Program Guide 05-19-2016

Almanac

May 19

1616 Johann Jakob Froberger baptized - German Baroque composer, keyboard virtuoso and organist (d.1667); his highly idiomatic and descriptive harpsichord pieces are among the earliest-known examples of program music.

1746 Johann Friedrich Peter - American-Moravian composer (d.1813); his 6 string quintets are among the earliest known examples of chamber music by a North American composer.

1886 first performance of the Symphony No. 3 ‘Organ’ by Saint-Saëns, commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society and conducted by the composer, in London at St James's Hall; the composer said of this work, "I gave everything to it I was able to give. What I have here accomplished, I will never achieve again."

Recording of the Week

Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos

May. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:22:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  1 in C major  Op 21        Fritz Reiner    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350
00:26:00    00:15:45    Victor Herbert    Irish Rhapsody        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573517
00:44:00    00:44:30    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds in B flat major         Jack Brymer    London Wind Soloists    Decca     4785437
01:30:00    00:38:14    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony No.  3 in C minor  Op 78    Cleveland Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    Joela Jones, organ    MAA     2001
02:10:00    00:38:20    Aram Khachaturian    Flute Concerto    Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563
02:50:00    00:44:41    Igor Stravinsky    The Fairy's Kiss        Igor Stravinsky    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63325
03:37:00    00:22:22    Victor Herbert    Cello Concerto No.  2 in E minor  Op 30    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
03:59:00    00:44:50    Rodion Shchedrin    Carmen Suite        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553038
04:48:00    00:34:08    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major         Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545
05:24:00    00:11:01    Benjamin Britten    Soirées musicales Op 9        Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Ondine     825
05:37:00    00:07:30    Henri Sauguet    La cigale et la fourmi        Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152
05:49:00    00:08:41    Franz Schubert    Rondo from Piano Trio No. 1            Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376
05:57:00    00:03:28    Percy Grainger    In a Nutshell Suite: Gum-Suckers March            Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:02:31    Antonio Vivaldi    Finale from 'Summer' Concerto Op 8    Mutter's Virtuosi    Anne-Sophie Mutter    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram     4795023
06:12:00    00:08:21    Joseph Bodin de Boismortier    Trio Sonata No. 5 in F            Geminiani Ensemble    Christoph     74590
06:20:00    00:07:23    Antonio Salieri    The Landlady: Overture        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
06:30:00    00:04:45    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Pantomime        Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos    London Symphony Orchestra    MCA     25887
06:40:00    00:10:33    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 36        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Soli Deo     721
06:51:00    00:03:43    Johann Mattheson    Air from Harpsichord Suite No. 5        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050
06:58:00    00:02:45    Johann Strauss Jr    Napoleon March Op 156        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
07:05:00    00:05:26    John Williams    Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders'        John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     420178
07:10:00    00:06:58    Sir William Walton    Prelude & Fugue 'The Spitfire'        James Judd    Florida Philharmonic    Harm Mundi     907070
07:20:00    00:04:01    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Keyboard Concerto No. 4    Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308
07:25:00    00:01:58    John Lennon/Paul McCartney    Good Day Sunshine            Les Boréades de Montréal    Atma     2218
07:30:00    00:05:38    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: The Promise of Living    Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     48224
07:40:00    00:07:41    Victor Herbert    Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
07:52:00    00:02:44    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 1: Intermezzo        Bridget Reischl    Oberlin Symphony Orchestra    Oberlin     61

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:53    Franz von Suppé    Light Cavalry: Overture        Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071
08:15:00    00:08:56    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from String Quartet No. 17            Jerusalem Quartet    Harm Mundi     902076
08:25:00    00:03:43    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 4 in D minor  Op 23            Wu Han, piano    ArtistLed     10701
08:30:00    00:04:37    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Celeste Aïda    Orch del Teatro Regio di Parma    Pier Giorgio Morandi    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Sony     549204
08:40:00    00:09:05    Tomaso Albinoni    Oboe Concerto in C major  Op 9    American Classical Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marc Schachman, oboe    Centaur     3108
08:53:00    00:03:57    Giovanni Bolzoni    Minuetto        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227
08:55:00    00:03:32    Vangelis    Chariots of Fire: Theme    Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Randy Kerber, synthesizer    Sony     62592
09:08:00    00:18:31    Jean Sibelius    En saga Op 9        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     97
09:31:00    00:05:14    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 1 in E flat major  Op 18            Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     2908375
09:42:00    00:08:16    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78    Cleveland Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    Joela Jones, organ    MAA     2001
09:53:00    00:04:56    Ferde Grofé    Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras        Steven Richman    Harmonie Ensemble New York    Bridge     9212
10:01:00    00:04:05    Robert Schumann    Novelette No.  6 in A major  Op 21            Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Naxos     557668
10:05:00    00:02:02    George Gershwin    Prelude "Novelette in Fourths"            Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202
10:11:00    00:11:13    Maurice Ravel    La valse            Vassily Primakov, piano    LP Classic     1004
10:17:00    00:02:44    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds: Preludio            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533
10:23:00    00:03:03    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Romance        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542
10:30:00    00:03:45    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Phaëton: Chaconne in G        Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001
10:37:00    00:06:05    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Dardanus: Chaconne            Les Délices    Délices     2013
10:45:00    00:03:05    Keith Jarrett    Dance from Violin Sonata            Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano    ECM     1450
10:50:00    00:23:36    Leos Janácek    Sinfonietta Op 60        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JOHN SIMNA

11:18:00    00:11:10    Victor Herbert    Allegro from Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 8    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
11:32:00    00:08:30    Thomas Arne    Symphony No. 1 in C major         Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8403
11:44:00    00:08:46    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37    Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Leif Ove Andsnes    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    Sony     542058
11:53:00    00:03:07    Ludwig van Beethoven    Minuet in G major             Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     457619

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:04:34    Sir Hamilton Harty    A John Field Suite: Rondo        Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303
12:14:00    00:15:45    Victor Herbert    Irish Rhapsody        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573517
12:32:00    00:04:04    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  3 in G minor  Op 59        Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533
12:40:00    00:05:17    Julius Fucik    Florentine March Op 214        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158
12:49:00    00:06:52    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Entr'acte No.  3 in B flat major         Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH ROB GRIER

13:01:00    00:35:01    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony No.  3 in C minor  Op 78    Seattle Symphony    Ludovic Morlot    Joseph Adam, organ    SeattleSM     1002
13:37:00    00:21:40    Louis Théodore Gouvy    Fantaisie symphonique in G minor  Op 59        Jacques Mercier    German Radio Philharmonic    CPO     777382
14:01:00    00:02:02    Dmitri Shostakovich    Michurin: Waltz Op 78        Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257
14:04:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Waltz Op 52        Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347
14:10:00    00:13:44    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony for Double Orchestra in E flat major  Op 18        Simon Standage    Academy of Ancient Music    Chandos     540
14:27:00    00:10:59    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  4 in F minor  Op 52            Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899
15:00:00    00:15:45    Victor Herbert    Irish Rhapsody        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573517
15:15:00    00:11:14    Percy Grainger    Tribute to Stephen Foster    English Country Gardiner Orch    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     446657
15:26:00    00:03:32    Frank Bridge    Sally in our Alley        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366
15:30:00    00:05:04    Benjamin Britten    Paul Bunyan: Overture        Steuart Bedford    London Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     557197
15:56:00    00:04:37    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Gypsy Dance 'Les tringles des    Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo    DeutGram     14777

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:07:00    00:03:39    Dmitri Shostakovich    Hamlet: Ball at the Palace Op 116        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Brilliant     6735
16:13:00    00:10:46    Peter Tchaikovsky    Sonatina from Serenade for Strings Op 48        Christoph Eschenbach    Philadelphia Orchestra    Ondine     1150
16:28:00    00:05:51    Max Steiner    Now, Voyager: Suite        Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81270
16:36:00    00:02:54    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from Sonatina Op 100            Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano    DeutGram     449820
16:41:00    00:07:41    Victor Herbert    Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
16:52:00    00:03:07    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Scène        Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104
16:57:00    00:02:29    Jean-Féry Rebel    Les Élémens: Tambourins            Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805
17:05:00    00:04:04    Eric Whitacre    Lux aurumque        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
17:25:00    00:09:43    Luigi Cherubini    Anacréon: Overture        Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4795448
17:40:00    00:05:28    Johann Jacob Froberger    Canzona No. 2 in G minor             Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30034
17:47:00    00:02:34    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzon in the 1st tone No. 2 à 8            National Brass Ensemble    OberlinMus     1504
17:52:00    00:02:53    Lev Aronson    Hasidic Dance            Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano    Thornton     2013
17:56:00    00:02:38    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Three Ballets à 4            New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:19:57    Ludwig van Beethoven    Violin Sonata No.  8 in G major  Op 30            Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     457619
18:31:00    00:03:57    Lou Harrison    Suite for Symphonic Strings: Estampie        Dennis Russell Davies    American Composers Orchestra    Argo     444560
18:37:00    00:03:10    Benjamin Britten    Pizzicato from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624
18:42:00    00:10:38    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 for Orchestra        Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525
18:57:00    00:02:21    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Pastoral        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:10:31    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Overture        Riccardo Muti    Vienna Philharmonic    EMI     54873
19:15:00    00:40:12    Antonín Dvorák    Piano Concerto in G minor  Op 33    Odense Symphony    Justin Brown    Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9309
19:57:00    00:02:48    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzon on the 7th tone à 8 No. 2    Philadelphia Brass Ensemble        Cleveland Brass Ensemble    Sony     62353

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:22:22    Victor Herbert    Cello Concerto No.  2 in E minor  Op 30    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
20:26:00    00:30:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  5 in C minor  Op 67        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY with Jim Cunningham - Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Conrad Tao, piano

21:06:00    00:08:00    Conrad Tao    Pángu            
21:20:00    00:33:37    George Gershwin    Piano Concerto in F major     
22:01:00    00:45:30    Richard Strauss    Sinfonia domestica Op 53        

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:02:00    00:05:23    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 8 Op 13            Daniel Barenboim, piano    Decca     16871
23:07:00    00:08:04    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 35        Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    Sony     372068
23:17:00    00:07:35    Victor Herbert    Andante from Cello Concerto No. 2    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
23:24:00    00:13:00    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Piano Quintet Op 81    Concertante        Jeremy Denk, piano    Meridian     84459
23:40:00    00:05:42    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     1820
23:45:00    00:08:27    Max Bruch    Romance for Viola & Orchestra Op 85    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Riccardo Chailly    Janine Jansen, viola    Decca     7260
23:56:00    00:03:12    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in C sharp minor  Op 2            Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge     9287
23:57:00    00:01:52    Gabriel Fauré    Ave Maria Op 67        John Rutter    Women of the; Cambridge Singers; John Scott, organ    Collegium     109

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.