Program Guide 05-04-2017

Almanac

May 4

1744 Marianna Martines – Austrian singer, pianist and composer of Spanish descent (d.1812); studied composition with Haydn, and both Haydn and Mozart attended her musical soirées; though an active and highly accomplished performer and composer, she never sought an appointed position as such a thing would have been unacceptable for a woman in her social class.

1795 first performance of Haydn’s Symphony No. 104 ‘London’ conducted by the composer at the King's Theater in London; the last of the twelve so-called ‘London Symphonies’; the nickname is rather arbitrary, given the existence of the 11 others; Haydn wrote in his diary "The whole company was thoroughly pleased and so was I. I made 4,000 gulden on this evening: such a thing is possible only in England.”

1860 Emil von Reznícek – Austrian composer (d.1945); remembered mainly for the overture to his opera Donna Diana (1894).

1888 premiere of Gabriel Fauré's Requiem in La Madeleine, Paris; revised in the 1890s, finalized in 1900.

1905 Mátyás Seiber – Hungarian-born English composer and teacher (d.1960); among other works, wrote Ulysses (1947), a cantata on a text by James Joyce.

1931 Gennady Rozhdestvensky – Russian conductor (died 2018)); edited the second volume of the collected works of Shostakovich.

1937 Marisa Robles – Spanish harpist (82 years old).

Recording of the Week

Beach Chaminade, Howell Piano Concertos

May. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:28:47    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437
00:34:00    00:13:59    Mátyás Seiber    Serenade for Winds    Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Members of    ASV     812
00:51:00    00:38:20    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem Op 48    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Myung-Whun Chung    Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    DeutGram     459365
01:32:00    00:40:20    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: Suite        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125
02:15:00    00:54:46    George Enescu    Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 21    BBC Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Leeds Festival Chorus    Chandos     9633
03:12:00    00:37:22    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No.  7 in F major  Op 59            Amadeus Quartet    DeutGram     4795448
03:52:00    00:34:51    Amy Beach    Piano Concerto in C sharp minor  Op 45    BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130
04:29:00    00:20:12    Adalbert Gyrowetz    Symphony in F major  Op 6        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9791
04:52:00    00:25:29    Aaron Copland    Rodeo        David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Argo     440639
05:21:00    00:11:00    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161
05:34:00    00:13:01    Hector Berlioz    Overture 'Rob Roy'        Charles Dutoit    Montreal Symphony    Decca     421193
05:51:00    00:05:40    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from String Quintet No. 3 Op 97    Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola    DeutGram     4778765

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:57    Antonio Vivaldi    Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3    Harp Consort    Andrew Lawrence-King    Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar    DHM     77366
06:15:00    00:05:58    Emil von Reznícek    Donna Diana: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418
06:21:00    00:02:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 6            Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello    Delos     3408
06:25:00    00:03:41    Franz Schubert    Finale from 'Wanderer Fantasy'            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018
06:30:00    00:03:18    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress        Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601
06:40:00    00:10:18    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 104        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176
06:51:00    00:03:13    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Pie Jesu    London Symphony    Klauspeter Seibel    Sir James Galway, flute    DeutGram     3024
06:55:00    00:03:09    Edwin Franko Goldman    March "On the Mall"    Blossom Festival Band    Loras John Schissel    Cleveland Orch Youth Chorus    MAA     40601
07:05:00    00:05:42    Giuseppe Torelli    Trumpet Concerto in D major     German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213
07:12:00    00:03:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento No. 1            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Philips     420181
07:17:00    00:07:18    Amy Beach    Finale from Piano Concerto Op 45    BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130
07:25:00    00:01:53    Josef Strauss    Jockey Polka Op 278        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
07:30:00    00:04:36    Ola Gjeilo    Sacred Heart (Ubi caritas III)    Chamber Ensemble    Barnaby Smith    Voces8    Decca     24646
07:40:00    00:10:39    Ralph Vaughan Williams    English Folk Song Suite        Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099
07:53:00    00:03:22    Gabriel Fauré    Impromptu No. 2 in F minor  Op 31            Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911
07:55:00    00:02:20    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Platée: Rigaudons        Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Conifer     51313

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:51    Béla Bartók    Finale from Music for Strings,        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     443173
08:18:00    00:09:06    Vasily Kalinnikov    Finale from Symphony No. 1        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553417
08:30:00    00:04:38    Robert Schumann    Romance in A major  Op 94            Albrecht Mayer, oboe; Markus Becker, piano    Decca     4783498
08:40:00    00:10:07    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35    Czech Philharmonic    Jakub Hrusa    Nicola Benedetti, violin    DeutGram     4764092
08:51:00    00:04:06    George Frideric Handel    Aria from Concerto Grosso Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733
08:58:00    00:03:30    Richard Rodgers    The Sound of Music: Main title        Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4
09:05:00    00:16:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 48 in C major             Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10668
09:27:00    00:02:49    Alex North    Spartacus: Love Theme        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600
09:33:00    00:03:34    Alex North    Spartacus: Love Theme            Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     455512
09:38:00    00:05:04    Max von Schillings    Dance of the Flowers        Jan Stulen    WDR Symphony Cologne    CPO     999233
09:44:00    00:03:10    Thomas Tallis    Salvator mundi            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807572
09:48:00    00:05:42    Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dance No. 4 Op 35        Petri Sakari    Iceland Symphony    Chandos     9028
09:56:00    00:04:06    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 3 in B flat major  Op 23            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:03:00    00:02:30    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon 13            Empire Brass    Telarc     80204
10:06:00    00:04:41    Giovanni Gabrieli    Sonata pian' e forte            National Brass Ensemble    OberlinMus     1504
10:13:00    00:10:50    Jacques Offenbach    Voyage dans la lune: Ballet of the        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4776403
10:24:00    00:02:41    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing            Simon Trpceski, piano    EMI     272
10:28:00    00:02:05    Jean Sibelius    Humoresque No. 2 in D Op 87    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Pekka Kuusisto    Pekka Kuusisto, violin    Ondine     1074
10:32:00    00:03:52    Lars-Erik Larsson    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Op 19        Dorrit Matson    New York Scandia Symphony    Centaur     2607
10:39:00    00:04:45    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 1    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Mats Widlund, piano    Chandos     9074
10:46:00    00:02:04    Sir Edward German    Henry VIII: Torch Dance        Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933
10:50:00    00:20:36    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque: Suite        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     420485
11:11:00    00:04:29    Gioacchino Rossini    Il signor Bruschino: Overture        Fritz Reiner    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350
11:17:00    00:08:52    Domenico Cimarosa    Artemisia: Overture        Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734
11:28:00    00:07:48    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Sinfonia in F major     Cleveland Orchestra        Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, harpsichord; Members of    MLR     2013
11:39:00    00:09:06    Anton Rubinstein    The Demon: Ballet Music        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     71
11:49:00    00:07:07    Béla Bartók    Suite No. 1: Finale Op 3        Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     4785437
11:57:00    00:01:43    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Dance        Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:05:58    Emil von Reznícek    Donna Diana: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418
12:14:00    00:09:17    Mikhail Glinka    Spanish Overture No.  1        Sir Charles Mackerras    London Symphony    Mercury     434352
12:27:00    00:03:11    Sir Malcolm Arnold    The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     66
12:31:00    00:03:22    Dmitri Shostakovich    Dolls' Dances: Lyric Waltz    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Lisa Batiashvili, violin    DeutGram     15203
12:38:00    00:04:18    Charles Gounod    Funeral March of a Marionette        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66998
12:44:00    00:07:48    Johann Strauss Jr    Fledermaus Quadrille Op 363        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
12:53:00    00:06:05    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 2: Village Festival Op 48        Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:25:47    Antonín Dvorák    Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415364
13:28:00    00:17:36    Camille Saint-Saëns    Septet in E flat major  Op 65            Ensemble Vivant    OpeningDay     9379
13:46:00    00:14:05    Anton Arensky    Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020
14:01:00    00:03:34    Alexander Borodin    Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka        Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Chandos     9386
14:06:00    00:05:13    Alexander Borodin    Petite Suite: Intermezzo        Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Chandos     9386
14:13:00    00:13:05    Giacomo Puccini    Capriccio sinfonico        Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     63025
14:27:00    00:04:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Idyll        Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122
14:28:00    00:11:40    Joaquín Rodrigo    Sonata giocosa            Sir Angel Romero, guitar    RCA     68767
14:58:00    00:01:33    Erik Satie    Le Piccadilly            Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     470290
15:01:00    00:15:07    Cécile Chaminade    Concertstück Op 40    BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130
15:18:00    00:12:25    Louise Farrenc    Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 36        Johannes Goritzki    NDR Radio Philharmonic    CPO     999603
15:33:00    00:03:57    Giovanni Bolzoni    Minuetto        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227
15:40:00    00:04:28    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634
15:47:00    00:10:08    Sir Edward Elgar    Coronation March Op 65        Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570
15:58:00    00:04:33    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Seguidilla 'Près des remparts de    Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo; Roberto Alagna, tenor    DeutGram     14777

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:07:00    00:02:28    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 1: Intermezzo        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703
16:13:00    00:12:04    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and        Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony    LSO Live     516
16:29:00    00:07:21    John Corigliano    The Red Violin: Cremona    Philharmonia Orchestra    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     63010
16:37:00    00:02:19    Leos Janácek    Lachian Dances: Smoke Dance        Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695
16:41:00    00:08:00    Irvin L. Wagner    Variations on 'Happy Birthday'            Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623
16:52:00    00:03:14    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude        Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071
16:57:00    00:02:19    Ludwig van Beethoven    March from Serenade for String Trio Op 8            Leopold String Trio    Hyperion     67253
17:04:00    00:05:38    Amy Beach    Scherzo from Piano Concerto Op 45    BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130
17:25:00    00:08:48    Franz Schubert    String Quartet No. 12 in C minor             Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2307
17:40:00    00:05:07    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287
17:47:00    00:02:58    José Luis Merlin    Suite del recuerdo: Chacarera            Jason Vieaux, guitar    Naxos     553449
17:52:00    00:03:11    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: I Feel Pretty            Canadian Brass    RCA     68633
17:56:00    00:03:13    John Field    Nocturne No.  5 in B flat major             Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

BBC NEWS

18:09:00    00:19:33    Dorothy Howell    Piano Concerto in D minor     BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130
18:31:00    00:05:09    Enrique Granados    Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5            Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     15579
18:38:00    00:02:54    Isaías Sávio    Batucada            Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000
18:43:00    00:09:33    Johan Halvorsen    Dances from 'Mascarade'        Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584
18:55:00    00:04:12    Astor Piazzolla    Oblivion    European Film Philharmonic    Christoph Israel    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:24:31    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  3 in G major     Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2317
19:29:00    00:26:45    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176
19:57:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:09:46    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor  Op 3    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Olivier Brault, violin; Julie Andrijesky, violin; Johanna Novom, violin; Andrew Fouts, violin    ApolloFire     2005
20:14:00    00:15:35    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
20:31:00    00:25:23    Aaron Copland    Appalachian Spring: Suite        Aaron Copland    Boston Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350
20:57:00    00:02:01    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 11 in D major  Op 30            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:18:10    Neil Sedaka    Manhattan Intermezzo    Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490
21:23:00    00:11:57    Georges Bizet    The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite        Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    EMI     64869
21:37:00    00:07:20    Georg Muffat    Concerto Grosso in F major             Combattimento Consort    Olympia     342
21:47:00    00:03:30    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Sanctus Op 48    Philharmonia Orchestra    Carlo Maria Giulini    Philharmonia Chorus    DeutGram     4795448
21:50:00    00:03:24    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Pie Jesu    London Symphony    Ion Marin    Cheryl Studer, soprano    DeutGram     435387
21:56:00    00:32:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No.  9 in E flat major     Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     17181
22:31:00    00:21:18    Emil von Reznícek    Serenade for Strings in G major         Jiri Starek    Deutsches Symphonie Berlin    Schwann     311128
22:55:00    00:03:58    John Bull    Dr. Bull's Goodnight            Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:06:07    Carl Busch    Omaha Indian Love Song        Reuben Blundell    Gowanus Arts Ensemble    New Focus     166
23:08:00    00:08:58    Thomas Canning    Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80462
23:19:00    00:07:20    Richard Strauss    Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 'Dreaming by        Marc Albrecht    Strasbourg Philharmonic    PentaTone     310
23:26:00    00:12:32    Wilhelm Stenhammar    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Mats Widlund, piano    Chandos     9074
23:41:00    00:04:08    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Suite: Nocturne Op 54        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437524
23:45:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Valéry Gergiev    Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello    Decca     10104
23:56:00    00:03:21    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Pastorale Op 112        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004
23:56:00    00:03:04    Armas Järnefelt    Berceuse    Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello    Sony     46668

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.