WCLV Program Guide 11-28-2021

Almanac

November 28

1784 Ferdinand Ries baptized – German composer (d.1838); even though he is best known as a pupil and secretary of Beethoven, there is a Ferdinand Ries Society.

1811 first performance of Ludwig van Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor' at the Gewandhaus in Leipzig; the epithet ‘Emperor’ was not Beethoven's but was coined by Johann Baptist Cramer, the English publisher of the concerto.

1829 Anton Rubinstein – Russian composer, pianist and conductor (d.1894); ranks amongst the great 19th-century piano virtuosos; founded the Saint Petersburg Conservatory; his younger brother Nikolai Rubinstein founded the Moscow Conservatory.

1909 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3 in Carnegie Hall with the composer as soloist; Walter Damrosch conducting the New York Symphony Society Orchestra; ‘Rach 3’ has the reputation of being among the most technically challenging concertos in the standard repertoire.

1930 first performance of Howard Hanson's Symphony No. 2 'Romantic' by the Boston Symphony led by Serge Koussevitzky; for more than 50 years, music from this work has been used as a WCLV sign-off theme and musical logo for station-related announcements.

1930 first performance of the orchestral version of Zoltan Kodály's Dances of Marosszék in Dresden; started as a piece for piano in 1927.

1936 Celin Romero – Spanish guitarist (86 years old); with his father Celedonio and younger brothers Pepe and Angel, became ‘The Romeros - The Royal Family of the Guitar’.

1943 Randy Newman – American singer-songwriter, arranger, composer, and pianist (79 years old); nominated for 20 Academy Awards, winning twice; has also won three Emmys, six Grammy Awards, and was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in April 2013.

Recording of the Week

Home for the Harvest

Nov. 22, 2021
View

Program Guide

00:00 FILM AT FIVE with Bill O’Connell: Olivier & Walton, the Shakespeare Trilogy

Sir William Walton: Henry V: Agincourt Song—Florida Philharmonic/James Judd (Harm Mundi 907070) 2:17

Sir William Walton: Henry V: Suite—Florida Philharmonic/James Judd (Harm Mundi 907070) 16:22

Sir William Walton: Hamlet: Suite—Sir John Gielgud, actor; Academy St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Chandos 8852) 14:12

Sir William Walton: Richard III: Nightmare—Academy St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Chandos 8841) 6:17

Sir William Walton: Richard III: Suite—Sir John Gielgud, actor; Academy St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Chandos 8841) 19:20

 

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone

Peter Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony Op 58—Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Richard Wagner: Overture to 'Rienzi'—Edward Gardner, conductor

Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 'Inextinguishable'—Edward Gardner, conductor

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 in d Op 13 (excerpt)—Thomas Søndergård, conductor

02:57:12  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: In My Homeland Op 43 # 3 (1884) Per Tengstrand, piano   Azica 71207 2:13

 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin – Alan Gilbert, conductor; Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Magnus Lindberg: EXPO

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique Op 14

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Back to France, Continued - More of the music inspired by the poetry by the Comtesse de la Suze; La Reveuse performs Louis de Caix d’Hervelois; and William Christie and violinist Theotime Langlois de Swarte play violin sonatas of Senaille and Leclair

 

06:00 MUSICA SACRA

06:03:03  Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry: Psalm 122 'I Was Glad'    (1902) Trinity College Choir  Richard Marlow Conifer 16851 4:55

06:10:11  Ralph Vaughan Williams: A Song of Thanksgiving    (1945) John Gielgud, narrator City of London Sinfonia Matthew Best Hyperion 66569 15:59

06:28:38  Giovanni Gabrieli: Plaudite, psallite, jubilate Deo    (1600) Gregg Smith Singers  Vittorio Negri CBS 42645 2:54

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square

 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Operatic Fantasies - Despite its usual churchy associations, the King of Instruments does enjoy stepping out to the theatre now and then

JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU: Chaconne, fr Les Indes Galantes Henri-Charles Caget, percussion; Yves Rechsteiner (1742 Moucherel/Nativity of Mary Church, Cintegabelle, France) Alpha 650

OTTO NICOLAI (trans. Conte): The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture Peter Richard Conte (Wanamaker organ/Macy’s, Philadelphia, PA) Dorian 90308

GIUSEPPE VERDI: Act 2 Finale, fr Aida Stefano Molardi 1825 Serassi/Basilica of Santa Maria di Campagna, Piacenza, Italy) Tactus 812202

RICHARD WAGNER (trans. Liszt): Pilgrims Chorus, fr Tannhäuser Loretto Aramendi (1890 Cavaillé-Coll/St. Ouen Abbey, Rouen, France) Hydre 2017

WAGNER (trans. Lemare): Der fliegende Holländer Overture –Jens Körndörfer (2018 Klais/Schlueter/1st Presbyterian Church, Atlanta, GA) Organum Classics 191036

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Advent 1  

 

09:00 IF IT AIN’T BAROQUE with John Mills

09:02:46  Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 79 'Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn und Schild'    (1725) Arleen Augér, soprano New Bach Collegium Musicum Hans-Joachim Rotzsch Berlin Classics 2176 15:34

09:20:03  Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d  BWV 1052 (1740) Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2207 22:29

09:45:24  Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 6 in C  BWV 530 (1732) Yo-Yo Ma, cello   Nonesuch 558933 12:11

 

10:00 MILWAUKEE SYMPHONY ON STAGE with Lori Skelton – Edo de Waart, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin

Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 5 Op 50

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Op. 61

 

12:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Andre Previn: Tango Song and Dance: Movement 2 Song; Simply Augustin Hadelich, violin; Joyce Yang, piano Album: Franck - Kurtag - Previn - Schumann: Augustin Hadelich - Joyce Yang Avie 2347 Music: 4:37

Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade for String Trio in C Major, Op. 10 Augustin Hadelich, violin; Jonathan Vinocour, viola; Ani Aznavoorian, cello Seattle Chamber Music Society, Center for Chamber Music, Seattle, WA Music: 21:01

Piano Puzzler: Contestant: John Mundy from Wabasha, MN Music: ~9:10

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet "Trout": Theme and Variations Schubert Ensemble of London Album: Schubert: Trout Quintet in A; Hummel: Quintet in E-flat Helios 88010 Music: 7:52 (short excerpt)

Barbara Thompson: Concerto for Three Saxophones, Op. 1: Movement 1 Presto Jess Gillam, saxophone; NDR Philharmonic Orchestra; Joshua Weilerstein, conductor Grand Studio, NDR, Hanover, Germany Music: 8:50

Pedro Iturralde: Pequena: Czarda (encore) Jess Gillam, saxophone from a concert with the NDR Philharmonic Orchestra, Grand Studio, NDR, Hanover, Germany Music: 3:25

Antonin Dvorak: Legends, No. 59 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor Album: Dvorak: Symphonic Variations, Scherzo capriccioso, Legends Supraphon 3533 Music: 4:24

Jessie Montgomery: Strum Catalyst Quartet: Karla Donehew-Perez, Abi Fayette, violins; Paul Laraia, viola; Karlos Rodriguez, cello Maverick Concerts, Maverick Concert Hall, West Hurley, NY Music: 6:52

Zdenek Fibich: The Tempest Overture, Op. 46 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Tomas Netopil, conductor Dvorak Hall, Rudolinum, Prague, Czech Republic Music: 11:48

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012 Movement 6. Gigue Alisa Weilerstein, cello 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY Music: 04:04

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 Anastasia Kobekina, cello; Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Nikolai Alexeev, conductor The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Grand Hall of the D.D. Shostakovich St. Petersburg Academic Philharmonia, St. Petersburg, Russia Music: 19:36

13:56:42  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 5: March of the Trolls Op 54 # 3 (1891) Leif Ove Andsnes, piano   EMI 57296 2:52

 

14:00 SYMPHONYCAST with Julie Amacher – Oregon Symphony, Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D

Stephen Goss: The Albéniz Concerto

Joaquin Turina: Danzas fantásticas

 

16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad – The Cleveland Orchestra, Jahja Ling, conductor – Cleveland International Piano Competition 2021Final Round Performances Session 2 – recorded live in Mandel Concert Hall at Severance 8/7/2021

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op 58—Lovre Marušić, piano (Croatia)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d Op 30—Martín García García, piano (Gold Medalist, Spain)

17:35:36  Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D    'London' (1795)  Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 768779 23:05

 

18:00 FROM THE TOP with America's finest young musicians; recorded March 2, 2021

Host Peter Dugan presents a program with great range both musically and in the stories of our young musicians.  A fantastic young pianist brings us the high drama of Beethoven Sonata,  a teenager who recently immigrated from Venezuela performs  some virtuosic Venezuelan flute music, and a richly harmonic string quartet by Florence Price is performed by an ensemble made up of a rough and tumble group of siblings.     

Tyler Kim, 18, piano, from Temecula, California performs Sonata No. 30, Op. 109 by Ludwig Van Beethoven

Christy Choi, 18, cello, from Tenafly, New Jersey performs Elegy, Op. 3 No. 1 by Sergei Rachmaninoff transcribed For Cello and Piano by A. Vlasov

Hannah Park, 16, violin, from Tenafly, New Jersey performs Polonaise Brilliante in D Major, Op. 435 by Henryk Wieniawski

Rodrigo Rodriguez, 17, flute, from Kissimee, Florida performs El Avispero by Beto Valderrama Patiño

The Stars Aligned Quartet featuring the Breshears siblings: Dustin, violin, 14; Starla, cello, 13; Valery, violin, 11; and Colin, viola, 8. The Breshears family is from San Francisco, California.  They perform String Quartet No. 2, Mvmt 1 by Florence Price

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:01  Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Marosszék    (1930)  Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer Philips 462824 11:35

19:15:50  Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben Op 40   (1898) Daniel Majeske, violin Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 414292 43:29

20:01:11  Peter Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony Op 58   (1885)  Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel MAA 75 55:42

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

James Wilding: Ballade   James Albrecht, trombone; James Wilding, piano (CCG 10-13-19) 11:50

Ty Alan Emerson: Lorraine   Lisa Boyko, viola; Linda Atherton, cello; Randall Fusco, piano (private CD) 5:24

Ty Alan Emerson: Cast Thy Nighted Colour Off   Gabriel Piqué, saxophones; Nicholas Underhill, piano; Bruce Golden, Dylan Moffett, percussion (private CD) 8:02

Michael Leese: Dilling Fantasy (1989-90)   Jocelyn Chang, Dilling harp (LiZhang Records 2005) 8:10

Loris Ohannes Chobanian: Dialogue – Sonata for Two Pianos   Sungeun Kim, Nicole Keller, pianos (Chobanian 2001) 18:00

21:58:15  Alexander Scriabin: Prelude in B Op 11 # 11 (1896) Yuja Wang, piano   Deutsche Gram 16606 1:28

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Wednesday 10/20/21 in a virtual Forum at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech – John Cranley, 69th Mayor of Cincinnati; Erica C. Crawley, Franklin County Commissioner; Doug Franklin, 35th Mayor of Warren. Moderated by: Taylor Haggerty; part of the Sustainable NEO series sponsored by Bank of America; and the Changing Climate Series sponsored by the George Gund Foundation and Cleveland Foundation.

22:57:43  Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne    (1947) Leo Smit, piano   Sony 82849 2:00

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:35  Franz Biebl: Ave Maria    (1964)  Cantus  Cantus 1211 7:01

23:08:37  Edvard Grieg: Two Lyric Pieces Op 68   (1898)  Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi Deutsche Gram 437520 8:16

23:16:51  Joaquin Nin-Culmell: Tonadas Volume 4: Canción    (1961) Edmund Battersby, piano   Koch Intl 7062 1:36

23:19:04  Arvo Pärt: Summa    (1977) Theatre of Voices  Paul Hillier Harmonia Mundi 907182 6:22

23:25:27  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Sonata for 2 Pianos  K 448 (1781) Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30022 7:22

23:32:49  Antonín Dvorák: Cypress No. 9    (1887)  Cypress String Quartet  Avie 2275 2:31

23:35:51  Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Adagio    (1954)  Mariinsky Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Philips 442011 8:44

23:44:35  Wayne Barlow: The Winter's Passed    (1934) Bert Lucarelli, oboe Brooklyn Philharmonic Michael Barrett Koch Intl 7187 5:15

23:49:52  John Rutter: There is a Flower    (1986) Elora Festival Singers  Noel Edison Naxos 573421 4:15

23:54:40  Einojuhani Rautavaara: Whispering    (2012) Hilary Hahn, violin   Deutsche Gram 19103 2:39

23:57:39  Miguel Llobet: Catalan Folksong 'El noi de la mare'     Christopher Parkening, guitar   EMI 56730 2:06

 

Support Provided By

More Wksu Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
WKSU
WCLV
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.