CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER
00:02:00 00:19:53 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major Vienna Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano DeutGram 4763793
00:24:00 00:30:43 Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No. 6 'Fantaisies Claus Peter Flor Berlin Symphony Orchestra RCA 7805
00:56:00 00:32:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 17 in B flat major Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi 902076
01:30:00 00:27:22 Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
01:59:00 00:39:46 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
02:41:00 00:33:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 9 in E minor Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC 333
03:16:00 00:42:19 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
04:00:00 00:42:20 Karl Goldmark Rustic Wedding Symphony in E flat major Op 26 Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos 550745
04:44:00 00:33:11 Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Neeme Järvi Constantine Orbelian, piano Chandos 8542
05:19:00 00:16:20 Alexander Voormolen Baron Hop Suite No. 1 Matthias Bamert The Hague Philharmonic Chandos 9815
05:35:00 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
05:50:00 00:06:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Cello Sonata No. 1 Op 5 Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER
06:07:00 00:04:36 Edward MacDowell Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 23 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton André Watts, piano Telarc 80429
06:15:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E major John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur 3176
06:25:00 00:02:50 John Dowland Lacrimae Pavan Sylvain Bergeron, lute Atma 2650
06:27:00 00:06:30 Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major Op 14 Murray Perahia, piano CBS 42401
06:40:00 00:07:57 Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di Concerto Grosso No. 4 in E minor I Musici William Bennett, flute; Hans Elhorst, oboe Philips 400017
06:47:00 00:02:08 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F major Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
06:52:00 00:05:26 William Boyce Symphony No. 3 in C major Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
06:55:00 00:01:20 John Philip Sousa March 'The Triton Medley' Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos 559730
07:05:00 00:04:23 Jules Massenet Cendrillon: March of the Princesses Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
07:10:00 00:07:58 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293
07:20:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Afro-American Symphony: Humor Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9154
07:25:00 00:03:16 Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du schön Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz 105
07:30:00 00:05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet from String Quintet No. 5 Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro 80001
07:40:00 00:08:02 Howard Hanson Andante from Symphony No. 2 Op 30 Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony EMI 6612
07:50:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
07:55:00 00:03:17 Francis Poulenc Finale from Flute Sonata The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1679
BBC NEWS
08:07:00 00:04:09 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141
08:10:00 00:01:14 Francis Poulenc Métamorphoses: Reine des Mouettes Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
08:15:00 00:07:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Alexander Shelley Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4792954
08:25:00 00:03:03 Alan Hovhaness Fugue from Symphony No. 48 Op 355 Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos 559755
08:30:00 00:04:19 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: Jungle Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
08:40:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A major Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80285
08:50:00 00:03:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtledove Paul Spicer James Oxley, tenor; Finzi Singers Chandos 9425
08:51:00 00:06:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 3009
08:57:00 00:03:52 Cole Porter Begin the Beguine Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
09:05:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 7 in G major Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
09:30:00 00:04:24 Mel Brooks The Producers: Overture Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
09:35:00 00:07:02 Giovanni Battista Sammartini Oboe Sonata in G major Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
09:45:00 00:06:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Sonata No. 27 Op 90 Karl Lo, piano Brioso 152
09:53:00 00:04:56 Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Bridge 9212
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA
10:00:00 00:03:27 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 13 in A minor Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
10:04:00 00:02:06 Francis Poulenc Waltz in C major Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
10:08:00 00:13:13 Franz Liszt Fantasy on Beethoven's "The Ruins of Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67401
10:24:00 00:06:21 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
10:32:00 00:03:16 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Nocturne Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
10:40:00 00:06:42 Stephan Koncz Dances from Transylvania Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom Mercury 4811409
10:48:00 00:02:04 Sir Thomas Beecham The Faithful Shepherd Suite: Gavotte Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA 6231
10:53:00 00:25:03 Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach Olivier Latry, organ Ondine 1094
11:21:00 00:08:32 Johann Stamitz Symphony for Strings in B flat major Donald Armstrong New Zealand Chamber Orch Naxos 553194
11:31:00 00:08:04 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 6 in A flat major Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9327
11:41:00 00:10:18 Benedetto Marcello Concerto a cinque in E minor Op 1 Concerto Italiano Rinaldo Alessandrini Riccardo Minasi, violin; Luca Peverini, cello Naïve 30301
11:53:00 00:05:43 Jacques Offenbach Waltz 'Souvenir d'Aix-les-Bains' Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303
11:56:00 00:02:31 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Summer Evening Op 71 Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207
BBC NEWS
12:06:00 00:08:58 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
12:18:00 00:09:17 Mikhail Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 Sir Charles Mackerras London Symphony Orchestra Mercury 434352
12:29:00 00:04:26 Leó Weiner Két Tétel: Two Movements Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom Mercury 4811409
12:38:00 00:05:00 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance of the Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
12:46:00 00:12:21 John Rutter Suite for Strings John Rutter Royal Philharmonic Decca 1821
BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA
13:01:00 00:38:04 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 7 in E major Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 412176
13:41:00 00:18:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet Suite "Les Petits riens" Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv 4775800
14:00:00 00:05:25 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor Chamber Ensemble Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
14:06:00 00:02:43 Jenö Hubay Hejre Kati Op 32 London Festival Orchestra Josef Sakonov Josef Sakonov, violin Decca 444786
14:11:00 00:16:25 Ignaz Pleyel Symphony in D major Op 3 Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO 999759
14:29:00 00:10:41 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 in E flat major Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram 4779525
14:43:00 00:12:57 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 2: Chaconne Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835
14:57:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Blues from "Lenox Avenue" Denver Oldham, piano Koch Intl 7084
15:02:00 00:13:46 Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
15:18:00 00:10:11 Camille Saint-Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73 Royal Philharmonic André Previn Jean-Philippe Collard, piano EMI 49757
15:30:00 00:04:48 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet: 3rd Movement Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
15:39:00 00:02:48 Johannes Brahms Two Waltzes in A major Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
15:43:00 00:10:55 Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
15:56:00 00:01:45 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music: Bourrée Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788
15:58:00 00:05:49 Hector Berlioz Festivities at the Capulets from 'Roméo Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 1301
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL
16:07:00 00:02:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram 447640
16:13:00 00:12:10 Francis Poulenc Suite Française after Claude Gervaise Empire Brass Robert Woods Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
16:29:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
16:37:00 00:01:56 Francis Poulenc Française after Claude Gervaise Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
16:41:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45 Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
16:53:00 00:02:31 Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop DeutGram 4779060
16:56:00 00:03:07 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: The Mestizo Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
17:05:00 00:04:58 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat major Op 18 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 466357
17:13:00 00:11:25 Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1679
17:27:00 00:07:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 35 Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7574
17:40:00 00:05:29 Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'The Ruler of the Spirits' Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5154
17:47:00 00:03:31 Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor: Sextet 'Chi mi Hanover Band Sir Charles Mackerras Bruce Ford, tenor; Anthony Michaels-Moore, bass; Andrea Rost, soprano; Alastair Miles, bass; Paul Charles Clarke, tenor Sony 63174
17:53:00 00:02:14 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Moresca Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
17:56:00 00:03:34 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto No. 2 in F Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 63073
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL
18:09:00 00:19:30 Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 436546
18:31:00 00:04:11 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo No. 3 in A flat major Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
18:37:00 00:03:16 Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
18:43:00 00:12:52 Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon & Piano Maurice Bourgue, oboe; Amaury Wallez, bassoon; Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421581
18:57:00 00:01:54 Francis Poulenc Humoresque Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA
19:02:00 00:24:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
19:29:00 00:26:45 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Janine Jansen, violin Decca 7260
ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA
20:02:00 00:22:24 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
20:26:00 00:32:32 Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi Ilya Gringolts, violin DeutGram 2249
SYMPHONYCAST WITH ALISON YOUNG - Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Lise de la Salle, piano
21:04:00 00:21:48 Sergei Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead Op 29
21:28:00 00:23:00 Sergei Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
21:54:00 00:42:47 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op 44
22:38:00 00:04:16 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mercury Op 32 Leopold Stokowski, conductor EMI 65423
22:45:00 00:11:37 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The Moldau Andre Previn, conductor Philips 416382
SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA
23:02:00 00:08:27 Max Bruch Romance for Viola & Orchestra Op 85 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Janine Jansen, viola Decca 7260
23:10:00 00:07:39 Alexander Borodin Andante from Symphony No. 1 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
23:20:00 00:06:18 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo from Violin Sonata Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 89699
23:26:00 00:08:50 Maurice Ravel Très lent from String Quartet in F major Jupiter String Quartet OberlinMus 1304
23:37:00 00:06:06 Vilém Blodek In the Well: Intermezzo Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Orfeo 180891
23:43:00 00:11:40 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115 Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
23:57:00 00:02:19 Umberto Giordano Fedora: Intermezzo Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634