Program Guide 06-22-2016

Almanac

June 22

1763 Étienne Méhul – French composer (d.1817); called the most important opera composer in France during the Revolution, was also the first composer to be labeled a ‘Romantic.’

1911 first performance of Elgar's Coronation March in Westminster Abbey at the coronation of King George V and Queen Mary.

1926 first performance of Walton's Portsmouth Point Overture in Zurich, at the Festival of the International Society for Contemporary Music, conducted by Volkmar Andreae; inspired by Thomas Rowlandson's print depicting the rambunctious life of 18th century British sailors.

1933 Libor Pesek – Czech conductor (85 years old); best known for his interpretations of Czech music.

1955 Jeffrey Mumford – composer and teacher at Lorain County Community College (63 years old); has been commissioned twice to write anniversary fanfares for WCLV. 

 

Recording of the Week

Chopin Ballades, Berceuse & Mazurkas Op 17

Jun. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:01:00 00:33:01 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo  440639

00:38:00 00:42:14 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 13  Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas  91144

01:23:00 00:23:49 Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Piano & Orchestra Op 1 Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer Zoltán Kocsis, piano Philips  416831

01:48:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  553535

02:27:00 00:25:46 Étienne Méhul Symphony No. 1 in G minor   Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5184

02:55:00 00:38:20 Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram  459365

03:37:00 00:38:54 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 126 Ulster Orchestra Vernon Handley Margaret Fingerhut, piano Chandos  8736

04:17:00 00:36:35 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.  2 in A minor  Op 51   Chiara String Quartet Azica  71289

04:56:00 00:27:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No.  1 in G major  Vienna Philharmonic Karl Böhm Werner Tripp, flute DeutGram  4795448

05:25:00 00:14:49 Vincent d'Indy Fantasy on Popular French Themes Op 31 Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca  4782564

05:43:00 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80149

05:50:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine  1224

 

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:04:54 Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for Orchestra  Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca  2141

06:23:00 00:02:17 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Prima à 5   Canadian Brass Steinway  30008

06:28:00 00:05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 16   Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio  82503

06:40:00 00:03:14 Giacomo Puccini Tosca: E lucevan le stelle Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Marco Armiliato Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Decca  10837

06:44:00 00:06:54 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte  Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80309

06:56:00 00:02:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Loyal Legion'  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

07:03:00 00:06:08 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2: Tarantella Op 17   Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  61767

07:13:00 00:02:42 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs: Square Dance   Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc  80744

07:17:00 00:08:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Andantino from Symphony No. 4 Op 36  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  70901

07:28:00 00:01:29 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on 'Fascinatin' Rhythm'   Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30011

07:32:00 00:04:57 Carl Reinecke Arioso from Serenade for Strings Op 242  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999159

07:42:00 00:04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Divertimento No. 11   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  415669

07:47:00 00:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: La donna è mobile Verdi Symphony Milan Carlo Rizzi Juan Diego Flórez, tenor Decca  3136

07:53:00 00:02:48 Johannes Brahms Two Waltzes in A major  Chamber Ensemble  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury  4811409

07:57:00 00:01:40 Leroy Anderson Jazz Legato  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559356

08:06:00 00:02:30 Carl Orff Carmina burana: O fortuna Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Bavarian Radio Chorus DeutGram  4778778

08:12:00 00:05:07 Ray Bauduc & Bob Haggart South Rampart Street Parade  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  46747

08:20:00 00:06:32 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore &   European Baroque Soloists Denon  9614

08:29:00 00:02:50 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

08:33:00 00:01:35 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

08:34:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc  80581

08:42:00 00:09:06 Darius Milhaud Suite for 2 Pianos 'Scaramouche'   Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips  426284

08:55:00 00:05:16 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lullaby  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  426247

09:01:00 00:04:01 Richard Rodgers Oklahoma: Main Title  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  63835

09:10:00 00:17:21 Leos Janácek Mládí for Wind Sextet Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Members of DeutGram  415668

09:30:00 00:05:50 Johann Strauss Jr Kiss Waltz Op 400  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

09:41:00 00:05:56 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Renée Fleming, soprano Decca  460567

09:48:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

09:56:00 00:03:17 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor  Op 64   Van Cliburn, piano RCA  300350

 

 

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00 00:01:51 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Gavotte   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  55052

10:04:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from 'Interplay' Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany  1174

10:09:00 00:09:33 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80152

10:21:00 00:11:21 Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brilliant in E flat Op 29 Sinfonia da Camera Ian Hobson Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque  6688

10:33:00 00:05:20 Oskar Nedbal Valse triste  Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas  59285

10:42:00 00:06:20 Claude Debussy La plus que lente  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym  60

10:52:00 00:31:35 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op 32  Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas  45251

11:26:00 00:08:47 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in B flat major  Op 18  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999752

11:37:00 00:07:59 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  5086

11:38:00 00:11:40 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  4 in F minor  Op 52   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

11:47:00 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  3 in A flat Op 47   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

11:55:00 00:04:03 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Lonely Town Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony  89358

12:06:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570

12:18:00 00:08:28 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55592

12:30:00 00:03:37 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: Children's Scene Op 32  Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas  45251

12:37:00 00:05:14 Eugène Bozza Children's Overture  Timothy Reynish Royal NCM Wind Orchestra Chandos  9897

12:44:00 00:05:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  13458

12:52:00 00:07:34 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram  4793449

 

 

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 55  Osmo Vänskä Minnesota Orchestra Bis  1516

13:53:00 00:05:47 Giovanni Paisiello Proserpine: Overture  Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos  557031

 

 

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:01:52 Ottorino Respighi The Fair  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80396

14:02:00 00:06:06 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture  Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA  68406

14:10:00 00:14:45 David Diamond Rounds for String Orchestra  Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G  9121717

14:27:00 00:11:51 Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major    Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge  9376

14:41:00 00:07:43 Eduard Tubin Festive Prelude  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony Bis  286

14:50:00 00:07:54 Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria: Overture  Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos  553051

14:58:00 00:01:31 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.  7 in F major    Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony  53285

15:00:00 00:17:31 William Wallace Villon  Martyn Brabbins BBC Scottish Symphony Hyperion  66848

15:22:00 00:07:28 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  2 in F major  Op 38   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

15:32:00 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor  Op 76   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

15:39:00 00:06:43 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 13  Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas  91144

15:48:00 00:06:25 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Festivals  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

 

 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech:  Wagner in New York (and Philadelphia)

15:58:00 00:04:30 Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major  Op 57   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

16:07:00 00:02:27 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 10 in B flat major  Op 17   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

16:12:00 00:13:13 Leos Janácek Suite for Orchestra Op 3  Libor Pesek Slovak Philharmonic RecordsInt  7008

16:29:00 00:03:57 Bill Conti Rookie of the Year: End Credits  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80468

16:36:00 00:03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Piano Sonata No. 15   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80391

16:41:00 00:07:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 18 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca  4786763

16:52:00 00:03:21 Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women Plymouth Festival Orchestra Philip Brunelle Eiddwen Harrhy, soprano; Plymouth Festival Chorus VirginClas  91188

16:57:00 00:02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Tarpeja: Triumphal March  John Storgards Tapiola Sinfonietta Ondine  1001

17:05:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture  Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas  61146

17:13:00 00:10:27 Étienne Méhul Young Henry's Hunt: Overture  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5184

17:25:00 00:09:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G major   Karl Richter Munich Bach Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

17:40:00 00:04:55 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 13 in A minor  Op 17   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

17:47:00 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 11 in E minor  Op 17   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

17:51:00 00:04:12 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes  David Newman Varèse Sarabande Symphony Varese Sar  1985

17:57:00 00:01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance 'The Hero Coburg's   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

 

 

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:10:00 00:23:31 Étienne Méhul Symphony No. 3 in C major   Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5185

18:35:00 00:04:17 Charles Ives Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9053

18:41:00 00:03:19 Jerome Moross Fugue from Symphony No. 1  JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Albany  1403

18:47:00 00:07:29 William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major  Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

18:55:00 00:01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue No. 2 in c from WTC-1  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572050

 

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:18:29 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 25 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Saleem Ashkar, piano Decca  4810778

19:21:00 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  484

 

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: ChamberFest Cleveland – recorded Saturday 6/18 in Maltz Performing Arts Center ‘Isaac’s Dreams’ - Artists: Yehonatan Berick, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano; Oliver Herbert, cello; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Jakob Koranyi, cello; Merima Ključo, accordion;       Matan Porat, piano; Karim Sulayman, tenor; Orion Weiss, piano

FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN, Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in E-flat minor, H. XV:31, “Jacob’s Dream”

MERIMA KLJUČO, Miriam the Prophetess for Clarinet and Accordion

BENJAMIN BRITTEN, Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac  for Mezzo-Soprano, Tenor and Piano, Op. 51

OSVALDO GOLIJOV, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind for Klezmer Clarinet and String Quartet

 

 

21:27:00 00:31:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major  Emerson String Quartet  David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram  459641

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by pianist André Watts

From EMI 777-7-64601-23

Franz Liszt: 
Sonata in B minor
Un Sospiro
Bagatelle ohne tonart
Schlaflos Frage und Antwort
Transcendental Etude No. 10

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:05:31 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 12 in A flat major  Op 17   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

23:07:00 00:09:19 Ignace Jan Paderewski Romanze from Piano Concerto Op 17 London Symphony Orchestra Arthur Fiedler Earl Wild, piano Elan  82266

23:17:00 00:09:33 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: The Night Op 32  Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas  45251

23:27:00 00:08:15 Antonín Dvorák Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96   Brodsky Quartet Chandos  10801

23:36:00 00:04:28 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634

23:41:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere  8005

23:53:00 00:02:53 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Song to the Evening Star Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram  4795448

23:56:00 00:03:28 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Prelude  James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic  3

 

 

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.