Program Guide 01-03-2017

Almanac

January 3

1843 premiere of Gaetano Donizetti’s opera Don Pasquale by the Théâtre-Italien at the Salle Ventadour in Paris with great success; regarded as the high point of the 19th century opera buffa tradition.

1897 first performance of the Symphony in C by Paul Dukas in Paris conducted by Paul Vidal; like César Franck’s Symphony in d, it is in three movements.

1943 H.K. Gruber – Austrian composer, conductor, singer, and double bass player (73 years old); a leading figure of the so-called Third Viennese School.

 

Recording of the Week

Best of 2016: Ginastera: One Hundred

Jan. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:32:25    Luigi Cherubini    Symphony in D major         
Howard Griffiths    Zurich Chamber Orchestra    CPO     999521

00:36:00    00:37:33    Johannes Brahms    String Sextet No.  1 in B flat major  Op 18            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     9151

01:16:00    00:37:29    Dmitri Shostakovich    Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 99    
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    Marek Janowski    Hilary Hahn, violin    Sony     89921

01:55:00    00:34:03    Claude Debussy    La boîte à joujoux        
Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony    Sony     48231

02:31:00    00:41:18    Paul Dukas    Symphony in C major         
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80515

03:14:00    00:29:12    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings in A minor     
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

03:45:00    00:32:23    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  1 in B flat major  Op 38        
Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450

04:19:00    00:29:17    Leonard Bernstein    Serenade after Plato's 'Symposium'    
London Symphony    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792

04:50:00    00:20:04    John Rutter    Suite Antique    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

05:12:00    00:15:04    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 30 in D major         
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999179

05:20:00    00:05:11    Eric Coates    The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of Britain        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

05:44:00    00:09:58    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 4        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430099

05:56:00    00:03:26    Dmitri Shostakovich    Moscow Cheryomushki: A Spin through Moscow        
Riccardo Chailly    Philadelphia Orchestra    Decca     452597

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:02:58    John Dowland    Come, heavy Sleep    La Nef        
Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

06:15:00    00:08:48    Carl Maria von Weber    Invitation to the Dance Op 65    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Stephen Geber, cello    Decca     430201

06:25:00    00:06:46    Mauro Giuliani    Rondo from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 30    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Pepe Romero, guitar    Philips     4788977

06:30:00    00:03:43    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto alla rustica in G major         
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     62719

06:40:00    00:06:43    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Ballet des nations            
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805

06:46:00    00:03:43    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov    Procession of the Sardar        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80378

06:51:00    00:02:59    Charles Gounod    Faust: Soldiers' Chorus    
London Symphony    Richard Hickox    Men of; London Symphony Chorus    MCA     25877

06:55:00    00:02:25    Jaime Teixidor    Pasodoble "Amparita Roca"        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

07:05:00    00:05:24    Iosif Ivanovici    Waltz 'Danube Waves'        
István Bogár    Budapest Strauss Ensemble    Naxos     550900

07:10:00    00:06:28    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23    
St Petersburg Philharmonic    Yuri Temirkanov    Denis Matsuev, piano    RCA     700233

07:17:00    00:04:42    George Frideric Handel    Minuet & Gavotte from Concerto Grosso Op 3        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

07:23:00    00:03:30    Gioacchino Rossini    Galop from 'William Tell' Overture        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80141

07:25:00    00:01:56    Hans Christian Lumbye    Galop 'Salute to August Bournonville'        
Giordano Bellincampi    Tivoli Symphony Orchestra    MarcoPolo     223743

07:30:00    00:04:54    Nicolas Chédeville    Allegro from Flute Sonata Op 13            
Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71230

07:40:00    00:09:32    Richard Wagner    Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     46286

07:51:00    00:02:39    Traditional    Shaker Hymn 'Not One Sparrow is Forgotten'    
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers    Gothic     49243

07:55:00    00:02:51    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

07:59:00    00:00:43    Johann Sebastian Bach    Two-Part Invention No.  8 in F            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     66746

08:07:00    00:06:06    Modest Mussorgsky    The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture        
Evgeny Svetlanov    Russian State Symphony    RCA     68406

08:15:00    00:08:03    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in G major  Op 3        
Richard Egarr    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907415

08:27:00    00:06:53    Andrea Luchesi    Piano Sonata in G            
Roberto Plano, piano    Concerto     2069

08:39:00    00:08:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

08:48:00    00:02:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2            
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

09:02:00    00:17:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No.  4 in D major             
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4785334

09:21:00    00:06:40    Jean Sibelius    Cortège        
Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300

09:30:00    00:10:18    Benjamin Britten    Gloriana: Courtly Dances        
André Previn    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80126

09:41:00    00:04:16    Antonín Dvorák    Bagatelle No. 5 Op 47    
Takács Quartet        Gábor Ormai, harmonium    Decca     430077

09:48:00    00:03:40    Padre Antonio Soler    Sonata No. 13 in G major             
Martina Filjak, piano    Naxos     572515

09:53:00    00:07:07    Béla Bartók    Suite No. 1: Finale Op 3        
Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     4785437

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:40    George Frideric Handel    Alceste: Grand Entrée        
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     419219

10:04:00    00:02:46    George Frideric Handel    Xerxes: Largo 'Ombra mai fu'    
Paris Orchestral Ensemble    John Nelson    Stephanie Blythe, mezzo    VirginClas     45475

10:09:00    00:13:08    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 13 in E flat major  Op 27            
HJ Lim, piano    EMI     64952

10:24:00    00:06:06    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tsar's Bride: Overture        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

10:31:00    00:03:36    Sergei Prokofiev    Scherzo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 19    
Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     59

10:39:00    00:07:25    Nikolai Miaskovsky    Andante from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 81            
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano    Cedille     120

10:48:00    00:02:01    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 11 in E minor  Op 17            
Yundi, piano    Mercury     4812443

10:51:00    00:26:26    Moritz Moszkowski    From Foreign Lands Op 23        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     138

11:18:00    00:07:48    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas Op 2            
Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604

11:28:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in G major             
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901711

11:39:00    00:10:42    Francesco Maria Veracini    Orchestral Suite No.  6 in B flat        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     439937

11:51:00    00:07:34    Max Bruch    Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram 4793449

12:06:00    00:06:41    Gaetano Donizetti    Don Pasquale: Overture        
Myung-Whun Chung    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     471566

12:15:00    00:09:41    Luigi Cherubini    The Portuguese Hotel: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     54438

12:25:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Raymonda: Valse fantastique        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61939

12:31:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

12:37:00    00:05:23    Maurice Ravel    Jeux d'eau            
Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4793449

12:46:00    00:11:05    Johann Strauss Jr    Indigo and the 40 Thieves: Ballet Music        
Johannes Wildner    Slovak Radio Symphony    MarcoPolo     223247

12:57:00    00:01:32    Francis Poulenc    Intermezzo No. 1 in C major             
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     425862

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00    00:37:30    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  4 in E minor  Op 98        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    Belvedere     8005

13:40:00    00:16:46    Richard Strauss    Horn Concerto No.  1 in E flat major  Op 11    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Dale Clevenger, horn    Teldec    23913

13:57:00    00:03:03    Johann Strauss Jr    Nightingale Polka Op 222        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:02:27    Ron Goodwin    Frenzy: Prelude        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1094

14:04:00    00:02:23    Bernard Herrmann    On Dangerous Ground: The Death Hunt        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81264

14:08:00    00:12:39    Alberto Ginastera    Guitar Sonata Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    OberlinMus     1604

14:23:00    00:11:23    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  6 in E flat major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161

14:36:00    00:15:56    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Theme & Variations in F major  Op 97    
London Mozart Players    Howard Shelley    Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     9886

14:54:00    00:06:02    Mikhail Glinka    Kamarinskaya        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

15:02:00    00:17:34    Alexander Borodin    Symphony No.  3 in A minor         
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572786

15:21:00    00:08:37    Lars-Erik Larsson    Lyric Fantasy Op 54        
Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671

15:32:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80344

15:39:00    00:06:07    William Boyce    Solomon: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Parley of Instruments    Hyperion     66378

15:46:00    00:09:07    John Ireland    Epic March        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     8879

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: The Productive Mr. Donizetti and Mr. Williams

15:58:00    00:04:21    John Williams    Olympic Fanfare & Theme        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     420178

16:06:00    00:03:01    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza del gaucho            
Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604

16:12:00    00:11:52    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 98        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

16:27:00    00:05:51    Howard Shore    The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship        
Nic Raine    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1160

16:34:00    00:05:19    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 50    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

16:41:00    00:07:47    Richard Rodgers    Carousel: Waltz        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     63835

16:48:00    00:02:58    Alberto Ginastera    Scherzo from Guitar Sonata Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    OberlinMus     1604

16:56:00    00:03:11    Leos Janácek    Idyll for Strings: Scherzo & Trio        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

17:05:00    00:05:06    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

17:13:00    00:11:02    Samuel Wesley    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

17:27:00    00:08:10    Johan Wagenaar    Amphitrion Overture Op 45        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     425833

17:40:00    00:05:08    John Johnson    Lute Duet 'Greensleeves'            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

17:46:00    00:03:41    Anonymous    Lute Duet 'Le rossignol'            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

17:52:00    00:02:09    Marin Marais    Alcyone: Sailors' March & Two Airs from    Act 3        
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805

17:55:00    00:04:07    Ernö Dohnányi    Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:21:58    Antonín Dvorák    Symphonic Variations Op 78        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

18:33:00    00:04:17    John Rutter    New Year    
Royal Philharmonic    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     133

18:39:00    00:02:17    Benjamin Britten    A New Year Carol        
Andrew Carwood    St. Paul's Cathedral Choir; Simon Johnson, organ    Decca     4789225

18:44:00    00:09:29    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766

18:55:00    00:04:10    Carl Maria von Weber    Finale from Piano Sonata No. 4 Op 70            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6584

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:05    Robert Schumann    Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52        
Thomas Dausgaard    Swedish Chamber Orchestra    Bis     1569

19:21:00    00:34:04    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 3 in A minor  Op 56        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80184

19:56:00    00:02:45    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G major             
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano    Bis     2138

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:23:29    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26    
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Riccardo Chailly    Janine Jansen, violin    Decca     7260

20:27:00    00:04:20    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: The Huntresses        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

20:33:00    00:23:57    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 82 in C major         
Yehudi Menuhin    Menuhin Festival Orchestra    EMI     69383

20:51:00    00:07:48    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from Symphony No. 5 Op 76        
Witold Rowicki    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

20:57:00    00:01:51    Jean-François Dandrieu    Rondeau            
Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: The Productive Mr. Donizetti and Mr. Williams

21:03:00    00:20:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 33 in B flat major         
Claudio Abbado    Orchestra Mozart    Archiv     4777598

21:26:00    00:12:52    Sir Edward Elgar    Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463265

21:41:00    00:03:31    Adrian Munsey    The Distance Between    La Pietà    
Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8737

21:46:00    00:05:22    John Field    Nocturne No.  6 in F major             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

21:53:00    00:25:16    Alberto Ginastera    Harp Concerto Op 25    
Oberlin Symphony Orchestra    Raphael Jiménez    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    OberlinMus     1604

22:20:00    00:31:04    Peter Tchaikovsky    Serenade for Strings in C major  Op 48            
East Coast Chamber Orch    E1 Music     7784

22:53:00    00:05:43    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  4 in C major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:09:50    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from String Quartet No. 27 Op 20            
Angeles Quartet    Decca     4783695

23:11:00    00:09:45    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from String Quartet No. 10 Op 74            
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80351

23:24:00    00:03:18    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza            
Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604

23:27:00    00:09:47    Keith Jarrett    Adagio for Oboe & Strings    
Fairfield Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marcia Butler, oboe    ECM     1450

23:39:00    00:06:03    Phil Cunningham    The Gentle Light That Wakes Me            
Nicola Benedetti, violin; Aly Bain, fiddle; Phil Cunningham, piano    DeutGram 21290

23:45:00    00:09:15    Béla Bartók    Andante tranquillo from Violin Concerto    
Swedish Radio Symphony    Daniel Harding    Isabelle Faust, violin    Harm Mundi     902146

23:55:00    00:04:11    Antonín Dvorák    Lasst mich allein Op 82            
Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Anna Polonsky, piano    Decca     19765

23:56:00    00:03:04    Armas Järnefelt    Berceuse    
Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello    Sony     46668
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.