Program Guide 04-18-2017

Almanac

April 18

1605 Giacomo Carissimi baptized – Italian composer (d.1674); one of the first composers of oratorio including Jephtha, written in 1648.

1726 Charles Burney – English composer, music journalist and historian (d.1814); among many achievements, best known for his 4-volume History of Music.

1819 Franz von Suppé – Austrian composer and conductor (d.1895); wrote some four dozen operettas; parents named him Francesco Ezechiele Ermenegildo Cavaliere di Suppé-Demelli!

1873 Jean Roger-Ducasse – French composer (d.1954); star pupil and close friend of Gabriel Fauré; like Paul Dukas and Maurice Duruflé, he was extremely self-critical, destroying music that did not meet his exacting standards.

1882 Leopold Stokowski – English-born American conductor and musical showman (d.1977); under his leadership from 1912 to 1936, the Philadelphia Orchestra came to world prominence; founder of the All-American Youth Orchestra, the New York City Symphony, the Hollywood Bowl Symphony and the American Symphony.

1907 Miklós Rózsa – Hungarian composer and conductor (d.1995); won Academy Awards for scores to the films Spellbound, A Double Life, and Ben-Hur

1913 Kent W. Kennan – American composer and teacher (d. 2003); best-known work is Night Soliloquy (1936). 

1950 Grigory Sokolov – Russian pianist (69 years old); considered to be one of the greatest living pianists.

1957 Tan Dun – Chinese composer and conductor (62 years old); known for his scores for the movies Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and Hero, as well as composing music for the medal ceremonies at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

Recording of the Week

Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi

Apr. 17, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:36:21    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  1 in D minor  Op 43        
Sir Neville Marriner    Stuttgart Radio Symphony    Capriccio     10227

00:41:00    00:26:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major             
Grigory Sokolov, piano    DeutGram     4794342

01:10:00    00:36:12    Alexander Glazunov    Symphony No.  7 in F major  Op 77        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     63236

01:49:00    00:36:25    Leopold Stokowski    Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner's        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

02:29:00    00:38:18    Charles Ives    Symphony No. 2        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1003

03:10:00    00:21:41    Miklós Rózsa    King of Kings: Choral Suite    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    Mormon Tabernacle Choir    Telarc     80631

03:34:00    00:25:00    Claude Debussy    String Quartet in G minor  Op 10            
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80111

04:01:00    00:32:11    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

04:36:00    00:39:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No.  9 in D major     
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Bernard Adelstein, posthorn    Sony     86793

05:18:00    00:16:03    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Capriccio No.  3 in F major         
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

05:36:00    00:09:03    Antonín Dvorák    Carnival Overture Op 92        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433548

05:54:00    00:03:17    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in C major             
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224506

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:04    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Singverein    MAA     2010

06:15:00    00:06:21    Franz von Suppé    The Jolly Robbers: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

06:25:00    00:04:59    Jean Sibelius    The Tempest: Berceuse Op 109        
Leopold Stokowski    Stokowski Symphony Orchestra    Cala     542

06:30:00    00:04:42    George Frideric Handel    Minuet & Gavotte from Concerto Grosso Op 3        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

06:40:00    00:07:53    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 1    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vasily Petrenko    Simon Trpceski, piano    Avie     2191

06:48:00    00:04:11    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64            
American String Project    MSR     1386

06:55:00    00:02:39    John Philip Sousa    March 'Semper Fidelis'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:05:00    00:05:08    John Johnson    Lute Duet 'Greensleeves'            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

07:10:00    00:09:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F major             
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

07:20:00    00:03:33    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

07:25:00    00:02:11    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 23 in D major  Op 33            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

07:30:00    00:04:55    Joaquín Rodrigo    Canario from 'Fantasía para un Gentilhombre'
Philharmonia Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    DeutGram     4795448

07:40:00    00:09:31    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Concert Overture        
Michail Jurowski    Berlin Radio Symphony    CPO     999891

07:50:00    00:02:16    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: His yoke is easy    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2208

07:55:00    00:03:01    Ernesto Lecuona    Vals romantico            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

08:07:00    00:06:25    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Prélude & Mazurka        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

08:15:00    00:07:57    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from String Quintet No. 2 Op 77            
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center    Delos     3152

08:25:00    00:02:31    George Gershwin    Rag 'Rialto Ripples'    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    William Tritt, piano    Telarc     80445

08:30:00    00:04:13    Jean Sibelius    Processional Op 113        
Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300

08:40:00    00:04:42    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Cádiz Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71224

08:45:00    00:04:15    John Adams    Short Ride in a Fast Machine        
Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     55051

08:50:00    00:02:36    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 2: 'General Lavine' - Eccentric        
Spencer Myer, piano    Harm Mundi     907477

08:55:00    00:05:29    Miklós Rózsa    Ivanhoe: Overture        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81269

09:08:00    00:18:15    Miklós Rózsa    Quo Vadis: Choral Suite    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    Mormon Tabernacle Choir    Telarc     80631

09:28:00    00:03:28    Charlie Chaplin    Modern Times: Smile    
La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8733

09:28:00    00:02:43    Maceo Pinkard    Sweet Georgia Brown    
Brandenburg State Orchestra    Howard Griffiths    Fine Arts Brass    Klanglogo     1506

09:35:00    00:03:58    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    March in D        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    Sony     372068

09:55:00    00:03:42    Padre Antonio Soler    Sonata No. 15 in D minor             
Martina Filjak, piano    Naxos     572515

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:02:04    Leo Brouwer    Danza caracteristica            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

10:05:00    00:03:05    Ernesto Lecuona    La conga de media noche            
Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803

10:10:00    00:11:34    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony in D Op 18        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999752

10:23:00    00:07:37    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in C major  Op 7        
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8648

10:32:00    00:02:14    Peter Warlock    Pieds-en-l'air from 'Capriol Suite'        
José Luis García    English Chamber Orchestra    Sony     82849

10:39:00    00:04:49    Jean Roger-Ducasse    Suite française: Ouverture        
Leif Segerstam    Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223641

10:47:00    00:04:11    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale 'B' from Symphony No. 53        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Signum     434

10:53:00    00:19:03    Richard Strauss    Burleske in D minor  Op 11    
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Herbert Blomstedt    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     4645

11:13:00    00:05:02    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No. 2: Scherzo burlesque Op 53        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9454

11:20:00    00:09:40    Amilcare Ponchielli    La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

11:32:00    00:08:19    Antonio Vivaldi    Guitar Concerto in C    
Orchestra of St Luke's        Eliot Fisk, guitar    MusicMast     67097

11:43:00    00:08:11    Miklós Rózsa    Hungarian Sketch No. 3 'Danza' Op 14        
Mariusz Smolij    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572285

11:53:00    00:04:04    Franz Schubert    Marche militaire No. 1 in D major         
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63052

11:58:00    00:01:06    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

12:07:00    00:07:37    Franz von Suppé    Beautiful Galatea: Overture        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     61830

12:17:00    00:08:23    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

12:27:00    00:05:16    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lullaby        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

12:35:00    00:04:40    Giuseppe Verdi    Un giorno di regno: Overture        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

12:44:00    00:05:22    Emmanuel Chabrier    The King in Spite of Himself: Danse slave    
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:51:00    00:07:12    Reinhold Glière    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 25        
Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:26:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  8 in F major  Op 93        
Rafael Kubelik    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     459463

13:29:00    00:13:54    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 15 in G major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     75736

13:45:00    00:16:37    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 70 in D        
Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     54297

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:03:01    Joaquín Rodrigo    Soleriana: Passepied        
Enrique Bátiz    Royal Philharmonic    EMI     67435

14:04:00    00:03:34    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Passepied            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

14:10:00    00:13:13    Jan Blockx    Flemish Dances        
Alexander Rahbari    Brussels Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223418

14:27:00    00:09:24    Miklós Rózsa    Overture to a Symphony Concert Op 26        
Mariusz Smolij    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572285

14:39:00    00:06:07    William Boyce    Solomon: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Parley of Instruments    Hyperion     66378

14:47:00    00:09:16    Hershy Kay    Cakewalk: Three Dances        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80144

14:56:00    00:03:03    Joseph Hellmesberger Jr    Valse espagnole        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

15:00:00    00:13:36    Frédéric Chopin    Concert Rondo 'Krakowiak' Op 14    
NDR Symphony Orchestra    Krzysztof Urbanski    Jan Lisiecki, piano    DeutGram     4796824

15:15:00    00:03:51    Stanislaw Moniuszko    Halka: Mazurka        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin Philharmonic    Teldec     46329

15:21:00    00:05:47    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo a capriccio in G major  Op 129            
Russell Sherman, piano    GM Records     2068

15:30:00    00:03:41    Alfredo Catalani    La Wally: Act 3 Prelude        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

15:37:00    00:06:14    Franz von Suppé    The Torments of Tantalus        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

15:45:00    00:09:16    Dmitri Shostakovich    Overture on Russian & Kirghiz Folk        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Brilliant     6735

15:56:00    00:02:07    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  5 in G minor     
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Sakari Oramo    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     15312

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Beethover (sic) and Punto

15:58:00    00:04:25    Umberto Giordano    Siberia: Act 2 Prelude        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

16:06:00    00:03:23    Ruggero Leoncavallo    Pagliacci: Intermezzo        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

16:15:00    00:09:24    Miklós Rózsa    Overture to a Symphony Concert Op 26        
Mariusz Smolij    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572285

16:29:00    00:05:21    Miklós Rózsa    Quo Vadis: Arabesque        
Kenneth Alwyn    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1056

16:36:00    00:04:49    Miklós Rózsa    Quo Vadis: March 'Ave Caesar'        
Kenneth Alwyn    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1056

16:41:00    00:07:13    Miklós Rózsa    Spellbound: Suite        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708

16:52:00    00:03:43    Giacomo Carissimi    Jephte: Plorate filii Israel        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9848

17:04:00    00:05:33    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

17:13:00    00:10:10    Johann Strauss Jr    Emperor Waltz Op 437        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

17:26:00    00:08:28    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 6        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436153

17:40:00    00:05:41    Tan Dun    Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon: Themes        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600

17:47:00    00:02:49    Alex North    Spartacus: Love Theme        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600

17:52:00    00:02:53    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No. 17 in F sharp minor             
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano    Sony     53285

17:57:00    00:02:39    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Alleluia from 'Exsultate, jubilate'    
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Barbara Schlick, soprano    Erato     10705

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:20:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 63 in C major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     427337

18:32:00    00:03:43    Johann Mattheson    Air from Harpsichord Suite No. 5        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050

18:37:00    00:03:34    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in G minor         
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

18:43:00    00:09:58    Johann Sebastian Bach    Toccata & Fugue in D minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     19032

18:56:00    00:03:22    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir'        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:18:27    Robert Schumann    Symphony in G minor         
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Archiv     457591

19:22:00    00:33:30    Antonín Dvorák    Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53    
Berlin Radio Symphony    Marek Janowski    Arabella Steinbacher, violin    PentaTone     5186353

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:05:51    Gioacchino Rossini    Tancredi: Overture        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

20:10:00    00:05:44    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

20:18:00    00:39:31    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  5 in E flat major  Op 73    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Emil Gilels, piano    EMI     69509

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Beethover (sic) and Punto

21:03:00    00:12:34    Johann Sebastian Bach    Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     19032

21:18:00    00:15:35    Ture Rangström    Divertimento elegiaco        
Petter Sundkvist    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553715

21:36:00    00:09:58    Franz von Suppé    Poet and Peasant: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

21:48:00    00:03:12    Mason Bates    Ford's Farm            
Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano    DeutGram     19103

21:53:00    00:44:23    Frédéric Chopin    Twenty-four Preludes Op 28            
Grigory Sokolov, piano    DeutGram     4794342

22:39:00    00:13:15    Miklós Rózsa    Spellbound Concerto    
Royal Philharmonic    José Serebrier    Roderick Elms, piano    Royal Phil     17

22:54:00    00:05:01    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Brazilian Suite: Gavotta-Choro            
Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:13    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in D minor             
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano    Bis     2138

23:09:00    00:08:41    Leopold Stokowski    Es ist vollbracht! from Bach's 'St. John Passion'    
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

23:20:00    00:09:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 2            
Grigory Sokolov, piano    DeutGram     4794342

23:32:00    00:09:07    Karl Goldmark    In the Garden from "Rustic Wedding"        
Stephen Gunzenhauser    National Symphony of Ireland    Naxos     550745

23:41:00    00:12:17    Jean Roger-Ducasse    Interlude from "Au jardin de Marguerite"        
Leif Segerstam    Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223641

23:55:00    00:04:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie Op 42            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.