Program Guide 06-20-2017

Almanac

June 20

1756 Joseph Martin Kraus – German-born Swedish composer (d.1792); sometimes referred to as "the Swedish Mozart" and had a life span almost exactly the same as Mozart's [1756-1791].

1819 Jacques Offenbach – German-born French composer, cellist and impresario (d.1880); remembered for his nearly 100 operettas and his opera The Tales of Hoffmann; was a powerful influence on later composers of the operetta genre, particularly Johann Strauss Jr and Sir Arthur Sullivan.

1901 first performance of Elgar's Cockaigne Overture: In London Town in the Queen's Hall, London at a Royal Philharmonic Society Concert conducted by the composer; a lively and colorful portrait of Edwardian London.

1931 Arne Nordheim – Norwegian composer (d.2010); quote: "music lives in the span between poetry and catastrophe".

1946 André Watts – American pianist (72 years old); professor at the Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University.

1948 At the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York, Edward Wallerstein conducts the first public demonstration of the revolutionary Columbia Records 33-rpm Long Playing (LP) disc for some 50 members of the press.

Recording of the Week

Eugen d'Albert: Cinderella Suite, The Little Mermaid...

Jun. 19, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:22:02    Joseph Martin Kraus    Symphony in C minor         
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553734

00:27:00    00:36:25    Leopold Stokowski    Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde'    
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

01:06:00    00:30:30    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Act 1        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

01:40:00    00:24:10    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Act 2    
London Symphony    Richard Bonynge    John Georgiadis, violin    Decca     4785437

02:00:00    00:44:41    Joseph Joachim    Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor  Op 11    
London Philharmonic    Leon Botstein    Elmar Oliveira, violin    IMP     27

02:47:00    00:31:43    Max Bruch    Symphony No. 3 in E major  Op 51        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

03:21:00    00:24:02    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  2 in G minor  Op 22    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Yoel Levi    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80386

03:48:00    01:03:00    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 4 in E flat major         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430099

04:54:00    00:18:03    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra    
London Symphony    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone     202

05:16:00    00:15:51    Sir Edward Elgar    Cockaigne Overture Op 40        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Telarc     80192

05:35:00    00:06:42    Alexander Glazunov    Novelette No. 1 Op 15            
St. Petersburg String Quartet    Delos     3262

05:53:00    00:03:42    Marie-Auguste Durand    Waltz No. 1 in E flat Op 83            
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

05:59:00    00:01:02    Mary Earl    Beautiful Ohio        
Dr. Jon R. Woods    Ohio State Marching Band    Coronet     411

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:04:27    William Alwyn    Finale from Serenade        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

06:15:00    00:08:08    Percy Grainger    Green Bushes        
Steuart Bedford    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     425159

06:25:00    00:04:46    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 2 in E flat major             
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9327

06:30:00    00:04:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Allegro from Divertimento No. 11            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415669

06:40:00    00:02:11    Paul Desmond    Take Five            
Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion    Koch Intl     1374

06:43:00    00:09:49    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Music of the Spheres' Op 235        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

06:53:00    00:02:38    John Dowland    Now, o now, I needs must part    La Nef        
Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

06:55:00    00:02:55    John Philip Sousa    March 'A Century of Progress'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

07:03:00    00:06:36    Ludwig van Beethoven    King Stephan: Overture Op 117        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

07:10:00    00:07:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207

07:20:00    00:02:22    Carl Nielsen    Jubilation, Shouts of Glee        
Michael Bojesen    Ars Nova Copenhagen    DaCapo     220569

07:25:00    00:02:56    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Samba            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

07:28:00    00:06:13    Jacques Offenbach    Master Péronilla: Overture        
Antonio de Almeida    Philharmonia Orchestra    Philips     422057

07:40:00    00:08:22    Eugène d'Albert    The Dead Eyes: Prelude        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

07:47:00    00:04:36    Edward MacDowell    Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 23    
Dallas Symphony Orchestra    Andrew Litton    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80429

07:55:00    00:02:38    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Three Ballets à 4            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

08:07:00    00:06:58    Joseph Martin Kraus    Olympie: Overture        
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553734

08:15:00    00:08:40    Ludwig van Beethoven    March & Finale from Quartet No. 15 Op 132            
Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

08:26:00    00:03:53    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Minuet in G major  Op 14            
Daniell Revenaugh, piano    Seraphim     73300

08:31:00    00:02:56    Karol Kurpinski    Polish Wedding: Mazurka        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433863

08:40:00    00:08:22    Maurice Ravel    Allegro from String Quartet in F major             
Jupiter String Quartet    OberlinMus     1304

08:46:00    00:03:34    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Intermezzo Op 11        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

08:50:00    00:02:50    Erik Satie    Gymnopédie No.  3            
Bruce Levingston, piano    Sono Lumin     92148

08:55:00    00:05:34    Albert W. Ketèlbey    In a Persian Market    
Royal Philharmonic    Eric Rogers    Chorus    Decca     444786

09:05:00    00:16:30    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 19 in E flat major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45714

09:22:00    00:04:25    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat    
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Bettina Mussumeli, violin    Erato     88172

09:28:00    00:06:44    Stephen Warbeck    Shakespeare in Love: Suite        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:40:00    00:03:59    Eric Coates    By the Sleepy Lagoon        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

09:45:00    00:08:18    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in B flat major  Op 7        
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8648

09:56:00    00:02:18    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 2: Toreador Song        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:03:16    Jacques Offenbach    The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle    
BBC Philharmonic    Yan Pascal Tortelier    Liverpool Philharmonic Choir    Chandos     9765

10:04:00    00:04:32    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Valse des rayons        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     444827

10:11:00    00:10:13    André Grétry    Zémire et Azor: Ballet Suite        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

10:19:00    00:04:54    Eugène d'Albert    Gernot: Act 2 Prelude        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

10:22:00    00:05:26    Domenico Cimarosa    I nemici generosi: Overture    
Sinfonia Finlandia    Patrick Gallois    Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet    Naxos     572734

10:29:00    00:04:15    Eugène d'Albert    Cinderella: Ball at the King's Palace        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

10:37:00    00:07:54    Eugène d'Albert    The Departure: Overture        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

10:47:00    00:03:03    William Grant Still    Afro-American Symphony: Humor        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9154

10:52:00    00:20:40    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: Suite        
Aaron Copland    Boston Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

11:14:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

11:21:00    00:08:43    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Poem for Flute & Orchestra    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116

11:31:00    00:04:56    Howard Hanson    Serenade for Flute, Harp & Strings Op 35    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute; Alice Chalifoux, harp    Epic     1116

11:38:00    00:06:09    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478

11:45:00    00:06:06    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tsar's Bride: Overture        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

11:53:00    00:06:41    Franz von Suppé    Light Cavalry: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

12:06:00    00:09:11    Eugène d'Albert    The Ruby: Overture        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

12:17:00    00:07:43    Johann Strauss Jr    The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

12:26:00    00:04:34    Sir Hamilton Harty    A John Field Suite: Rondo        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

12:32:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

12:39:00    00:03:57    Ralph Vaughan Williams    March 'Sea Songs'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

12:46:00    00:10:53    Frederick Loewe    Paint Your Wagon: Suite        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80375

12:57:00    00:02:31    John Dowland    Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:28:49    Juan Arriaga    Symphony in D major         
Jordi Savall    Le Concert des Nations    Astrée     8532

13:31:00    00:13:30    Carlos Baguer    Symphony No. 16 in G        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9456

13:46:00    00:12:17    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:34    Max Steiner    The Caine Mutiny: March        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     2792

14:03:00    00:03:08    Richard Rodgers    Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80175

14:09:00    00:12:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sonata No. 18 for Piano & Violin in G major             
George Szell, piano; Rafael Druian, violin    Sony     86793

14:25:00    00:09:11    Eugène d'Albert    The Ruby: Overture        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

14:36:00    00:09:19    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Romanze from Piano Concerto Op 17    
London Symphony    Arthur Fiedler    Earl Wild, piano    Elan     82266

14:47:00    00:09:20    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in D minor  Op 3        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

14:57:00    00:02:08    Gabriel Pierné    Cydalise: March of the Little Fauns        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     7716

15:01:00    00:15:27    Sir Edward Elgar    Cockaigne Overture Op 40        
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    RCA     60073

15:19:00    00:09:35    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy        
Andrew Penny    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     553469

15:31:00    00:04:45    Jacques Offenbach    Le roi Carotte: Overture        
Antonio de Almeida    Philharmonia Orchestra    Philips     422057

15:39:00    00:05:43    Jacques Offenbach    Waltz 'Souvenir d'Aix-les-Bains'        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5303

15:46:00    00:08:32    Ron Nelson    Savannah River Holiday        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434324

15:56:00    00:01:35    Jerry Gray    PEnnsylvania 6-5000        
Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mendelssohn and Richard Rodgers on the Record

16:07:00    00:03:25    Juan Marcolini    La dicha en la desgracia: Overture        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

16:13:00    00:09:31    Jacques Offenbach    La Périchole: Medley        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     61429

16:26:00    00:04:11    Giacomo Puccini    La bohème: O soave fanciulla    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Kristine Opolais, soprano    Sony     509249

16:30:00    00:03:00    Giacomo Puccini    La bohème: Mimi's Farewell 'Donde lieta    
Orchestra of La Scala    Riccardo Chailly    Angela Gheorghiu, soprano    Decca     466070

16:36:00    00:02:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin    Avie     2207

16:41:00    00:06:58    Joseph Martin Kraus    Olympie: Overture        
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553734

16:52:00    00:03:18    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza            
Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604

16:57:00    00:02:16    Leos Janácek    Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

17:04:00    00:06:15    Alexander Glazunov    Wedding March Op 21        
Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839

17:13:00    00:10:02    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Almería            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

17:26:00    00:09:10    Carl Maria von Weber    Oberon: Overture        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10603

17:40:00    00:06:02    Giacomo Puccini    Chrysanthemums            
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

17:48:00    00:01:45    Giacomo Puccini    Madama Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Massimo Simeoli, bass    Sony     509249

17:52:00    00:03:13    Richard Adler & Jerry Ross    The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

17:57:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:02    Joseph Martin Kraus    Symphony in E minor         
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     554777

18:26:00    00:04:46    Scott Joplin    Elite Syncopations            
William Appling, piano    Albany     1163

18:33:00    00:03:26    Scott Joplin    Pineapple Rag            
Joshua Rifkin, piano    Nonesuch     79159

18:38:00    00:14:49    Josef Suk    Fantastic Scherzo Op 25        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     572323

18:55:00    00:03:52    Scott Joplin    The Entertainer            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:15:34    Eugène d'Albert    Cinderella Suite Op 38        
Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110

19:20:00    00:35:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Emil Gilels, piano    EMI     69506

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:12:15    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major             
Janina Fialkowska, piano    Atma     2532

20:16:00    00:21:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 96 in D        
Bernard Haitink    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

20:40:00    00:18:21    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat major     
Dallas Symphony Orchestra    Andrew Litton    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80429

20:58:00    00:01:10    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  4: Norwegian Dance Op 47            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     2930

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Mendelssohn and Richard Rodgers on the Record

21:03:00    00:24:30    Felix Mendelssohn    Violin Concerto in E minor  Op 64    
New York Philharmonic    Bruno Walter    Nathan Milstein, violin    Sony     64459

21:30:00    00:11:46    Jacques Offenbach    Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5303

21:43:00    00:02:28    Johannes Brahms    Waldesnacht Op 62        
Robert Shaw    Robert Shaw Festival Singers    Telarc     80326

21:48:00    00:03:40    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 3 in E major  Op 10            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4795448

21:53:00    00:36:26    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Act 1 'The Spell'        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

22:32:00    00:17:36    Joseph Martin Kraus    Viola Concerto in C major     
Tapiola Sinfonietta    David Aaron Carpenter    David Aaron Carpenter, viola    Ondine     1193

22:53:00    00:05:39    Gabriel Fauré    Scherzo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     48066

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:22    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Symphony No. 45        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5330

23:09:00    00:08:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andantino from Concerto for Flute & Harp    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Joshua Smith, flute; Lisa Wellbaum, harp    Decca     443175

23:20:00    00:06:02    Orlando Gibbons    Pavan No. 16 in G minor             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

23:26:00    00:04:58    Joaquín Rodrigo    Distant Sarabande            
Manuel Barrueco, guitar    EMI     56175

23:31:00    00:06:19    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:40:00    00:06:20    Claude Debussy    La plus que lente        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:46:00    00:08:48    Camille Saint-Saëns    Andantino from Violin Concerto No. 3 Op 61    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Maxim Vengerov, violin    EMI     57593

23:56:00    00:03:15    Lars-Erik Larsson    A Winter's Tale: Epilogue Op 18        
Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671

23:57:00    00:03:30    Ottorino Respighi    Berceuse            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.