Program Guide 06-26-2017

Almanac

June 26

1747 Leopold Kozeluch – Bohemian (Czech) composer, pianist and music teacher (d.1818); was offered Mozart's position in Salzburg when Mozart left in 1781.

1870 premiere of Richard Wagner's opera Die Walküre in Munich, staged at the insistence of the composer’s patron, King Ludwig II of Bavaria, and against Wagner’s wishes; though ‘The Valkyrie’ is Part Two of the cycle, The Ring of the Nibelung, this premiere was not part of a complete Ring cycle.

1912 first performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 9 at the Vienna Festival by the Vienna Philharmonic led by Bruno Walter; the enjoyment of this work prompted essayist Lewis Thomas to write the title essay in his Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony.

1926 first performance of Leos Janacek's Sinfonietta in Prague, conducted by Václav Talich; written for very large orchestra including 25 brass players.           

1928 Jacob Druckman – American composer (d.1996); won the Pulitzer Prize in 1972 for his first large orchestral work Windows.

1986 first performance of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich's Piano Concerto by the Detroit Symphony with Günther Herbig conducting and soloist Marc-André Hamelin.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:31:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 36 in C major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436421

00:36:00    00:34:22    Peter Tchaikovsky    String Sextet in D minor  Op 70    
Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello    Sony     547060

01:14:00    00:34:03    Claude Debussy    La boîte à joujoux        
Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony    Sony     48231

01:51:00    01:15:33    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  9 in D major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97

03:10:00    00:29:37    Franz Schubert    Piano Sonata No. 19 in C minor             
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI     16448

03:43:00    00:21:38    William Byrd    Mass for Four Voices        
Paul Hillier    Pro Arte Singers    Harm Mundi     2908304

04:07:00    00:19:09    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  7 in C major  Op 105        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97

04:29:00    00:29:39    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto para una fiesta    
Naples Philharmonic    Erich Kunzel    David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80459

05:02:00    00:18:01    Leopold Kozeluch    Symphony in D        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9703

05:23:00    00:18:05    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op 42            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4794970

05:44:00    00:06:32    Pietro Antonio Locatelli    Introduttione Teatrale in D major  Op 4        
Elizabeth Wallfisch    Raglan Baroque Players    Hyperion     67041

05:50:00    00:06:44    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 18            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348

05:57:00    00:01:25    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:07:02    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in G major  Op 3        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

06:18:00    00:08:35    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Piano Quartet No. 2            
Fauré Quartet    DeutGram     6609

06:28:00    00:04:26    Peter Tchaikovsky    Eugene Onegin: Polonaise        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Telarc     80378

06:32:00    00:03:16    Charlie Chaplin    A King in New York: Now That It's Ended            
Eckart Runge, cello; Jacques Ammon, piano    Genuin     12220

06:40:00    00:07:48    Jean Sibelius    Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 82        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

06:51:00    00:02:16    Leos Janácek    Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

06:55:00    00:02:40    John Philip Sousa    March 'King Cotton'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

07:02:00    00:06:15    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  10 in E minor  Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430171

07:10:00    00:04:43    Giuseppe Matteo Alberti    Sinfonia teatrale for 4 Trumpets     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Christopher Warren-Green    Wallace Collection    Nimbus     5017

07:15:00    00:06:21    William Boyce    Symphony No. 2 in A major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

07:20:00    00:03:18    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

07:28:00    00:02:03    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Jet Song            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

07:30:00    00:03:41    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka française "Kreuzfidel" Op 301        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

07:40:00    00:06:59    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 6 in A flat major             
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

07:48:00    00:04:45    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance        
Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857

07:54:00    00:02:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No.  1: Prelude            
Massimo La Rosa, trombone    MLR     2013

07:58:00    00:01:15    Leonard Bernstein    Anniversary for Stephen Sondheim            
Lara Downes, piano    Sono Lumin     92207

08:07:00    00:06:51    Victor Herbert    Festival March        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Vox     3035

08:15:00    00:09:31    Franz Lachner    Minuet & Finale from Wind Quintet No. 2            
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble    DeutGram     423591

08:30:00    00:03:51    Arvo Pärt    Agnus Dei from 'Berlin Mass'    
Chamber Ensemble        Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Bill Douglas, bassoon    RCA     68416

08:33:00    00:02:32    Anthony Holborne    Almaine 'The Honeysuckle'        
Jordi Savall    Hespèrion XXI    AliaVox     9813

08:40:00    00:05:57    George Frederick Bristow    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 24        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    New World     80768

08:47:00    00:06:12    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Concerto    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Douglas Boyd    Douglas Boyd, oboe    DeutGram     429225

08:55:00    00:06:01    Jerome Moross    Rachel, Rachel: Americana Miniature        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1049

09:05:00    00:13:17    Leopold Kozeluch    Wind Symphony in D            
Consortium Classicum    Orfeo     442981

09:22:00    00:03:26    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

09:28:00    00:06:45    Richard Rodgers    State Fair: Suite        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     434932

09:35:00    00:04:55    George W. Chadwick    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 21        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9334

09:45:00    00:04:29    Igor Stravinsky    The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     90578

09:51:00    00:06:32    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore         
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9614

09:59:00    00:03:27    Francis Poulenc    Improvisation No.  13 in A minor             
Paul Crossley, piano    CBS     44921

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:03:00    00:02:02    Louiguy    La vie en rose            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

10:08:00    00:11:02    Samuel Wesley    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

10:20:00    00:03:33    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Mitridate: March        
Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

10:25:00    00:04:48    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

10:31:00    00:04:28    John Williams    Air and Simple Gifts            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Gabriela Montero, piano; Anthony McGill, clarinet    Sony     752307

10:38:00    00:07:58    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

10:49:00    00:02:00    Traditional    Scotland the Brave        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     420946

10:52:00    00:23:36    Leos Janácek    Sinfonietta Op 60        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

11:16:00    00:04:22    Josef Suk    Andante from Serenade for Strings Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109

11:23:00    00:09:20    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 2 in B flat major  Op 4    
Brandenburg Consort    Roy Goodman    Paul Nicholson, organ    Hyperion     67291

11:35:00    00:09:10    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Scheherazade: The Young Prince & The Young Princess    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Daniel Majeske, violin    Decca     4787779

11:47:00    00:09:14    Franz Schubert    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 3        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902154

11:58:00    00:01:25    Lars-Erik Larsson    A Winter's Tale: Intermezzo Op 18        
Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671

12:07:00    00:08:12    Gabriel Pierné    Ramuntcho: Overture        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633

12:17:00    00:06:21    Claude Debussy    Marche écossaise        
Jean Martinon    Orchestre National de France    EMI     72667

12:26:00    00:05:35    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: New Year's Eve Waltz        
Marin Alsop    São Paulo Symphony    Naxos     573518

12:33:00    00:03:41    Frédéric Chopin    Impromptu No.  1 in A flat major  Op 29            
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

12:41:00    00:04:59    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40        
Vladimir Ziva    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     555048

12:47:00    00:08:06    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz "Fairy Tales from the Orient" Op 444        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

12:57:00    00:01:34    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  2: Rondeau    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe    Avie     2171

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:29:23    Camille Saint-Saëns    Violin Concerto No.  3 in B minor  Op 61    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Maxim Vengerov, violin    EMI     57593

13:32:00    00:14:44    Antonín Dvorák    Overture 'In Nature's Realm' Op 91        
Jun Märkl    Indianapolis Symphony    Telarc     32927

13:47:00    00:12:02    Richard Strauss    First Waltz Sequence from 'Der Rosenkavalier'        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:04    Leo Brouwer    Danza caracteristica            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

14:03:00    00:03:01    Ernesto Lecuona    Vals romantico            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

14:07:00    00:13:17    Franz Liszt    Rapsodie espagnole            
Roberto Szidon, piano    DeutGram     4779525

14:22:00    00:07:42    Gerald Finzi    Romance in E flat major  Op 11        
Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9888

14:32:00    00:05:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No.  2: Sinfonia            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     798943

14:48:00    00:09:01    Andrea Luchesi    Piano Sonata in F [No.  3]            
Roberto Plano, piano    Concerto     2069

14:58:00    00:01:27    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Tin Pan Alley            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

15:01:00    00:18:01    Leopold Kozeluch    Symphony in D        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9703

15:23:00    00:05:19    Tommaso Traetta    Armida: Overture        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

15:31:00    00:03:31    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings in a    
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

15:38:00    00:04:36    Girolamo Frescobaldi    Toccata    Camerata Salzburg        
Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     474236

15:45:00    00:10:40    Dmitri Shostakovich    Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 47        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     70904

15:56:00    00:01:06    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Zwilich's Piano Concerto

15:58:00    00:06:16    Frédéric Chopin    Impromptu No.  3 in G flat major  Op 51            
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

16:08:00    00:01:44    Jules Massenet    Impromptu 'Eau courante'            
Aldo Ciccolini, piano    EMI     64277

16:13:00    00:10:39    Peter Tchaikovsky    Allegro from String Sextet Op 70    
Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello    Sony     547060

16:27:00    00:05:40    Hans Zimmer    Driving Miss Daisy: Driving        
Dirk Brossé    Brussels Philharmonic    Decca     467749

16:34:00    00:04:50    François Devienne    Rondo from Flute Concerto No. 7    
Tapiola Sinfonietta    Jean Jacques Kantorow    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1359

16:41:00    00:08:09    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 32 in D        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999179

16:52:00    00:02:54    Giovanni Gabrieli    Plaudite, psallite, jubilate Deo        
Vittorio Negri    Gregg Smith Singers; Texas Boys' Choir; Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble; E. Power Biggs, organ    CBS     42645

16:56:00    00:03:05    Ernö Dohnányi    Fugue from Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Eldar Nebolsin, piano    Naxos     572303

17:04:00    00:05:56    Johann Sebastian Bach    Gloria in excelsis Deo from Mass in B minor         
Harry Christophers    The Sixteen Choir & Orch    Collins     70322

17:25:00    00:09:40    Ludwig van Beethoven    Fantasy in G major  Op 77            
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

17:40:00    00:05:09    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Act 3 Prelude 'Ase's Death'        
Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857

17:47:00    00:02:52    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  5: March of the            
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI     57296

17:52:00    00:03:11    Nicolas Gombert    Mille regretz            
Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595

17:56:00    00:02:58    Antonín Dvorák    American Suite: Finale Op 98            
Benjamin Pasternack, piano    Naxos     559777

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:14:28    Gustav Mahler    Funeral March from Symphony No.  5        
Leonard Bernstein    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     423608

18:25:00    00:07:14    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 8 in F minor             
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

18:34:00    00:02:27    George Gershwin    Impromptu in Two Keys            
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

18:38:00    00:14:27    Alex North    Cleopatra: Caesar and Cleopatra        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

18:56:00    00:02:49    Alex North    Spartacus: Love Theme        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:20:27    Franz Joseph Haydn    Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Claudio Abbado    Marieke Blankestijn, violin; William Conway, cello; Douglas Boyd, oboe; Matthew Wilkie, bassoon    DeutGram     4778117

19:25:00    00:31:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 36 in C major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436421

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:10:40    Antonio Vivaldi    Guitar Concerto in D major     
Orchestra of St Luke's        Eliot Fisk, guitar    MusicMast     67097

20:15:00    00:15:05    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     93019

20:32:00    00:25:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  1 in C major  Op 21        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

20:57:00    00:02:04    Luciano Berio    Wasserklavier            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Zwilich's Piano Concerto

21:03:00    00:13:47    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic        
Donald Runnicles    Dresden State Orchestra    Teldec     17109

21:19:00    00:11:06    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 7 in B flat major             
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

21:31:00    00:07:23    Sergei Rachmaninoff    All-Night Vigil: Blessed art Thou    
Sigvards Klava    Latvian Radio Choir    Ondine     1206

21:41:00    00:08:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major     
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367

21:51:00    00:36:38    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Act 1 Op 87        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     410162

22:29:00    00:21:53    Michael Torke    Iphigenia        
Richard Owen    Camerata New York    Ecstatic     92261

22:54:00    00:04:12    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  3 in A flat major  Op 46        
Rafael Kubelik    Bavarian Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4793449

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:03:34    Alec Wilder    Air for Oboe    
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Bert Lucarelli, oboe    Newport     85570

23:05:00    00:07:40    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Oboe Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    John Mack, oboe    Decca     443176

23:15:00    00:04:53    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 7 in E flat major  Op 30            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

23:19:00    00:08:36    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Six Studies in English Folk Song            
Janet Hilton, clarinet; Keith Swallow, piano    Chandos     2419

23:28:00    00:05:19    Richard Strauss    Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehn    
Berlin Radio Symphony    George Szell    Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano    EMI     56241

23:36:00    00:07:24    Franz Liszt    Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth            
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI     57002

23:43:00    00:11:00    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Trio No. 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

23:56:00    00:02:53    Johann Sebastian Bach    Largo from Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Murray Perahia    Murray Perahia, piano    Sony     89690

23:56:00    00:03:25    Vladimir Odoyevsky    Lullaby            
Lera Auerbach, piano    Bis     1502

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.