Program Guide 04-12-2017

Almanac

April 12

1722 Pietro Nardini – Italian composer and violinist (d.1793); friend of Mozart's father Leopold.

1747 premiere of George Frideric Handel’s oratorio Judas Maccabaeus; became one of Handel's most popular oratorios.

1801 Joseph Lanner – Austrian dance music composer (d.1843); in 19th century Vienna, just as famous as his friend and musical rival Johann Strauss Sr.

1826 premiere of Carl Maria von Weber's opera Oberon (or, The Elf King's Oath) at the Royal Opera House in London.

1867 premiere of the Offenbach operetta Le Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein (The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein), in Paris; the story is a satirical critique of unthinking militarism and concerns a spoiled and tyrannical young Grand Duchess who learns that she cannot always get her way.

1932 Henri Lazarof – Bulgarian-born American composer (d.2013); best known for his Tableaux for piano and orchestra.

1933 first performance of Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco’s Violin Concerto No. 2 ‘The Prophets’ at Carnegie Hall by the New York Philharmonic with Arturo Toscanini conducting and soloist Jascha Heifetz, who had commissioned the work; an expression of the composer’s pride in his Jewish origins, or as he described it, the "splendor of past days", in the face of rising anti-Semitism that was sweeping across much of Europe.

1995 first performance of the Bassoon Concerto ‘The Five Sacred Trees’ by John Williams; Judith LeClair was the soloist with the New York Philharmonic conducted by Kurt Masur.

Recording of the Week

Aida Garifullina

Apr. 10, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:33:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  1 in C major  Op 15 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony  542058

00:39:00 00:41:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  4 in F minor  Op 36  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80047

01:24:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos  573135

01:58:00 00:32:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No.  2 Op 9  Dmitri Kitayenko Bergen Philharmonic Chandos  9178

02:33:00 00:32:35 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major  Op 97 Emerson String Quartet  Paul Neubauer, viola DeutGram  4778765

03:09:00 00:40:09 Alexander Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau  Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca  417450

03:53:00 00:25:03 Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor  Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach Olivier Latry, organ Ondine  1094

04:21:00 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 5 in D major    Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001

04:53:00 00:29:33 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite No.  1 Op 107  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  550968

05:24:00 00:17:11 François Devienne Flute Concerto No.  8 in G major  London Mozart Players Sir James Galway Sir James Galway, flute RCA  63701

05:42:00 00:05:30 Jean Sibelius Romance in C major  Op 42  Vladimir Ashkenazy Boston Symphony Orchestra Decca  436566

05:51:00 00:04:20 Antonio Caldara Coriolanus: Overture Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright Wallace Collection Nimbus  5079

05:57:00 00:02:13 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 53 Op 64   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:00 Jacques Ibert Entr'acte   Paul Fried, flute; David Sussman, guitar GoldenTone  1

06:15:00 00:08:18 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in B flat major  Op 7  Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos  8648

06:25:00 00:02:14 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sea Murmurs Op 24   Daniel Hope, violin; Maria Todtenhaupt, harp DeutGram  4792954

06:30:00 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Prelude   Paramount Brass Centaur  2355

06:32:00 00:02:50 Erik Satie Gymnopédie No.  3   Bruce Levingston, piano Sono Lumin  92148

06:40:00 00:08:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No.  7 Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc  80161

06:51:00 00:02:38 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Three Ballets à 4   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

06:52:00 00:02:16 Miklós Rózsa King of Kings: Resurrection & Finale Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Mormon Tabernacle Choir Telarc  80631

06:55:00 00:03:54 Frank W. Meacham The American Patrol  Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA  40601

07:05:00 00:06:36 Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music: Entr'acte  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  434932

07:10:00 00:09:26 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quartet No. 14   Jasper Quartet Sono Lumin  92152

07:20:00 00:02:05 Anatoly Liadov The Musical Snuff Box Op 32  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80657

07:25:00 00:02:28 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Overture  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001

07:30:00 00:04:25 Antonín Dvorák Czech Suite: Polka Op 39  Sir John Eliot Gardiner NDR Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  437506

07:40:00 00:08:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 90  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66253

07:53:00 00:04:31 Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968

08:07:00 00:06:50 Saverio Mercadante Russian Rondo from Flute Concerto in E minor  Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Irena Grafenauer, flute Philips  426318

08:18:00 00:07:17 Daniel Auber The Bronze Horse: Overture  Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9765

08:25:00 00:02:32 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 4 in E minor  Op 28  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55592

08:31:00 00:06:51 Joseph Lanner Styrian Dances Op 165  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

08:43:00 00:07:06 Alexander Borodin Finale from Symphony No. 1  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572786

08:48:00 00:03:38 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Passo mezzo  Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80309

08:55:00 00:06:45 Howard Shore A "Lord of the Rings" Suite London Symphony Klauspeter Seibel Sir James Galway, flute DeutGram  3024

09:09:00 00:17:39 George Gershwin An American in Paris  Riccardo Chailly Cleveland Orchestra Decca  417326

09:33:00 00:03:30 Gioacchino Rossini Galop from 'William Tell' Overture  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80141

09:40:00 00:03:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

09:43:00 00:03:38 Traditional Allüki Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

09:45:00 00:08:03 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major  Op 3  Richard Egarr Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi  907415

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:03:45 Peter Tchaikovsky Serenade Op 63 Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

10:04:00 00:02:51 Peter Tchaikovsky Mazeppa: Maria's Lullaby Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

10:09:00 00:10:22 George W. Chadwick Rip Van Winkle Overture  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9439

10:21:00 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor  Op 76   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

10:27:00 00:05:03 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor    Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov  100

10:37:00 00:04:17 Charles Ives Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9053

10:42:00 00:06:43 Don Gillis Paul Bunyan  Ian Hobson Sinfonia Varsovia Albany  768

10:50:00 00:22:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture  Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine  1150

11:13:00 00:04:06 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Minuet  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

11:20:00 00:07:19 Joseph Lanner Waltz 'The Suitors' Op 103  Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  431628

11:29:00 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 24 in B flat major   Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80186

11:40:00 00:08:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major    Peter Takács, piano Cambria  1175

11:50:00 00:07:13 George Gershwin Finale from Piano Concerto in F major  Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos  559705

12:07:00 00:08:22 Franz Schubert The Devil's Pleasure Palace: Overture  Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl  1121

12:18:00 00:08:49 Joseph Lanner Schönbrunn Waltz Op 200  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601

12:28:00 00:02:18 Lou Harrison Western Dance   Michael Boriskin, piano Koch Intl  7465

12:32:00 00:02:20 Percy Grainger Duke of Marlborough Fanfare  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  117

12:38:00 00:04:31 Jacques Offenbach The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein:  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5303

12:44:00 00:10:23 Niels Gade Scottish Overture 'In the Highlands' Op 7  Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9862

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:29:39 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  5 in B flat major   Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

13:32:00 00:14:31 Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op 12  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  138

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:15 Sergei Rachmaninoff How Beautiful it is Here Op 21 Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

14:03:00 00:02:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 23 in G sharp minor  Op 32   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348

14:08:00 00:10:49 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Three Dance Episodes  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony EMI  63905

14:21:00 00:09:37 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder   Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc  80740

14:35:00 00:06:30 George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabaeus: Two Choruses & Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Catherine Denley, mezzo; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; ASMF Chorus Philips  412733

14:44:00 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.  9 in C major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  63970

14:56:00 00:03:40 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Serenata  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10511

15:02:00 00:13:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.  6 in D major   Andrew Manze English Concert Harm Mundi  907280

15:18:00 00:04:34 John Field Nocturne No. 12 in E major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

15:24:00 00:06:34 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Serenade Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips  4788977

15:32:00 00:03:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Impromptu in E minor  Op 72   Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram  4284

15:39:00 00:07:54 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34 Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

15:50:00 00:06:30 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv  423094

15:58:00 00:04:13 Peter Tchaikovsky Mazeppa: Gopak  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  554845

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Loeffler's Quartet

16:06:00 00:03:30 Traditional Cossack Lullaby Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

16:13:00 00:09:51 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Jeremiah from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos  573135

16:27:00 00:05:42 Elmer Bernstein The Babe: The Hero  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80468

16:36:00 00:02:58 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

16:41:00 00:07:54 Richard Strauss Second Waltz Sequence from 'Der  Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  4645

16:52:00 00:03:07 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: The Mestizo  Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference  105

16:57:00 00:02:47 Josef Bonime Danse hébraïque   Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary  10

17:04:00 00:05:51 Léo Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra Alain Lombard Mady Mesplé, soprano; Danielle Millet, soprano Warner  86211

17:13:00 00:12:37 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphonic Variations  Andrew Penny Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  553469

17:28:00 00:06:41 Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry: Overture  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  10406

17:40:00 00:05:10 Jo Knümann Romanian Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Avi Avital, mandolin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram  4795305

17:47:00 00:02:41 Antonio Vivaldi Fugue from Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3 Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin DeutGram  4777463

17:52:00 00:02:57 Adolphe Adam Giselle: La chasse  Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Sony  42450

17:57:00 00:02:26 Carl Nielsen The Greenwood Leaves Are Light Now  Michael Bojesen Ars Nova Copenhagen DaCapo  220569

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:14:03 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 11 in B flat  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9352

18:27:00 00:03:42 Marie-Auguste Durand Waltz No. 1 in E flat Op 83   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80391

18:31:00 00:03:47 John Field Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80370

18:36:00 00:16:58 Peter Rasmussen Wind Quintet in F major    Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos  9849

18:55:00 00:03:07 Traditional The Meeting of the Waters Irish Chamber Orchestra Mitch Farber John O'Conor, piano WSchatz  14

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:14:20 Pietro Nardini Violin Concerto in E minor  Vienna State Opera Orchestra Vladimir Golschmann Mischa Elman, violin Vanguard  8033

19:19:00 00:36:20 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  2 in C major  Op 61  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62349

19:57:00 00:02:16 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book  3: Solitary Traveler Op 43   Per Tengstrand, piano Azica  71207

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Oberlin Conservatory – highlights from concerts recorded at Oberlin College

Henri Dutilleux: Three Stanzas on the Name ‘Sacher’

Various arrangers: Four Spirituals

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D

Dominick Argento: Walden Pond: Nocturnes and Barcarolles

Jean Langlais: Messe solennelle Op. 40

 

22:45:00 00:13:30 Richard Wagner Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude  Christian Thielemann Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram  453485

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by the great bass-baritone Paul Robeson

Mendelsson: Lord God of Abraham

Rachmaninoff: Cradle song

Mussorgsky: Within four walls

Traditional: The peat bog soldiers

Traditional: The four insurgent generals

Traditional: Song of the plains

Traditional: John Henry

Earl Robinson: Joe Hill

Peter de Rose: Wagon wheels

Earl Robinson: The house I live in

Jerome Kern: Old man river

Lawrence Brown, arr: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:05:15 Anton Arensky Andante from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11   Ying Quartet Sono Lumin  92143

23:06:00 00:02:27 Sergei Rachmaninoff Lilacs Op 21 Vienna Radio Symphony Cornelius Meister Aida Garifullina, soprano Decca  4788305

23:09:00 00:05:42 Peter Tchaikovsky Berceuse in A flat major  Op 72   Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram  4284

23:16:00 00:06:35 Alexandre Desplat L'Étreinte from Trois études   Gloria Cheng, piano Harm Mundi  907635

23:23:00 00:08:04 Robert Moran Notturno in Weiss  Eric Banks The Esoterics; Alexis Odell, harp; Melissa Walsh, harp Innova  244

23:32:00 00:04:07 Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Alexander Velinzon, violin SeattleSM  1004

23:36:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major  Op 10   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

23:45:00 00:06:54 Robert Fuchs Adagio from Serenade No. 4 Op 51  Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos  572607

23:53:00 00:02:55 Frederick S. Converse Serenade  Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus  166

23:56:00 00:03:22 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Litanei'   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  62691

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.