Program Guide 06-27-2013

Almanac

June 27

1922 George Walker – American composer, pianist (96 years old); the first African-American to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music (Lilacs, 1996).

1947 Jack Gallagher – American composer and professor at College of Wooster in Wooster, OH (71 years old); has taught composition, orchestration, counterpoint, 20th-century music theory and trumpet at Wooster since 1977.

1958 Magnus Lindberg – Finnish composer and pianist (60 years old); New York Philharmonic's composer-in-residence from 2009 to 2012 and the London Philharmonic’s composer-in-residence from the beginning of the 2014/15 season.

 

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:32:20 Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op 21
Berlin State Orchestra Andris Nelsons Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 15387
00:36:00 00:26:41 Jack Gallagher Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
01:04:00 00:43:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74
Valéry Gergiev Vienna Philharmonic Philips 4114
01:49:00 00:33:59 Sergei Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano Cedille 120
02:24:00 00:48:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 55
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80090
03:13:00 00:40:20 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 20 in A major
Wu Han, piano ArtistLed 10401
03:55:00 00:27:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 23 in F major
Hagen Quartet DeutGram 3454
04:23:00 00:31:07 Jules Massenet Piano Concerto in E flat
BBC Scottish Symphony Jean-Yves Ossonce Stephen Coombs, piano Hyperion 66897
04:56:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
05:17:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 7 in G major
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
05:36:00 00:06:06 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Karita Mattila, soprano Philips 420155

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
06:10:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
06:20:00 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119
06:25:00 00:10:24 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No. 9 in A major
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
06:40:00 00:07:18 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 34
Cleveland Orch String Quartet Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 425839
06:51:00 00:03:25 Richard Rodgers Manhattan
Joshua Bell, violin; Marvin Hamlisch, piano Sony 52716
06:55:00 00:02:21 Henry Fillmore March "The Circus Bee"
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7504
07:05:00 00:04:20 Carl Maria von Weber Rondo from Bassoon Concerto Op 75
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips 432081
07:10:00 00:07:22 Howard Hanson Andante from Symphony No. 2 Op 30
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 559701
07:20:00 00:02:55 John Dowland Say, love, if ever thou didst find
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
07:25:00 00:06:45 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony in D minor
Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 421593
07:40:00 00:07:54 Richard Strauss Second Waltz Sequence
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645
07:55:00 00:02:11 Paul Desmond Take Five
Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion
Koch Intl 1374
07:56:00 00:03:30 George Gershwin Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down
London Symphony Orchestra John Williams Joshua Bell, violin; George Gershwin, piano
Sony 60659
08:05:00 00:02:36 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: "General Lavine"
Spencer Myer, piano Harm Mundi 907477
08:10:00 00:05:48 Jack Gallagher Rondo from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
08:20:00 00:06:42 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 41
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of Naxos 572904
08:25:00 00:10:47 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 8: Toccata
Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
08:40:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from "Tafelmusik" Part 3
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference 2101
08:54:00 00:05:52 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694
08:55:00 00:02:32 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne
London Brass Teldec 46069
09:05:00 00:18:21 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton André Watts, piano Telarc 80429
09:27:00 00:01:49 Traditional The British Grenadiers
John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
09:40:00 00:07:23 Zoltán Kodály Finale from Symphony in C major
Antal Doráti Philharmonia Hungarica Decca 443006
09:50:00 00:07:48 Jean Sibelius Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 82
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
09:50:00 00:02:48 Robert Schumann 262Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421290
09:53:00 00:04:40 Michael Jackson Billy Jean
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:15 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
10:03:00 00:02:06 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Treu sein, das liegt
London Philharmonic Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Thomas Hampson, baritone EMI 56758
10:08:00 00:07:16 Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture Op 7
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
10:16:00 00:06:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Lars Vogt, piano EMI 36080
10:24:00 00:05:50 Alfredo Catalani Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
10:30:00 00:16:41 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Suite
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10511
10:48:00 00:02:08 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion 66911
10:52:00 00:27:58 Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op 32
BBC Scottish Symphony Michael Stern Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67508
11:21:00 00:08:12 Carl Maria von Weber Preziosa: Overture
Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio 10052
11:30:00 00:07:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 2 in C major
Haydn Ensemble Berlin Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 56577
11:39:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture
Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80039
11:51:00 00:06:57 Joachim Raff Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 167
Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hyperion 66628

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:13 Adolphe Adam If I Were King: Overture
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765
12:20:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
12:28:00 00:07:01 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63034
12:37:00 00:06:09 Richard Hayman March Medley
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80122
12:43:00 00:13:36 Frederick Loewe Camelot: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80375
12:57:00 00:02:31 John Philip Sousa March "Homeward Bound"
Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:38:22 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2 in C major Op 53
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9454
13:38:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:13 Vincenzo Tommasini The Good-Humored Ladies: Overture
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 60311
14:02:00 00:03:10 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
14:09:00 00:09:49 Max Bruch Swedish Dances Op 63
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 420932
14:20:00 00:07:31 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in A major
Thomas Hengelbrock Freiburg Baroque Orchestra DHM 77289
14:30:00 00:12:01 Ron Nelson Courtly Airs and Dances
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 76
14:44:00 00:10:25 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 17
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Teldec 44943
14:55:00 00:03:42 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 6 in F major
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

MAY CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:08:23 Gioacchino Rossini Sigismondo: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
15:11:00 00:11:19 Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
15:24:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
15:45:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
15:55:00 00:04:06 Franz Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens Are Telling
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach Orch Suite No. 2: Minuet & Badinerie
Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Christopher Krueger, flute Telarc 80619
16:06:00 00:03:10 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80601
16:12:00 00:09:13 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 88
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 414422
16:31:00 00:07:15 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in F major Op 3
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453435
16:41:00 00:02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Bourrée
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
16:45:00 00:07:00 Percy Grainger Children's March "Over the Hills
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
16:53:00 00:07:00 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Leyenda "Asturias" Op 47
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
17:07:00 00:02:32 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins
Florilegium Channel 7595
17:12:00 00:06:23 Jack Gallagher Malambo from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
17:20:00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in F major Op 4
Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma 2541
17:31:00 00:04:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Cello Concerto No. 2
Northern Sinfonia Antonio Meneses Antonio Meneses, cello Avie 2176
17:41:00 00:06:52 Emmanuel Chabrier The King in Spite of Himself: Fête
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
17:51:00 00:03:06 Arcangelo Corelli Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Simon Murphy New Dutch Academy PentaTone 5186031
17:54:00 00:03:26 Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from "Appalachian Spring"
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80144

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:12:08 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 55
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 16869
18:22:00 00:04:10 Jack Gallagher Intermezzo from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
18:26:00 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Für Elise
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
18:29:00 00:13:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 75736

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 79 in F
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 439779
19:24:00 00:31:11 Anton Rubinstein Piano Concerto No. 4 in D minor Op 70
BBC Scottish Symphony Michael Stern Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67508

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:04:29 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 87
20:08:00 00:47:00 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 47
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80067

9:00 SYMPHONYCAST with Alison Young: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos;
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo soprano; Cincinnati Boy Choir; Women of May Festival Chorus
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3
DEBUSSY: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun –Paavo Järvi, conductor (Telarc 80617)

11:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:05:16 Jack Gallagher Berceuse
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
23:07:00 00:05:28 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Cradle Song
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen Barbara Hendricks, soprano CBS 44528
23:12:00 00:07:54 George Gershwin Lullaby for Strings
Riccardo Chailly Cleveland Orchestra Decca 417326
23:22:00 00:07:43 Emmanuel Chabrier Lamento Orch de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Järvi Alexandre Emard, English horn Chandos 5122
23:29:00 00:11:24 Gabriel Fauré Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 2 Op 45
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 48066
23:42:00 00:04:58 Jack Gallagher Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
23:46:00 00:07:11 Paul Creston Choreografic Suite: Cantilena
New York Chamber Symphony Gerard Schwarz Judith Mendenhall, flute Delos 3127
23:55:00 00:03:00 Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale: Epilogue Op 18
Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur 2607

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.