Program Guide 12-30-2015

Almanac

December 30

1752 Antonín Kraft – Czech cellist and composer (d.1820); considered one of the greatest cellists of his time; close friend of Haydn, Mozart, and Beethoven and Haydn's Cello Concerto No. 2 and the cello part in Beethoven's Triple Concerto were written for him.

1756 Pavel Vranický – Moravian composer (d.1808); his half-brother, Antonín, was also a composer.

1853 André Messager – French composer, organist, pianist, conductor and administrator (d.1929); stage compositions included ballets and 30 opéra comiques and operettas.

1877 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Symphony No. 2 by the Vienna Philharmonic under the direction of Hans Richter; the cheery mood of the symphony is unmistakable but the composer (perhaps mischievously) wrote to his publisher a month before the premiere, that the symphony "is so melancholy that you will not be able to bear it. I have never written anything so sad, and the score must come out in mourning”.

1884 first performance of Anton Bruckner's Symphony No. 7 in Leipzig with the Gewandhaus Orchestra led by Arthur Nikisch, bringing the composer the greatest success he had known in his life; symphony dedicated to Ludwig II of Bavaria, noted patron of Richard Wagner.

1904 Dmitri Kabalevsky – Russian composer (d.1987); helped set up the Union of Soviet Composers in Moscow; probably best known in the West for the Galop from The Comedians Suite Op 26.

1919 Sir David Willcocks – English choral conductor, organist, composer and music administrator (d.2015); directed the Choir of King's College, Cambridge from 1957 to 1974; several of the descants and arrangements he wrote for the annual service of Nine Lessons and Carols were published in the series of books Carols for Choirs which he edited along with Reginald Jacques and John Rutter; was also director of the Royal College of Music in London.

1921 premiere of Sergei Prokofiev's satirical opera The Love for Three Oranges at the Auditorium Theater in Chicago; based on a play by Carlo Gozzi.              

1952 June Anderson – American coloratura soprano (65 years old); the first non-Italian ever to win the prestigious Bellini d'Oro prize.

1959 Sir Antonio Pappano – Italian-born English conductor (58 years old); music director of the Royal Opera House since 2002; knighted in the 2012 New Year Honors for services to music.

 

Recording of the Week

A Festival of Fucik

Dec. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:27:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major  Op 16   
Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca  414291

00:31:00 00:39:46 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73  
Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI  67254

01:13:00 00:32:11 Dmitri Kabalevsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9 
NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO  777658

01:47:00 01:03:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major   
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430841

02:53:00 00:20:11 Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C major  Op 4 
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Anner Bylsma, cello DHM  7757

03:15:00 00:30:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.  1 in F minor  Op 10  
Artur Rodzinski Cleveland Orchestra MAA  75

03:47:00 00:29:35 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Strings in E major  Op 22  
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549

04:18:00 00:34:29 Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op 21 
Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI  57593

04:54:00 00:24:34 Claude Debussy La mer  
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80617

05:20:00 00:15:30 Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28  
Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

05:38:00 00:07:01 Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu   
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67515

05:51:00 00:07:34 Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture  
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  68468

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito: Overture  
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  31827

06:14:00 00:11:46 Gabriel Pierné Divertissements on a Pastoral Theme  
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10633

06:16:00 00:07:45 Carl Maria von Weber Jubilation Overture  
Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio  10052

06:39:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary 
English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  66244

06:44:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio  
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

06:52:00 00:04:48 Julius Fucik Uncle Teddy March Op 239  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

07:03:00 00:08:08 Alexander Glazunov Mélodie Op 20 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  82390

07:13:00 00:12:19 George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
 Harmonie Ensemble New York Steven Richman Lincoln Mayorga, piano Bridge  9212

07:27:00 00:03:38 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 2 in G major    
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano Valois  4622

07:33:00 00:02:11 Peter Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale Op 51   
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316

07:38:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113  
Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

07:44:00 00:08:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 
Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin & continuo in B minor    
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Sebastian Klinger, cello; Peter Kofler, harpsichord DeutGram  4792479

07:54:00 00:05:25 Johann Ernst Altenburg Concerto for 7 Trumpets & Timpani in C major   
Richard Kapp David Bilger, trumpet; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Edward Carroll, trumpet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Ben Harms, timpani ESS.A.Y  1035

08:07:00 00:03:30 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance  
Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Orchestra Decca  4785437

08:13:00 00:04:39 Francis Poulenc Villageoises   
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

08:20:00 00:11:31 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after the Easter Oratorio in D major   
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  471150

08:32:00 00:02:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Bird's Dance  
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572787

08:39:00 00:09:21 Daniel Auber Gustave III: Allemande & Pas des folies  
Richard Bonynge English Chamber Orchestra Decca  440646

08:50:00 00:06:45 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.  5 in F major    
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos  572515

09:04:00 00:16:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Concertino in G Op 73 
London Mozart Players Howard Shelley Howard Shelley, piano Chandos  9558

09:34:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  
André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126

09:47:00 00:09:26 Richard Wagner The Ring Without Words: Finale  
Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic Telarc  80154

09:57:00 00:05:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Another Dawn: Night Scene  
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81266

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:02:31 Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators Op 68  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

10:05:00 00:03:17 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Parade of the Charioteers  
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

10:10:00 00:13:01 Hector Berlioz Overture 'Rob Roy'  
Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca  421193

10:25:00 00:05:59 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz "Since we met"  
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic BBC  228

10:33:00 00:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits: Jolly Rutterkin 
New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI  64722

10:41:00 00:04:02 Gabriel Fauré [and André Messager]: Souvenirs de   
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion  66911

10:45:00 00:04:07 Ernö Dohnányi Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10  
Dmitry Sitkovetsky NES Chamber Orchestra Nonesuch  79545

10:53:00 00:26:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor   
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  86793

11:21:00 00:09:15 Sir John Barbirolli Oboe Concerto after Corelli in A major
 City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos  553433

11:33:00 00:08:41 Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico in A  
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  63025

11:42:00 00:10:15 Julius Fucik Danube Legends Waltz Op 233  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

11:54:00 00:03:24 Pierre Leemans March 'Belgian Paratroopers'  
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80099

12:07:00 00:06:02 Mikhail Glinka Kamarinskaya  
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9227

12:14:00 00:13:53 Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Suite Op 26  
Wolfgang Sawallisch Bavarian State Orchestra EMI  63893

12:30:00 00:03:40 Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand 
City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos  9554

12:38:00 00:04:51 Sir Thomas Beecham The Faithful Shepherd Suite: Pastorale  
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA  6231

12:46:00 00:11:58 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat major  Op 4 
Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma  2541

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:03:00 01:03:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major   
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430841

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:10:00 00:02:31 Julius Fucik The Merry Blacksmiths March Op 218  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

14:12:00 00:03:27 George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard   
Murray Perahia, piano Sony  62785

14:17:00 00:15:35 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'  
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

14:35:00 00:09:10 Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum 
Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Scott, organ; Bach Choir Chandos  8760

14:46:00 00:10:38 Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor  Op 20  
Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80623

15:00:00 00:15:16 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole  
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1002

15:15:00 00:12:42 Paul Taffanel Romance et Saltarelle   
Scandinavian Wind Quintet Paula  58

15:34:00 00:03:46 Antonio Salieri Angiolina: Overture  
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

15:41:00 00:03:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Motet 'Ave verum corpus' 
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Choir Erato  10705

15:47:00 00:07:31 Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo "in modo classico" in B minor   
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony  62034

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:05:17 Julius Fucik Florentine March Op 214  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

16:07:00 00:01:38 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33  
Walter Weller London Philharmonic Decca  4785437

16:12:00 00:10:05 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 7  
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca  417631

16:25:00 00:07:24 Maurice Jarre Dead Poet's Society: Finale  
Tolga Kashif Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  33

16:36:00 00:04:34 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood'  
Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Orchestra Decca  4785437

16:43:00 00:09:17 Julius Fucik Winter Storms Waltz Op 184  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

16:53:00 00:03:08 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Als flotter Geist 
London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Thomas Hampson, baritone; London Voices EMI  56758

17:06:00 00:05:55 Antonín Kraft Cossack Rondo from Cello Concerto in C major  Op 4 
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Anner Bylsma, cello DHM  7757

17:15:00 00:09:26 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 73  
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

17:26:00 00:09:31 Josef Myslivecek Overture No. 2 in A major   
Werner Ehrhardt Concerto Cologne Archiv  4776418

17:40:00 00:05:17 Enrique Granados Goyescas: Intermezzo  
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos London Symphony Orchestra MCA  25887

17:53:00 00:02:12 Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop  
Giordano Bellincampi Tivoli Symphony Orchestra MarcoPolo  223743

17:58:00 00:01:01 Pierre Passereau Il est bel et bon   
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca  807

17:76:00 00:04:08 Enrique Granados Danza lenta   
Alicia de Larrocha, piano RCA  60408

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:14:35 Jacques Ibert Escales 'Ports of Call'  
Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca  440332

18:26:00 00:05:27 Scott Joplin Solace   
Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur  3340

18:34:00 00:03:16 Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag   
Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur  3340

18:39:00 00:14:27 Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C Op 48 
Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  457064

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:12:05 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.  9 in C major   
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Hyperion  66529

19:16:00 00:39:50 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73  
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  203

19:58:00 00:01:38 Claude Debussy Cakewalk 'Le petit nègre'   
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  460247

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Highlights from recent concerts at Oberlin College

Eugene Bozza: Bucolique for clarinet and piano--Giovanni Bertoni (Class of 2016), clarinet

Phillip Matsuura [mat-soo-OR-ah] (Class of 2018), piano

Paul Bowles: Blue Mountain Ballads for baritone and piano (4 songs: Heavenly Grass, Lonesome Man

Cabin, Sugar in the Cane)--Adam Wells (Class of 2016), baritone; Phillip Matsuura (Class of 2018), piano

George Gershwin: Embraceable You from ‘Girl Crazy’ & Fazil Say: Summertime Variations--Chelsea de Souza (Class of 2016), piano

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring: Parts I & II--Oberlin Orchestra, Raphael Jiménez, conductor

Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture Op 9--Oberlin Orchestra, Raphael Jiménez, conductor

Peter Schickele: Concerto for Bassoon & Orchestra (1998) – Blues, Intermezzo, Scherzo, Song, Romp--George Sakakeeny (Oberlin Professor of Bassoon); Oberlin Orchestra, Raphael Jiménez, conductor (“full moon in the city” on the Oberlin Music label), released November 2015

 

21:40:00 00:19:00 Camille Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.  1 in A minor  Op 33 
Cleveland Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner Lynn Harrell, cello Decca  410019

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
recordings by Duke Ellington and his Orchestra, including The Nutcracker Suite

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:08:48 Camille Saint-Saëns Andantino from Violin Concerto No. 3 Op 61 
Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI  57593

23:13:00 00:25:09 Anton Bruckner Adagio from Symphony No. 7  
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca  417631

23:40:00 00:13:50 Guillaume Lekeu Molto Adagio for Strings   
Ensemble Musique Oblique Harm Mundi  901455

23:55:00 00:03:31 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Lento Op 68   
Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas  90770

23:58:00 00:01:41 Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105   
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano Telarc  3266

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.