WCLV Program Guide 05-09-2019

Almanac

May 9

1707 death of Dietrich Buxtehude – Danish-German organist and composer (age c. 70); one of the most important figures in Germany during the mid-baroque; his style strongly influenced many composers, including Johann Sebastian Bach.

1740 Giovanni Paisiello – Italian (Neapolitan) composer (d.1816); his Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) was famous until Rossini's setting of the same libretto completely eclipsed Paisiello's.

1814 Adolf von Henselt – German pianist and composer (d.1889); it's unclear why he ceased all composition by the age of 30, but it is known that chronic stage fright, bordering on paranoia, ended his concert appearances by the age of 33.

1868 first performance of Anton Bruckner's Symphony No. 1 in Linz, with the composer conducting; Bruckner gave it the nickname ‘das kecke Beserl’, roughly translated as ‘saucy maid’.

1893 professional premiere of Rachmaninoff's first opera Aleko in Moscow at the Bolshoi Theater; written as a graduation work at the Moscow Conservatory where it had been performed a year earlier.

1950 Michel Beroff – French Jewish pianist and conductor of Bulgarian origin (69 years old).

1955 Anne Sophie von Otter – Swedish mezzo-soprano (64 years old); won an Edison Award for an album she recorded with Elvis Costello in 2001

Recording of the Week

Celebrating John Williams

May. 6, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:01:33  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio  K 261 Pepe Romero, guitar Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Philips 426263 7:01

00:09:59  Johann Gottlieb Goldberg: Trio Sonata  BWV 1037 Wilbert Hazelzet, flute   Glossa 920802 12:03

00:22:49  Juventino Rosas: Waltz 'Over the Waves'     Philharmonic Orch of Americas Alondra de la Parra Sony 75555 4:35

00:28:31  Felix Mendelssohn: Three Psalms Op 78   RIAS Chamber Chorus  Marcus Creed Harm Mundi 2908304 17:20

00:47:32  Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto Op 54   Leon Fleisher, piano Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS 44849 30:23

01:22:12  Anna Clyne: Prince of Clouds    Jennifer Koh, violin Curtis 20/21 Ensemble Vinay Parameswaran Cedille 146 13:28

01:36:44  Sir Edward Elgar: Finale from Piano Quintet Op 84    English Symphony Orchestra Kenneth Woods Avie 2362 11:15

01:48:43  Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Danse générale & Coda     Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Decca 10104 5:08

01:54:48  Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 3  S 139/3 Daniil Trifonov, piano   DeutGram 4795529 5:18

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins) Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Album: Introducing Shannon Lee, violin Telarc 80695

Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite Conducting Fellows from Aspen Conducting Academy Aspen Conducting Academy Orchestra Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO Music: 21:02

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Kelly Ferjutz from Cleveland, OH Music: 11:42

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 32 in B Flat K. 454 Movement 2 Andante Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano Album: Mozart: Violin Sonatas DG 7102 Music: 8:30

Emily Cooley: Street Haunting Shannon Lee, violin; Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola; Jean Kim, cello Curtis Institute of Music, Field Concert Hall, Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, PA Music: 11:40

Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque, Op.101, No. 3 Orion Weiss, piano Album: Dvorak, Bartok, Prokofiev Bridge 9355 Music: 4:24

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 29 in G major, Hob. III:41, Op. 33, No. 5 Schumann Quartet Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Rose Studio, New York, NY Music: 17:07

Aleksandra Vrebalov: My Desert, My Rose Sybarite5 88.7 KCME, ENT Center for the Arts, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs, Colorado Springs, CO Music: 6:34

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto: Movements 2 & 3 Orion Weiss, piano; Ruggero Allifranchini, violin; Julie Albers, cello; Saint Paul  Chamber Orchestra Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Ordway Concert Hall, St. Paul, MN Music: 18:10

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:01:41  César Franck: Violin Sonata    Jeffrey Khaner, flute   Avie 2131 24:59

04:27:50  Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Overture     London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Seraphim 73295 7:10

04:37:44  Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude     Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst DeutGram 4778773 3:13

04:42:03  Camille Saint-Saëns: Caprice-Waltz 'Wedding Cake' Op 76   Joel Fan, piano Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Reference 134 6:16

04:49:57  Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 Op 36    NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999603 30:51

05:24:41  Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours     La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Chailly Decca 4831148 9:40

05:36:10  Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture     Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Lance Friedel Naxos 573418 8:19

05:45:14  Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 1 Op 18   Garrick Ohlsson, piano   Arabesque 6669 5:29

05:51:53  Léo Delibes: Coppélia: Prélude & Mazurka     San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West Reference 125 6:25

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:41  Antonín Dvorák: Rusalka: Polonaise     Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 71 4:29

06:13:18  Nicolas Chédeville: Allegro from Flute Sonata Op 13 # 6 Gary Schocker, flute   Azica 71230 4:54

06:19:42  Jean Sibelius: Scène de ballet     Turku Philharmonic Leif Segerstam Naxos 573300 7:52

06:29:34  Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2  D 899/2 Ingrid Haebler, piano   Philips 4788977 4:35

06:38:48  Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto Op 9 # 8 Anthony Camden, oboe London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Naxos 550739 10:06

06:51:00  Percy Grainger: My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone     City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Chandos 9554 4:50

06:56:48  John Philip Sousa: March 'Sabre and Spurs'     Virginia Grand Military Band Loras John Schissel WalkFrog 430 3:11

07:03:50  Michel Legrand: Yentl: Papa, Can You Hear Me?    Renaud Capuçon, violin Brussels Philharmonic Stéphane Denève Erato 9029563393 5:23

07:11:05  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 36  K 425  Berlin Philharmonic Karl Böhm DeutGram 4793449 9:23

07:21:16  George Gershwin: Shall We Dance: They All Laughed    Sharon Kam, clarinet London Symphony Gregor Bühl Teldec 88482 2:43

07:25:14  Traditional: Glory in the Meeting House     Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2329 3:34

07:30:06  Sir Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 Op 39    New Zealand Symphony James Judd Naxos 503293 5:11

07:41:19  Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 Op 23   Yundi, piano   Mercury 4812443 9:27

07:53:48  Eric Whitacre: The Seal Lullaby    Lavinia Meijer, harp Voces8  Decca 4785703 4:07

07:58:10  Adriano Banchieri: Concerto No. 1 for Brass     Empire Brass  Telarc 80204 1:31

08:08:00  Gioacchino Rossini: La scala di seta: Overture     London Symphony Claudio Abbado Sony 304505 6:02

08:16:43  Aaron Copland: El Salón México     New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Sony 90578 10:55

08:29:45  Ludwig van Beethoven: Presto from String Quartet No. 14 Op 131    Cypress String Quartet  Cypress 2012 5:13

08:41:37  Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12     Concerto Cologne  Archiv 4794481 11:42

08:55:15  Traditional: The Peacock    London Symphony Chorus Men  István Kertész Decca 4785437 2:57

08:59:09  Bruce Broughton: Silverado: Overture     Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow ClevPops 2016 4:53

09:09:22  George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue    Jeffrey Biegel, piano Brown University Orchestra Paul Phillips Naxos 573490 17:44

09:31:06  John Williams: E.T.: Adventures on Earth     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 10:20

09:44:58  Franz Schubert: Andante from Symphony No. 2     Dresden State Orchestra Sir Colin Davis RCA 68545 8:43

09:56:01  Kurt Weill: Lady in the Dark: My Ship    Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano NDR Symphony Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 4795448 2:39

09:59:42  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet  K 355 András Schiff, piano   Decca 421369 2:37

 

10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola

10:02:52  Johann Christian Bach: La clemenza di Scipione: Overture     Hanover Band Anthony Halstead CPO 999488 4:11

10:08:46  George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1     Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell ApolloFire 2002 14:25

10:24:56  George Frideric Handel: Jephtha: When his loud voice in thunder    RIAS Chamber Chorus Academy Ancient Music Berlin Marcus Creed BerlinClas 1057 4:19

10:31:39  Maurice Ravel: Valse noble et sentimentale No. 7    Vladimir Spivakov, violin   RCA 60861 4:23

10:39:21  Claude Debussy: Ballade    Michel Beroff, piano   Denon 18047 6:16

10:49:30  Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5     Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 60803 26:52

11:18:53  Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 19     Hanover Band Roy Goodman Hyperion 66533 11:31

11:32:57  Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen Op 20 # 1 Gil Shaham, violin Orchestra of Castille & Leon Alejandro Posada Canary 7 8:13

11:42:54  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dance No. 3 Op 45    Atlanta Symphony Robert Spano ASO Media 1003 14:44

11:58:26  Emmanuel Chabrier: Dix pièces pittoresques: Tourbillon    Angela Hewitt, piano   Hyperion 67515 1:25

12:06:31  Mily Balakirev: Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18   Olga Kern, piano   Harm Mundi 907399 9:10

12:17:24  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35   Michel Schwalbé, violin Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 9:53

12:29:28  John Williams: Jaws: Out to Sea & The Shark Cage Fugue     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 4:18

12:37:27  John Williams: Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders' March     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 5:02

12:44:16  Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey     Philharmonia Zürich Fabio Luisi Accentus 102 12:05

13:00:47  Vincenzo Tommasini: The Good-Humored Ladies: Overture     Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Sony 60311 2:13

13:03:33  Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Gagliarda     Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesús López-Cobos Telarc 80309 3:34

13:09:08  Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry: An English Suite     English String Orchestra William Boughton Nimbus 5366 19:04

13:29:25  Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on a Theme by Paisiello  WoO 70 Olli Mustonen, piano   Decca 436834 4:38

13:38:02  Giovanni Paisiello: Proserpine: Overture     Collegium Philarmonicum Gennaro Cappabianca Naxos 557031 5:47

13:45:27  Felix Mendelssohn: Minuet & Finale from String Symphony No. 8     Heidelberg Symphony Thomas Fey Hänssler 98275 12:39

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde 5. Der Trunkene im Fruhling Brennen Guillory, tenor; Orchestra of the Swan; Kenneth Woods, conductor Album: Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde and Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen Somm 109 Music: 4:34

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, Op. 29, D. 804, "Rosamunde" Allegro ma non troppo The Dover Quartet: Joel Link, violin; Bryan Lee, violin; Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola; Camden Shaw, cello Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 12:00

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major, "Titan": Movements 1 & 2 Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra; Donald Runnicles, conductor Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 23:55

Jenő Hubay: Scenes de la Csárda No. 3, Op. 18 Danbi Um, violin; Juho Pohjonen, piano Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Rosarian  Academy, West Palm Beach, FL Music: 6:40

Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman Suite: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Album: Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Divertimento After Couperin Deutsche Grammophon 435871 Music: 4:39

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 100: Movements 3 & 4 Pedja Muzijevic, piano; Livia Sohn, violin; Joshua Roman, cello Spoleto Festival USA; South Carolina Public Radio, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC Music: 19:18

Richard Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from "Salome" National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic; JoAnn Falletta, conductor National Orchestral Institute + Festival, Elsie & Marvin Dekelboum Concert Hall, University of Maryland, College Park, MD Music: 9:02

Dan Visconti: Legendary Love (in honor of Christian Kidd) ROCO ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 14:33

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:57:12  Dieterich Buxtehude: Chaconne  BUX 160  Simón Bolívar Symphony Keri-Lynn Wilson Dorian 90254 6:22

16:07:12  Dieterich Buxtehude: Fugue in C  BUX 174 Alan Feinberg, piano   Steinway 30034 2:57

16:13:09  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 14 for Winds  K 270  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  DeutGram 415669 12:38

16:28:35  Henry Mancini: Two for the Road: Theme     Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80183 3:02

16:33:48  Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro from String Quartet No. 6 Op 18 # 6  Cypress String Quartet  Avie 2348 6:15

16:42:56  Anton Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 1     Chicago Symphony Sir Georg Solti Decca 448898 8:07

16:53:23  John Williams: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 2:59

16:58:26  George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Oh Lord, I'm on My Way    Sir Willard White, baritone Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 1:20

17:04:16  Giovanni Paisiello: Sinfonia d'Opera     Collegium Philarmonicum Gennaro Cappabianca Naxos 557031 4:56

17:12:32  Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72a    Bremen German Chamber Philharmonic Daniel Harding Virgin 45364 12:47

17:27:03  José de Nebra: Five Seguidillas & Canción     Concerto Cologne Pablo Heras-Casado Archiv 4792050 8:12

17:40:10  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 2 Op 9 # 2 Valentina Lisitsa, piano   Decca 17091 4:04

17:46:06  Ludwig van Beethoven: Für Elise  WoO 59 Valentina Lisitsa, piano   Decca 17091 3:14

17:52:33  Camille Saint-Saëns: Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78   Gaston Litaize, organ Chicago Symphony Daniel Barenboim DeutGram 4796018 7:23

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:31  Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56a    London Philharmonic Marin Alsop Naxos 557430 19:12

18:29:18  John Williams: Raiders of the Lost Ark: Marion's Theme     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 4:07

18:35:37  John Williams: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Scherzo for Motorcycle     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 3:04

18:40:56  Adolph von Henselt: Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Donizetti Op 1   Rüdiger Steinfatt, piano   Schwann 310023 11:44

18:54:19  John Williams: Superman: March     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 4:20

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:47  Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto  H 7:7e1 Alison Balsom, trumpet Bremen German Chamber Philharmonic  EMI 16213 14:33

19:19:02  Mily Balakirev: Symphony No. 2     Russian State Symphony Igor Golovschin Naxos 550793 37:07

19:57:24  Sir Arthur Bliss: Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns     Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch David Lloyd-Jones Naxos 557641 2:25

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:23  Johannes Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52   Leon Fleisher, piano   Sony 506416 24:23

20:27:20  Johann Samuel Schröter: Piano Concerto Op 3 # 3 Murray Perahia, piano English Chamber Orchestra Murray Perahia CBS 39222 12:48

20:41:12  Peter Rasmussen: Wind Quintet     Reykjavik Wind Quintet  Chandos 9849 16:58

21:02:59  George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6 # 5  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  DeutGram 447733 15:15

21:19:58  John Williams: Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Suite     Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 29939 8:21

21:29:43  Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus Op 32    BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Chandos 5086 7:59

21:40:36  Frédéric Chopin: Etude No. 23 Op 25 # 11 Irena Portenko, piano   Blue Griff 213 3:54

21:46:27  Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 Op 60    Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Sony 549176 32:51

22:20:16  Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS/Sony 218 19:05

22:42:11  Ernest Bloch: Suite Modale    Alexa Still, flute New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Koch Intl 7063 12:52

22:56:31  Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo     Oslo Philharmonic Mariss Jansons EMI 56576 3:21

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:40  Claude Debussy: Ballade    Michel Beroff, piano   Denon 18047 6:16

23:07:56  George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Minuet     Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner EMI 47027 3:48

23:11:44  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 12 Op 37 # 2 Nelson Freire, piano   Decca 14053 5:53

23:19:30  Peter Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique Op 26   Ilya Kaler, violin Russian Philharmonic Dmitry Yablonsky Naxos 503293 9:26

23:28:49  Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Adagio     Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Philips 442011 8:44

23:37:55  Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza donosa Op 2 # 2 Orli Shaham, piano   OberlinMus 1604 3:18

23:41:13  Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio from Serenade for String Trio Op 8    Leopold String Trio  Hyperion 67253 7:35

23:49:26  Johann Sebastian Bach: Adagio from Concerto for Oboe & Violin  BWV 1060 Charles Hamann, oboe National Arts Centre Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman Analekta 8783 6:02

23:55:43  Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Berceuse    Rachel Barton Pine, violin   Cedille 139 2:55

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.