Oct. 24, 2014   37°F   School Closings
Listen Live Lo / Hi / More
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
WCLV 104.9 ideastream

Program Guide for Friday, November 8, 2013

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet
Previous Day Next Day Archive

Almanac

1770 Friedrich Witt - German composer and cellist (d.1836); best known as the composer of the ‘Jena’ Symphony, once attributed to Beethoven.

1785 Friedrich Kalkbrenner - German-born French pianist, composer, piano teacher and piano manufacturer (d.1849); considered the foremost in all of Europe; it was not until the late 1830’s that his reputation was surpassed by Chopin, Thalberg and Liszt.

1879 premiere of Johannes Brahms’s Violin Sonata No. 1 in Bonn by violinist Joseph Joachim and the composer at the piano.

1883 Sir Arnold Bax - English composer and poet (d.1953); musical style blends romanticism and impressionism with influences from Irish literature and landscape; orchestral scores are known for their complexity and colorful instrumentation; his poetry and stories (nom de plume “Dermot O’Byrne") reveal his affinity with Irish poet W. B. Yeats.

1926 premiere of George Gershwin’s musical Oh, Kay! at the Imperial Theater in New York; production starred Gertrude Lawrence and included the classic songs Clap Yo’ Hands, Do, Do, Do and Someone to Watch Over Me.

1941 Simon Standage - English violinist, conductor (72 years old); founded the Salomon Quartet in 1981 and, nine years later, Collegium Musicum 90, with conductor Richard Hickox.

1947 Tadaaki Otaka - Japanese/English conductor (66 years old); the first Japanese person to be awarded the Elgar Medal, for his efforts on behalf of the music of Edward Elgar.

1945 Judith Lang Zaimont - American pianist, performer, educator, and composer (68 years old); has done much to draw attention to the challenges of female composers. 

Program Guide

Choice CD of the Day

  • Choice CD of the Day

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:21:21 Friedrich Witt Flute Concerto in G Op 8
Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute Naxos 572089

00:25:00 00:27:19 Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.  1 in G Op 78
Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Alexander Ghindin, piano Capriccio 71082

00:58:00 00:34:53 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Gustavo Dudamel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4791041

01:34:00 00:35:28 Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.  6
Vernon Handley BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10122

02:11:00 00:45:12 Enrique Granados Goyescas
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732

02:58:00 00:33:06 Charles Ives Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 443172

03:36:00 00:14:29 Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6
Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos 634

03:52:00 01:03:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430841

04:58:00 00:26:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor Op 111
Karl Lo, piano Brioso 152

05:26:00 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.  1 in C
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619

05:48:00 00:03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in D minor
Canadian Brass Steinway 30008

05:52:00 00:06:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Jonathan Biss, piano EMI 17270

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:13 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: March
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766

06:10:00 00:08:48 Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Stephen Geber, cello Decca 430201

06:20:00 00:04:36 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for Strings in B flat Op 5
Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos 663

06:25:00 00:08:07 Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna: Overture
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185

06:37:00 00:02:35 George Frideric Handel Saul: How Excellent Thy Name
Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Consort Archiv 474510

06:40:00 00:06:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80414

06:51:00 00:02:00 Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: The List Song
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80284

06:55:00 00:03:17 Henry Fillmore March “King Karl King”
Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139

07:05:00 00:04:53 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Triana
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80470

07:10:00 00:06:32 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Octet
Cleveland Octet Sony 62655

07:20:00 00:04:04 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 3
Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos 550865

07:25:00 00:09:10 Alberto Ginastera Suite of Native Dances Op 15
Gisèle Ben-Dor Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Naxos 570999

07:40:00 00:07:19 Claude Debussy Images: Gigues
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 435766

07:51:00 00:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude “I Call to Thee”
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050

07:57:00 00:02:23 Ferruccio Busoni Viennese Dance Song Op 28
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano Bis 784

08:05:00 00:02:44 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: Preludio
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533

08:10:00 00:05:57 Friedrich Witt Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 8
Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute Naxos 572089

08:20:00 00:04:29 Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Overture
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo’s Fire Koch Intl 7576

08:25:00 00:08:35 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 56
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5318

08:36:00 00:03:50 Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes: Waldesrauschen
Nelson Freire, piano Decca 4782728

08:40:00 00:09:29 Sergei Rachmaninoff Allegro from Symphony No. 2 Op 27
Charles Dutoit Philadelphia Orchestra Decca 440604

08:51:00 00:02:10 Gregorian Chant Ad sepulcrum beati Iacobi
Anonymous 4 Harm Mundi 2907546

08:57:00 00:05:02 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Scherzo burlesque Op 53
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9454

09:05:00 00:15:45 Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op 28
Gustavo Dudamel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4791041

09:26:00 00:02:11 Sir Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Suite
Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Silva 1094

09:35:00 00:08:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Sonata No. 3 Op 2
HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952

09:45:00 00:07:02 Manuel de Falla Pedrelliana from “Homenajes”
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694

09:55:00 00:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Waltz
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80364

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:01:59 Francis Chagrin Parade of the Wooden Soldiers
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127

10:03:00 00:02:12 Bedrich Smetana March of the Student’s Legion
Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Orfeo 180891

10:08:00 00:06:04 Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia for Strings in G
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 415518

10:15:00 00:05:09 Gioacchino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio: Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415363

10:22:00 00:05:51 Johann Christian Bach Zanaida: Overture
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999488

10:30:00 00:14:20 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9352

10:46:00 00:05:06 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 867

10:52:00 00:27:52 Johan Halvorsen Mascarade Suite
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584

11:24:00 00:06:54 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Pas de trois
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104

11:36:00 00:05:08 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op 109
Keith Robinson, cello; Donna Lee, piano Blue Griff 237

11:44:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat
Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos 550

11:52:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak
Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 8669

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:07 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240

12:21:00 00:05:41 Gerónimo Giménez La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo
Burning River Brass Dorian 90316

12:28:00 00:06:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 60863

12:37:00 00:06:09 Richard Hayman March Medley
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80122

12:45:00 00:08:20 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Three Dances
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933

12:54:00 00:04:05 Claudio Grafulla March “Washington Grays"
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7504

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:31:43 Max Bruch Symphony No. 3 in E Op 51
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 420932

13:31:00 00:25:15 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  4 in D minor Op 120
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62349

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:20 Claude Debussy Children’s Corner: Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
Paul Crossley, piano Sony 53111

14:02:00 00:03:14 Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290

14:08:00 00:10:05 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Jeffrey Khaner, flute Decca 417488

14:19:00 00:09:50 Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op 73
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 60401

14:31:00 00:06:10 William Boyce Solomon: Overture
Roy Goodman Parley of Instruments Hyperion 66378

14:40:00 00:14:54 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The High Castle
Sir Colin Davis London Symphony Orchestra LSO Live 516

14:56:00 00:03:03 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Castillan
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569

NOVEMBER CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:08:22 Maurice Ravel Allegro from String Quartet in F
Jupiter String Quartet OberlinMus 1304

15:11:00 00:18:36 Richard Strauss Don Juan Op 20
Gustavo Dudamel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4791041

15:33:00 00:19:17 Jean Françaix Concerto for Harpsichord & Instrumental Ensemble
West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146

15:55:00 00:02:02 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Gavotte
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329

16:06:00 00:01:43 Sir John Stevenson The Last Rose of Summer
Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger Wynton Marsalis, cornet Sony 82849

16:11:00 00:11:23 Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916

16:41:00 00:09:58 Sir Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194

16:53:00 00:01:29 Richard Strauss Sunrise from “Also sprach Zarathustra” Op 30
Gustavo Dudamel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4791041

17:05:00 00:04:27 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Octet for Strings Op 20
Cleveland Quartet Meliora String Quartet Telarc 80142

17:12:00 00:07:23 Sir Arnold Bax Symphonic Scherzo
Vernon Handley Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 8464

17:22:00 00:13:44 Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Double Orchestra in E flat Op 18
Simon Standage Academy of Ancient Music Chandos 540

17:40:00 00:05:12 George Frideric Handel Musette from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733

17:46:00 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Musette from Anna Magdalena Notebook
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Bobby McFerrin, voice Sony 48177

17:52:00 00:02:40 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Clap Yo’ Hands
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 436121

17:52:00 00:04:01 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011

17:56:00 00:01:56 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Chinese Dance
Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos 3178

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:16:26 Sir Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat’l Orch Naxos 553525

18:27:00 00:03:48 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop
Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 8669

18:33:00 00:04:19 Sir Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933

18:40:00 00:14:53 Sir Arnold Bax In the Faery Hills
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat’l Orch Naxos 553525

18:54:00 00:03:53 Sir Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Joshua Pierce, piano; Dorothy Jonas, piano MSR 1260

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:25:35 Friedrich Witt Jena Symphony in C
Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos 572089

19:29:00 00:26:25 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D
Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 4778117

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:16:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Sir John Barbirolli Sinfonia of London EMI 67264

20:20:00 00:34:53 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Gustavo Dudamel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4791041

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ARCHIVES
21:02:00 00:15:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op 34
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 93019

21:19:00 00:35:35 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  7 in D minor Op 70
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63151

21:55:00 00:03:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 86793

21:56:00 00:02:00 Alexander Scriabin Etude in B minor Op 8
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge 9287

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Peter Baker, White House Correspondent, NY Times, author of “Days of Fire: Bush and Cheney in the White House”

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:09:40 Sir Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Maarika Järvi, flute; Paul Cortese, viola; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp Chandos 9395

23:11:00 00:12:33 Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor Op 20
Carlton Woods Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Blue Water 2010

23:26:00 00:07:34 Isaac Albéniz Rêverie from Piano Sonata No. 5 Op 82
Albert Guinovart, piano Harm Mundi 987007

23:33:00 00:08:44 George Frederick Bristow Nocturne from Symphony in F sharp minor Op 26
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9169

23:44:00 00:04:29 Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D
English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv 427316

23:48:00 00:04:46 Carl Stamitz Andante from Flute Concerto Op 29
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Irena Grafenauer, flute Philips 426318

23:55:00 00:03:02 George Frideric Handel Air for Oboe & Orchestra
City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553430

23:57:00 00:01:48 Leroy Anderson Melody on Two Notes
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357

Note About Listings

All radio stations with an Internet audio stream have to compensate Sound Exchange, an organization under the US Copyright Office, for the right to stream commercial recordings. This money finds its way to musicians, by way of record labels. One of the regulations established by Sound Exchange is that stations cannot publish in advance details about streamed commercial recordings. Therefore, WCLV posts on the first business day following an "as played" log of commercial recordings we streamed complete with composer, work, artists, record label and number, plus time of airing and duration. The accuracy and detail of this information is unprecedented for WCLV. To identify music in real time, refer to the "On Air Now" box on the front page of the WCLV website or to car radios with Radio Data Systems (RDS). We continue to list in advance programs of live music and pre-recorded concerts.

Tags

Arts and Culture, Music

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.