WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:33:54 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major
Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc 80156
00:38:00 00:36:46 Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major
Cleveland Quartet: John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Telarc 80225
01:17:00 00:39:49 Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 in A major
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553417
01:58:00 00:34:22 Peter Tchaikovsky String Sextet in D major Op 70
Emerson String Quartet Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello Sony 547060
02:34:00 00:35:45 Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
03:12:00 00:20:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major
Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
03:34:00 00:45:12 Enrique Granados Goyescas
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
04:21:00 00:32:11 Dmitri Kabalevsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op 9
NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO 777658
04:55:00 00:24:03 Philip Glass Concerto for Harpsichord & Chamber
West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
05:21:00 00:18:11 Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
05:41:00 00:05:40 Franz Liszt Polonaise from Tchaikovsky's "Eugene Onegin"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 436736
05:58:00 00:01:38 Francis Poulenc Presto in B flat major
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2: Sinfonia
Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 798943
06:14:00 00:08:09 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 32 in D
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999179
06:24:00 00:04:19 Vasily Kalinnikov Intermezzo No. 2 in G major
Neeme Järvi London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8614
06:31:00 00:06:07 Leroy Anderson A Harvard Festival
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
06:38:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
06:46:00 00:04:25 James Horner Titanic: My Heart Will Go On
La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
06:53:00 00:02:23 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 11
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275
06:57:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March "Jack Tar"
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
07:04:00 00:04:32 Jacques Offenbach Le Papillon: Valse des rayons
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca 444827
07:10:00 00:08:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
07:20:00 00:01:50 Leonard Bernstein Spring Song from "The Lark" Karen P. Thomas Seattle Pro Musica SeattlePro 9806
07:24:00 00:01:41 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite: Dance of the Wolves Op 33
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
07:28:00 00:05:40 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from String Quintet No. 3 Op 97
Emerson String Quartet Paul Neubauer, viola DeutGram 4778765
07:38:00 00:07:25 Carl Nielsen Allegro sanguineo from Symphony No. 2 Op 16
Alan Gilbert New York Philharmonic DaCapo 220623
07:48:00 00:03:04 Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite: Oriental March Op 34
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony CBS 44934
07:52:00 00:02:36 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Serenade No. 2 Op 16
Sir Charles Mackerras Scottish Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80522
07:55:00 00:02:35 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Mazurka
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
08:07:00 00:05:51 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Intermezzo "May Night"
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
08:14:00 00:08:07 Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna:
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
08:26:00 00:10:52 Grace Williams Fantasy on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sir Charles Groves London Symphony Orchestra Lyrita 323
08:38:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
08:42:00 00:05:29 Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 433515
08:49:00 00:03:56 Samuel Barber Souvenirs Suite: Waltz Op 28
Yoel Levi Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80441
08:56:00 00:04:11 Alexandre Desplat The Queen: The People's Princess
City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398
09:04:00 00:14:27 Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C Op 48
Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 457064
09:21:00 00:02:51 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz
Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
09:33:00 00:08:12 Gustav Holst Two Songs without Words Op 22
Richard Hickox City of London Sinfonia Chandos 9270
09:42:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
09:51:00 00:03:22 Benjamin Britten Bourrée from "A Simple Symphony" Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624
09:56:00 00:02:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: March Past of the Kitchen
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129
MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:13 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
10:03:00 00:02:16 Ernesto Halffter Danza de la gitana
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
10:05:00 00:07:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in F
Cyprien Katsaris, piano Sony 66272
10:12:00 00:05:11 Édouard Lalo Scherzo for Orchestra
Nikos Athinäos Frankfurt State Orchestra Signum 6600
10:17:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 16869
10:22:00 00:12:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72
Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
10:45:00 00:04:18 Sergei Rachmaninoff Waltz Op 11
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur 3062
10:50:00 00:27:46 Randall Thompson Symphony No. 2 in E minor
Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 60594
11:17:00 00:07:21 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Rondeña
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80470
11:25:00 00:06:09 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Chaconne
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 4478
11:31:00 00:07:27 Gioacchino Rossini Grand Overture
Alun Francis Haydn Orchestra CPO 999063
11:45:00 00:12:13 Hector Berlioz The Brigands' Orgies from "Harold in Italy"
Helsinki Philharmonic Vladimir Ashkenazy David Aaron Carpenter, viola Ondine 1188
BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
12:17:00 00:10:05 George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 460506
12:27:00 00:07:01 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue from "On Your Toes"
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63034
12:35:00 00:08:49 Richard Addinsell Suicide Squadron: Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra Hugh Wolff Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460503
12:51:00 00:06:13 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 1 Op 35
Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos 9028
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:35:45 Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
13:35:00 00:20:22 Ernö Dohnányi Serenade for Strings Op 10
Dmitry Sitkovetsky NES Chamber Orchestra Nonesuch 79545
MIDDAY with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:03:14 Carl Maria von Weber Momento capriccioso Op 12
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
14:03:00 00:04:38 Sir Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op 17
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI 1409
14:07:00 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales Op 9
Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine 825
14:18:00 00:07:58 George Frideric Handel Oboe Concerto No. 1 in B flat major
English Concert Trevor Pinnock David Reichenberg, oboe Archiv 415291
14:26:00 00:09:36 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 10 in B minor
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437528
14:45:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73
Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Orchestra Naxos 553839
14:57:00 00:02:03 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 20 in E minor
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
MONDAY MOZART
15:00:00 00:21:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major
Emanuel Ax, piano; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 57499
15:21:00 00:16:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata No. 1 in C major Op 2
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3127
15:37:00 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D major
Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA 60400
15:52:00 00:05:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:02 Johann Joseph Fux Alleluia from "Plaudite, sonat tuba"
Orch del Teatro Comunale Michele Mariotti Juan Diego Flórez, tenor Decca 14875
16:06:00 00:03:14 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
16:11:00 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 39
James Levine Boston Symphony Orchestra BSO Clas 1001
16:28:00 00:02:32 John Barry Goldfinger: Theme
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80251
16:30:00 00:03:43 Dave Grusin On Golden Pond: Main Theme
Michael Chertock, piano Telarc 80357
16:37:00 00:03:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 4
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 56960
16:41:00 00:07:32 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F major Op 7
London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553002
16:52:00 00:03:11 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: March from Act 3
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
16:56:00 00:03:16 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Danseuses de Delphes
Robert Cassidy, piano Albany 1348
17:05:00 00:05:28 Ferdinando Carulli Polonaise from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 8
Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips 426263
17:12:00 00:07:32 Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Act 2 Intermezzo
Kent Nagano Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato 17071
17:22:00 00:12:09 Béla Bartók Allegro giocoso from Violin Concerto
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
17:40:00 00:05:42 Vasily Kalinnikov Intermezzo No. 1 in F sharp minor
Neeme Järvi London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8614
17:46:00 00:01:56 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor Op 118
Wu Han, piano ArtistLed 10501
17:51:00 00:03:45 Traditional Cindy
Chamber Ensemble Timothy Seelig Turtle Creek Chorale Reference 61
17:56:00 00:02:12 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on "I Got Rhythm"
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:18:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major
Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
18:30:00 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Für Elise
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
18:36:00 00:02:22 Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
18:41:00 00:13:30 Richard Wagner Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude
Christian Thielemann Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram 453485
18:53:00 00:05:01 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major Op 27
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:57 Václav Pichl Symphony in D major
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9740
19:21:00 00:35:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op 37
Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 542058
ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:16:08 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major
Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 139230
20:20:00 00:34:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op 23
Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
20:55:00 00:04:32 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 5: Nocturne Op 54
Andrei Gavrilov, piano DeutGram 437522
THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin
21:04:00 00:19:33 Maurice Ravel Five Pieces for Children from "Mother Goose"
Esa-Pekka Salonen New York Philharmonic
21:30:00 00:30:00 Esa-Pekka Salonen Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Leila Josefowicz, violin New York Philharmonic
22:10:00 00:33:27 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major Op 82
Esa-Pekka Salonen New York Philharmonic
LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:09:15 Béla Bartók Andante tranquillo from Violin Concerto
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
23:11:00 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F major Op 6
City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Tasmin Little, violin Chandos 9888
23:23:00 00:03:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Panorama
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
23:26:00 00:11:14 César Franck Sleep of Psyché
Armin Jordan Basle Symphony Orchestra Erato 88167
23:37:00 00:04:43 Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
23:44:00 00:04:15 Victor Manuel Amaral Ramírez Saggio: Súplica
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 501592
23:48:00 00:04:26 Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Orch del Teatro Comunale Michele Mariotti Juan Diego Flórez, tenor; Teatro Comunale Chorus Decca 14875
23:54:00 00:03:33 George Frideric Handel Almira: Sarabande
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901852
23:58:00 00:02:20 Johannes Brahms Lullaby Op 49
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille 139