00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Josef Suk: Summer Impressions: At Noon Margaret Fingerhut, piano
Josef Suk: Love Song Ray Ushikubo, violin; Alice Kyungsun Yoo, piano Performance Today Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN
Emily Doolittle: Falling Still Harriet Mackenzie, solo violin; English String Orchestra; Kenneth Woods, conductor English String Orchestra, LSO St Luke's, London, UK
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2 in G minor, Song of a New Race Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Järvi, conductor
Black History Spotlight: William Grant Still Music: 3:00
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition: Movement 2 The Old Castle Conrad Tao, piano
Jeff Scott: Titilayo Imani Winds: Valerie Coleman, flute; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe; Mark Dover, clarinet; Jeff Scott, French horn; Monica Ellis, bassoon UChicago Presents, Performance Hall, Logan Center for the Arts, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Johannes Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 Sean Lee, violin; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Matthew Lipman, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA
Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov): Night on Bald Mountain Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:02:00 00:36:08 Alexander Glazunov Raymonda: Suite Op 57 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61939
02:41:00 00:31:40 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 1 in E flat major Op 2 Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 157
03:16:00 00:14:20 Claude Debussy Estampes Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
03:35:00 01:03:00 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430099
04:41:00 00:16:29 Alec Wilder Carl Sandberg Suite Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85570
05:01:00 00:36:24 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major Op 127 Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
05:40:00 00:08:06 Charles Wildman Gypsy Fury: Swedish Rhapsody Fairfax Symphony Orchestra William Hudson Santiago Rodriguez, piano Elan 82268
05:48:00 00:09:21 Jean Sibelius Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43 George Szell Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:21 Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale: Siciliana Op 18 Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO 777671
06:15:00 00:05:11 Robert Schumann Novelette No. 1 in F major Op 21 Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4796018
06:20:00 00:07:46 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat Op 17 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999214
06:30:00 00:05:10 Alec Wilder Theme and Variations Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85570
06:40:00 00:12:18 Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No. 9 after Scarlatti in C major Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 415518
06:50:00 00:04:24 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Trumpet Concerto German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
06:55:00 00:02:16 Jean-Philippe Rameau Naïs: Rigaudons Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 4478
06:58:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
07:03:00 00:06:45 Howard Shore A "Lord of the Rings" Suite London Symphony Klauspeter Seibel Sir James Galway, flute DeutGram 3024
07:10:00 00:09:04 Carl Nielsen Allegro from Symphony No. 1 Op 7 Alan Gilbert New York Philharmonic DaCapo 220624
07:20:00 00:01:51 Carl Nielsen The Mother: The Fog is Lifting Judith Hall, flute; Elinor Bennett, harp Nimbus 5247
07:25:00 00:02:50 Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Overture Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
07:30:00 00:04:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche-Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2 Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 157
07:40:00 00:09:21 Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: St. Gregory the Great Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80356
07:50:00 00:04:11 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning Mood Bjarte Engeset Malmö Symphony Naxos 503293
07:59:00 00:00:39 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Entrada English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 60804
08:08:00 00:02:48 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma Rome Opera Orchestra Francesco Molinari-Pradelli Franco Corelli, tenor; Rome Opera Chorus Warner 86211
08:12:00 00:03:52 Johannes Hanssen Valdres March Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7502
08:17:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos 8669
08:25:00 00:05:29 George Frideric Handel Saul: Gird on Thy Sword Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Consort Archiv 474510
08:30:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421713
08:40:00 00:09:05 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major Op 9 American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
08:50:00 00:03:54 Johann Pachelbel Three Magnificat Fugues Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
08:55:00 00:04:32 Richard Hayman Kid Stuff Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68131
09:05:00 00:15:46 Claude Debussy Children's Corner Suite Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
09:25:00 00:03:47 John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title John Williams London Symphony Sony 62788
09:35:00 00:03:55 Maurice Ravel Pantoum from Piano Trio Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; Joshua Bell, violin; Steven Isserlis, cello Decca 425860
09:37:00 00:09:57 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Three Dances John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 426247
09:50:00 00:04:41 Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge 72032
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan Promenade sur l'eau Op 74 Ronald Smith, piano Arabesque 6523
10:02:00 00:02:39 Leroy Anderson Promenade Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
10:05:00 00:12:49 Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 4785334
10:18:00 00:04:42 George Frideric Handel Polonaise from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
10:22:00 00:04:21 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major Op 72 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
10:27:00 00:04:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sérénade Op 37 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Sir John Eliot Gardiner Steven Isserlis, cello VirginClas 91134
10:50:00 00:19:44 Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor Op 82 Bavarian Radio Symphony Mariss Jansons Nikolaj Znaider, violin RCA 87454
11:09:00 00:05:42 Vasily Kalinnikov Intermezzo No. 1 in F sharp minor Neeme Järvi London Symphony Chandos 8614
11:15:00 00:13:15 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2 Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
11:28:00 00:06:07 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz 'Since we met' Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos 573518
11:34:00 00:09:30 Antonín Dvorák Overture 'My Home' Op 62 István Kertész London Symphony Decca 4785437
11:49:00 00:10:31 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Four Seasons Suite Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
12:06:00 00:10:10 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Ballet Music José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818
12:16:00 00:08:05 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal Op 69 Royal Philharmonic Moshe Atzmon Cristina Ortiz, piano Decca 414348
12:24:00 00:03:47 Emmanuel Chabrier Ronde champêtre Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
12:28:00 00:04:20 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche militaire française Op 60 Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala 4031
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:32:25 Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO 999521
13:32:00 00:18:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor Op 80 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; Prague Philharmonic Choir Sony 305886
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Valerie Kahler
Antonin Dvorak (arr. Fritz Kreisler): Sonatina for violin and piano, Op. 100: ii: Larghetto Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Patricia Zander, piano
Bruce Broughton: Fanfares, Marches, Hymns, and Finale Grand Teton Music Festival Brass; Michael Mulcahy, conductor Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY
Andy Akiho: In/Exchange, for string quartet and steel pan Friction Quartet; Andy Ahiko, steel pan Classical KING FM, The Chapel Performance Space at the Good Shepherd Center, Seattle, WA
Black History Spotlight: Will Marion Cook
Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 "American": Movements 3 & 4 Attacca Quartet Virginia Arts Festival, St. John's Episcopal Church, Portsmouth, VA
Camille Saint-Saens: Une Nuit a Lisbonne (A Night in Lisbon) Orchestre Symphonique Francais; Laurent Petitgirard, conductor
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 Sol Gabetta, cello; Houston Symphony; John Storgards, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX
Robert Schumann: Marchenerzahlungen for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 132 David Shifrin, clarinet; Paul Neubauer, viola; Gloria Chien, piano
String Theory at the Hunter, The Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN
Astor Piazzolla: Resurreccion del Angel Hector del Curto Quintet The Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:07:00 00:03:34 Alec Wilder Air for Oboe Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Bert Lucarelli, oboe Newport 85570
16:13:00 00:10:06 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in C major Op 7 London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos 553002
16:27:00 00:05:33 Edward Ward Phantom of the Opera: Piano Concerto Fairfax Symphony Orchestra William Hudson Santiago Rodriguez, piano Elan 82268
16:34:00 00:05:10 John Williams Hook: Main Themes Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops 2008
16:42:00 00:06:28 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
16:48:00 00:03:09 Leroy Anderson Chicken Reel Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo 1506
16:57:00 00:02:33 Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet Naxos 559313
17:04:00 00:06:10 Cole Porter Kiss Me, Kate: Overture John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300
17:13:00 00:08:19 Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 Minnesota Orchestra Osmo Vänskä YL Male Voice Choir Bis 9048
17:24:00 00:11:02 Charles Wakefield Cadman Dark Dancers of the Mardi Gras Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Joel Fan, piano Reference 134
17:40:00 00:04:13 Claude Debussy La plus que lente Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 68139
17:46:00 00:03:55 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Des pas sur la Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
17:52:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro & Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 7 in G major Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
18:28:00 00:04:07 Ernö Dohnányi Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10 Dmitry Sitkovetsky NES Chamber Orchestra Nonesuch 79545
18:34:00 00:03:11 Jorge Ben Mas que nada Berlin Philharmonic Cellists EMI 56981
18:39:00 00:12:52 Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47 Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463265
18:55:00 00:04:22 Josef Suk Andante from Serenade for Strings Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:20:27 Franz Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Marieke Blankestijn, violin; William Conway, cello; Douglas Boyd, oboe; Matthew Wilkie, bassoon DeutGram 4778117
19:24:00 00:31:40 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 1 in E flat major Op 2 Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 157
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major New Brandenburg Collegium Anthony Newman Alex Klein, oboe Cedille 7003
20:17:00 00:23:05 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 768779
20:42:00 00:17:31 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec 24224
21:03:00 00:14:10 Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No. 2 after Scarlatti in G major Roy Goodman Brandenburg Consort Hyperion 66891
21:19:00 00:05:04 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis 2138
21:26:00 00:16:29 Alec Wilder Carl Sandberg Suite Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85570
21:44:00 00:05:19 Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture Pablo Heras-Casado Concerto Cologne Archiv 4792050
21:51:00 00:35:00 George W. Chadwick Symphony No. 2 in B flat Op 21 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
22:28:00 00:20:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2317
22:51:00 00:09:56 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9 for Strings Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:05:24 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 12 in D flat major Op 72 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
23:07:00 00:04:41 Alec Wilder Slow Dance Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85570
23:12:00 00:06:21 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No. 2 in C minor Op 5 Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 15579
23:20:00 00:06:44 Edvard Grieg Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16 Norwegian Radio Orchestra Miguel Harth-Bedoya Vadym Kholodenko, piano Harm Mundi 907629
23:26:00 00:08:39 Max Bruch Adagio from Scottish Fantasy Op 46 London Symphony Jascha Horenstein David Oistrakh, violin Decca 4785437
23:37:00 00:04:48 Charles Gounod Meditation after Bach 'Ave Maria' Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 4795023
23:41:00 00:05:57 Alec Wilder Air for Flute Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Eugenia Zukerman, flute Newport 85570
23:47:00 00:05:42 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Aria Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309