WCLV Program Guide 06-16-2019

Almanac

June 16

1843 David Popper – Bohemian cellist and composer (d.1913); wrote prolifically for his instrument.

1931 Lucia Dlugoszewski – American composer, performer and inventor (d.2000); her music was animated by the invention and construction of new musical instruments, many of which she played.

1937 premiere of Marc Blitzstein’s musical The Cradle Will Rock in New York City, with the composer at piano; originally, a part of the Federal Theatre Project, it was directed by Orson Welles and produced by John Houseman.

1973 premiere of Benjamin Britten's opera Death in Venice in Snape at The Maltings, near Aldeburgh, England; based on the novella by Thomas Mann.

 

Recording of the Week

Enchanted Isle

Jun. 10, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 FILM AT FIVE with Bill O’Connell: Jerry Goldsmith, LA Story

Jerry Goldsmith: Rudy: Theme—London Symphony/Jerry Goldsmith (Telarc 80433) 4:57

Jerry Goldsmith Television Themes: The Man from UNCLE; Dr. Kildare; Room 222; Star Trek-Voyager; The Walton’s; Barnaby Jones—London Symphony/Jerry Goldsmith (Telarc 80433) 11:30

Jerry Goldsmith: The Blue Max: Overture, First Flight & Finale—Philharmonia Orchestra/Jerry Goldsmith (Silva 1183) 8:04

Jerry Goldsmith: Star Trek—The Motion Picture: The New Enterprise—London Philharmonic/John Mauceri (LPO 86) 7:30

Jerry Goldsmith: Air Force 1: Main title & The Parachutes—Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80535) 4:41 

Jerry Goldsmith: Supergirl: End credits—Cincinnati Pops/John Morris Russell (Fanfare Cincinnati 2) 4:04 

Jerry Goldsmith: The Omen: Suite—Crouch End Festival Choir; City of Prague Philharmonic/Nic Raine (Silva 3015) 11:53

 

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Conductor: Riccardo Muti; Soloists: Alexey Tikhomirov, bass; Men of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director

Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5/48

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, Op. 113 (Babi Yar)

George Walker: Lyric for Strings

Franz Schubert: Excerpts from Mass No. 6 in E-flat Major, D. 950

 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin – Conductor: Leonard Bernstein; Soloists: Reri Grist, Soprano; Adele Addison; Lucine Amara; Lili Chookasian; Jennie Tourel; Richard Tucker; Ezio Flagello; George London; Schola Cantorum; Julliard Chorus; Columbus Boychoir

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Movement I: Veni Creator Spiritus

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 10, Adagio

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: The Orlando Consort and Dufay - This time founding member Don Greig takes us to the 15th century master and their latest recording

 

06:00 MUSICA SACRA

06:03:36  Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei    Voces8   Decca 29601 7:36

06:13:40  Thomas Tallis: O nata lux de lumine    Christian Forshaw, saxophone Voces8  Decca 22601 2:53

06:16:34  Thomas Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum à 5    Christian Forshaw, saxophone Voces8  Decca 4785703 3:17

06:21:29  Gregorio Allegri: Miserere     Voces8  Decca 22601 7:00

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square

 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: The OHS in Minnesota - Highlights from a national gathering of the Organ Historical Society in and around the Twin Cities

AARON DAVID MILLER: Jump  Aaron David Miller (1979 Fisk/House of Hope Presbyterian, Saint Paul, MN)

WILHELM VOLCKMAR: Andantino. LEE HASTINGS BRISTOL: Hymn, Dickinson College  Gregory Crowell (1845 Anonymous/St. Wendelin Church, Luxemburg, MN)

SIGFRID KARG-ELERT: Fugue, Canzona & Epilogue, Op. 85, no. 3  Lisa Shihoten, violin; Angela Grundstad & Kim Sueoka, sopranos; Linda Kachelmeier & Clara Osoawki, altos; Ken Cowan (1927 Skinner & 2013 Quimby/ Cathedral of St. Paul, MN)

EDOUARD SILAS: Melody in C  James Hammann (1894 Steere & Turner/1st Congregational, Menomonie, WI

RACHEL LAURIN: Scherzetto, fr 12 Short Pieces, Op. 43  Rhonda Sider Edgington (1865 Jardine/1st Baptist Church, Hudson, WI)

JOHANN STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring, Op. 410  Justin LaVoie (1925 Wurlitzer/Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI)

STEPHEN PAULUS: A Refined Reflection, fr Baronian Suite. PAULUS: Impassioned, fr 3 Temperaments  Joseph Ripka (1961 Holtkamp/St. John’s Abbey Church, Collegeville, MN)

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: What’s New? - Some fantastic recordings of sacred choral and organ music have been released in recent months!  Peter DuBois will lead us on an exploration of some of them on this edition of With Heart and Voice

 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Midsummer Madness

Frederic Chopin: Polonaise in A flat, Op 53, arranged for 8 pianos and conducted by Julius Rudel (IPL 5005/6 LP) 8:53

Dudley Moore: “So That’s the Way You Like It   variations on Colonel Bogey” - Dudley Moore, piano (EMI 54045 CD) 5:13

Isaac Albeniz: Sevilla   Vicente Escudero, dancer; Carmita Garcia,castanets; Pablo Miguel, piano  (Columbia 982 LP) 2:36

Henri Kling: Kitchen Symphony Op 445   Raymond Lewenthal, piano & ensemble conductor (EMI 36080 LP) 5:52

Newman-Charles: “The Green Eyed Dragon”   John Charles Thomas, baritone, with orchestral accompaniment (RCA 515 LP) 2:52

Ludwig van Beethoven (arr. Copley/Ingram): The Nine Symphonies   The Cambridge Buskers (Michael Copley, flute; Dag Ingram, accordion (DG 423400 CD) 3:13

Ambroise Thomas: Raymond Overture   Guckenheimer Sour Kraut Band/Dr. Fritz Guckenheimer (RCA 1721 LP) 4:11

Joseph Horowitz-Alistair Sampson: Metamorphosis on a Bed-time Theme   April Cantelo, soprano; Ian Wallace, bass-baritone; Lionel Salter, harpsichord; The Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Joseph Horowitz (EMI 63302 CD) 10:13

09:57:11  Henry Purcell: The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet     Aradia Ensemble Kevin Mallon Naxos 570149 2:07

 

10:00 IF IT AIN’T BAROQUE with John Mills

10:02:59  William Byrd: Mass for Five Voices: Gloria    Quire Cleveland  Ross Duffin Quire 106 5:41

10:09:54  Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue  BWV 564 Evgeny Kissin, piano   RCA 63884 17:53

10:30:18  Jean-Féry Rebel: La Fidelle    Julie Andrijesky, violin Les Délices  Délices 2012 10:10

10:41:31  Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto  TWV 51:G9 Pinchas Zukerman, viola National Arts Centre Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman Analekta 8783 13:05

10:55:13  Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia  BWV 906 Angela Hewitt, piano   Hyperion 66746 4:33

11:00:26  Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto  TWV 51:G9 Pinchas Zukerman, viola National Arts Centre Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman Analekta 8783 13:05

11:14:46  Hugh Aston: Antiphon 'Gaude, virgo mater Christe'     Stile Antico  Harm Mundi 907419 14:27

11:31:54  Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2  BWV 1067 Karl Kaiser, flute Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl Naxos 503293 18:20

11:51:48  Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for Strings Op 5 # 10  Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage Chandos 663 5:31

11:58:20  Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: Courante à 4     New London Consort  l'Oiseau 4759101 1:34

 

12:00 SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY with Rik Malone – Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas; Soloist: Daniil Trionov, piano

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 Op. 104

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30

Aaron Copland: Quiet City

 

14:00 GRAND TETON MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019 with Donald Runnicles & Andre Palmer Todd - Concertos by Saint-Saëns and Rachmaninoff

Camille Saint-Saëns - Cello Concerto No. 1 - Maya Bogdonavić; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 1 - Danill Trifanov, piano; Jerry Hou, conductor

 

15:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with John Mills

15:00:48  Nathaniel Stookey: The Composer is Dead    Lemony Snicket, narrator San Francisco Symphony Edwin Outwater SF Sym 2009 28:49

15:30:45  Charles Gounod: St. Cecilia Mass: Sanctus    Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano German Radio Philharmonic Karel Mark Chichon DeutGram 21327 5:31

15:39:12  David Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68   Matthew Allen, cello Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80745 8:46

15:48:53  Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in g Op 79 # 2 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano   Azica 71214 7:30

 

16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor;
Johannes Moser, cello; Joela Jones, organ - Miami concert
CARLOS CHAVEZ: Symphony No. 2 “Sinfonia India”

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”

17:40:13  Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 33   Lynn Harrell, cello Cleveland Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner Decca 410019 19:00

 

18:00 FROM THE TOP with America's finest young musicians; recorded March 4, 2018

From the San Francisco Conservatory of Music, this week’s episode of From the Top features a teenage composer’s beautiful piece that was inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright’s architectural masterpiece Fallingwater, a young violinist shares how she hasn’t missed a single day of practicing yet, and a classical guitarist performs Bach.

17-year-old violinist Hannah Duncan from Belle Plaine, Iowa performs La Gitana by Fritz Kreisler, with Christopher O’Riley, piano.

18-year-old pianist Cameron Akioka from Palo Alto, California performs the third movement, Allegro con brio, ma non leggiere, from Piano Sonata No. 4, Op. 29 by Sergei Prokofiev.

15-year-old violist Sophia Valenti from Santa Rosa, California performs Rhapsodie from Suite Hébraïque by Ernest Bloch, with Christopher O'Riley, piano.

17-year-old guitarist Nicholas Padmanhaban from Paolo Alto, California performs Prelude and Gigue - Double from Suite in C minor, BWV 997 by Johann Sebastian Bach.

“Images from Fallingwater” composed by Alistair Coleman, 19, from Bethesda, Maryland performed by students from San Francisco Conservatory of Music

18-year-old pianist Cameron Akioka from Palo Alto, California performs Concert Etude no. 2 in F minor, "La Leggierezza" by Franz Liszt

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:58  Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31     Orchestra of St Luke's Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80156 33:54

19:38:58  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto  K 622 Jon Manasse, clarinet Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Harm Mundi 907516 28:50

20:09:30  Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 Op 29    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 449967 46:23

20:57:09  Morton Gould: Gavotte from 'Interplay'    Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Albany 1174 2:35

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Stephen Stanziano: Woodwind Quintet No. 1   Solaris Woodwind Quintet (CCG 03-15-15) 4:23

Matthew Saunders: Starry Wanderers (2009)   Liliana Garlisi, piano (CCG 10-12-14) 15:43

Ty Alan Emerson: Caliban   Kyra Kester, flute; Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 03-15-15) 9:22

Stephen Griebling: Turbulence   Solaris Woodwind Quintet (CCG 03-15-15) 4:42

Robert Rollin: Five Pieces for Flute and Piano on Legends of the Seneca Indians   Linda White, flute; Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 04-12-15) 16:56

21:56:40  Paul Schoenfield: Four Souvenirs: Tango    Caroline Goulding, violin   Telarc 80744 3:35

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech - Capitalists, Arise! -  Peter Georgescu; former Chairman Emeritus: Young & Rubicam, Inc

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:15  Remo Giazotto: Albinoni's Adagio for Strings & Organ     Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Analekta 9848 5:24

23:07:39  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 5: Shepherd Boy Op 54 # 1 Andrei Gavrilov, piano   DeutGram 437522 5:18

23:12:58  Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance Op 97   Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9227 5:50

23:20:32  Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Corral Nocturne     Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559240 3:41

23:24:13  Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei    Voces8   Decca 29601 7:36

23:31:50  Johann Sebastian Bach: Andante from Violin Concerto No. 1  BWV 1041 David Oistrakh, violin Vienna Symphony David Oistrakh DeutGram 4793449 7:28

23:39:53  Jules Massenet: Elégie Op 10 # 5  Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy Sony 48260 4:06

23:44:00  Ludwig van Beethoven: Für Elise  WoO 59 Valentina Lisitsa, piano   Decca 17091 3:14

23:47:14  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Symphony No. 41  K 551  Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski Archiv 6506 9:53

23:57:40  Lucien Durosoir: Berceuse    Rachel Barton Pine, violin   Cedille 139 2:52

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.