00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:16:36 Frederick Delius Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 90845
00:20:00 00:25:25 Albert Roussel Symphony No. 3 in G minor Op 42
Stéphane Denève Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 570245
00:47:00 00:32:12 John Field Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80370
01:21:00 01:18:48 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 in F sharp major
Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 421182
02:42:00 00:33:45 Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze Op 6
Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas 90770
03:17:00 00:27:35 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 12 in F major Op 96
Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10801
03:46:00 00:24:24 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz
Delaware Symphony David Amado William Kanengiser, guitar; Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar Telarc 31754
04:12:00 00:36:46 Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major
Cleveland Quartet John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc 80225
04:51:00 00:27:45 Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op 10
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 73126
05:21:00 00:17:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for Harpsichord & Fortepiano in E flat
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Léon Berben, harpsichord; Robert Hill, fortepiano Archiv 471579
05:40:00 00:03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in D minor
Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
05:49:00 00:08:02 Franz Schubert Finale from Symphony No. 2
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68545
05:58:00 00:01:46 Anthony Holborne Galliard No. 4
Jordi Savall Hespèrion XXI AliaVox 9813
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:06:57 Franz Joseph Haydn Allegro from Symphony No. 31
Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc 80156
06:15:00 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3 Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar DHM 77366
06:20:00 00:07:20 Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso in F major
Combattimento Consort Olympia 342
06:30:00 00:04:58 Ben Folds The Luckiest
Voces8 Decca 22601
06:40:00 00:08:36 César Cui Two Pieces Op 36
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Sir John Eliot Gardiner Steven Isserlis, cello VirginClas 91134
06:51:00 00:03:04 Marguerite Monnot Hymne à l'amour
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
06:54:00 00:02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
06:55:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80606
07:05:00 00:07:07 Antonín Dvorák Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 22
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433549
07:10:00 00:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Two Minuets from Divertimento No.2
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 86793
07:20:00 00:03:50 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 52192
07:25:00 00:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11
Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
07:30:00 00:04:29 Antonín Dvorák Rusalka: Polonaise
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
07:40:00 00:08:43 Robert Schumann Allegro brillante from Piano Quintet Op 44
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 463179
07:50:00 00:04:06 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 3 in B flat major Op 23
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
07:55:00 00:02:31 Igor Stravinsky Pétrouchka: Russian Dance
Semyon Bychkov Orchestra of Paris Philips 432145
08:07:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from "Nordic Melodis"
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437520
08:15:00 00:03:12 Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite: Oriental March Op 34
Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo 1506
08:18:00 00:07:10 Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Werner Ehrhardt Concerto Cologne Archiv 4776418
08:28:00 00:02:53 Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Voces8 Christian Forshaw, saxophone Decca 22601
08:30:00 00:03:41 Mikis Theodorakis Ode to Zeus from "Canto Olympico"
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 62592
08:40:00 00:09:59 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45
Vasily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2188
08:51:00 00:02:55 John Dowland Say, love, if ever thou didst find
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
08:55:00 00:05:52 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Romance Op 97
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553299
09:05:00 00:18:00 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44005
09:29:00 00:08:35 Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: Suite
Don Sebesky London Symphony Orchestra EMI 54285
09:40:00 00:03:21 Leo Arnaud Three Fanfares: Olympic Theme, La Chasse
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
09:45:00 00:07:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Rondo from Violin Sonata
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano E1 Music 7780
09:55:00 00:03:41 "PDQ Bach" Minuet Militaire
Walter Bruno Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic Telarc 80210
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:01:40 Amy Beach Autumn Song Op 56
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
10:04:00 00:03:35 Clara Schumann Romance Op 22
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram 15312
10:09:00 00:14:28 César Cui Suite Miniature Op 20
Kenneth Schermerhorn Hong Kong Philharmonic MarcoPolo 220308
10:25:00 00:04:04 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
10:31:00 00:04:14 Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major Op 3
John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391
10:40:00 00:03:20 Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major Op 13
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
10:45:00 00:05:39 Francis Poulenc Scherzo from Sinfonietta
Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
10:53:00 00:25:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 439895
11:21:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
11:32:00 00:07:47 Federico Moreno Tórroba Suite castellana
David Russell, guitar Telarc 80451
11:42:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference 2101
11:51:00 00:07:18 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Ballet Music
Slovak Radio Symphony Johannes Wildner Bratislava City Choir MarcoPolo 223247
12:07:00 00:06:52 Emmanuel Chabrier The King in Spite of Himself: Fête
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
12:13:00 00:09:26 Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44944
12:27:00 00:03:03 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Romance
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
12:31:00 00:04:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 78: Duet
Empire Brass Douglas Major, organ EMI 47395
12:39:00 00:04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30033
12:47:00 00:10:16 Ottorino Respighi Fantasia slava
BBC Philharmonic Sir Edward Downes Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos 9311
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:30:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola Decca 443175
13:33:00 00:25:35 Friedrich Witt Jena Symphony in C major
Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos 572089
13:59:00 00:01:47 Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 4795023
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:23 Darius Milhaud Corcovado from "Saudades do Brasil" Op 67
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112
14:06:00 00:16:07 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
14:26:00 00:10:28 George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'The King Shall Rejoice'
English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 432110
14:38:00 00:12:37 Jean Sibelius Kullervo: Introduction Op 7
Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 52563
14:52:00 00:06:59 Anton Reicha Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100
Aulos Wind Quintet Schwann 310011
15:00:00 00:03:04 Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Robert Johnston, tenor; Monteverdi Choir Philips 446657
15:03:00 00:16:36 Frederick Delius Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 90845
15:22:00 00:08:00 Franz Liszt Ballade No. 1 in D flat major
Roberto Plano, piano Azica 71222
15:33:00 00:03:43 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Quintet
Cleveland Quartet John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc 80225
15:41:00 00:03:31 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Poissons d'or
Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 1820
15:49:00 00:09:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901622
15:56:00 00:01:34 César Cui Orientale Op 50
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 52568
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:29 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Danse
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
16:06:00 00:04:09 Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
16:13:00 00:10:12 John Field Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80370
16:27:00 00:08:06 Aaron Copland The Heiress: Suite
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA 61699
16:41:00 00:04:00 Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Voces8 Decca 22601
16:45:00 00:03:41 Ola Gjeilo Ubi caritas
Voces8 Decca 22601
16:52:00 00:03:06 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Galop final
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
16:56:00 00:03:14 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 14 in B flat major Op 72
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
17:05:00 00:04:49 John Ireland A Downland Suite: Minuet
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 7020
17:12:00 00:12:03 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Viola d'amore & Lute in D minor
Ars Antigua Rachel Barton Pine, viola; Hopkinson Smith, lute Cedille 159
17:27:00 00:08:28 Alexander Glazunov Allegro from Symphony No. 7 Op 77
José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 63236
17:41:00 00:03:46 Sir Edward Elgar Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"]
Voces8 Decca 22601
17:46:00 00:03:01 Sergei Rachmaninoff All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37
Voces8 Decca 22601
17:52:00 00:02:53 Jerome Moross The Big Country: Theme
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
17:55:00 00:04:09 Isaac Albéniz Rumores de la Caleta Op 71
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
18:30:00 00:03:52 Anonymous Corde natus ex parentis
Voces8 Christian Forshaw, saxophone Decca 22601
18:36:00 00:02:53 Patrick Hawes Prayer to a Guardian Angel
Voces8 Matthew Sharp, cello Decca 22601
18:42:00 00:12:19 Gustav Holst St. Paul's Suite Op 29
Howard Griffiths English Sinfonia Naxos 570339
18:56:00 00:02:45 Sir John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Voces8 Decca 22601
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:23:50 Virgil Thomson The River: Suite
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612
19:26:00 00:28:26 William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9226
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:12:18 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in A flat major Op 45
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8589
20:16:00 00:40:02 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op 68
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 60803
21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin
Kurt Masur, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Florence Quivar, mezzo
Stuart Neil, tenor
Rene Pape, bass
NY Choral Artists; American Boychoir
21:04:00 00:40:31 Antonín Dvorák Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104
21:48:00 01:06:40 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op 125
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:39 Emmanuel Chabrier Prélude pastorale
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 447751
23:08:00 00:11:24 Gabriel Fauré Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 2 Op 45
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 48066
23:22:00 00:03:06 Sir Edward Elgar In Moonlight from "In the South" Op 50
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI 1409
23:25:00 00:04:22 Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Voces8 Decca 22601
23:29:00 00:06:03 Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
Nicola Benedetti, violin; Aly Bain, fiddle; Phil Cunningham, piano DeutGram 21290
23:37:00 00:06:15 Antonín Dvorák Romanza from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
23:43:00 00:10:48 John Field Nocturne No. 17 in E major
John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80290
23:56:00 00:02:40 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion 66911
23:57:00 00:02:15 Franz Schubert Wiegenlied
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille 139