Program Guide 05-22-2016

Almanac

May 22

1813 Richard Wagner – German composer, theater director, polemicist, and conductor primarily known for his operas (d.1883); his advances in musical language greatly influenced the development of classical music; his Tristan und Isolde is often described as marking the start of modern music.

1813 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini's L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers) at the Teatro San Benedetto in Venice, the composer conducting.          

1874 premiere of Giuseppe Verdi's Requiem in San Marco Cathedral in Milan; composed in memory of Alessandro Manzoni, an Italian poet and novelist much admired by Verdi.            

1924 first performance of Igor Stravinsky's Concerto for Piano & Winds in Paris with the composer as soloist, conducted by Serge Koussevitzky.

1931 premiere of William Grant Still's ballet Sahdji by the Eastman Ballet and Rochester Civic Orchestra, Howard Hanson conducting.

1950 first performance of Richard Strauss's Four Last Songs at Royal Albert Hall, London, with the Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Wilhelm Furtwängler and soprano Kirsten Flagstad; songs are Frühling (Spring), September, Beim Schlafengehen (When Falling Asleep) and Im Abendrot (At Sunset). 

1962 Bo Skovhus – Danish baritone (57 years old); his career was launched in 1988 when he sang the lead in Mozart’s Don Giovanni at the Vienna Volksoper.

.

Recording of the Week

Mozart in Havana

May. 22, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:29:25    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major     
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

00:34:00    00:25:49    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 3 Suite    
Berlin Philharmonic    Claudio Abbado    Swedish Radio Choir    DeutGram     985

01:03:00    00:26:30    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  9 in E flat major  Op 70        
Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201

01:32:00    00:20:19    William Grant Still    Sahdji    
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Howard Hanson    Eastman Chorus    Mercury     434324

01:55:00    00:36:11    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Symphony No.  2 in F major         
Andrew Penny    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     553469

02:34:00    00:18:30    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Concerto for Winds & Strings in G major             
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     783

02:55:00    01:24:25    Giuseppe Verdi    Requiem    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Susan Dunn, soprano; Diane Curry, mezzo-soprano; Jerry Hadley, tenor; Paul Plishka, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80152

04:22:00    00:31:35    Nicolò Paganini    Violin Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 6    
London Symphony    Sir Alexander Gibson    Henryk Szeryng, violin    Philips     4788977

04:56:00    00:21:01    Duke Ellington    The River: Suite        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559737

05:20:00    00:16:04    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Trio No.  4 in G Op 65            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

05:39:00    00:07:30    Thomas Frost    Little Suite from 'The Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach'        
Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    CBS     39431

05:48:00    00:08:43    Franz Schubert    Andante from Symphony No. 2        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:48    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

06:15:00    00:09:55    Hector Berlioz    Benvenuto Cellini: Overture        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68790

06:25:00    00:04:19    George Frideric Handel    Jephtha: When his loud voice in thunder    
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Marcus Creed    RIAS Chamber Chorus    BerlinClas     1057

06:30:00    00:05:09    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondeau from Divertimento No. 11            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415669

06:40:00    00:08:20    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

06:49:00    00:04:48    Felix Mendelssohn    War March of the Priests        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     61843

06:55:00    00:02:48    Henry Fillmore    March "Americans We"        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7501

07:01:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

07:10:00    00:07:56    Jacques Ibert    Finale from Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

07:18:00    00:04:16    Pablo de Sarasate    Spanish Dance No. 1 'Malagueña' Op 21            
Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano    Decca     4785950

07:25:00    00:02:52    Benjamin Britten    Fugue from 'Young Person's Guide' Op 34        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80660

07:27:00    00:06:02    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from String Quartet No. 8 Op 59            
American String Project    MSR     1386

07:38:00    00:09:11    John Williams    E.T.: Adventures on Earth        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     411185

07:49:00    00:04:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Lacrimosa from Requiem    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Sony     86793

07:55:00    00:03:00    Eubie Blake    The Baltimore Todolo            
Richard Dowling, piano    Klavier     77035

07:58:00    00:00:39    Henry Purcell    The Indian Queen: Entrada    
English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     60804

08:07:00    00:07:32    Franz Schubert    Theme & Variations from 'Trout' Quintet    
Cleveland Quartet        John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of    Telarc     80225

08:18:00    00:10:19    Francesco Salieri    Symphony in B flat major         
Claudio Scimone    I Solisti Veneti    Erato     88176

08:25:00    00:03:35    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Tango            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

08:31:00    00:03:20    Dominick Argento    The Dream of Valentino: Tango        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Argo     444454

08:40:00    00:06:39    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Poisoned Kiss: Overture        
George Hurst    Bournemouth Sinfonietta    Chandos     2419

08:50:00    00:04:22    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             
Yundi, piano    DeutGram     6090

08:56:00    00:03:39    Irving Berlin    Change Partners            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

09:05:00    00:18:53    William David Brohn    Suite from Bernstein's 'West Side Story'    
Philharmonia Orchestra    David Zinman    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     89358

09:27:00    00:03:42    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Gee, Officer Krupke            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

09:35:00    00:04:42    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     46286

09:41:00    00:07:43    Johann Adolf Scheibe    Sinfonia à 4 in B flat        
Andrew Manze    Concerto Copenhagen    Chandos     550

09:54:00    00:04:01    Samuel Scheidt    Canzona bergamasca            
Paramount Brass    Centaur     2355

09:55:00    00:04:00    Hieronymus Praetorius    Cantate Domino        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     2013

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:37    Richard Wagner    Die Meistersinger: Entry of Hans Sachs    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

10:04:00    00:02:40    Richard Wagner    Die Meistersinger: Prize Song    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Dale Clevenger, horn    Teldec     24224

10:09:00    00:11:38    Ottorino Respighi    Three Chorales by J. S. Bach        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3098

10:23:00    00:07:17    Felix Mendelssohn    Ruy Blas Overture Op 95        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    London Symphony    LSO Live     775

10:31:00    00:03:32    Frank Bridge    Sally in our Alley        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

10:38:00    00:04:08    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre'        
John Lubbock    Orchestra of St. John's    ASV     6007

10:43:00    00:06:04    Frédéric Chopin    Grand Valse Brillante    
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

10:51:00    00:21:01    Ottorino Respighi    The Pines of Rome        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

11:13:00    00:06:23    Jack Gallagher    Malambo from Sinfonietta for Strings        
JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony    Naxos     559652

11:22:00    00:08:38    Muzio Clementi    Overture No. 2 in D major         
Francesco La Vecchia    Rome Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     573071

11:33:00    00:08:01    Richard Wagner    Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

11:43:00    00:08:56    Arthur Honegger    Pastorale d'été        
Michel Plasson    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    DeutGram     469376

12:06:00    00:09:20    Gioacchino Rossini    L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture        
Thomas Fey    Heidelberg Symphony    Hänssler     98269

12:17:00    00:08:27    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Arioso from Concerto Italiano Op 31    
SWR Symphony Orch    Pieter-Jelle de Boer    Tianwa Yang, violin    Naxos     573135

12:27:00    00:03:35    Emmanuel Chabrier    Joyeuse Marche        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:32:00    00:03:09    Ernesto Lecuona    Danza lucumi            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

12:39:00    00:07:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 21    
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

12:47:00    00:09:03    Giuseppe Verdi    La battaglia di Legnano: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

12:57:00    00:03:04    Léo Delibes    Les filles de Cadiz    
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:29:25    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major     
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

13:32:00    00:15:07    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 30 in C major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     550757

13:48:00    00:11:34    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony in D Op 18        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999752

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:03:13    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4778773

14:04:00    00:04:43    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Bridal Chorus 'Treulich geführt'    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

14:11:00    00:12:11    Carl Czerny    Variations on a Theme by Rode Op 33            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     3280

14:25:00    00:06:00    Maurice Ravel    Pavane for a Princess of the Past        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1002

14:45:00    00:10:37    Richard Wagner    Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude        
Karl Böhm    Bayreuth Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4793449

14:57:00    00:03:14    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No. 14 in B flat major  Op 72        
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426264

15:02:00    00:13:30    Giuseppe Tartini    Violin Concerto in A major     
Venice Baroque Orchestra    Andrea Marcon    Giuliano Carmignola, violin    Archiv     3849

15:18:00    00:07:00    George Frideric Handel    Keyboard Suite in D minor             
David Greilsammer, piano    Sony     792969

15:27:00    00:03:37    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Maid of Orleans: Gypsy Dance        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

15:32:00    00:03:34    Joaquín Rodrigo    Sonada de adiós 'Homage to Paul Dukas'            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

15:39:00    00:05:41    Enrique Granados    Goyescas: El fandango de candil            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

15:47:00    00:08:47    Robert Schumann    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 38        
Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: An Exotic Patron for Richard Strauss

15:58:00    00:05:23    Giuseppe Verdi    Requiem: Dies irae & Tuba mirum    
Vienna Philharmonic    Sir Georg Solti    Martti Talvela, bass; Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437

16:07:00    00:02:36    Giuseppe Verdi    Requiem: Sanctus    
Vienna Philharmonic    Sir Georg Solti    Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437

16:12:00    00:10:56    Richard Wagner    The Flying Dutchman: Overture        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    EMI     64563

16:26:00    00:04:48    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

16:33:00    00:06:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegro from Violin Sonata No. 8 Op 30            
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano    Sony     730111

16:41:00    00:08:12    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 23    
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

16:52:00    00:02:33    Karl Jenkins    Cantate Domino        
Stephen Layton    Polyphony    DeutGram     4793232

16:58:00    00:01:10    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  4: Norwegian Dance Op 47            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     2930

17:04:00    00:05:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No.  4 Op 36        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     70901

17:13:00    00:10:00    Antonio Vivaldi    Viola d'amore Concerto in A major     
Ars Antigua        Rachel Barton Pine, viola    Cedille     159

17:26:00    00:09:26    Richard Wagner    The Ring Without Words: Finale        
Lorin Maazel    Berlin Philharmonic    Telarc     80154

17:40:00    00:07:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 23    
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

17:49:00    00:00:57    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Contradance in C major         
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     431628

17:52:00    00:03:09    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: The sun whose rays are all ablaze    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Marie McLaughlin, soprano    Telarc     80284

17:57:00    00:02:22    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No.  1: Air        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:23:20    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture & Venusberg Music        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     448155

18:34:00    00:04:05    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E major             
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

18:40:00    00:03:32    Vladimir Horowitz    Carmen Variations            
Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     16606

18:45:00    00:07:29    William Boyce    Symphony No. 5 in D major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

18:56:00    00:02:48    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 16 in G major  Op 32            
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:21:20    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  3 in D major         
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

19:26:00    00:29:07    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.103 in E flat major         
Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4778117

19:56:00    00:03:25    Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dance No. 3 Op 35        
Petri Sakari    Iceland Symphony    Chandos     9028

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:57    Hector Berlioz    Roman Carnival Overture Op 9        
Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

20:13:00    00:14:54    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

20:30:00    00:26:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major     
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

20:58:00    00:01:42    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: La Mourisque            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     436131

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: An Exotic Patron for Richard Strauss

21:03:00    00:26:13    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude & Good Friday        
Christian Thielemann    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     453485

21:31:00    00:04:21    John Field    Nocturne No.  7 in A major             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

21:37:00    00:09:17    Edvard Grieg    Two Melodies Op 53        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

21:48:00    00:03:15    Pawel Lukaszewski    Ave Maria        
Ralph Woodward    Fairhaven Singers    Guild     7380

21:53:00    00:33:05    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18    
Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Claudio Abbado    Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     15338

22:27:00    00:20:10    Richard Strauss    Four Last Songs    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Donald Runnicles    Christine Brewer, soprano    Teldec     80661

22:50:00    00:07:48    Franz Schubert    Overture in the Italian Style in D major         
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329

22:56:00    00:03:01    Sir Thomas Beecham    The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:08:24    Richard Wagner    Siegfried: Forest Murmurs        
Daniel Barenboim    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Erato     45786

23:10:00    00:11:49    Eric Whitacre    The River Cam    
London Symphony    Eric Whitacre    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello    Decca     16636

23:24:00    00:03:31    John Field    Nocturne No. 9 in E minor             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

23:27:00    00:07:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21    
Havana Lyceum Orchestra    José Antonio Méndez Padrón    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     538244

23:37:00    00:05:40    Edvard Grieg    Two Elegiac Melodies: The Last Spring Op 34        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:42:00    00:05:19    Richard Strauss    Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehn    
Berlin Radio Symphony    George Szell    Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano    EMI     56241

23:47:00    00:06:43    Percy Grainger    Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Strauss            
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

23:53:00    00:06:06    Modest Mussorgsky    The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture        
Evgeny Svetlanov    Russian State Symphony    RCA     68406

23:55:00    00:04:30    Jean Sibelius    Andante festivo        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

23:56:00    00:02:34    Gary Schocker    Hypnotized: Together            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.