Program Guide 05-10-2017

Almanac

May 10

1697 Jean Marie Leclair – French violinist and composer; founded the French school of violin technique; after the break-up of his second marriage, purchased a small house in a dangerous Parisian neighborhood where he was found stabbed to death in 1764; the murder remains a mystery.

1888 Max Steiner – Austrian-born American composer (d.1971); studied at the Vienna Imperial Academy of Music, where he received private tutoring from Robert Fuchs and Gustav Mahler, completing a four-year course in only one year; composed more than 300 film scores, received 24 Oscar nominations and won three; some of his popular works include King Kong (1933), Casablanca (1942), and his best known score, Gone with the Wind (1939).

1894 Dimitri Tiomkin – Russian-born Hollywood film score composer and conductor (d.1979); one of the giants of Hollywood movie music, receiving 22 Academy Award nominations and winning four.

1904 first performance of Hugo Alfvén's Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 'Midsummer Vigil' in Stockholm; became a surprise hit in the United States in 1953 in a truncated version by pop band leader Percy Faith.

1916 Milton Babbitt – American composer, music theorist, and teacher (d.2011); particularly noted for his serial and electronic music.

1938 Maxim Shostakovich – Russian conductor, pianist (81 years old); the dedicatee and first performer of his father's Piano Concerto No. 2.

1948 Ani Kavafian – American violinist born in Istanbul (71years old); often plays with her sister violist Ida Kavafian, who also trained at Juilliard.

1977 Sergei Nakariakov – Russian trumpet virtuoso (42 years old); released his first CD (including works by Ravel, Gershwin and Arban's The Carnival of Venice) in 1992 at the age of 15.

Recording of the Week

Moniuszko: Overtures

May. 8, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:01:00 00:29:18 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto madrigal Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Pepe Romero, guitar; Sir Angel Romero, guitar Philips  4788977

00:35:00 00:45:53 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No.  1 in D minor  Op 13  Andrew Litton Royal Philharmonic VirginClas  90830

01:25:00 00:41:24 Richard Strauss Sinfonia domestica Op 53  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  53511

02:09:00 00:41:43 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor    Hagen Quartet DeutGram  4795448

02:54:00 00:41:50 Alfredo Casella Symphony No. 3 Op 63  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10768

03:38:00 00:18:57 Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.  2 in F major  Op 102 Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen Yefim Bronfman, piano Sony  60677

04:02:00 00:34:25 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 3 in C major   Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos  8896

04:38:00 00:25:20 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 4 in G minor  Op 51  Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos  572607

05:07:00 00:17:47 Béla Bartók Dance Suite  Pierre Boulez New York Philharmonic Sony  64100

05:27:00 00:13:19 Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture 'The Fairy Tale'  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

05:45:00 00:06:26 Gerónimo Giménez La boda de Luis Alonso: Malagueña y   Los Romeros, guitars Philips  442781

05:52:00 00:04:43 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:09 François Dompierre The Devil's Beauties La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8723

06:15:00 00:09:48 Robert Schumann Vienna Carnival: Allegro Op 26   Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo  7281

06:25:00 00:03:31 Will Todd My Lord Has Come   Voces8 Decca  22601

06:30:00 00:04:06 Stanislaw Moniuszko Jawnuta: Overture  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

06:40:00 00:07:50 Gaspar Sanz Selections from 'Suite española'   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  49404

06:50:00 00:02:32 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins   Florilegium Channel  7595

06:55:00 00:04:03 John Philip Sousa March 'The Free Lance'  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7504

07:04:00 00:05:12 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Finale Op 36  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463265

07:10:00 00:09:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Divertimento No. 17 Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin Sony  86793

07:20:00 00:02:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 29 Op 106   Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4796018

07:25:00 00:02:17 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

07:30:00 00:04:12 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Gavotte with 2 Variations  Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res  901918

07:40:00 00:07:25 Sir Edward German Nell Gwyn: Overture  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

07:50:00 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80119

07:55:00 00:03:07 Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  4795448

07:58:00 00:01:47 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Seguidilla  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80703

08:07:00 00:05:59 Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

08:15:00 00:03:06 Giuseppe Tartini Finale from Trumpet Concerto in D major  English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet EMI  54897

08:18:00 00:05:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No.  5 Op 64  Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Warner  62190

08:27:00 00:03:52 John Field Nocturne No. 17 in C major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

08:32:00 00:03:26 Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea: Beneath the Southern  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80175

08:40:00 00:06:30 Alan Hovhaness Let the Living and The Celestial Sing Op 344 Eastern Music Festival Orch Gerard Schwarz Greg Banaszak, saxophone Naxos  559755

08:46:00 00:03:31 Thomas Weelkes O vos omnes  Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire  2013

08:50:00 00:03:10 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80601

08:55:00 00:05:26 Sir Arnold Bax Malta, G.C.: Finale  Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Silva  1094

09:05:00 00:17:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D major   Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie  2171

09:29:00 00:06:14 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

09:40:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto from Symphony No. 5 Op 47  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  70904

09:45:00 00:07:57 Otto Klemperer Das Ziel: Merry Waltz  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  92

09:58:00 00:02:17 Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien   Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion  67043

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00 00:03:24 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Gavotte & Musette Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

10:06:00 00:02:10 Jean Sibelius King Christian II: Musette Op 27  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60434

10:10:00 00:12:35 Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in B flat Op 10 Arion Baroque Orchestra Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Atma  2143

10:23:00 00:06:25 Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 24 in A minor  Op 1   Philippe Quint, violin; Dmitriy Cogan, piano Naxos  570703

10:32:00 00:03:43 Jules Mouquet Suite for Winds: Aubade  Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany  1127

10:39:00 00:06:24 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso   Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram  14764

10:52:00 00:22:17 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D major  Op 70   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  4788977

11:15:00 00:03:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Turkish Rondo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22   Trio Parnassus MD+G  3307

11:20:00 00:09:40 Stanislaw Moniuszko Paria: Overture  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

11:31:00 00:08:58 Camille Saint-Saëns Phaëthon Op 39  Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca  4785437

11:43:00 00:08:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major  English Chamber Orchestra Peter Maag Joshua Bell, violin Decca  436376

11:54:00 00:03:43 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Neapolitan  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10511

12:06:00 00:07:45 Carl Maria von Weber Jubilation Overture  Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio  10052

12:15:00 00:10:37 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'The King Shall Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner ASMF Chorus Philips  412733

12:29:00 00:03:27 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 23 in A minor  Op 25   Van Cliburn, piano RCA  300350

12:38:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

12:42:00 00:14:23 Lodewijk Mortelmans Morning Mood  Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo  223418

12:58:00 00:01:47 Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  449923

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:25:51 Edward MacDowell Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor  Op 23 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton André Watts, piano Telarc  80429

13:28:00 00:12:52 John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat  Calvin Simmons Los Angeles Philharmonic New World  80228

13:41:00 00:19:11 Samuel Barber Souvenirs Suite Op 28  Yoel Levi Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80441

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:01 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Badinage   Florilegium Channel  7595

14:04:00 00:02:32 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins   Florilegium Channel  7595

14:08:00 00:11:02 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major  Op 11  Lawrence Foster Monte Carlo Philharmonic Erato  75179

14:21:00 00:05:59 Franz Schubert Characteristic March No. 1 in C major    Evgeny Kissin, piano; James Levine, piano RCA  69282

14:43:00 00:11:00 Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophète: Overture  Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos  573195

14:54:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from 'Interplay' Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany  1174

15:01:00 00:14:49 Frédéric Chopin Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs Op 13 NDR Symphony Orchestra Krzysztof Urbanski Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram  4796824

15:17:00 00:07:17 Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture 'The Hetman's Mistress'  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

15:27:00 00:03:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  10481

15:32:00 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No.  3 in C sharp major    Daniel Barenboim, piano Warner  61553

15:39:00 00:05:48 Giuseppe Matteo Alberti Sonata for 2 Trumpets & Strings in D major  Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus  5079

15:47:00 00:08:51 Nikolai Miaskovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 23  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  471655

15:58:00 00:03:02 Max Steiner King Kong: Main Title & Entrance of  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Alfven Defines Musical Sweden

16:01:00 00:02:34 Max Steiner The Caine Mutiny: March  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  2792

16:08:00 00:02:28 Dimitri Tiomkin The Guns of Navarone: Main Theme  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

16:13:00 00:09:20 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture  Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler  98269

16:26:00 00:08:06 Max Steiner Four Wives: Symphonie Moderne National Philharmonic Charles Gerhardt Earl Wild, piano RCA  81270

16:37:00 00:02:57 Isaac Albéniz Minuetto from Piano Sonata No. 5 Op 82   Albert Guinovart, piano Harm Mundi  987007

16:41:00 00:08:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko The Countess: Overture  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

16:53:00 00:02:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  471582

16:56:00 00:03:28 Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732

17:05:00 00:04:13 Maurice Ravel Finale from Piano Concerto in G major  Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram  14764

17:26:00 00:08:34 Sergei Prokofiev Allegro from Symphony No.  5 Op 100  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4785437

17:40:00 00:04:43 John Williams Schindler's List: Remembrances   Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary  10

17:46:00 00:03:16 John Williams The Empire Strikes Back: Yoda's Theme  John Williams Skywalker Symphony Orchestra Sony  45947

17:52:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel The Triumph of Time and Truth: Sonata in D major  RCO Chamber Orchestra Joshua Rifkin Peter Hurford, organ Decca  414604

17:56:00 00:03:20 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.  6 in E flat major  Op 70   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:19:18 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3: Theme and Variations Op 55  Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone  61

18:30:00 00:03:33 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

18:37:00 00:02:07 Max Steiner Jezebel: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

18:41:00 00:12:35 Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in B flat Op 10 Arion Baroque Orchestra Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Atma  2143

18:55:00 00:02:50 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title  John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata  241

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:17:05 Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52  Thomas Dausgaard Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bis  1569

19:21:00 00:33:54 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major   Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc  80156

19:56:00 00:03:30 Ottorino Respighi Berceuse   Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille  139

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CSU Faculty Recital: John Perrine, saxophone; Shuai Wang, piano - a recital in the Dr. John Flower recital series at Cleveland State University’s Drinko Auditorium on February 27, 2017

Paule Maurice: Tableaux de Provence

Gregory d’Alessio: Now’s the Time (2016)

Pedro Iturralde: Suite Hellenique

William Albright: Sonata for Alto Saxophone & Piano (1984)

 

21:08:00 00:09:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko The Raftsman: Overture  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572716

21:19:00 00:39:03 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 11 in C major  Op 61   Emerson String Quartet DeutGram  4778765

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer William Grant Still
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:06:58 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the  Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI  55600

23:09:00 00:07:11 Paul Creston Choreografic Suite: Cantilena New York Chamber Symphony Gerard Schwarz Judith Mendenhall, flute Delos  3127

23:17:00 00:08:15 Max Reger The Violin-Playing Hermit Op 128 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Neeme Järvi Jaap van Zweden, violin Chandos  8794

23:25:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto Op 77 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Joshua Bell, violin Decca  444811

23:35:00 00:07:57 Ernest Schelling Suite Fantastique: Intermezzo Op 7 BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Ian Hobson, piano Hyperion  66949

23:43:00 00:08:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song   Janet Hilton, clarinet; Keith Swallow, piano Chandos  2419

23:56:00 00:03:03 John Dowland Time stands still La Nef  Michael Slattery, tenor Atma  2650

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.