Program Guide 02-13-2017

Almanac

February 13

1741 death of Johann Joseph Fux – Austrian composer, music theorist and pedagogue (age c.80); most famous as the author of Gradus ad Parnassum, a treatise on counterpoint, the single most influential book on the Palestrinian style of Renaissance polyphony; almost all modern courses on Renaissance counterpoint are indebted in some degree to Fux; by the way, it’s ‘fooks’.

1870 Leopold Godowsky – Polish-born American pianist, composer and teacher (d. 1938); one of the most highly regarded performers of his time; as a composer, best known for his transcriptions of works by other composers and his 53 Studies on Chopin's Études (1894–1914); Ferruccio Busoni once said that he and Godowsky were the only composers to have added anything of significance to keyboard writing since Franz Liszt.

1946 Colin Matthews – English composer and administrator (73 years old); prolific composer of orchestral and chamber works; in 2000, wrote Pluto, an addition to Holst's The Planets; in 1992, the Cleveland Orchestra gave the American premiere of his Machines and Dreams.

1961 first performance of Leonard Bernstein’s Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’ by the New York Philharmonic conducted by Lukas Foss; orchestrated by Sid Ramin and Irwin Kostal and dedicated “To Sid Ramin, in friendship”.

 

Recording of the Week

The Originals, Vol.2

Feb. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:26:25    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 41 in C major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     86793

00:31:00    00:32:02    Antonín Dvorák    String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major  Op 51            
Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765

01:05:00    00:22:09    Leonard Bernstein    Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'        
Keith Lockhart    Utah Symphony    Reference     105

01:29:00    00:20:06    Igor Stravinsky    Violin Concerto in D major     
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Ernest Bour    Arthur Grumiaux, violin    Philips     4788977

01:51:00    01:22:57    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  6 in A minor         
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

03:16:00    00:32:11    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

03:51:00    00:20:16    Ignacio de Jerúsalem    (attrib.): Polychoral Mass in D    
Chanticleer Sinfonia    Joseph Jennings    Chanticleer    Teldec     96353

04:13:00    00:37:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37    
Vienna Symphony    Carlo Maria Giulini    Michelangeli, piano    DeutGram     4796018

04:53:00    00:23:31    Étienne Méhul    Symphony No. 3 in C major         
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5185

05:19:00    00:20:13    Franz Joseph Haydn    String Quartet No. 48 in C major  Op 64            
Salomon String Quartet    Hyperion     67011

05:41:00    00:06:13    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  6 in A flat major  Op 53            
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     18883

05:52:00    00:03:47    Robert Schumann    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41            
Cavani String Quartet    Azica     71203

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:06:00    00:02:22    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Sacred Dance of the Priestesses        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

06:13:00    00:06:44    Antonín Dvorák    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 22        
Conrad van Alphen    Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80623

06:28:00    00:04:15    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Decca     414595

06:42:00    00:05:13    Giuseppe Verdi    I Lombardi: Gerusalem!    
Orchestra of La Scala    Claudio Abbado    La Scala Chorus    DeutGram     4796018

06:57:00    00:01:43    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Circumnavigators Club'        
Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730

07:04:00    00:03:38    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegretto from Sonata No. 28 Op 101            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018

07:13:00    00:06:08    Emmanuel Chabrier    España        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

07:20:00    00:01:41    Jean-Marie Leclair    Tambourin    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Members of    DeutGram     13993

07:28:00    00:04:45    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major             
Jeanne Preucil Rose, violin; Kathryn Brown, piano    Alfred     44287

07:42:00    00:06:04    Antonio Vivaldi    Sinfonia for Strings in G major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518

08:13:00    00:07:54    Richard Strauss    Second Waltz Sequence from 'Der    Rosenkavalier'    
Herbert Blomstedt    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     4645

08:28:00    00:05:23    Léo Delibes    Lakmé: Flower Duet            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

08:42:00    00:07:23    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Gaston Litaize, organ    DeutGram     4796018

09:03:00    00:04:27    Claude Debussy    Arabesque No.  1 in E major             
Simon Trpceski, piano    EMI     272

09:13:00    00:06:56    Aaron Copland    Danzón Cubano        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony    Argo     440639

09:29:00    00:08:47    Bernard Herrmann    Vertigo: Prelude & Love Scene        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     442425

09:42:00    00:06:19    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:05:15    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E major             
Yundi, piano    DeutGram     6090

10:13:00    00:07:48    Franz Schubert    Overture in the Italian Style in D major         
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329

10:29:00    00:07:16    Claude Debussy    Andantino from String Quartet Op 10            
Melos Quartet    DeutGram     4796018

10:48:00    00:08:28    Joaquín Turina    The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

11:03:00    00:05:03    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Slava Op 11            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano    Centaur     3062

11:15:00    00:08:34    Frédéric Chopin    Funeral March from Piano Sonata No. 2 Op 35            
Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4796018

11:30:00    00:06:02    Mikhail Glinka    Kamarinskaya        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

11:43:00    00:07:46    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in E flat Op 17        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999214

12:09:00    00:03:17    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C minor  Op 46        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

12:21:00    00:07:27    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    RCA     63511

12:35:00    00:06:23    Sir William Walton    Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'        
André Previn    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80125

12:48:00    00:08:22    George Frideric Handel    Harp Concerto in F major  Op 4    
Seattle Baroque Orchestra    Stephen Stubbs    Maxine Eilander, harp    Atma     2541

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:04:00    00:21:20    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  3 in D major         
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

13:37:00    00:04:48    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: March to the Scaffold        
Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4796018

13:51:00    00:10:02    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 for Orchestra        
Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:06:00    00:05:00    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Intermezzo    
London Symphony    István Kertész    John Leach, cimbalom    Decca     4785437

14:17:00    00:07:37    Emile Waldteufel    Waltz 'The Skaters' Op 183        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66998

14:34:00    00:06:41    Franz von Suppé    Light Cavalry: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

14:47:00    00:08:03    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45003

15:02:00    00:05:04    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

15:14:00    00:07:55    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Reference     2101

15:30:00    00:07:40    Robert Volkmann    Serenade No. 1 for Strings in C Op 62        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999159

15:46:00    00:08:04    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Grand Tarantelle Op 67    
Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Johann Strauss and Philip Glass in 3/4 Time

16:05:00    00:03:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    Für Elise            
Valentina Lisitsa, piano    Decca     17091

16:14:00    00:08:55    Jean Françaix    Concertino for Piano & Orchestra    
Montreal Symphony    Charles Dutoit    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     452448

16:31:00    00:04:46    John Williams    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600

16:44:00    00:06:54    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Pas de trois        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

17:05:00    00:03:52    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance        
Lorin Maazel    Berlin Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4796018

17:14:00    00:10:37    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major  Op 8    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Joshua Bell    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     11013

17:31:00    00:02:56    Giacomo Puccini    Turandot: Nessun dorma    
London Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Alldis Choir    Decca     4788210

17:44:00    00:06:54    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 22        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:06:00    00:08:20    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

18:22:00    00:04:37    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             
Stephen Marchionda, guitar    MD+G     9031587

18:32:00    00:05:11    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

18:44:00    00:06:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 19 in G minor  Op 49            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:15:41    Robert Schumann    Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G major  Op 92    
Warsaw Philharmonic    Stanislaw Wislocki    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4796018

19:20:00    00:35:35    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  7 in D minor  Op 70        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63151

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:13:06    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo capriccioso Op 66        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

20:17:00    00:14:25    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

20:34:00    00:22:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  4 in D major     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2317

20:58:00    00:01:00    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book 10: Puck Op 71            
Per Tengstrand, piano    Azica     71207

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Johann Strauss and Philip Glass in 3/4 Time

21:03:00    00:22:09    Leonard Bernstein    Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'        
Keith Lockhart    Utah Symphony    Reference     105

21:27:00    00:10:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Violin Concerto Op 61    
Berlin Philharmonic    Eugen Jochum    Wolfgang Schneiderhan, violin    DeutGram     4796018

21:40:00    00:03:52    John Field    Nocturne No. 17 in C major             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

21:46:00    00:04:36    Gene Pritsker    Variations on 'Sakura, Sakura'            
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano    E1 Music     7780

21:52:00    00:32:37    Igor Stravinsky    The Rite of Spring        
Riccardo Chailly    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     417325

22:27:00    00:16:58    Peter Rasmussen    Wind Quintet in F major             
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9849

22:46:00    00:11:51    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 17 in G major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45714

22:57:00    00:02:07    Charles-Valentin Alkan    Prelude No. 13 "Cantique des cantiques" Op 31            
Ronald Smith, piano    Arabesque     6523

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:57    Frederick Delius    Summer Night on the River        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     90845

23:07:00    00:11:49    Eric Whitacre    The River Cam    
London Symphony    Eric Whitacre    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello    Decca     16636

23:22:00    00:02:42    Robert Schumann    Forest Scenes: Prophet Bird Op 82            
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4796018

23:24:00    00:04:20    Jean Sibelius    Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44        
Hans Rosbaud    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

23:29:00    00:04:06    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes            
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

23:35:00    00:07:31    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Hymne de L' enfant            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

23:42:00    00:11:47    Antonín Dvorák    Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     414421

23:56:00    00:02:56    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: Danseuses de Delphes            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

23:58:00    00:01:51    Jules Massenet    Musique pour bercer les petits enfants            
Aldo Ciccolini, piano    EMI     64277

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.