Program Guide 06-06-2017

Almanac

June 6

1840 Sir John Stainer – English composer and organist (d.1901); his music is not performed much today with the exception of The Crucifixion (1887).

1869 Siegfried Wagner – German composer and conductor (d.1930); son of Richard Wagner, and artistic director of the Bayreuth Festival from 1908 to 1930.

1903 Aram Khachaturian – Soviet-Armenian composer (d.1978); with Prokofiev and Shostakovich, he is sometimes called one of the three "titans" of Soviet music.

1915 Vincent Persichetti – American composer,  teacher, and pianist (d.1987); his students at Juilliard included Philip Glass, Richard Danielpour, Peter Schickele, Lowell Liebermann and Leo Brouwer.

1934 Philippe Entremont – French pianist and conductor (84 years old); Conductor Laureate of the Vienna Chamber Orchestra and the Israel Chamber Orchestra.

1942 Paul Esswood – English countertenor and conductor (76 years old); with his countrymen Alfred Deller and James Bowman, led the revival of countertenor singing in modern times

 

Recording of the Week

Johann Sebastian Bach

Jun. 5, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:41:27    César Franck    Symphony in D minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

00:46:00    00:38:20    Aram Khachaturian    Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

01:27:00    00:40:03    Johannes Brahms    String Sextet No.  2 in G major  Op 36            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     9151

02:10:00    00:16:18    Vincent Persichetti    Symphony No. 6 'Symphony for Band' Op 69        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Kosei     3101

02:29:00    00:39:08    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Don Giovanni: Harmoniemusik    
Netherlands Wind Ensemble        Members of    Philips     4788977

03:11:00    00:25:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No.  2 in G major  Op 18            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348

03:39:00    00:42:18    Richard Strauss    Don Quixote Op 35    
Berlin Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Mischa Maisky, cello; Tabea Zimmermann, viola    DeutGram     2054

04:24:00    00:25:03    Francis Poulenc    Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor     
Philadelphia Orchestra    Christoph Eschenbach    Olivier Latry, organ    Ondine     1094

04:52:00    00:24:12    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 67 in F        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     8

05:19:00    00:18:18    Robert Schumann    Konzertstück Op 86        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770

05:40:00    00:05:34    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

05:49:00    00:06:52    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Gondoliers: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:04:52    Giacomo Puccini    Manon Lescaut: Act 3 Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

06:15:00    00:09:16    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62403

06:25:00    00:02:33    Randall Thompson    Pueri Hebraeorum        
Timothy Seelig    Turtle Creek Chorale    Reference     61

06:30:00    00:04:21    Ernest Chausson    Sicilienne from Concerto Op 21    
Cleveland Orch String Quartet        Lorin Maazel, violin; Israela Margalit, piano    Telarc     80046

06:40:00    00:09:57    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Three Dances        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

06:51:00    00:03:46    Antonio Salieri    Angiolina: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

06:53:00    00:01:48    Leroy Anderson    Melody on Two Notes        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

06:55:00    00:04:17    Leon Jessel    Parade of the Wooden Soldiers        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2011

07:03:00    00:06:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante in C major     
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Susan Palma-Nidel, flute    DeutGram     427677

07:10:00    00:07:46    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'My Life is Love and Laughter' Op 263        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

07:20:00    00:03:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Gavotte            
Tasmin Little, violin    Naked Vn     2008

07:25:00    00:02:47    Arthur Pryor    The Whistler and His Dog        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

07:30:00    00:03:35    George Frideric Handel    Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba        
Robert Moody    Canadian Brass Ensemble    OpeningDay     7347

07:40:00    00:08:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegro from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348

07:51:00    00:03:04    Anonymous    Spiritual 'By and By'        
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar    Gothic     49243

07:55:00    00:02:42    Euday L. Bowman    Twelfth Street Rag    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    William Tritt, piano    Telarc     80112

07:57:00    00:01:33    Anonymous    Lute Duet 'Drewrie's accordes'            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

08:07:00    00:06:13    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

08:15:00    00:08:16    George Frideric Handel    Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Claudio Scimone    Bibi Black, trumpet    EMI     54620

08:25:00    00:02:15    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  3 in G major             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

08:27:00    00:02:37    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  2 in F major             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

08:30:00    00:04:26    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Waltz        
Kirill Kondrashin    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     300350

08:40:00    00:08:29    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 77    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram     4795448

08:50:00    00:03:20    George Frideric Handel    Minuet from Concerto Grosso Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

08:53:00    00:02:48    Richard Strauss    Scherzo from Piano Sonata in B minor  Op 5            
David Golub, piano    Arabesque     6664

08:55:00    00:03:47    Howard Shore    The Return of the King: The White Tree    
City of Prague Philharmonic    Nic Raine    Crouch End Festival Choir    Silva     1160

09:05:00    00:16:52    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner Suite            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

09:27:00    00:02:58    Jerry Herman    Mame: We Need a Little Christmas    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    Singing Hoosiers    Telarc     80538

09:35:00    00:05:53    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Vilja-Lied    
English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Renée Fleming, soprano; London Voices    Decca     458858

09:50:00    00:03:01    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza del gaucho            
Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604

09:55:00    00:03:21    Lars-Erik Larsson    A Winter's Tale: Siciliana Op 18        
Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:03:03    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Romance        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

10:03:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

10:08:00    00:10:35    Franz Schubert    Konzertstück in D major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Gidon Kremer    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

10:20:00    00:08:21    Franz Liszt    Legend No.  2 'St. Francis of Paolo            
Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

10:31:00    00:04:39    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No. 1: Sarabande            
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

10:39:00    00:04:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fantasia & Fugue in A minor             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

10:46:00    00:04:31    Constant Lambert    Bacchanale from 'Horoscope" Suite        
Barry Wordsworth    BBC Concert Orchestra    Argo     436118

10:52:00    00:19:08    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572693

11:12:00    00:03:18    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: April Op 37            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758

11:18:00    00:08:17    Robert Schumann    Blumenstück in D flat major  Op 19            
Daniel Gortler, piano    Roméo     7281

11:28:00    00:07:51    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80594

11:39:00    00:10:47    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 76        
Witold Rowicki    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

11:53:00    00:05:10    Sir Edward German    Men of Harlech from 'Welsh Rhapsody'        
Andrew Penny    National Symphony of Ireland    MarcoPolo     223726

12:06:00    00:07:34    Giuseppe Verdi    La forza del destino: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

12:16:00    00:07:24    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major     
Chamber Ensemble    Genevieve Leclair    Josh Rzepka, trumpet    Rzepka     2010

12:25:00    00:05:08    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Bergamasca        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

12:32:00    00:03:43    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No. 3: Allemande            
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

12:39:00    00:04:30    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Allemande from Capriccio No. 3        
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

12:46:00    00:10:57    Franz Waxman    Carmen Fantasy    London Symphony    Andrew Litton    
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn    Nonesuch     79464

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:33:11    Aram Khachaturian    Piano Concerto    
Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Neeme Järvi    Constantine Orbelian, piano    Chandos     8542

13:35:00    00:11:41    Maurice Ravel    La valse        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     50605

13:48:00    00:11:32    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: The Ball        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     10538

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:01:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  4 in A minor             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

14:03:00    00:02:37    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  2 in F major             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

14:08:00    00:12:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento for Strings in B flat major             
Cuarteto Casals    Harm Mundi     987060

14:22:00    00:06:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante in C major     
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Susan Palma-Nidel, flute    DeutGram     427677

14:31:00    00:11:03    Robert Schumann    Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62349

14:47:00    00:02:51    Igor Stravinsky    Pastorale    
Boston Sym Chamber Players        Joseph Silverstein, violin    DeutGram     463667

14:51:00    00:06:41    Charles Avison    Concerto Grosso No. 10 after Scarlatti in D major         
Roy Goodman    Brandenburg Consort    Hyperion     66891

15:01:00    00:15:23    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Lady Radnor's Suite        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5068

15:17:00    00:05:07    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Air Op 40        
Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311

15:25:00    00:06:34    Eric Fenby    Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"        
Gavin Sutherland    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    ASV     2126

15:33:00    00:04:06    Alexander Glazunov    Meditation in D major  Op 32    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Warner     67946

15:40:00    00:05:30    Jean Sibelius    Romance in C major  Op 42        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Boston Symphony Orchestra    Decca     436566

15:48:00    00:07:07    George Gershwin    Oh, Kay!: Overture        
Michael Tilson Thomas    Buffalo Philharmonic    CBS     42240

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Handel's Dueling Divas

15:58:00    00:05:06    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: He shall feed His flock    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Elizabeth Shammash, mezzo; Amanda Forsythe, soprano    Avie     2208

16:07:00    00:02:37    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  2 in F major             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

16:12:00    00:12:21    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Suite        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

16:28:00    00:08:44    Aram Khachaturian    Spartacus: Adagio        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     442011

16:37:00    00:01:53    George Frideric Handel    Samson: Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound    
Sym of Harmony & Invention    Harry Christophers    The Sixteen    Collins     70382

16:41:00    00:07:37    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 4 in A flat major             
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9327

16:52:00    00:02:50    Ruggero Leoncavallo    I Medici: Act 1 Prelude        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

16:56:00    00:03:15    George Frideric Handel    Finale from Organ Concerto No. 13    
Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ    Harm Mundi     807447

17:04:00    00:02:55    Salomone Rossi    Sinfonia No. 17 & Galliarda detta la Zambalina    
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2361

17:06:00    00:03:11    Traditional    Ladino Folk Song 'La Komida la Manyana'    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2361

17:26:00    00:09:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

17:40:00    00:05:31    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 12 in A flat major  Op 17            
Yundi, piano    Mercury     4812443

17:47:00    00:02:27    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 10 in B flat major  Op 17            
Yundi, piano    Mercury     4812443

17:52:00    00:03:00    Modest Mussorgsky    Scherzo in B flat        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Toronto Symphony Orchestra    Finlandia     14911

17:57:00    00:02:38    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  1 in E minor             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:16:16    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Suite        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

18:27:00    00:04:21    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

18:33:00    00:03:36    George Balanchine    Valse lente            
Lera Auerbach, piano    Bis     1502

18:38:00    00:14:08    Franz Schubert    Rondo in A major     
Brandenburg Orchestra    Roy Goodman    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Hyperion     66840

18:55:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Raymonda: Valse fantastique        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61939

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:15:05    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 11 'Battle of the Huns'        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10490

19:19:00    00:35:35    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  7 in D minor  Op 70        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63151

19:57:00    00:02:46    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  7 in A Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:07:15    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Magic Flute: Overture        
Karl Böhm    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

20:11:00    00:03:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 147: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring            
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

20:17:00    00:40:16    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  4 in F minor  Op 36        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     39065

20:57:00    00:01:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  4 in A minor             
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Handel's Dueling Divas

21:03:00    00:18:14    Richard Wagner    Die Meistersinger: Act 3 Suite        
Mark Wigglesworth    BBC National Orch of Wales    BBC     63

21:23:00    00:10:08    Siegfried Wagner    Scherzo        
Werner Andreas Albert    Hamburg Philharmonic    CPO     999366

21:34:00    00:05:05    Ottorino Respighi    Notturno in G flat major             
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224517

21:42:00    00:06:35    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia        
Thomas Hengelbrock    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    DHM     77289

21:50:00    00:33:11    Aram Khachaturian    Piano Concerto    
Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Neeme Järvi    Constantine Orbelian, piano    Chandos     8542

22:25:00    00:23:40    Georges Bizet    Jeux d'enfants Op 22        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131

22:51:00    00:07:47    Federico Moreno Tórroba    Suite castellana            
David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80451

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:52    Antonio Estévez    Mediodía en el Llano        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

23:09:00    00:07:49    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Prelúdio        
Kenneth Schermerhorn    Nashville Symphony    Naxos     557460

23:20:00    00:05:47    Kara Karayev    In the Path of Thunder: Lullaby        
Rauf Abdullayev    Moscow Radio & TV Symphony    Delos     2009

23:25:00    00:05:07    Traditional    Suo gân    Orchestra of Temple Square    
Mack Wilberg    Mormon Tabernacle Choir    IntReserve     2009

23:30:00    00:05:16    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lullaby        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

23:38:00    00:06:36    Robert Schumann    Andante from Piano Quartet Op 47            
Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello    DeutGram     22906

23:44:00    00:09:39    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

23:56:00    00:03:00    Carlos Guastavino    Cantilena No. 4            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

23:56:00    00:03:25    Maurice Ravel    Vocalise en forme d'Habañera    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.