Program Guide 06-01-2017

Almanac

June 1

1639 death of Melchior Franck – German composer of the late Renaissance and early Baroque eras (c.60 years old); prolific composer of Protestant church music, especially motets, helping to bring the stylistic innovations of the Venetian School north across the Alps into Germany.

1653 Georg Muffat baptized – German composer (d.1704); his concerti grossi and instrumental suites were among the earliest German examples of those genres.

1771 Ferdinando Paer – Italian composer (d.1839); known for his operas and oratorios; was of Austrian descent and used the German spelling 'Pär' in application for printing in Venice, and later in France, the spelling 'Paër'. é

1804 Mikhail Glinka – Russian composer (d.1857); the first Russian composer to gain wide recognition within his own country, often regarded as the father of Russian classical music.

1853 first performances of Liszt's Fantasy on Themes from Beethoven's 'Ruins of Athens' and Fantasy on Hungarian Themes for piano and orchestra, in Budapest with Hans von Bülow as soloist and Ferenc Erkel conducting the orchestra.

1925 first performance of Ernest Bloch's Concerto Grosso No. 1 with Piano Obbligato in Cleveland; created in response to complaints by Bloch's students at the Cleveland Institute of Music on "the inadequacies of tonality in shaping the music for the next century."

1932 first performance of Nikolai Miaskovsky's Symphony No. 12 'Collective Farm Symphony' in Moscow, by the Bolshoi Theater Orchestra, Albert Coates conducting; the verdict from a reviewer at musicweb-international.com: "...not top-notch Miaskovsky but it is attractive enough if you are into 20th century celebratory Russian nationalism."

1941 Edo de Waart – Dutch conductor, oboist (78 years old); Music Director of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and the Royal Flemish Philharmonic, and an Artistic Partner with the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra.

1943 Richard Goode – American pianist (76 years old); former Co-Artistic Director with Mitsuko Uchida, of the Marlboro Music School and Festival.

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:31:00    George Gershwin    Piano Concerto in F major     Monte Carlo Opera Orch    Edo de Waart    Werner Haas, piano    Philips     4788977
00:35:00    00:18:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Sonata No.  8 in A minor             Richard Goode, piano    Nonesuch     79831
00:56:00    00:22:19    Ernest Bloch    Concerto Grosso No. 1 for Strings    Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Patricia Michaelian, piano    Delos     3135
01:21:00    00:46:03    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird        Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     437850
02:10:00    00:51:38    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Mass in C minor     BBC Symphony Orchestra    David Robertson    Laura Aikin, soprano; Emma Bell, soprano; Jeremy Ovenden, tenor; James Rutherford, bass; BBC Symphony Chorus    BBC     327
03:04:00    00:52:25    Sir Arthur Bliss    Checkmate        David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     557641
03:59:00    00:26:37    Robert Schumann    Fantasy Pieces Op 12            Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     3177
04:28:00    00:24:31    Jean Sibelius    King Christian II Suite Op 27        Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch    RCA     60434
04:55:00    00:21:53    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Suite Concertino in F major  Op 16    BBC Philharmonic    Gianandrea Noseda    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon    Chandos     10511
05:19:00    00:16:15    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in F major         Georg Mais    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra    ArteNova     897710
05:38:00    00:05:20    Oskar Nedbal    Valse triste        Libor Pesek    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    VirginClas     59285
05:51:00    00:06:28    Josef Suk    Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:16    Mikhail Glinka    Nocturne in F minor             Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037
06:15:00    00:10:15    Georges Bizet    Allegro from Symphony No. 1        Joel Smirnoff    CityMusic Cleveland    CityMusic     2011
06:25:00    00:03:16    Jacques Offenbach    The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle    BBC Philharmonic    Yan Pascal Tortelier    Liverpool Philharmonic Choir    Chandos     9765
06:30:00    00:04:15    Carl Nielsen    Maskarade: Overture        Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857
06:40:00    00:05:40    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Oboe Concerto    New Philharmonia Orchestra    Edo de Waart    Heinz Holliger, oboe    Philips     4788977
06:47:00    00:04:09    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'            Olli Mustonen, piano    Decca     436834
06:52:00    00:01:58    John Lennon/Paul McCartney    Good Day Sunshine            Les Boréades de Montréal    Atma     2218
06:52:00    00:01:55    Kurt Weill    The Ballade of Mack the Knife from    London Symphony    Michael Tilson Thomas    Members of    CBS     44798
06:55:00    00:02:18    Karl King    March "Tiger Triumph"        Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430
07:03:00    00:05:48    Manuel Ponce    Finale from Concierto del sur    Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Alondra de la Parra    Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar    Sony     75555
07:10:00    00:05:46    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 2 in A flat major  Op 34            Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6669
07:25:00    00:06:45    Jacques Ibert    Trois pièces brèves            Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362
07:26:00    00:01:30    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Three little maids from    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anne Howells, mezzo-soprano; Janice Watson, soprano    Telarc     80284
07:29:00    00:04:09    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: All we like sheep    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2208
07:39:00    00:02:15    Bill Conti    Rocky: Theme        Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    ClevPops     2008
07:39:00    00:02:15    Bill Conti    Rocky: Theme        Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    ClevPops     2008
07:40:00    00:07:54    Richard Strauss    Second Waltz Sequence from 'Der        Herbert Blomstedt    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     4645
07:50:00    00:03:56    Marc-André Hamelin    Etude No. 4 in C minor             Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67789
07:55:00    00:03:25    Dmitri Shostakovich    Tahiti Trot 'Tea for Two' Op 16        Mariss Jansons    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     55601

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:07:55    Riccardo Drigo    Pas de deux for Adam's 'Le Corsaire'        Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433862
08:15:00    00:02:07    Leonard Bernstein    Divertimento for Orchestra: Waltz        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87
08:20:00    00:09:10    Sir Malcolm Arnold    English Dances Set 2 Op 33        Andrew Penny    Queensland Symphony    Naxos     553526
08:32:00    00:06:01    Johannes Brahms    Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    Belvedere     8005
08:40:00    00:09:53    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor     Basel Chamber Orchestra    Daniel Hope    Daniel Hope, violin; Simos Papanas, violin    DeutGram     4795305
08:51:00    00:03:05    Manuel de Falla    Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa            Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466
08:58:00    00:03:54    Frederick Loewe    My Fair Lady: Main Title        Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4
09:05:00    00:14:50    Aaron Copland    A Lincoln Portrait    St. Louis Symphony    Leonard Slatkin    Gen. Norman Schwartzkopf    RCA     60983
09:28:00    00:07:56    Max Steiner    Dodge City: Suite        Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     912
09:35:00    00:08:35    Alan Hovhaness    Alleluia & Fugue for String Orchestra Op 40        Rudolf Werthen    I Fiamminghi    Telarc     80392
09:49:00    00:03:16    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Musette et Tambourin        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478
09:54:00    00:02:33    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: I Got Plenty of Nothing    Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Sir Willard White, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     4787779
09:58:00    00:01:30    George Gershwin    Impromptu in Two Keys            Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:03:02    Leos Janácek    Moravian Dances: Fur Coat Dance        Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695
10:04:00    00:04:54    Josef Suk    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109
10:11:00    00:11:56    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 50 in D major             Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10668
10:24:00    00:04:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante No. 1 from Symphony No. 31        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    English Baroque Soloists    Philips     420937
10:30:00    00:03:48    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Dance of the Cygnets        Dmitry Yablonsky    Russian State Symphony    Naxos     555873
10:37:00    00:04:05    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11        Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
10:45:00    00:03:41    Giuseppe Martucci    Giga Op 61        Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     53280
10:50:00    00:21:42    Johannes Brahms    Violin Sonata No.  2 in A major  Op 100            Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Alexander Ghindin, piano    Capriccio     71082
11:13:00    00:03:35    Clara Schumann    Romance Op 22            Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano    DeutGram     15312
11:19:00    00:09:25    Mikhail Glinka    Waltz Fantasy        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227
11:31:00    00:08:03    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45003
11:42:00    00:08:58    Thomas Canning    Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80462
11:53:00    00:04:47    Jacques Offenbach    Die Rheinnixen: Overture        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4776403

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:09:17    Mikhail Glinka    Spanish Overture No.  1        Sir Charles Mackerras    London Symphony    Mercury     434352
12:18:00    00:06:43    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Ballet des            Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805
12:27:00    00:04:27    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Octet for Strings Op 20    Cleveland Quartet        Meliora String Quartet    Telarc     80142
12:33:00    00:03:45    Gian Carlo Menotti    Sebastian: Barcarolle        Andrew Schenck    New Zealand Symphony    Koch Intl     7005
12:40:00    00:05:38    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: June 'Barcarolle' Op 37            Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758
12:47:00    00:08:58    Gustav Holst    A Winter Idyll        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914
12:57:00    00:02:30    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Express' Op 311        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:02:00    00:32:32    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 17    London Symphony    Arthur Fiedler    Earl Wild, piano    Elan     82266
13:35:00    00:10:10    Giuseppe Verdi    Macbeth: Ballet Music        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818
13:46:00    00:13:32    Léo Delibes    Le Roi s'amuse: Suite        Douglas Bostock    Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia    Classico     158
14:00:00    00:02:45    E. E. Bagley    National Emblem March        Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983
14:04:00    00:02:08    John Philip Sousa    March 'El Capitán'        Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983
14:09:00    00:11:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G major         Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207
14:23:00    00:06:31    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Elégie in E flat minor  Op 3            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348
14:32:00    00:12:00    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in A major         Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395
14:46:00    00:09:46    Aram Khachaturian    Finale from Flute Concerto    Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563
14:58:00    00:02:32    John Philip Sousa    Humoresque 'Listen to My Tale of Woe'        Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730
15:02:00    00:13:30    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude        Christian Thielemann    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     453485
15:18:00    00:06:20    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto'            Yundi, piano    DeutGram     851
15:26:00    00:06:04    Antonio Vivaldi    Sinfonia for Strings in G major         Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518
15:33:00    00:04:13    Giacomo Puccini    Adagietto        Riccardo Chailly    Verdi Symphony Milan    Decca     2141
15:41:00    00:05:50    Alfredo Catalani    Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634
15:48:00    00:08:48    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Wasps: Overture        Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     129
15:58:00    00:05:08    Mikhail Glinka    Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:07:00    00:02:29    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance        Lorin Maazel    Berlin Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4796018
16:12:00    00:10:29    Edvard Grieg    Finale from Piano Concerto Op 16    Norwegian Radio Orchestra    Miguel Harth-Bedoya    Vadym Kholodenko, piano    Harm Mundi     907629
16:29:00    00:06:11    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Juarez: Overture        Richard Kaufman    Brandenburg Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223608
16:36:00    00:02:53    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major  Op 72            Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426264
16:41:00    00:08:12    José de Nebra    Five Seguidillas & Canción        Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050
16:52:00    00:02:48    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus    Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018
16:56:00    00:03:09    Béla Bartók    Three Hungarian Folk Songs            Lara Downes, piano    Steinway     30016
17:04:00    00:06:02    Mikhail Glinka    Kamarinskaya        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227
17:13:00    00:10:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major         Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9996
17:26:00    00:09:21    Ottorino Respighi    Church Windows: St. Gregory the Great        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80356
17:40:00    00:04:09    George Gershwin    Prelude No. 2 'Blue Lullaby'            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013
17:46:00    00:03:54    Dmitri Shostakovich    Jazz Suite No. 1: Foxtrot            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013
17:52:00    00:02:34    Bruce Broughton    E-Flat Five Ways            Gloria Cheng, piano    Harm Mundi     907635
17:55:00    00:04:24    Franz Lehár    Zigeunerliebe: Song & Csárdás    Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo; Alessandro Milani, violin    DeutGram     14777

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:17:46    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No.  6 in F major  Op 10            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
18:28:00    00:05:42    Vasily Kalinnikov    Intermezzo No. 1 in F sharp minor         Neeme Järvi    London Symphony    Chandos     8614
18:36:00    00:04:19    Vasily Kalinnikov    Intermezzo No. 2 in G major         Neeme Järvi    London Symphony    Chandos     8614
18:42:00    00:09:49    Georg Muffat    Florilegium: Suite No.7 in G major         Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8448
18:55:00    00:04:24    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 1 Op 2            HJ Lim, piano    EMI     64952

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:23:34    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 85 in B flat major         Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     46313
19:28:00    00:28:23    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes Op 52        Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347
19:58:00    00:02:42    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5068

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:11:35    Georges Bizet    Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite Op 22        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779
20:16:00    00:17:03    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.  2        Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    DeutGram     4795448
20:35:00    00:23:13    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  8 in B minor         George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     42415

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:03:02    Aaron Copland    Fanfare for the Common Man        Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983
21:06:00    00:05:29    William Schuman    New England Triptych: Be Glad Then,        Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983
21:14:00    00:18:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Sonata No.  8 in A minor             Richard Goode, piano    Nonesuch     79831
21:34:00    00:09:01    Georg Philipp Telemann    Flute Concerto in G major     Berlin Baroque Soloists    Rainer Kussmaul    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57397
21:45:00    00:04:31    Auguste Franchomme    Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15            Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello    Delos     3469
21:52:00    00:33:56    Igor Stravinsky    The Rite of Spring        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4778775
22:27:00    00:22:19    Ernest Bloch    Concerto Grosso No. 1 for Strings    Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Patricia Michaelian, piano    Delos     3135
22:52:00    00:07:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on the 'Turkish March' Op 76            Emil Gilels, piano    EMI     69509

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:04:37    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Pas d'action Op 52        Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347
23:06:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Valéry Gergiev    Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello    Decca     10104
23:15:00    00:07:51    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene        Yoel Levi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80089
23:26:00    00:15:40    Georg Muffat    Chaconne from Concerto Grosso in G major         Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     453418
23:43:00    00:04:42    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 16 in E flat major  Op 55            Richard Goode, piano    Nonesuch     79452
23:47:00    00:06:18    Gabriel Fauré    Pelléas et Mélisande: Prélude Op 80        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004
23:56:00    00:02:53    Robert Schumann    Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68            Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     54853

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.