Program Guide 06-24-2013

Almanac

June 24

1901 Harry Partch – American composer, music theorist, and creator of musical instruments (d.1974); one of the first 20th-century composers in the West to work systematically with microtonal scales.

1908 Hugo Distler – German organist, choral conductor, teacher and composer (d.1942); committed suicide in Berlin at the age of 34.

1935 Terry Riley – American composer, saxophonist (83 years old); intrinsically associated with the minimalist school of Western classical music, his work has been influenced by both jazz and Indian classical music.

 

Recording of the Week

Michael Daugherty: Mount Rushmore, Radio City, Gospel...

Jun. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598
00:40:00 00:21:57 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Gaudeamus 356
01:04:00 00:30:32 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 1 "Things Heard
Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
01:35:00 00:31:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
02:08:00 00:25:25 Johann Nepomuk Hummel String Quartet No. 2 in G major Op 30
Delmé String Quartet Hyperion 66568
02:34:00 01:19:59 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436240
03:55:00 00:20:28 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major Op 83
Lang Lang, piano Sony 771901
04:17:00 00:23:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Philharmonic ViennaPhil 2009
04:41:00 00:32:02 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
05:15:00 00:19:33 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 1 Op 17
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3168
05:36:00 00:05:33 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 6 in D major Op 46
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
05:53:00 00:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude
Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 752307
05:57:00 00:02:24 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Aragonaise
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:03:06 Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
06:10:00 00:09:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet from Concertone
English Chamber Orchestra Shlomo Mintz Shlomo Mintz, violin;
Hagai Shaham, violin Avie 2058
06:20:00 00:06:11 Enrique Granados Goyescas: El fandango de candil
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
06:25:00 00:06:12 Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelles Op 28
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano Bis 784
06:40:00 00:08:07 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 448898
06:48:00 00:03:17 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Parade of the Charioteers
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 17
06:51:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Blessing Dance
Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
06:55:00 00:02:17 Karl King Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:03:45 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 66
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 52192
07:10:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
07:20:00 00:02:30 Francis Poulenc Pastourelle
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
07:21:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576
07:25:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak
Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 8669
07:32:00 00:02:07 Leonard Bernstein Waltz from Divertimento for Orchestra
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 87
07:40:00 00:08:10 Hans Gál Buffoneria from Symphony No. 4 Op 105
Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie 2231
07:47:00 00:02:43 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 218
07:55:00 00:02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Brian Kay Huddersfield Choral Society Chandos 2419
07:56:00 00:02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11
Gothenburg Symphony Edward Gardner Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 53255
08:05:00 00:02:05 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 67067
08:10:00 00:06:43 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 13
Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas 91144
08:20:00 00:03:58 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: George Washington
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
08:25:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
08:32:00 00:05:36 Gioacchino Rossini Stabat Mater: Amen
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Marcus Creed RIAS Chamber Chorus Harm Mundi 2908304
08:40:00 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80149
08:53:00 00:07:54 John Williams Star Wars: Throne Room & End Title
John Williams Skywalker Symphony Orchestra Sony 45947
08:55:00 00:03:28 Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalm No. 1
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Gerard Schwarz Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Naxos 559456
09:05:00 00:18:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet Suite "Les Petits riens"
Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv 4775800
09:27:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
09:32:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major
London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos 553002
09:41:00 00:08:38 Hector Berlioz Overture "Le corsaire" Op 21
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68790
09:55:00 00:02:19 Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata on the 9th tone for 8 parts
Vittorio Negri Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble CBS 42645
09:55:00 00:03:56 Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Canadian Brass Steinway 30008

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:23 Darius Milhaud Corcovado from "Saudades do Brasil" Op 67
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112
10:02:00 00:02:21 Camargo Guàrnieri Brazilian Dance
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4778775
10:04:00 00:07:54 Édouard Lalo Romance-Sérénade
Frankfurt State Orchestra Nikos Athinäos Juri Toschmakow, violin Signum 6600
10:12:00 00:05:15 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major
Yundi, piano DeutGram 6090
10:17:00 00:03:16 Stephen Paulus Prairie Songs: The Old Church
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243
10:21:00 00:20:15 Michael Daugherty The Gospel According to Sister Aimee
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Paul Jacobs, organ Naxos 559749
10:50:00 00:27:57 Franz Krommer Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 40
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9275
11:17:00 00:07:01 Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
11:24:00 00:05:55 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Ballet Music
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818
11:30:00 00:06:19 Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony
William Christie Les Arts Florissants Harm Mundi 901308
11:44:00 00:13:13 Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Alexander Rahbari BRT Philharmonic Brussels MarcoPolo 223418
11:59:00 00:01:15 Carlos López Buchardo Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:05:50 Julius Fucik Florentine March Op 214
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
12:15:00 00:06:08 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Dance for Six
Frederick Fennell London Pops Orchestra Mercury 434356
12:21:00 00:10:05 George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 460506
12:32:00 00:07:19 Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op 11
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
12:45:00 00:09:52 Jerome Kern Portrait for Orchestra "Mark Twain"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Tony Chipurn, trombone Vox 3035
12:55:00 00:03:25 Joseph Hellmesberger Jr The Pearl of Iberia: Gypsy Dance
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:25:20 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 4 in G minor Op 51
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607
13:25:00 01:03:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430841

WCLV MIDDAY
14:30:00 00:02:57 Adolphe Adam Giselle: La chasse
Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Orchestra Sony 42450
14:32:00 00:02:23 Bernard Herrmann On Dangerous Ground: The Death Hunt
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81264
14:35:00 00:06:49 Josef Suk Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 14
Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon 111964
14:42:00 00:09:58 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & 2 Oboes in D major
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet;
Linda Strommen, oboe; Thomas Tempel, oboe Teldec 10788

MONDAY MOZART
15:00:00 00:14:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major
Boston Sym Chamber Players BSO Clas 601
15:14:00 00:10:13 André Grétry Zémire et Azor: Ballet Suite
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
15:24:00 00:21:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 20 in D major
James Levine Boston Symphony Orchestra BSO Clas 1001
15:53:00 00:03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento for Strings
Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:03:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
16:06:00 00:02:15 Johann Friedrich Fasch Bourrée from Suite in A minor
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 783
16:10:00 00:09:48 Virgil Thomson The River: The Old South
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612
16:19:00 00:05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 15
Berlin Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim Daniel Barenboim, piano Teldec 16827
16:40:00 00:07:17 William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570704
16:46:00 00:03:05 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major Op 72
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
16:52:00 00:08:21 Muzio Clementi Overture No. 2 in D major
Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV 804
16:55:00 00:02:21 Roland Dyens Tango en skaï
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
17:06:00 00:02:53 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Concerto in e for Recorder Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, flute Koch Intl 7576
17:10:00 00:07:02 Blas Galindo Sones de Mariachi
Enrique Bátiz Festival Orchestra of Mexico Naxos 550838
17:20:00 00:04:20 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 56
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80184
17:40:00 00:06:10 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: Thomas Jefferson
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
17:40:00 00:05:05 Henryk Wieniawski Romance from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 22
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
17:50:00 00:08:03 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 421439
17:55:00 00:02:08 Gabriel Pierné Cydalise: March of the Little Fauns
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA 7716

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:11:58 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 17-21
Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Orchestra Naxos 557429
18:21:00 00:03:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 4
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 56960
18:25:00 00:03:44 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766
18:29:00 00:13:08 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite Op 19
Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur 2607

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:10:23 Luigi Cherubini Concert Overture in G major
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438
19:14:00 00:41:30 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op 98
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436853

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:11:57 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
20:16:00 00:38:08 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor
Sir Charles Mackerras Orch of Age of Enlightenment VirginClas 61305

THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:09:57 Robert Farnon Lake of the Woods
Douglas Gamley Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Reference 47
23:11:00 00:07:52 Antonio Estévez Mediodía en el Llano
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4777457
23:21:00 00:07:54 Georg Matthias Monn Adagio from Cello Concerto in G minor
Camerata Salzburg Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 474236
23:28:00 00:09:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air from Concerto in G major
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 783
23:39:00 00:06:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Andante from Piano Sonata in A
Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 459614
23:45:00 00:09:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto No. 20
Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 15498
23:57:00 00:02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Violin Sonata No. 4
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.