Program Guide 01-17-2018

Almanac

January 17

1706 Benjamin Franklin – inventor of the ‘armonica’ (set of tuned glasses), amateur composer and Founding Father of the United States (d.1790); a fine musician who was very knowledgeable in history, theory, and harmony; attended many concerts in his lifetime including the last concert of Messiah conducted by Handel just eight days before the death of the composer.

1734 François-Joseph Gossec – Dutch-born French composer of operas, string quartets, symphonies, and choral works (d.1829); his 90-minute Requiem (1760) made him famous overnight; most would have difficulty recognizing his Gavotte by its title, but the melody itself is famous thanks to Carl Stalling’s use of an arrangement of it in several Warner Brothers cartoons.

1738 death of Jean François Dandrieu – French composer, harpsichordist and organist (age c. 56); gave his first public performances when he was 5 years old, playing the harpsichord for King Louis XIV.

1907 Henk Badings – Dutch composer (d.1987); born in Bandung, Java; used unusual musical scales and harmonies (e.g., the octatonic scale); also used the harmonic series scale from the 8th to the 15th overtone; he was prolific artist, producing over a thousand pieces.

1927 Donald Erb – Youngstown-born composer (d.2008); long-time faculty member at the Cleveland Institute of Music and co-founder of the Cleveland Composers Guild; back in the mid-1980s he read a press report of WCLV co-founder Robert Conrad’s assertion that most contemporary music was akin to composers speaking in Swahili, a language unknown to most radio listeners; Mr. Erb created a mockup bumper sticker which read “WCLV is Dull” in Swahili; Mr. Conrad's comment? "You didn't include the frequency!"

1948 Anne Queffélec – French pianist (69 years old); daughter of Henri Queffélec and sister of Yann Queffélec, both noted writers.

1949 Augustin Dumay – French violinist and conductor (68 years old); principal conductor of the Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie with which he travels throughout Europe.

1957 Nancy Argenta – Canadian soprano (60 years old); best known for performing music from the pre-classical era.

1959 Fabio Luisi – Italian conductor (59 years old); currently general music director of the Zurich Opera and principal conductor of the Danish National Symphony Orchestra. 

1991 first performance of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich’s Oboe Concerto, by soloist John Mack and the Cleveland Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi conducting.

 

Recording of the Week

Alma Española

Jan. 15, 2018
View

Program Guide

00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonia No. 9 and Three-Part Sinfonia No. 12 Jeffery Kahane, piano  

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe d'amore in A Major, BWV 1055R Movement 1 Allegro moderato James Austin Smith, oboe d'amore; Livia Sohn, violin; Geoff Nuttall, violin; Lesley Robertson, viola; Christopher Costanza, cello Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater,  Charleston, SC:

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio Movement 1 Eva Cappelletti Chao, violin; David Garrett, cello; Andrew Palmer Todd, piano Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, Wyoming

Richard Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20 Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Los Angeles Philharmonic, Walt Disney Concert Hall,  

Alberto Ginastera: Impresiones de la Puna, II. Cancion and III. Danza Eugenia Zukerman, flute The Shanghai Quartet Album: Music for a Sunday Morning

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano Carol Wincenc, flute; Orion Weiss, piano Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall,  Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes, Op. 23 Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra Norman Huynh, conductor Spoleto Festival USA, St  

Clara Schumann: Romanze, from Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7 Kirill Gerstein, piano; Ilya Finkelshteyn, cello Springer Auditorium, Cincinnati Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH

 

02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

02:01:00 00:32:25 Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major   Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO  999521

02:35:00 00:40:12 Antonín Dvorák Piano Concerto in G minor  Op 33 Odense Symphony Justin Brown Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9309

03:180:00 00:40:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No.  3 in A minor  Op 44  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457598

04:03:00 00:22:17 Alessandro Scarlatti Dixit Dominus English Concert Trevor Pinnock Nancy Argenta, soprano; Ashley Stafford, counter-tenor; Stephen Varcoe, baritone; English Concert Choir Archiv  423386

04:27:00 00:25:01 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 65 in E flat Op 76   Kodály Quartet Naxos  503293

04:56:00 00:41:13 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major  Op 100   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

05:40:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

05:49:00 00:07:58 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in C  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  437549

05:58:00 00:01:20 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:04:41 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance  Bjarte Engeset Malmö Symphony Naxos  503293

06:15:00 00:10:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E minor   Pablo Heras-Casado Concerto Cologne Archiv  4792050

06:25:00 00:03:20 George Frideric Handel Minuet from Concerto Grosso Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447733

06:30:00 00:04:34 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 44   Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello DeutGram  463179

06:40:00 00:08:07 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

06:50:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Flute Quartet No. 1 Houston Symphony  Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough  2016

06:55:00 00:04:17 Leon Jessel Parade of the Wooden Soldiers  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  1

07:03:00 00:04:38 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Enchanted April: Theme BBC Philharmonic Rumon Gamba Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot Chandos  9867

07:10:00 00:09:12 Erik Satie Trois gymnopédies   Anne Queffélec, piano VirginClas  90754

07:20:00 00:02:29 Stephen Sondheim Company: Side by Side by Side  Don Sebesky London Symphony EMI  54285

07:24:00 00:01:50 Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains  Robert Shaw Women of the; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80119

07:28:00 00:06:05 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 55  Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca  16871

07:40:00 00:10:48 Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio from Concierto de Aranjuez London Philharmonic Yannick Nézet-Séguin Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  20039

07:50:00 00:03:33 François Joseph Gossec Offrande à la liberté  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Kosei  3101

08:07:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Tiempo Libre  Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA  32164

08:18:00 00:08:52 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 73  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

08:30:00 00:04:21 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Valse lente  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  125

08:40:00 00:09:18 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin & Oboe in B flat major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin; David Reichenberg, oboe DeutGram  4795448

08:50:00 00:02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea  Brian Kay Huddersfield Choral Society Chandos  2419

08:53:00 00:02:16 Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559357

08:56:00 00:07:51 Max Steiner The Adventures of Don Juan: Suite  Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  3009

09:08:00 00:18:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 3 in C major  Emerson String Quartet  Carol Wincenc, flute DeutGram  431770

09:27:00 00:03:05 Ernö Dohnányi Fugue from Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25 Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos  572303

09:38:00 00:07:48 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 5 Op 76  Witold Rowicki London Symphony Philips  4788977

09:48:00 00:04:39 Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque: Finale  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80396

09:55:00 00:03:16 Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota   Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:25 François Joseph Gossec Gavotte Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY Richard Kapp Hubert Laws, flute CBS  37216

10:05:00 00:03:20 Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major  Op 13   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

10:10:00 00:08:50 Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5318

10:19:00 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Octet for Strings Op 20   Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos  8790

10:32:00 00:04:19 Federico García Lorca Nana de Sevilla   Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

10:37:00 00:03:05 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Menuetto   Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi  907336

10:40:00 00:05:51 Francisco Tárrega Capricho árabe   Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

10:47:00 00:03:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits: My Pretty Bess New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI  64722

10:52:00 00:22:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major   Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176

11:15:00 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram  427677

11:23:00 00:10:35 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

11:36:00 00:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No. 2 in F major  Op 50 Göttingen Symphony Orchestra Christoph-Mathias Mueller Rachel Barton Pine, violin Cedille  144

11:47:00 00:08:57 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor  Op 79   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  4795448

11:57:00 00:02:01 Joaquín Rodrigo I come from the poplars, Mother   Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI  49406

12:08:00 00:10:15 Julius Fucik Danube Legends Waltz Op 233  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

12:20:00 00:11:46 Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5303

12:33:00 00:03:46 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overseas March Op 70  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  66

12:41:00 00:04:35 Juventino Rosas Waltz 'Over the Waves'  Alondra de la Parra Philharmonic Orch of Americas Sony  75555

12:47:00 00:09:32 Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel  Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos  9410

12:59:00 00:01:36 Bohuslav Martinu Dumka No. 3   Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:36:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major   Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  6506

13:39:00 00:18:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet Suite 'Les Petits riens'  Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv  4775800

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Franz Schubert: Six Moments Musicaux, D. 780: Movement 4. Moderato Shai Wosner, piano Frederic Chopin Society, Janet Wallace Fine Arts  Center, Macalester College, St. Paul, MN 

Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco Overture Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Gimeno, conductor Philharmonie, Luxembourg 

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Eric Ebbenga from New York City, NY 

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine: 3 Anime Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano 

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C major for Violin and Piano, D. 934, Op. 159 Benjamin Beilman, violin; Juho Pohjonen, piano Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY 

Ernst von Dohnányi: Humoresques, Op. 17: Movement 2 Jenő Jandó, piano

Ernst von Dohnányi: Sextet for Piano, Strings, and Winds in C Major, Op. 37 Anthony McGill, clarinet; Stewart Rose, horn; Beth Guterman, viola; Emily Bruskin, violin; Julia Bruskin, cello; Andrea Lam, piano Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY 

Joaquin Turina: Ante Las lanzas, de Velazquez, from Contemplacion, Op. 99 Liza Stepanova, piano Hugh Hodgson School of Music and UGA Performing Arts Center, Ramsey Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA 

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Symphony No. 1: Movements 2 & 3 Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK:

15:59:00 00:01:59 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Rodeo  Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Naxos  570999

16:05:00 00:03:21 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Malambo  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

16:11:00 00:12:09 Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Final Trio Dresden State Orchestra Fabio Luisi Elina Garanca, mezzo; Diana Damrau, soprano; Adrienne Pieczonka, soprano; Dominik Licht, baritone DeutGram  4795448

16:27:00 00:04:47 James Horner Field of Dreams: Medley  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80468

16:35:00 00:04:25 James Horner Titanic: My Heart Will Go On La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8733

16:41:00 00:07:49 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite from Bach's Violin Partita No. 3   Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi  907336

16:52:00 00:03:04 Agustín Lara Granada   Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

16:57:00 00:02:15 Frédéric Chopin Andantino from Ballade No. 2 Op 38   Louise Dubin, cello; Julia Bruskin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello; Katherine Cherbas, cello Delos  3469

17:04:00 00:06:20 Jules Mouquet Pan and the Birds from 'La Flûte de Pan' Helsingborg Symphony Philippe Auguin Manuela Wiesler, flute Bis  529

17:17:00 00:03:52 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Nightingale   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437533

17:24:00 00:10:37 Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in D Op 7 Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine  1224

17:40:00 00:03:16 Traditional Wild Mountain Thyme   Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony  745456

17:45:00 00:06:27 Joaquín Rodrigo Aranjuez ma pensée   Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

17:53:00 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1002

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:12:58 François Joseph Gossec Symphony in E flat major  Op 5  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9661

18:24:00 00:05:33 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5   Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

18:32:00 00:02:05 Federico García Lorca Las morillas de Jaén   Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

18:36:00 00:17:09 Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80660

18:55:00 00:02:56 Federico García Lorca El café de Chinitas   Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge  9491

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:11:19 Richard Wagner Die Feen: Overture  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

19:14:00 00:39:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92  Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference  718

19:56:00 00:03:03 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Cortège  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: BlueWater Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Meyer, conductor; Laura Pederson, soprano

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2

21:24:00 00:34:39 Morton Gould Stephen Foster Gallery  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  559005

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by baritone Anthony Brown

Benjamin Harby: Darling Nelly Gray

John Jacob Niles: Black is the color of my true love's hair

Aaron Copland: The Dodger

Aaron Copland: Zion's Walls

Aaron Copland: I bought me a cat

H.T. Burleigh: Swing low, sweet chariot

H.T. Burleigh: My Lord, What a Morning

H.T. Burleigh: Behold the Star

Hall Johnson: Witness

Hall Johnson: Ride on King Jesus! 

Hall Johnson: His name so sweet

Traditional: I got to lie down

Traditional: City called Heaven

Florence Price: My soul's been anchored in the Lord

Traditional: Wade in the Water

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:10:08 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude Op 50  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

23:11:00 00:09:12 Erik Satie Trois gymnopédies   Anne Queffélec, piano VirginClas  90754

23:22:00 00:07:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Concerto for 2 Violins Royal Philharmonic Sir Eugene Goossens David Oistrakh, violin; Igor Oistrakh, violin DeutGram  4793449

23:29:00 00:04:48 Charles Gounod Meditation after Bach 'Ave Maria'   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  4795023

23:34:00 00:06:15 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.  5: Aria Dresden State Orchestra Fabio Luisi Elina Garanca, mezzo DeutGram  4795448

23:42:00 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante No. 1 from Symphony No. 31  Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips  420937

23:46:00 00:06:40 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 24 Op 20   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

23:53:00 00:02:47 Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne   Lynn Harrell, cello; Bruno Canino, piano Decca  2334

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.