Program Guide 11-10-2015

Almanac

November 10

1483 Martin Luther – German monk, religious reformer and author of chorale texts and tunes (d.1546); A Mighty Fortress Is Our God (German, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott) is one of his best-known hymns, written sometime between 1527 and 1529.

1668 François Couperin – French composer, organist and harpsichordist (d.1733); known as Couperin le Grand (Couperin the Great) to distinguish him from other members of his musically talented family; early-music expert Jordi Savall calls him the "poet musician par excellence."

1873 Henri Rabaud – French conductor and composer (d.1949); a notoriously conservative member of the French musical establishment, his mantra was "modernism is the enemy."

1910 first performance of Sir Edward Elgar's Violin Concerto at Queen's Hall in London, by the Philharmonic Society of London with the composer conducting and soloist Fritz Kreisler for whom it was composed; plans by the recording company His Master's Voice to record the work with Kreisler and Elgar fell through, and the composer made a recording with the teenaged Yehudi Menuhin that has remained in the catalogues since its first release in 1932.

1928 Ennio Morricone – Italian composer, orchestrator, conductor and former trumpet player (89 years old); has written music for more than 500 motion pictures and television series, as well as contemporary classical works.

Recording of the Week

Mutter Live from Yellow Lounge: The Club Album

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:39:30    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
Christian Thielemann    Philharmonia Orchestra    DeutGram     449981

00:44:00    00:25:46    Franz Liszt    Piano Sonata in B minor             
Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4793449

01:12:00    00:25:53    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 80 'Ein feste Burg is unser    
New Bach Collegium Musicum    Hans-Joachim Rotzsch    Arleen Augér, soprano; Ortrun Wenkel, contralto; Peter Schreier, tenor; Theo Adam, bass; St. Thomas Choir, Leipzig    BerlinClas     2176

01:40:00    00:43:05    Lord Berners    The Triumph of Neptune        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    MarcoPolo     223711

02:25:00    00:22:32    Anton Reicha    Wind Quintet No. 25 in F minor             
Albert Schweitzer Quintet    CPO     999028

02:49:00    00:43:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento No. 17 in D major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Louis Lane    Rafael Druian, violin    Sony     86793

03:34:00    00:23:31    Sergei Prokofiev    Piano Concerto No.  4 in B flat major  Op 53    
BBC Philharmonic    Gianandrea Noseda    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10802

03:59:00    00:27:59    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 5 in D minor  Op 107        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     459156

04:29:00    00:49:17    Sir Edward Elgar    Violin Concerto in B minor  Op 61    
Dresden State Orchestra    Sir Colin Davis    Nikolaj Znaider, violin    RCA     60588

05:20:00    00:14:53    Henri Rabaud    Dances from "Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo"        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     71

05:37:00    00:08:30    Thomas Arne    Symphony No. 1 in C major         
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8403

05:51:00    00:08:01    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 19    
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     4786763

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:13    Ludwig van Beethoven    Presto from String Quartet No. 14 Op 131            
Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

06:15:00    00:08:30    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 102        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

06:24:00    00:06:26    François Couperin    Sonata No. 1 'La Pucelle'    
Les Délices        Debra Nagy, oboe    Délices     2009

06:31:00    00:04:39    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque: Finale        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

06:40:00    00:08:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Roses from the South' Op 388        
Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic    Seraphim     73295

06:50:00    00:03:38    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Passo mezzo        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

06:55:00    00:03:08    Richard Rodgers    Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80175

07:05:00    00:04:32    Ennio Morricone    Once Upon a Time in the West: The Devil    
La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin; Louise-Andrée Baril, piano    Analekta     8723

07:10:00    00:07:10    Henri Rabaud    Suite Anglaise No.  2 in B flat major         
Leif Segerstam    Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223503

07:20:00    00:04:11    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Menuetto from Symphony No. 40        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

07:25:00    00:02:28    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Phaëton: Overture        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001

07:33:00    00:02:44    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Monica Huggett, violin    Gaudeamus     356

07:40:00    00:08:05    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Venus Op 32        
Zubin Mehta    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

07:50:00    00:02:16    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: His yoke is easy    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2208

07:54:00    00:02:02    Louiguy    La vie en rose            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

07:57:00    00:02:19    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Mambo        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     444454

08:07:00    00:06:07    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento for String Trio            
Albers Trio    Tre Sorell     2010

08:15:00    00:03:17    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon 16            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80204

08:20:00    00:04:17    Earle Hagen    Harlem Nocturne            
Quartet San Francisco    ViolinJazz     105

08:25:00    00:02:39    John Philip Sousa    March 'Semper Fidelis'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

08:40:00    00:09:09    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in C sharp minor             
Roberto Szidon, piano    DeutGram     4779525

08:50:00    00:03:51    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan    
Orchestra of Paris    Semyon Bychkov    Mischa Maisky, cello    DeutGram     435781

08:55:00    00:02:19    Ennio Morricone    The Untouchables: Main Theme        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1057

09:05:00    00:17:07    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor     
Royal Philharmonic    Sir Eugene Goossens    David Oistrakh, violin; Igor Oistrakh, violin    DeutGram     4793449

09:27:00    00:03:46    Michael Nyman    The Piano: The Heart Asks Pleasure First        
Paul Bateman    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

09:35:00    00:03:07    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie            
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano    EMI     56791

09:55:00    00:03:17    Francis Poulenc    Finale from Flute Sonata    
The Hague Philharmonic    Neeme Järvi    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1679

09:59:00    00:02:06    François Couperin    Suite No. 18: Le Tic-Toc-Choc            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67440

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

10:02:00    00:02:26    François Couperin    Suite No. 25: The Victorious Muse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67480

10:06:00    00:12:59    Zdenek Fibich    Spring Op 13        
Marek Stilec    Czech National Symphony    Naxos     573197

10:20:00    00:03:03    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Romance        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

10:26:00    00:04:15    Carl Nielsen    Maskarade: Overture        
Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857

10:33:00    00:02:41    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Prelude Op 40        
Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311

10:41:00    00:09:33    Johan Halvorsen    Dances from 'Mascarade'        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

10:52:00    00:25:44    Étienne Méhul    Symphony No. 4 in E major         
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5185

11:19:00    00:08:58    Camille Saint-Saëns    Phaëthon Op 39        
Charles Dutoit    Philharmonia Orchestra    Decca     4785437

11:30:00    00:09:49    Georg Muffat    Florilegium: Suite No.7 in G major         
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8448

11:42:00    00:09:18    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 103        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

11:53:00    00:02:50    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

12:10:00    00:08:52    Henri Rabaud    Suite Anglaise No.  3 in G major         
Leif Segerstam    Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223503

12:21:00    00:10:39    Ralph Vaughan Williams    English Folk Song Suite        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

12:34:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Raymonda: Valse fantastique        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61939

12:42:00    00:08:05    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Grand Fantasia Triumfal Op 69    
Royal Philharmonic    Moshe Atzmon    Cristina Ortiz, piano    Decca     414348

12:53:00    00:06:50    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Paraphrase on Kreisler's 'Liebesfreud'            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907336

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:03:00    00:48:26    Sir Edward Elgar    Violin Concerto in B minor  Op 61    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    David Zinman    Gil Shaham, violin    Canary     6

13:51:00    00:09:06    Sir Edward Elgar    Bach's Fantasia & Fugue in C minor  Op 86        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Sony     89012

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:01:30    Percy Grainger    Train Music        
Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     56412

14:03:00    00:04:13    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Little Train of Caipira        
Mariss Jansons    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    EMI     56576

14:09:00    00:16:02    Ernest Chausson    Poème Op 25    
Monte Carlo Philharmonic    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    Decca     15535

14:27:00    00:03:18    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Gavotte        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619

14:43:00    00:11:34    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony in D Op 18        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999752

14:57:00    00:01:58    Francis Poulenc    L'embarquement pour Cythère            
Katia & Marielle Labèque,piano    Philips     426284

15:02:00    00:14:49    Peter Tchaikovsky    Mozartiana Suite: Theme & Variations Op 61        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8777

15:20:00    00:08:58    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Theme & Variations from Clarinet Quintet    
Emerson String Quartet        David Shifrin, clarinet    DeutGram     459641

15:30:00    00:03:11    Clive Richardson    Beachcomber        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

15:37:00    00:03:36    Carl Engel    Sea Shell            
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695

15:43:00    00:10:07    Richard Strauss    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

15:53:00    00:03:15    John Philip Sousa    March 'Sabre and Spurs'        
Leonard B. Smith    Detroit Concert Band    WalkFrog     300

15:58:00    00:04:01    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Keyboard Concerto No. 4    
Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308

16:05:00    00:02:11    Thomas Tallis    If Ye Love Me        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     107

16:10:00    00:08:59    Carl Maria von Weber    Euryanthe: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

16:20:00    00:02:23    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: The girl with the flaxen hair            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

16:35:00    00:03:01    Antonín Dvorák    Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101            
Benjamin Pasternack, piano    Naxos     559777

16:41:00    00:08:34    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     46532

17:05:00    00:04:21    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: Valse lente        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

17:12:00    00:07:10    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

17:21:00    00:07:36    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 7        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5240

17:30:00    00:04:29    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Danse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

17:40:00    00:08:16    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Cinderella at the Palace        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     550968

17:52:00    00:02:59    Eric Whitacre    Little Birds        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano    Naxos     559677

17:53:00    00:06:53    Jean Sibelius    Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22        
Mikko Franck    Swedish Radio Symphony    Ondine     953

17:56:00    00:02:56    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Gathering of Birds            
Michael Lewin, piano    Dorian     92103

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00    00:14:03    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 11 in B flat        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9352

18:22:00    00:03:01    Leroy Anderson    A Trumpeter's Lullaby    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet    Naxos     559357

18:25:00    00:03:03    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694

18:28:00    00:14:54    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The High Castle        
Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony Orchestra    LSO Live     516

18:51:00    00:07:59    Sergei Prokofiev    Two Pushkin Waltzes Op 120        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553624

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:23:33    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 11 in F major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Philips     422458

19:28:00    00:27:59    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 5 in D minor  Op 107        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     459156

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:11:30    Claude Debussy    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Joshua Smith, flute    MAA     1032

20:15:00    00:40:10    Antonín Dvorák    Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104    
Indianapolis Symphony    Jun Märkl    Zuill Bailey, cello    Telarc     32927

20:57:00    00:02:16    Ernesto Halffter    Danza de la gitana            
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar    EMI     49406

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone

Edo de Waart, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano

Michael Ippolito: Nocturne

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25

Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Schubert: Symphony No. 5 (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:02:16    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  3: Solitary Traveler Op 43            
Per Tengstrand, piano    Azica     71207

23:04:00    00:04:36    Howard Shore    The Return of the King: Into the West    
City of Prague Philharmonic    Nic Raine    Pavel Verner, cello    Silva     1160

23:11:00    00:03:53    François Couperin    Suite No. 25: Wandering Souls            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67480

23:17:00    00:07:13    Dmitri Shostakovich    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 102    
BBC Symphony Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460503

23:24:00    00:12:01    Sir Edward Elgar    Andante from Violin Concerto Op 61    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    David Zinman    Gil Shaham, violin    Canary     6

23:36:00    00:07:22    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Symphony No. 45        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5330

23:45:00    00:10:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Sinfonia Concertante    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola    Decca     443175

23:56:00    00:02:31    Antonín Dvorák    Cypress No. 9            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2275

23:57:00    00:02:15    Franz Schubert    Wiegenlied            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.