WCLV Program Guide 05-31-2019

Almanac

May 31

1656 Marin Marais – French composer and viol player (d.1728); he and his music were featured in the film Tous les matins du monde (1991).

1804 Louise Farrenc – French composer, virtuosa pianist and teacher (d.1875); her works were recognized by connoisseurs of the time as first-rate, but since she never wrote an opera, she could not earn lasting fame in 19th century France (similar oblivion awaited George Onslow and Theodore Gouvy).

1817 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini's La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie) at La Scala in Milan.  

1866 Vladimir Rebikov – Russian composer and pianist (d.1920).

1901 premiere of Dvorák's opera Rusalka in Prague; a 'lyric fairy tale' in which the most popular excerpt is the Song to the Moon from Act 1.

1955 Bruce Adolphe – American composer, pianist, music scholar and author (64 years old); Resident Lecturer and Director of Family Concerts of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center. He also conducts the once-a-week Piano Puzzler on Performance Today.

Recording of the Week

American Rapture

May. 27, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:01:01  Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 Op 87 # 1 Keith Jarrett, piano   ECM 1469 8:07

00:10:23  Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for Piano, Clarinet & Cello Op 11   Emanuel Ax, piano   Sony 57499 21:30

00:32:59  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture     Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Rinaldo Alessandrini Naïve 30479 5:52

00:39:50  Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 2 Op 34 # 1 Maurizio Pollini, piano   DeutGram 14190 4:54

00:46:52  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18   Yuja Wang, piano Mahler Chamber Orchestra Claudio Abbado DeutGram 15338 33:05

01:24:03  Gary Schocker: Hypnotized    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp   Azica 71297 12:55

01:38:22  Alexander Zemlinsky: Fantasies on Poetry of Richard Dehmel Op 9   Stanislav Khristenko, piano   Steinway 30032 12:00

01:51:05  Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Ballet Music     Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 572818 4:41

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F sharp minor, Op. 2: Movement 2 Andante con esperessione Natasha Paremski, piano Album: Natasha Paremski: Brahms Kahane Prokofiev Arioso 13 Music: 4:26

Ludwig van Beethoven: Grosse Fuge in B-flat for Two Violins, Viola and Cello, Op. 133 Kyu-Young Kim, violin; Ruggero Allifranchini, violin; Hyobi Sim, viola; Julie Albers, cello Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN Music: 15:50

Astor Piazzolla: Revirado Hector del Curto Quintet The Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO Music: 3:24

Fats Waller: Ain't Misbehavin' Santiago "Santi" Eugene Curto, clarinet; Hector del Curto Quintet The Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO Music: 2:37

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor Op. 16: Movements 2-4 Natasha Paremski, piano; Oregon Symphony; Carlos Kalmar, conductor Oregon Symphony, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR Music: 20:30

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 101: Movement 3 Andante grazioso Beaux Arts Trio Album: Brahms: The Piano Trios Philips 416 838 Music: 4:25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 35 in A Major, K. 526: Movements 2 & 3 Alexi Kenney, violin; Renana Gutman, piano PT Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 16:18

Frederic Chopin: Nocturne Op. 27, No. 2 in D flat major: Lento sostenuto Louis Lortie, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton Station University, Morrow, GA Music: 5:56

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73: Movements 1 & 2 Gateways Music Festival Orchestra; Michael Morgan, conductor Gateways Music Festival, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY Music: 20:49

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:00:27  Claude Debussy: La mer     Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 417488 23:18

04:24:37  Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon: Overture     Cleveland Orchestra George Szell MAA 10603 9:10

04:36:18  Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1     Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 2:52

04:39:52  Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1     Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 2:52

04:44:46  Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 1 Op 1   Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano   Teldec 46450 32:03

05:20:46  Antonín Dvorák: Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95    Baltimore Symphony Marin Alsop Naxos 503293 11:48

05:33:30  Louis Moreau Gottschalk: La savane Op 3   Cecile Licad, piano   Naxos 559145 6:58

05:41:14  Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Round Dance of the Princesses     Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80587 5:00

05:47:09  George Gershwin: Adagio from Piano Concerto    Orion Weiss, piano Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559705 12:41

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:08:07  Peter Boyer: Scherzo/Dance from Symphony No. 1     London Philharmonic Peter Boyer Naxos 559769 6:02

06:16:01  Marin Marais: Alcyone: Overture     Tempesta di Mare  Chandos 805 3:07

06:19:09  Marin Marais: Alcyone: Chaconne     Tempesta di Mare  Chandos 805 6:24

06:28:13  Engelbert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Prelude     Bamberg Symphony Karl Anton Rickenbacher Virgin 61128 7:06

06:40:14  Francesco Salieri: Symphony     I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Erato 88176 10:19

06:52:36  Jennifer Higdon: Rap Knock from Harp Concerto    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Rochester Philharmonic Ward Stare Azica 71327 4:49

06:58:23  Edward V. Cupero: March 'Honey Boys on Parade'     Virginia Grand Military Band Loras John Schissel WalkFrog 430 2:12

07:04:25  Antonín Dvorák: Rusalka: Polonaise     Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 71 4:29

07:12:03  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo from Clarinet Concerto  K 622 Franklin Cohen, clarinet Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 443176 9:13

07:24:46  Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in D  BWV 532  Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Delos 3098 10:00

07:39:34  Georges Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale     Barcelona Symphony José Serebrier Bis 1305 6:00

07:48:19  Leopold Kozeluch: Minuet from Piano Concerto No. 6    Howard Shelley, piano London Mozart Players Howard Shelley Hyperion 68154 5:05

07:54:41  Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Op 19    New York Scandia Symphony Dorrit Matson Centaur 2607 3:52

08:07:39  Nicolai Budashkin: Fantasy on Two Folk Songs    Rudolf Belov, domra Osipov Russian Folk Orch Vitaly Gnutov Mercury 432000 7:04

08:18:40  Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau    Kotaro Fukuma, piano   EDP 2 11:04

08:30:24  Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 Op 40 # 1  Moscow Symphony Vladimir Ziva Naxos 555048 4:59

08:39:45  Franz Schubert: Scherzo from Symphony No. 9     Berlin Philharmonic Wilhelm Furtwängler DeutGram 4796018 11:12

08:54:18  Emmerich Kálmán: Countess Maritza: Csárdás 'Komm, Zigány'    Thomas Hampson, baritone London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst EMI 56758 6:08

09:04:56  Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34    Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80660 17:09

09:25:09  Clint Eastwood: Unforgiven: Claudia's Theme     City of Prague Philharmonic Derek Wadsworth Silva 5006 6:15

09:34:36  Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 2 Op 24    NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999820 6:54

09:45:12  Jennifer Higdon: Joy Ride from Harp Concerto    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Rochester Philharmonic Ward Stare Azica 71327 4:36

09:51:16  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Tsar's Farewell     Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572693 4:35

09:57:56  Gilbert & Sullivan: The Mikado: The List Song    Richard Suart, baritone Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80284 2:00

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:31  Leo Tolstoy: Waltz    Lera Auerbach, piano   Bis 1502 1:33

10:02:35  George Balanchine: Valse lente    Lera Auerbach, piano   Bis 1502 3:36

10:08:42  Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra Op 18 # 1  Academy of Ancient Music Simon Standage Chandos 540 13:44

10:25:03  Joseph Haydn: Minuet & Finale from String Quartet No. 24 Op 20 # 6  Angeles Quartet  Decca 4783695 5:32

10:32:11  Dmitri Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon: Overture     Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 92 4:33

10:38:42  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op 34 # 14 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano   Centaur 3062 6:49

10:50:57  Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1 Op 9    Rochester Philharmonic Ward Stare Azica 71327 21:58

11:15:27  Peter Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique Op 26   Jennifer Koh, violin Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Cedille 166 10:34

11:28:33  Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite Op 11    Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel Decca 4785437 14:11

11:43:36  George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13    Simon Preston, organ English Concert Trevor Pinnock Archiv 413468 13:07

12:07:45  Maurice Ravel: La valse     Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 50605 11:41

12:21:28  Claude Debussy: Images: Rondes de printemps     Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 435766 7:39

12:30:23  Peter Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans: Gypsy Dance     National Symphony of Ukraine Theodore Kuchar Naxos 554845 3:37

12:36:12  Hector Berlioz: Harold in Italy: Serenade Op 16   Nobuko Imai, viola London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Philips 4788977 6:34

12:47:49  Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance Op 65   Garrick Ohlsson, piano   Arabesque 6584 9:42

13:00:15  Georg Philipp Telemann: Water Music Suite: Sarabande     Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Archiv 413788 2:02

13:02:17  Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite: Sarabande Op 40    Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Centaur 3311 4:12

13:07:48  Antonio Salieri: Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna'     London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Chandos 9877 17:45

13:27:14  Constant Lambert: Bacchanale from 'Horoscope' Suite     BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Argo 436118 4:31

13:32:24  Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Bacchanale     Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559164 3:57

13:37:18  Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields     Vienna Philharmonic Nikolaus Harnoncourt RCA 54331 13:40

13:52:06  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 Op 27 # 2 Arthur Rubinstein, piano   RCA 300350 6:08

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Christos Hatzis: String Quartet No 1: Movement 4 St. Lawrence String Quartet Album: Awakening EMI Classics 5 58038 2 Music: 4:33

Aram Khachaturian: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano: Movement 3 Stas Chernyshev, clarinet; Eliran Avni, piano; Brendan Speltz, violin

Brooks Center for the Performing Arts, Clemson, SC Music: 7:00

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F major, op. 135 St. Lawrence String Quartet South Carolina Public Radio and Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC Music: 22:19

Ben Hippen: American Nocturne Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra; Benjamin Loeb, conductor Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra, Lviv National Philharmonie, Ukraine Music: 13:24

Kurt Weill: Walt Whitman Cycle: O Captain! My Captain! Steven Kimbrough, Baritone; Dalton Baldwin, Piano Album: This Is The Life Arabesque 6579 Music: 4:30

Carlo Farina: Capriccio Stravagante Soovin Kim, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang & Pierre Lapointe, violas; Brook Speltz, cello; Scott Pingel, bass; Gilbert Kalish, harpsichord Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 17:40

Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 81: Movements 3 & 4 Yekwon Sunwoo, piano; Jeff Thayer, violin, Ling Ling Huang, violin, Abhijit Sengupta, viola, Jennifer Humphreys, cello Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 12:18

Steven Sametz: Not an End of Loving: We Two Boys Together Clinging Chanticleer; Matthew Oltman, Music Director Album: Chanticleer by Request Chanticleer Records 2284 Music: 3:06

Brian Prechtl: Grand is the Seen Brian Prechtl, percussion; Edward Stephan, percussion; John Kinzie, percussion; Michael Mulcahy, narrator Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 9:00

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:57:16  Antonín Dvorák: Czech Suite: Furiant Op 39    NDR Symphony Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 437506 5:35

16:05:27  Antonín Dvorák: Czech Suite: Polka Op 39    NDR Symphony Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 437506 4:25

16:12:41  Charles Ives: Allegro from Symphony No. 2     Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1003 11:06

16:27:31  Ron Goodwin: Where Eagles Dare: Main title     City of Prague Philharmonic Derek Wadsworth Silva 5006 3:20

16:33:21  Johannes Brahms: Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98    Berlin Philharmonic Eugen Jochum DeutGram 4796018 6:00

16:41:54  Peter Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso Op 62   Lynn Harrell, cello Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 7:36

16:51:54  Manuel de Falla: Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota    Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano   Bridge 9491 3:16

16:56:01  Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo from String Quartet No. 4 Op 44 # 2  American String Project  MSR 1386 4:03

17:03:48  Alexander Reinagle: Overture     Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Naxos 559654 6:24

17:13:10  Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise Op 83   Janine Jansen, violin Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Decca 475011 9:38

17:25:35  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo  K 511 Alexander Schimpf, piano   Genuin 10181 9:07

17:41:21  George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Minuet     Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner EMI 47027 3:48

17:46:09  George Frideric Handel: Messiah: All we like sheep    Apollo's Singers Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2208 4:09

17:52:00  Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 3    Peter Schickele, narrator Atlanta Symphony Yoel Levi Telarc 80350 7:25

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:48  Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3     Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572786 17:34

18:29:00  H. Balfour Gardiner: Shepherd Fennel's Dance     Indianapolis Symphony Raymond Leppard Koss Class 3303 5:32

18:36:25  Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Rondo from Trumpet Concerto    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Sony 60804 3:32

18:41:23  Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 Op 54   Peter Takács, piano   Cambria 1175 11:32

18:53:58  Joseph Joachim: Romance Op 2 # 1 Daniel Hope, violin   DeutGram 15312 5:10

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:54  Antonín Dvorák: Rusalka Fantasy     Pittsburgh Symphony Manfred Honeck Reference 720 20:00

19:24:02  Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 Op 16    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan PhiBaroque 5 31:08

19:57:32  Franz Liszt: Nocturne 'En rêve'  S 207 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano   Decca 16421 2:15

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:37  Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33   Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4795448 18:52

20:21:59  Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 17 Op 35 # 3  Ensemble 415 Chiara Banchini Harm Mundi 901291 16:38

20:40:11  Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody     BBC Symphony Sir Andrew Davis Teldec 90845 16:36

21:02:53  George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody    Orion Weiss, piano Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559705 15:45

21:20:57  Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in F-Sharp  Kk 318 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano   Bis 2138 6:07

21:28:12  Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto Op 7 # 9 Anthony Camden, oboe London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Naxos 553002 7:32

21:39:12  Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude     Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst DeutGram 4778773 7:16

21:49:09  Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 Op 32    NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999603 35:09

22:25:54  Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 24 Op 20 # 6  Angeles Quartet  Decca 4783695 18:50

22:46:51  Frank Bridge: There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook     English String Orchestra William Boughton Nimbus 5366 9:24

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:00:47  Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: In My Homeland Op 43 # 3 Per Tengstrand, piano   Azica 71207 2:13

23:03:00  John Rutter: Psalm 23 'The Lord is my Shepherd'    Cambridge Singers City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Collegium 100 5:13

23:08:13  Franz Liszt: Consolation No. 3  S 172/3 Roberto Plano, piano   Decca 4812479 4:30

23:13:42  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante No. 2 from Symphony No. 31  K 297  English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Philips 420937 5:49

23:19:31  Jean Sibelius: Rakastava Op 14    CBC Radio Orchestra Mario Bernardi CBC 5157 11:04

23:30:36  Peteris Vasks: Cantabile for String Orchestra     I Fiamminghi Rudolf Werthen Telarc 80457 6:21

23:38:04  Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies: The Wounded Heart Op 34 # 1 Yo-Yo Ma, cello   Sony 510316 2:24

23:40:28  Francis Poulenc: Salve Regina    Cambridge Singers  John Rutter Collegium 108 4:28

23:44:57  Ludwig van Beethoven: Lento from String Quartet No. 16 Op 135    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein DeutGram 435779 9:59

23:55:31  Augusta Gross: Reflections on Air    Bruce Levingston, piano   Sono Luminus 92148 3:27

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.