00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:39:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92
Joshua Bell Academy St. Martin in Fields Sony 549176
00:43:00 00:25:22 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No. 1 in D major Op 8
Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
01:10:00 00:42:19 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
01:54:00 00:42:41 David Diamond Symphony No. 2
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3093
02:39:00 00:24:34 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 26
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 4764092
03:05:00 00:38:26 Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op 9
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram 459365
03:45:00 00:27:36 Zoltán Kodály Peacock Variations
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic EMI 54858
04:14:00 00:23:03 Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89029
04:39:00 00:38:07 Antonín Dvorák Piano Quintet in A major Op 81
Concertante Jeremy Denk, piano Meridian 84459
05:19:00 00:16:36 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape
London Brass Teldec 46069
05:38:00 00:06:34 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 8 in F minor
Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 457550
05:49:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in D major Op 3
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453435
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:24 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Gavotte & Musette Op 40
Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur 3311
06:15:00 00:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 5
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2317
06:27:00 00:07:41 Anton Arensky Allegro from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11
Ying Quartet Sono Lumin 92143
06:40:00 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in G major
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901871
06:48:00 00:02:02 Manuel Ponce Prelude in the Baroque style
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 54853
06:51:00 00:02:32 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins
Florilegium Channel 7595
06:55:00 00:02:34 Max Steiner The Caine Mutiny: March
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 2792
07:05:00 00:06:15 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Rondò from Idillio Concertino Op 15
Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia Andrea Tenaglia, oboe Naxos 572921
07:10:00 00:09:37 Sergei Taneyev Finale from Piano Trio Op 22
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello DeutGram 4775419
07:24:00 00:03:18 Giovanni Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus
King's Singers Naxos 572987
07:25:00 00:00:56 Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum: Prélude
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
07:30:00 00:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
07:40:00 00:11:10 Victor Herbert Allegro from Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 8
Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
07:50:00 00:02:50 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Wohin?"
Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA 58420
07:55:00 00:02:34 Bruce Broughton E-Flat Five Ways
Gloria Cheng, piano Harm Mundi 907635
08:07:00 00:05:53 Josef Suk Toward a New Life Op 35
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 62592
08:15:00 00:09:51 Bohuslav Martinu March & Finale from Symphony No. 2
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80616
08:26:00 00:07:12 Johann Sebastian Bach Motet 'Der Geist hilft'
Chamber Ensemble Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Soli Deo 716
08:40:00 00:08:28 Joaquín Turina The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34
Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10761
08:49:00 00:02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4: Gigue
Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
08:55:00 00:08:43 Dimitri Tiomkin The Great Waltz: Suite
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
09:09:00 00:13:05 Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668
09:25:00 00:02:07 Max Steiner Jezebel: Waltz
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
09:35:00 00:08:41 George Frideric Handel Oboe Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553430
09:45:00 00:08:53 Jean Sibelius Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43
Paavo Berglund Helsinki Philharmonic EMI 68643
09:53:00 00:05:59 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op 50
Vladimir Ziva Moscow Symphony Naxos 555048
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:01 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Badinage
Florilegium Channel 7595
10:04:00 00:01:41 Jean-Marie Leclair Tambourin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram 4795448
10:08:00 00:11:45 Joseph Fiala English Horn Concerto in C major
Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, English horn DeutGram 4792942
10:22:00 00:07:02 Jerome Moross Sonata Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra JoAnn Falletta John Alley, piano Albany 1403
10:30:00 00:03:38 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 2 in G major
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano Valois 4622
10:38:00 00:04:20 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche militaire française Op 60
Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala 4031
10:44:00 00:04:08 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2: Sinfonia
Jeffrey Biegel, piano Steinway 30001
10:51:00 00:27:53 Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 60
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
11:20:00 00:09:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto No. 20
Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 15498
11:31:00 00:08:17 George Frideric Handel Selections from 'Terpsichore'
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2002
11:42:00 00:12:04 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields
Sir Colin Davis London Symphony Orchestra LSO Live 516
11:57:00 00:01:35 Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Alasdair Malloy, typewriter Naxos 559357
12:06:00 00:07:07 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Sirens of the Ball
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
12:18:00 00:12:59 Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583
12:32:00 00:02:46 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 25 in G major Op 62
Sergei Babayan, piano Discover 920155
12:39:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
12:46:00 00:11:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: Finale Op 35
Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca 4787779
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:36:09 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op 23
Vienna Symphony Herbert von Karajan Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4793449
13:39:00 00:20:35 Mily Balakirev Tamara
Ernest Ansermet Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca 4785437
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Anna Magdalena Notebook: 2 Minuets
Aulos Ensemble Centaur 3068
14:03:00 00:02:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major
András Schiff, piano Decca 421369
14:08:00 00:14:43 Sir Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas
Vernon Handley Royal Philharmonic Hyperion 66450
14:25:00 00:05:11 Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of England
Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
14:41:00 00:10:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major
Rebecca Miller Orch of Age of Enlightenment Signum 395
14:53:00 00:06:11 Enrique Granados Goyescas: El fandango de candil
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
15:03:00 00:22:22 Victor Herbert Cello Concerto No. 2 in E minor Op 30
Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
15:29:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India: March Op 66
BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus Chandos 10570
15:37:00 00:04:15 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30033
15:45:00 00:12:17 Maurice Ravel Ouverture de féerie 'Shéhérazade'
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 79
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:02 Max Steiner King Kong: Main Title & Entrance of Kong
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80708
16:06:00 00:02:28 Dimitri Tiomkin The Guns of Navarone: Main Theme
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
16:11:00 00:13:56 Sir Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Nancy C. Tunnicliffe, bagpipes; Max Hobart, violin Philips 420946
16:28:00 00:10:33 Dimitri Tiomkin The Thing: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 2792
16:41:00 00:07:51 Max Steiner The Adventures of Don Juan: Suite
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 3009
16:52:00 00:02:28 Carl Orff Carmina burana: O fortuna
Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Cleveland Orchestra Chorus CBS 33172
16:56:00 00:02:51 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No. 5 in E major
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67370
17:05:00 00:04:55 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Men of; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
17:26:00 00:08:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 20
Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 15498
17:40:00 00:04:45 Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 13458
17:46:00 00:02:48 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: The Farm Workers
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4795448
17:52:00 00:03:33 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 16 in G major Op 32
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
17:57:00 00:02:12 Anonymous Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal
Karen P. Thomas Seattle Pro Musica SeattlePro 9806
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:45 Victor Herbert Irish Rhapsody
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 573517
18:26:00 00:06:14 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
18:35:00 00:02:09 François Couperin Suite No. 6: Les barricades mystérieuses
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
18:39:00 00:12:35 Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in B flat Op 10
Arion Baroque Orchestra Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Atma 2143
18:54:00 00:05:56 Johann Jacob Froberger Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:09:41 Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438
19:14:00 00:41:59 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 6 in D major Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430204
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:09:08 Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
20:13:00 00:41:27 César Franck Symphony in D minor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
20:55:00 00:04:11 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Gretchen am Spinnrade"
Sergei Babayan, piano Discover 920155
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; Evgeny Kissin, piano
21:04:00 00:13:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor
21:20:00 00:25:50 Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'
21:49:00 00:37:40 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op 23
22:28:00 00:04:19 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No. 5 in E minor Op 5
22:33:00 00:01:47 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
22:38:00 00:16:18 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 2
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:05:55 Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei from Mass in b
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Sergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn Teldec 10788
23:07:00 00:09:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor
Ludwig Güttler Virtuosi Saxoniae Capriccio 10218
23:20:00 00:07:25 Nikolai Miaskovsky Andante from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 81
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano Cedille 120
23:27:00 00:07:35 Victor Herbert Andante from Cello Concerto No. 2
Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
23:37:00 00:10:48 John Field Nocturne No. 17 in E major
John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80290
23:47:00 00:07:16 Aaron Copland Music for a Great City: Night Thoughts
Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA 60149
23:56:00 00:02:44 Joseph Canteloube Lullaby from "Songs of the Auvergne"
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962
23:57:00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos 3402