Program Guide 07-02-2017

Almanac

July 2

1714 Christoph Willibald Gluck – German composer (d.1787); an important opera reformer; with a series of radical new works in the 1760s, among them Orfeo ed Euridice and Alceste, he broke the stranglehold that opera seria had enjoyed for much of the century.

1900 first performance of the Sibelius tone poem Finlandia in Helsinki, Robert Kajanus conducting; composed for the Press Celebrations of 1899, a covert protest against increasing censorship from the Russian Empire, the last of seven pieces performed as an accompaniment to a tableau depicting episodes from Finnish history.

1914 Frederick Fennell – Cleveland-born internationally recognized conductor (d.2004); one of the primary figures in promoting the wind ensemble as a performing group; also influential as a band pedagogue, and greatly affected the field of music education in the USA and abroad; colleague Jerry F. Junkin said: "He was arguably the most famous band conductor since John Philip Sousa."

1935 Gilbert Kalish – American pianist (83 years old); founding member of the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, a pioneering new music group that flourished during the 1960s and '70s and a pianist of the Boston Symphony Chamber Players from 1969 to 1998.

1982 Ilya Gringolts – Russian violinist, composer and teacher (36 years old); studied with Itzhak Perlman at Juilliard; committed to period instrument performances and often plays a baroque violin and bow, sometimes switching between modern and baroque violins in a single program; founded the Gringolts String Quartet in 2008.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley and America's finest young musicians; recorded February 27, 2016 - From Lubbock Texas, this week’s From the Top features a 16-year-old pianist who is one of the few lucky students able to take lessons with the internationally renowned concert pianist, Jean Yves Thibaudet. We’ll hear from Maestro Thibaudet and enjoy the young pianist’s superb performance. We’ll also meet a young violinist from the city of Lubbock itself who performs the music of Spanish composer Manuel De Falla, and a teen cellist shares a moving story about nearly giving up his instrument and the mindset that brought him back to music.

16-year-old violinist Fiona Shea from Lubbock, Texas, performs Danse Espagnole by Manuel de Falla (1876-1946), arranged by Fritz Kreisler, with pianist Christopher O’Riley

16-year-old pianist Nicholas Mendez (Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist) from Pasadena, California, performs the fourth movement, Fuga: Allegro con spirit, from Sonata for Piano, Op. 26, by Samuel Barber (1910-1981).

16-year-old flutist Yuna Langehennig (Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist) from Lubbock, Texas, performs Andante et Scherzo by Louis Ganne (1862-1923), with pianist Christopher O’Riley

Trio Lago Verde performs the first movement, Allegro con brio, from Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8, by Johannes Brahms (1833-1897).

[13-year-old pianist Caleb Borick from Charleston, South Carolina; 14-year-old violinist Emily Hauer (Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist) from Appleton, Wisconsin; 14-year-old cellist Esther Chae (Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist) from Miami, Florida]

18-year-old cellist Josiah Yoo (Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist) from Northbrook, Illinois, performs Pezzo Capriccioso by Peter Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), with pianist Christopher O’Riley

Pianist Nicholas Mendez performs the third movement, Allegretto, from Excursions, Op. 20, by Samuel Barber (1910-1981).

 

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa SimeoneA Gershwin Spectacular

George Gershwin, arr. Rose: Overture to Strike up the Band

Gershwin, arr. Tovey: A Foggy Day (Bramwell Tovey, piano)

Gershwin, orch. Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue (Bramwell Tovey, piano)

Gershwin: An American in Paris

John Philip Sousa: Washington Post March

Anna Clyne: Masquerade (Marin Alsop, conductor)

Charles Ives: Three Places in New England (Susanna Mälkki, conductor)

John Williams: Excerpts from Lincoln (John Williams, conductor)

 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin –Alan Gilbert, Conductor

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: The Cardinall’s Musick, William Byrd, and The Music of Rome - Conductor Andrew Carwood guides us through more of his extraordinary Tallis edition

05:57:00            00:01:48            Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Gavottes                            Margarita Shevchenko, piano        CIPC     96523

 

MUSICA SACRA

06:04:00            00:10:53            Samuel Barber  Agnus Dei                     Robert Shaw     Robert Shaw Festival Singers            Telarc   80406

06:17:00            00:09:08            Eric Whitacre     Alleluia              Eric Whitacre     Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca   16636

06:28:00            00:02:49            Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck         Laudate Dominum         La Nuova Musica          John Rutter   Cambridge Singers        Collegium         134

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir

 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: A Montreal Organ Festival - A salute to Canada Day and the upcoming combined conventions of the Royal Canadian College of Organists and the American Guild of Organists

ANONYMOUS: Magnificat in C, fr Livre d’Orgue de Montréal  Kenneth Gilbert (1981 Wolff/Redpath Hall, McGill University, Montreal) Analekta 3002

HEALEY WILLAN: Prelude & Fugue in c  Patrick Wedd (1914-1995 Casavant/Church of St. John the Baptist, Montreal) Naxos 8.557375

RAYMOND DAVELUY: Fantasy & Fugue, fr Sonata No. 3  Rachel Laurin (1960 Beckerath/St. Joseph Oratory, Montreal) CBC 1111

FRANÇOIS MOREL: Priere –Gerald Wheeler (1980 Wilhelm/Christ Church Cathedral, Montreal) Cathedral 130401

LOUIS VIERNE: Les Cloches de Hinckley, fr Pieces de Fantasie, Op. 55  Hélene Dugal (1893-1951 Casavant/Notre Dame Basilica, Montreal) Sono-REM 11116

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Summer Festivals - On this edition of With Heart and Voice, we’ll listen to sacred choral and organ music from the US, Canada, and France, as each country celebrates national holidays this month. Join Peter DuBois for the festivities!

 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Celebrating the Fourth

Charles Ives: “The Fourth of July” from Holidays Symphony New York Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonard Bernstein (Columbia 6289 LP) 5:36

Charles Ives: “The Things Our Fathers Loved” Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano (Nonesuch 71325 LP) 1:40

Charles Ives: “At the River” Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano (Nonesuch 71325 LP) 1:11

Charles Ives: “The Circus Band” Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano (Nonesuch 71325 LP) 1:52

Traditional: Shenandoah   Jo Stafford, soprano (Jo Stafford: The Portrait Edition AK 57836 CD) 3:34

George Gershwin: “I Got Plenty o’ Nuttin’” from Porgy and Bess   Lawrence Tibbett, baritone; Orchestra/Alexander Smallens (RCA Victrola 1472 LP) 3:03

Leonard Bernstein: “Glitter and be Gay” From Candide (Original cast album) Barbara Cook, soprano; Orchestra/ Krachmalnick.  (CBS MK 38732 CD) 5:34

Gian Carlo Menotti: “What a Curse for a Woman is a Timid Man” from The Old Maid and the Thief   Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Orchestra of St. Luke’s/David Zinman (Nonesuch 79187 CD) 4:13

Alan Hovhaness: “Andante Espressive” from Symphony No. 4   Eastman Symphonic Wind Ensemble/E. Clyde Roller (Mercury 75010 LP) 7:38

Dudley Buck: Festival Overture On The Star-Spangled Banner  London Symphony Orchestra/Kenneth Klein (EMI 49263 CD) 6:36

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Nino Rota: Clarinet Trio Movement 3--Ensemble Nino Rota: Paolo Beltramini, clarinet; Cecilia Radic, cello; Massimo Palumbo, piano Album: Rota: Chamber Music Chandos 9832 Music: 4:40

Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp-- Monica Raga, flute; Maria Jesus Avila, harp Teatro Monumental, Madrid, Spain Music: 12:02

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Deb Anderson from Robbinsdale, MN Music: 6:28

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein": Movement 3-- Alice Sara Ott, piano Album: Alice Sara Ott: Beethoven Deutsche Grammophon 4779291 Music: 9:59

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty Op. 66-- Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY Music: 14:50

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Frederic Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 27: Movement 2-- Maria Joao Pires, piano Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival, Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland Music: 6:26

Georges Bizet (arr. William Kanengiser): Suite from 'Carmen' (arr. for guitar)-- VIDA Guitar Quartet: Chris Stell, Mark Eden, Amanda Cook, Mark Ashford, guitars Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 14:32

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major, M. 82-- Kirill Gerstein, piano; Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Jones Hall, Houston, TX Music: 18:29

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, the life and music of Aaron Copland

Fanfare for the Common Man (1942)--Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80339 CD)

Rodeo Ballet "Four Dance Episodes" (1942)--Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80339 CD)

Billy the Kid Orchestral Suite (1940)--Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80339 CD)

Quiet City (1941)--Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80339 CD)

Appalachian Spring Suite (1945)—Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80339 CD)

The Cat and The Mouse (1920)--Leo Smit, piano (Sony 66345 CD)

Our Town (1940)--Philharmonia Orchestra/Aaron Copland (Classical Masters 88883737232 CD)

A Lincoln Portrait (1942)--James Earl Jones, narrator; Seattle Symphony Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos DE3140 CD)

Symphony for Organ and Orchestra (1924)--E. Power Biggs, organ; New York Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonard Bernstein (RCA 5665 CD)

El Salon Mexico (1936)--Philharmonia Orchestra/Aaron Copland (Classical Masters 88883737232 CD)

Symphony No.3 (1946)--Philharmonia Orchestra/Aaron Copland (Classical Masters 88883737232 CD)

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:01:33            Erik Satie          Le Piccadilly                             Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano            Decca   470290

14:01:00            00:02:36            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 2: 'General Lavine' -                                Spencer Myer, piano     Harm Mundi      907477

14:04:00            00:16:49            Christoph Willibald Gluck           Orfée et Eurydice: Ballet General                        Marc Minkowski         Musicians of the Louvre Archiv   471582

14:20:00            00:15:55            George Frideric Handel  Music for the Royal Fireworks                Frederick Fennell            Cleveland Symphonic Winds      Telarc   80344

14:36:00            00:06:00            Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major                     Karl Münchinger       Vienna Philharmonic      Decca   4785437

14:50:00            00:24:47            Ludwig van Beethoven   Symphony No.  8 in F major  Op 93                    Douglas Boyd            Manchester Camerata    Avie      2242

15:14:00            00:08:19            Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26 Minnesota Orchestra      Osmo Vänskä   YL Male Voice Choir       Bis       9048

15:23:00            00:08:21            Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.  1 in C sharp minor  Op 26                                    Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram         4793449

15:31:00            00:10:22            Gustav Holst     First Suite for Military Band Op 28                      Frederick Fennell            Cleveland Symphonic Winds      Telarc   80606

15:41:00            00:08:38            Christoph Willibald Gluck           Alessandro: Chaconne               Reinhard Goebel            Cologne Musica Antiqua            Archiv   445824

 

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra, Brett Mitchell, conductor; Catharine Baek, piano – recorded May 17th in Severance Hall

16:05:00            00:14:00            Joan Tower       Made in America          

16:24:00            00:23:33            Maurice Ravel   Piano Concerto in G major

16:53:00            00:47:02            Sergei Prokofiev           Symphony No.  5 in B flat major  Op 100

17:45:00            00:13:18            Richard Wagner            Tannhäuser: Overture                George Szell     Cleveland Orchestra          CBS     38486

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Lucky Gluck?

18:04:00            00:20:07            Jerome Moross Symphony No.  1                       JoAnn Falletta   London Symphony            Albany  1403

18:25:00            00:14:40            Percy Grainger  Lincolnshire Posy                      Frederick Fennell           Cleveland Symphonic Winds         Telarc   80099

18:42:00            00:10:39            Ralph Vaughan Williams            English Folk Song Suite             Frederick Fennell            Cleveland Symphonic Winds      Telarc   80099

18:54:00            00:04:21            Gustav Holst     Second Suite for Military Band: March Op 28                  Frederick Fennell  Cleveland Symphonic Winds      Telarc   80038

 

19:00 SPECIAL: ChamberFest Cleveland - Recorded 6/25 “Youth”

WILHELM POPP Rigoletto Variations for Flute and Piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2

BÉLA BARTÓK Piano Quintet

Artists: Diana Cohen, violin; Zoltán Fejérvári, piano; Oliver Herbert, cello; Yura Lee, viola; Demarre McGill, flute; Roman Rabinovich, piano; Itamar Zorman, violin

20:39:00            00:19:38            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Symphony No. 18 in F major                  Ton Koopman            Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra  Erato    45714

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Edward J. Miller: Images from the Eye of a Dolphin — Cleveland Chamber Symphony/Edwin London cond. (TNC/Cambria 1510) 8:43

Edward J. Miller: Anacrusis — Russian State Symphonic Capella/Edwin London cond. (New World 80511) 11:32

Nicholas Underhill: Piano Sonata (1996) — Nicholas Underhill, piano (MMC 2077) 29:18

21:53:00            00:06:29            John Adams     Lollapalooza                 Michael Tilson Thomas  New World Symphony            RCA     68798

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, The Land Bank Eight Years On: Evaluating a National Model - Gus Frangos, President & General Counsel, Cuyahoga Land Bank; local and state leaders created the Cuyahoga Land Bank in 2009, in part, to deal with the previous year’s economic collapse. That national economic crisis was caused in large part by practices in the housing market that led to mass residential foreclosures. Many in our communities still remember when Cleveland’s Slavic Village was dubbed the “Ground Zero of the Foreclosure Crisis.” The creation of the Cuyahoga Land Bank required its own legislation at the state level, and the entity that emerged had far more latitude to deal with blighted properties than any other existing organization. Eight years on, Cuyahoga County’s efforts are seen as a national model for cities facing similar issues. This conversation features one of the Land Bank’s architects, President and General Counsel Gus Frangos, who will discuss lessons from the last eight years of strategic demolition, rehabilitation, and community rebuilding.

 

QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00            00:07:34            Henryk Wieniawski        Légende in G minor  Op 17        London Symphony            Lawrence Foster           Gil Shaham, violin         DeutGram         431815

23:09:00            00:09:56            Frédéric Chopin Larghetto from Piano Concerto No.  2 Op 21       Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra          Jerzy Semkow  Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram         4795448

23:22:00            00:06:24            Christoph Willibald Gluck           Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed            Marc Minkowski         Musicians of the Louvre Archiv   471582

23:28:00            00:09:56            Franz Joseph Haydn     Adagio from String Quartet No. 26 Op 20                                    Daedalus Quartet          Bridge  9326

23:40:00            00:05:19            Auguste Franchomme    Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15                               Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello       Delos   3469

23:45:00            00:09:12            Erik Satie          Trois gymnopédies                                Anne Queffélec, piano            VirginClas         90754

23:56:00            00:02:48            Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 5                           Cypress String Quartet   Avie      2275

23:56:00            00:03:13            Amy Beach       Scottish Legend Op 54                          Alan Feinberg, piano     Argo            436121Antonín

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.