12:00am WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:30:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat major
James Levine Boston Symphony Orchestra BSO Clas 1001
00:35:00 00:30:02 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Quintet in A minor Op 14
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano Naxos 572904
01:07:00 00:52:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 47
Myung-Whun Chung Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res 901803
02:01:00 00:23:46 Maria Schneider Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Maria Schneider Dawn Upshaw, soprano ArtistShar 121
02:27:00 00:25:05 Robert Schumann Symphonic Etudes Op 13
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 444338
02:54:00 00:57:18
Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op 27
Charles Dutoit Philadelphia Orchestra Decca 440604
03:53:00 00:28:13
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B flat major Op 6
Chantilly Quintet Gianluca Luisi, piano Naxos 570790
04:23:00 00:26:12
Manuel Ponce Concierto del sur
Philharmonic Orch of Americas Alondra de la Parra Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar Sony 75555
04:51:00 00:19:33
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 1 Op 17
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3168
05:12:00 00:28:06
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major
Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI 55002
05:42:00 00:05:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia "Arioso"
Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71230
05:51:00 00:06:30
Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Evocatión
Lang Lang, piano Sony 771901
05:58:00 00:02:16
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: Canon at the Octave
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 10765
6:00 BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:05:17
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
06:15:00 00:07:31
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in A major
Thomas Hengelbrock Freiburg Baroque Orchestra DHM 77289
06:24:00 00:02:10
Richard Farrant Lord, for Thy tender mercy's sake
King's Singers Naxos 572987
06:29:00 00:12:03
Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15
Berlin Philharmonic Sir Simon Rattle Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 6203
06:40:00 00:07:27
Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 40
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5330
06:51:00 00:02:08
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Pierrot Op 9
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9300
06:55:00 00:03:06
John W. Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 67067
07:05:00 00:04:08
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80414
07:10:00 00:08:14
Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I
West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
07:20:00 00:02:19
Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Polka
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
07:24:00 00:03:46
Michael Nyman The Piano: The Heart Asks Pleasure First
Paul Bateman Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 33
07:29:00 00:06:17
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Ballet & Final Tableau
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129
07:40:00 00:09:19
Tomaso Albinoni Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds in C major
Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen Wolfgang Basch, trumpet DHM 7976
07:51:00 00:03:09
Gerónimo Giménez El baile de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo
Burning River Brass Dorian 90316
08:06:00 00:05:10
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from "Autumn" Concerto in F major
Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
08:15:00 00:04:49
John Ireland A Downland Suite: Minuet
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 7020
08:23:00 00:02:22
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella: Overture
Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
08:25:00 00:10:39
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Vernon Handley London Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 2419
08:40:00 00:07:04 Cécile Chaminade Concertino for Flute & Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1679
08:51:00 00:03:55
Maurice Ravel Pantoum from Piano Trio
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; Joshua Bell, violin; Steven Isserlis, cello Decca 425860
08:55:00 00:03:28
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times: Smile
La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
09:05:00 00:16:37
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op 56
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9416
09:29:00 00:05:00
Bernard Herrmann The Ghost and Mrs. Muir: Prelude &
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1093
09:42:00 00:02:17
Maria Schneider All Night, in Gusty Winds
Australian Chamber Orchestra Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, double bass; Scott Robinson, clarinet; Members of ArtistShar 121
09:45:00 00:06:26
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
09:53:00 00:04:46
Gioacchino Rossini Il signor Bruschino: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:26
Léo Delibes Coppélia: Swanilda's Waltz
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
10:02:00 00:03:44
Camille Saint-Saëns Ascanio: Waltz-Finale
Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Orchestra Cala 4031
10:09:00 00:07:13
Frédéric Chopin Boléro Op 19
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907402
10:17:00 00:05:23
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian March
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 442011
10:25:00 00:03:41
Giuseppe Martucci Giga Op 61
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
10:30:00 00:13:05
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
10:45:00 00:04:01
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Paramount Brass Centaur 2355
10:50:00 00:28:17
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor
Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion 66840
11:18:00 00:06:15
Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Serenade"
Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA 58420
11:27:00 00:07:59
Sergei Prokofiev Two Pushkin Waltzes Op 120
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553624
11:37:00 00:09:36
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
11:48:00 00:06:59
Anton Reicha Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100
Aulos Wind Quintet Schwann 310011
11:56:00 00:03:10
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576
12:00pm BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN - Lighter fare for your midday break
12:10:00 00:06:56
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
12:19:00 00:06:05
Vittorio Monti Csárdás Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI 57164
12:26:00 00:05:46
George Gershwin Selections from "Girl Crazy"
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 426404
12:35:00 00:07:32
Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra Gregor Bühl Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482
12:44:00 00:10:53
Frederick Loewe Paint Your Wagon: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80375
12:55:00 00:03:42
Cole Porter DuBarry Was a Lady: Gavotte
John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300
1:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:45:08
Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op 95
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80616
13:45:00 00:11:33
Richard Wagner A Faust Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62403
2:00 WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:37
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois Op 3
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc 80695
14:03:00 00:03:59
Stephen Goss Jasmine Flower from "The Chinese Garden"
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
14:07:00 00:08:28
Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No. 4 in E
Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast 7062
14:16:00 00:07:03
Sir Edward Elgar Caractacus: Triumphal March Op 35
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
14:29:00 00:05:52
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694
14:36:00 00:05:50
Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
14:52:00 00:04:37
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos 2419
14:57:00 00:02:44
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 84 in D major
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
3:00 JANUARY CHOICE CDs
15:03:00 00:09:32
Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Artist's Life" Op 316
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 10406
15:09:00 00:36:45
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
15:58:00 00:04:25
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Dance of the
Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8412
4:00 WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell - Music and information for the afternoon commute,
including Composers Datebook at 4:00pm and the Movie Quiz at 4:25.
16:06:00 00:01:03
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 1 in C major
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 66746
16:07:00 00:00:43
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 8 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 66746
16:07:00 00:01:08
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 13 in A minor
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 66746
16:11:00 00:13:36
Dmitri Shostakovich Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 47
Myung-Whun Chung Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res 901803
16:29:00 00:05:50
Elmer Bernstein Far From Heaven: Suite
Paul Bateman Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 33
16:37:00 00:01:58
John Williams Sound the Bells!
Alasdair Neale Bay Brass Harm Mundi 807556
16:41:00 00:07:56
André Grétry Le magnifique: Overture
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
16:52:00 00:02:55
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 446657
16:55:00 00:03:22
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No. 2 in F minor Op 31
Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion 66911
17:05:00 00:05:10
John Williams Hook: Main Themes
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops 2008
17:23:00 00:11:01
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 90
Carl Topilow CIM Orchestra CIM 2003
17:33:00 00:02:09
Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: I am the captain of the
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Thomas Allen, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80374
17:40:00 00:03:49
Maria Schneider Walking by Flashlight
Australian Chamber Orchestra Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, double bass; Scott Robinson, clarinet; Members of ArtistShar 121
17:45:00 00:04:11
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
17:52:00 00:02:48
Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Twilight Idyll
Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 570999
17:55:00 00:03:44
Camille Saint-Saëns Gavotte & Finale from Septet Op 65
Ensemble Vivant OpeningDay 9379
6:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:20:52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat major
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598
18:32:00 00:03:30
Maria Schneider Perfectly Still This Solstice Morning
Australian Chamber Orchestra Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, double bass; Scott Robinson, clarinet; Members of ArtistShar 121
18:38:00 00:03:21
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Morning Dance
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 452970
18:44:00 00:09:41
Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438
18:54:00 00:04:21
Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559240
7:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:12
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56
Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Orchestra Naxos 557430
19:23:00 00:31:08
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A Op 16
Sir Charles Mackerras Scottish Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80522
19:56:00 00:02:52
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Menuet
Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583
8:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:03:00 00:52:13
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 47
Myung-Whun Chung Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res 901803
20:56:00 00:02:31
Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 9
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275
9:00 CONCERT HALL: Leon Fleisher
21:02:00 00:06:48
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major Op 27
Leon Fleisher, piano Vanguard 1551
21:10:00 00:46:45
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano Sony 63225
21:57:00 00:01:11
Anthony Holborne Coranto: Heigh Ho Holiday
Canadian Brass CBS 45792
10:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by tenor Frederick Kennedy
11:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:04:08
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Prelude
Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
23:06:00 00:06:20
Jules Mouquet Pan and the Birds from "La Flûte de Pan"
Helsingborg Symphony Philippe Auguin Manuela Wiesler, flute Bis 529
23:12:00 00:06:21
Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39
Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano Chandos 10391
23:20:00 00:08:05
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 82849
23:28:00 00:06:07
Lou Harrison Pastorale No. 7 "For My Brother"
Dennis Russell Davies Brooklyn Philharmonic MusicMast 67089
23:36:00 00:06:00
Maria Schneider How Important It Must Be
Australian Chamber Orchestra Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Jay Anderson, double bass; Scott Robinson, clarinet; Members of ArtistShar 121
23:42:00 00:10:19
Robert Schumann Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 61
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 421439
23:54:00 00:03:10
Richard Dubugnon La Minute exquise
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
23:56:00 00:03:29
Jules Massenet La Vierge: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765