kings: Theme  Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1056
06:55:00 00:02:23 John Philip Sousa March 'The Washington Post'  Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA  40601
07:05:00 00:05:23 Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch No.  2   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427
07:10:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture  Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569
07:20:00 00:04:42 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 7 in C major    Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus  7768
07:25:00 00:01:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Little  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104
07:30:00 00:04:27 Claude Debussy Arabesque No.  1 in E major    Simon Trpceski, piano EMI  272
07:40:00 00:05:39 Alexander Glazunov Finale from Violin Concerto Op 82 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner  67946
07:45:00 00:02:55 Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips  446657
07:50:00 00:03:45 Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Intermezzo Op 11  Osmo Vänskä Lahti Symphony Orchestra Bis  918
07:55:00 00:02:32 Heitor Villa-Lobos Ciranda No.  1 "Terezinha de Jesús"   Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI  49406
08:07:00 00:05:26 Domenico Cimarosa I nemici generosi: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet Naxos  572734
08:15:00 00:06:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Horn Trio Op 40   Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Albany  1325
08:25:00 00:02:40 George Frideric Handel Alceste: Grand Entrée  Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv  419219
08:25:00 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3 Harp Consort Andrew Lawrence-King Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar DHM  77366
08:30:00 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre'  John Lubbock Orchestra of St. John's ASV  6007
08:40:00 00:08:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 27 Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9328
08:51:00 00:01:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104
08:52:00 00:06:10 Cole Porter Kiss Me, Kate: Overture  John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI  54300
09:05:00 00:16:39 Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome  Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI  55600
09:25:00 00:02:53 Ennio Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: Theme  Derek Wadsworth City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1057
09:30:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major   Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi  907261
09:40:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Papagena, Papagena! Bavarian Radio Symphony Bernard Haitink Wolfgang Brendel, baritone; Brigitte Lindner, soprano EMI  72098
09:51:00 00:05:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from String Quartet No. 6 Op 18   Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80229
09:55:00 00:02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age: Polka  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:57 Claude Debussy Mazurka   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  460247
10:03:00 00:03:55 Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire brésilienne: Mazurka-   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  17000
10:09:00 00:12:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.  1 in E flat major   Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80256
10:24:00 00:04:04 Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor  Op 11   Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4793449
10:31:00 00:04:26 Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine: Overture  Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos  573195
10:39:00 00:06:48 William Grant Still Land of Romance from 'Africa'   Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016
10:47:00 00:02:03 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Jet Song   Canadian Brass RCA  68633
10:51:00 00:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Bethlehem Bach Festival Orch Greg Funfgeld Julia Doyle, soprano; Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Bach Choir of Bethlehem Analekta  9873
11:22:00 00:09:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello Decca  10104
11:34:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major  Op 10   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309
11:45:00 00:09:26 Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in A minor  American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur  3108
11:56:00 00:02:45 Johann Strauss Jr Napoleon March Op 156  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437
12:07:00 00:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major  Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Josh Rzepka, trumpet Rzepka  2010
12:16:00 00:11:34 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op 18  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999752
12:28:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from 'Interplay' Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany  1174
12:33:00 00:03:05 Amy Beach Fireflies Op 15   Joel Fan, piano Reference  119
12:40:00 00:02:44 Gabriel Fauré Papillon Op 77   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316
12:44:00 00:10:53 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 for Orchestra  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram  4779525
12:56:00 00:02:32 Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Sailors' Chorus Dresden State Orchestra Silvio Varviso Men of; Leipzig Radio Chorus Philips  422410

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:30:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 in D minor   Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic EMI  57086
13:31:00 00:27:51 Herbert Howells Concerto for String Orchestra  Vernon Handley Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hyperion  66610

14:00 FIRST FRIDAY: CIM students in an all-Bach program in conjunction with Arts Renaissance Tremont, live from the KeyBank Studio with WCLV’s Angela Mitchell 
14:06:00  00:16:51   BACH: Movements from Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major, BWV 1010--Azure Kline, cello
14:21:00  00:04:00   BACH: Movements from Partita No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006 (Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en rondeau, Minuet I--Tobias (Toby) James, guitar
14:29:00  00:05:00   BACH: Suite in G minor, BWV 995, arranged for guitar  Gavottes I and II (en rondeau)-- Tobias (Toby) James, guitar
14:40:00  00:17:00   BACH: Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043--Isabelle Durrenberger, Kiarra Saito-Beckman, violins; HyunSoo Kim, piano

CLASSICAL MUSIC
15:02:00 00:15:43 Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion  67403
15:22:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126
15:35:00 00:04:01 Antonio Vivaldi Tieteberga: Sento in seno ch'in pioggia   Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30006
15:43:00 00:02:46 Antonio Vivaldi Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  90916
15:48:00 00:07:17 William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances  David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  570704
15:58:00 00:05:09 Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:07:00 00:02:04 Luciano Berio Wasserklavier   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427
16:13:00 00:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major  Ars Antigua  Rachel Barton Pine, viola Cedille  159
16:27:00 00:09:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104
16:38:00 00:00:59 François Schubert The Bee Op 13   Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI  54576
16:41:00 00:07:51 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 10  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Warner  65775
16:52:00 00:02:24 Florence Foster Jenkins Liadov's 'A Musical Snuffbox'   Florence Foster Jenkins, s; Cosme McMoon, piano RCA  61175
16:56:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Die Forelle'   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530
17:05:00 00:05:36 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major  Op 116   Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway  30032
17:14:00 00:10:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Consecration of the House Overture Op 124  Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  429762
17:27:00 00:07:23 Robert Schumann March from Fantasie in C major  Op 17   Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway  30032
17:40:00 00:04:31 Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968
17:47:00 00:02:44 Benjamin Frankel Carriage and Pair  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968
17:52:00 00:03:53 Antonio Vivaldi Final Choruses from Gloria Bethlehem Bach Festival Orch Greg Funfgeld Bach Choir of Bethlehem Analekta  9873
17:57:00 00:02:41 Antonio Vivaldi Fugue from Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3 Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin DeutGram  4777463

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:55 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A Europa Galante Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi, violin; Enrico Casazza, violin VirginClas  45424
18:27:00 00:07:34 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, 3rd Year: Les jeux   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427
18:37:00 00:05:50 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427
18:45:00 00:08:16 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Cinderella at the Palace  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  550968
18:55:00 00:04:31 Leos Janácek In the Mists: No. 1   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:12 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56  Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos  557430
19:23:00 00:30:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major  Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Robert Casadesus, piano Sony  780837
19:55:00 00:04:30 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Prélude   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9350

20:00 SPECIAL: The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra, Brett Mitchell, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus – live from Severance Hall
20:04:00 00:35:38 Igor Stravinsky Pétrouchka  Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Minnesota Orchestra MMG  7133
21:01:00 00:17:55 Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny Op 54 London Philharmonic Klaus Tennstedt London Philharmonic Choir; BBC Symphony Chorus EMI  69518
21:20:00 00:13:46 Aaron Copland Canticle of Freedom Utah Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Mormon Tabernacle Choir CBS  42140
21:36:00 00:04:05 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl  Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80089
21:40:00 00:04:19 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance  Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80089
21:44:00 00:07:51 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene  Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80089
21:53:00 00:04:39 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Death of Tybalt  Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80089

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Status of the Current Peace Efforts with Israel and Palestine. Ambassador Riyad H. Mansour, Ph.D.
22:58:00 00:01:27 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty   Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795096

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:09:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Piano Concerto No. 27 Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9328
23:11:00 00:06:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130   Cypress String Quartet Cypress  2012
23:20:00 00:07:00 Peter Warlock An Old Song  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI  49933
23:27:00 00:10:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Molto moderato from Symphony No. 3  Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic EMI  56564
23:39:00 00:05:17 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No.  1: Sarabande &   Chris Thile, mandolin Nonesuch  535360
23:44:00 00:09:47 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  437839
23:56:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 7 in E flat major  Op 23   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348
23:57:00 00:02:35 Richard Strauss Träumerei Op 9   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80391

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.