CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:30:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598
00:34:00 00:38:20 Aram Khachaturian Flute Concerto Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 57563
01:14:00 00:29:06 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F major Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
01:45:00 01:07:33 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in C minor Op 43 Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic Decca 4785437
02:55:00 00:25:31 Franz Berwald Symphony No. 4 in E flat major Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 415502
03:22:00 00:40:11 Ernest Chausson Concerto for Violin, Piano & Strings in D major Op 21 Cleveland Orch String Quartet Lorin Maazel, violin; Israela Margalit, piano Telarc 80046
04:04:00 00:17:40 Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Gerard Schwarz Michael Small, boy soprano; Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Naxos 559456
04:24:00 00:30:11 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in F sharp minor Op 19 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
04:56:00 00:25:01 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
05:23:00 00:13:01 Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata Paul Fried, flute; Christopher O'Riley, piano GoldenTone 1
05:38:00 00:07:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Overture Op 72 Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
05:50:00 00:07:49 Richard Strauss Waltzes from 'Der Rosenkavalier' Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:10 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
06:15:00 00:03:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65 Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
06:21:00 00:06:07 William Boyce Solomon: Overture Roy Goodman Parley of Instruments Hyperion 66378
06:30:00 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
06:40:00 00:10:01 Alan Hovhaness Andante from Symphony No. 48 Op 355 Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos 559755
06:51:00 00:03:38 Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Thanks be to God Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein Mormon Tabernacle Choir Decca 436284
06:55:00 00:02:31 Pio Carlo Nevi March on Themes from Puccini's 'La Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca 2141
07:05:00 00:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from String Quartet No. 6 Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
07:15:00 00:08:39 Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène: Overture Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765
07:26:00 00:03:34 Traditional Glory in the Meeting House Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2329
07:30:00 00:03:44 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Viola Concerto in G major Philomel Baroque Orchestra David Miller, viola Centaur 2366
07:40:00 00:02:32 Thomas Campion Never Weather-Beaten Sail Stile Antico Harm Mundi 807544
07:43:00 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc 80367
07:52:00 00:02:25 Sir William Walton Façade: Popular Song Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 420155
07:56:00 00:01:18 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Wintergreen for Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
08:08:00 00:05:55 Franz Schubert The Friends from Salamanka: Overture Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
08:18:00 00:08:08 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 29 WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92510
08:30:00 00:04:55 Eduard Strauss Quadrille on Themes from "Carmen" Op 134 Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
08:40:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
08:45:00 00:09:30 Friedrich Witt Minuet & Finale from 'Jena' Symphony Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos 572089
08:57:00 00:04:09 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141
09:05:00 00:15:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op 34 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 93019
09:25:00 00:03:40 John Philip Sousa March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever' Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
09:35:00 00:07:08 Darius Milhaud Three Rag-Caprices Op 78 Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5152
09:45:00 00:06:32 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Octet Cleveland Octet Sony 62655
09:55:00 00:03:53 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 3 Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466
09:55:00 00:03:11 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: The girl with the flaxen hair Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 1025
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:26 Giacomo Puccini Prelude for Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca 2141
10:04:00 00:02:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Strimpellata from Suite Concertino Op 16 Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia Giuseppe Giabocchi, bassoon Naxos 572921
10:10:00 00:11:35 Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 421593
10:23:00 00:06:00 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No. 5 Op 64 Pierre Monteux Boston Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350
10:31:00 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate: March Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
10:38:00 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 427677
10:46:00 00:02:50 Benjamin Britten Finale from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624
10:51:00 00:26:06 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 3 in D major Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
11:20:00 00:08:32 Peter Cornelius The Barber of Bagdad: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
11:31:00 00:08:18 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in B flat major Op 7 Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8648
11:41:00 00:08:31 Maurice Ravel Scarbo from 'Gaspard de la nuit' Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421
11:51:00 00:06:58 Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival Op 14 Ole Kristian Ruud Trondheim Symphony Orchestra VirginClas 45128
12:06:00 00:07:07 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Sirens of the Ball Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
12:15:00 00:07:57 Otto Klemperer Das Ziel: Merry Waltz Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 92
12:32:00 00:04:20 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche militaire française Op 60 Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala 4031
12:39:00 00:04:59 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 3 in A Op 40 Vladimir Ziva Moscow Symphony Naxos 555048
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:37:32 John Knowles Paine Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op 23 Zubin Mehta New York Philharmonic New World 374
13:41:00 00:19:52 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423060
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:02:00 00:02:41 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 24 in C major Op 33 Louise Dubin, cello; Hélène Jeanney, piano Delos 3469
14:05:00 00:04:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche-Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2 Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 157
14:12:00 00:15:07 Sir Arnold Bax Tintagel Vernon Handley BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10122
14:25:00 00:05:58 Pablo de Sarasate Serenata andaluza Op 28 Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano Decca 4785950
14:38:00 00:13:13 Jan Blockx Flemish Dances Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo 223418
14:42:00 00:11:45 Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys: Overture Armin Jordan Orchestre National de France Erato 45015
14:46:00 00:11:30 Ferruccio Busoni Symphonic Suite: Gavotte & Gigue Op 24 Arturo Tamayo Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Capriccio 10480
14:55:00 00:03:11 Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94 Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 66
15:01:00 00:18:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 56960
15:23:00 00:09:41 Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438
15:35:00 00:03:47 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry An English Suite: Prelude William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5366
15:42:00 00:04:04 William Sterndale Bennett Romance No. 2 in E flat Op 14 Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque 6596
15:48:00 00:07:07 Béla Bartók Suite No. 1: Finale Op 3 Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca 4785437
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Bernstein's Sabbatical Psalms
15:58:00 00:04:21 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major Op 72 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
16:07:00 00:03:28 Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalm No. 1 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Gerard Schwarz Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Naxos 559456
16:13:00 00:11:10 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Quartet No. 2 Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
16:28:00 00:08:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92 Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference 718
16:41:00 00:08:18 Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op 40 English Sinfonia Howard Griffiths Anna Pyne, flute; Philip Harmer, oboe Naxos 570339
16:52:00 00:03:06 Peter Schickele Two Rounds 'Hedi McKinley' and 'D'Indy's Michèle Eaton, off-coloratura; David Düsing, tenor profundo; Peter Schickele, vocal Telarc 80666
16:56:00 00:02:54 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Les collines d' Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
17:05:00 00:04:54 Ruperto Chapì La Revoltosa: Prelude Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 56576
17:13:00 00:08:36 He Zhanhao & Chen Gang Falling in Love from 'The Butterfly Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
17:24:00 00:10:44 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The Moldau Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2013
17:40:00 00:06:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
17:48:00 00:02:23 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 11 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275
17:53:00 00:02:15 Chico Novarro La Pareja Burning River Brass BurnRiver 2013
17:57:00 00:02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea Brian Kay Huddersfield Choral Society Chandos 2419
DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:21:57 Sir Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto Op 67 Melos Ensemble Malcolm Arnold Julian Bream, guitar RCA 300350
18:33:00 00:04:22 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Yundi, piano DeutGram 6090
18:40:00 00:02:27 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis 2138
18:44:00 00:10:25 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 17 Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Teldec 44943
18:55:00 00:03:48 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30034
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:11:19 Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere 8005
19:15:00 00:40:12 Antonín Dvorák Piano Concerto in G minor Op 33 Odense Symphony Justin Brown Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9309
19:57:00 00:01:50 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Ensemble Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA 6231
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:22:25 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus DeutGram 4795448
20:26:00 00:30:57 Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op 46 BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 21290
CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Beethoven & Britten
21:03:00 00:12:54 Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet No. 2 Op 2
Stephen Taylor, oboe; Kristin Lee, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello
21:18:00 00:37:40 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor Op 131
Orion String Quartet
22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Unconventional: RNC, DNC, and the 2016 Election - A panel discussion featuring Jim Gilmore, Former Chair, Republican National Committee; Susan Page, Washington Bureau Chief, USA Today; David Wilhelm, Former Chair, Democratic National Committee, moderated by John C. Green, Ph.D., Director of the Ray Bliss Institute of Applied Politics at the University of Akron
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:13:08 Anton Bruckner Adagio from String Quintet Melos Quartet Enrique Santiago, viola Harm Mundi 901421
23:17:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major Op 12 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
23:26:00 00:11:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Christoph Poppen, violin; Hariolf Schlichtig, viola; Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello EMI 56829
23:40:00 00:13:25 Franz Schubert Adagio from Octet Cleveland Octet Sony 62655
23:55:00 00:03:32 Percy Grainger Early One Morning Richard Hickox BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9584
23:57:00 00:01:50 Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains Robert Shaw Women of the; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119