Program Guide 11-08-2017

Almanac

November 8

1770 Friedrich Witt – German composer and cellist (d.1836); best known as the composer of the 'Jena' Symphony, once attributed to Beethoven.

1785 Friedrich Kalkbrenner – German-born French pianist, composer, piano teacher and piano manufacturer (d.1849); considered the foremost pianist in all of Europe; it was not until the late 1830's that his reputation was surpassed by Chopin, Thalberg and Liszt.

1879 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Violin Sonata No. 1 in Bonn by violinist Joseph Joachim and the composer at the piano.

1883 Sir Arnold Bax – English composer and poet (d.1953); musical style blends romanticism and impressionism with influences from Irish literature and landscape; orchestral scores are known for their complexity and colorful instrumentation; his poetry and stories (nom de plume ‘Dermot O’Byrne’) reveal his affinity with Irish poet W. B. Yeats.

1926 premiere of George Gershwin's musical Oh, Kay! at the Imperial Theater in New York; production starred Gertrude Lawrence and included the classic songs Clap Yo' Hands, Do, Do, Do and Someone to Watch Over Me.

1941 Simon Standage – English violinist, conductor (76 years old); founded the Salomon Quartet in 1981 and, nine years later Collegium Musicum 90 with conductor Richard Hickox.

1947 Tadaaki Otaka – Japanese/English conductor (70 years old); the first Japanese musician to be awarded the Elgar Medal, for his efforts on behalf of the music of Edward Elgar.

1945 Judith Lang Zaimont – American pianist, performer, educator, and composer (72 years old); has done much to draw attention to the challenges of female composers.

 

Recording of the Week

Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

November 6, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:14:29 Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor  Op 6  Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos  634

00:20:00 00:27:19 Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.  1 in G major  Op 78   Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Alexander Ghindin, piano Capriccio  71082

00:51:00 00:14:00 Knudage Riisager Fool's Paradise Suite No. 2 Op 33  Thomas Dausgaard Helsingborg Symphony DaCapo  224082

01:08:00 00:25:35 Friedrich Witt Jena Symphony in C major   Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos  572089

01:36:00 00:50:22 Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore'   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

02:29:00 00:28:05 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.  5 in A major  Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

03:01:00 00:51:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 83 Berlin Philharmonic Eugen Jochum Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram  4793449

03:55:00 00:29:04 Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite Op 110  Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos  573518

04:27:00 00:44:00 Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.  7  Vernon Handley BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10122

05:14:00 00:23:50 Virgil Thomson The River: Suite  Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

05:41:00 00:09:18 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin & Oboe in B flat major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin; David Reichenberg, oboe DeutGram  4795448

05:51:00 00:07:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 4 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie  2317

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:16 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Die Forelle'   Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP  2

06:15:00 00:10:30 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Wine, Women and Song' Op 333  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80314

06:25:00 00:04:06 Leroy Anderson Song of Jupiter BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin David McCallum, trumpet Naxos  559356

06:30:00 00:04:10 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture  Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca  4785437

06:40:00 00:08:40 Ludwig van Beethoven March & Finale from Quartet No. 15 Op 132   Cypress String Quartet Cypress  2012

06:50:00 00:04:38 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Someone to Watch Over Me London Symphony Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792

06:54:00 00:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.  1: Prelude   Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  752307

06:55:00 00:03:57 John Philip Sousa March of the Royal Trumpets  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

07:03:00 00:06:05 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rondo Mexicano Op 201 London Philharmonic Leonard Slatkin Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar RCA  60355

07:10:00 00:09:30 Friedrich Witt Minuet & Finale from 'Jena' Symphony  Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos  572089

07:20:00 00:03:06 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Les fées sont   Spencer Myer, piano Harm Mundi  907477

07:25:00 00:01:40 Gus Edwards In My Merry Oldsmobile   Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Clelia Goldings, bassoon; Richard Galler, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion Koch Intl  1374

07:27:00 00:06:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Sinfonia Concertante Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola Avie  2317

07:40:00 00:07:03 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 3  Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram  4797208

07:48:00 00:06:13 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5 in C major  Op 39  James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos  503293

07:55:00 00:02:07 Max Steiner Jezebel: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

08:07:00 00:04:19 Sir Arnold Bax Mediterranean  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI  49933

08:10:00 00:02:46 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Kijé's Wedding Op 60  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80683

08:15:00 00:09:14 Franz Schubert Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 3  Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  902154

08:25:00 00:03:04 Anonymous Spiritual 'By and By'  Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic  49243

08:30:00 00:03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio & Fugue  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572050

08:40:00 00:11:16 Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro Jupiter String Quartet  Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet OberlinMus  1304

08:50:00 00:08:26 Franz Waxman Rebecca: Suite  John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata  241

09:05:00 00:17:30 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat major  London Symphony Claudio Abbado Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4793449

09:35:00 00:04:49 Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Un bel dì vedremo London Philharmonic Sir Charles Mackerras Renée Fleming, soprano Decca  467049

09:48:00 00:01:35 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

09:50:00 00:05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quintet No. 5   Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:11 Sir Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp  Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Silva  1094

10:04:00 00:05:26 Sir Arnold Bax Malta, G.C.: Finale  Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Silva  1094

10:11:00 00:12:20 Francesco Bonporti Violin Concerto in F major  Op 11 Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage Simon Standage, violin Chandos  530

10:24:00 00:04:29 Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv  427316

10:30:00 00:03:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda John Bradbury, clarinet Chandos  10511

10:38:00 00:06:40 Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

10:40:00 00:02:00 Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne   Leo Smit, piano Sony  82849

10:51:00 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Fifteen Variations & Fugue in E flat major  Op 35   Olli Mustonen, piano Decca  436834

11:13:00 00:06:45 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.  6 in A flat major  Op 53   Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi  907402

11:21:00 00:09:58 Sir Arnold Bax The Happy Forest  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

11:33:00 00:08:35 Robert Schumann Overture to Schiller's 'The Bride of  Thomas Dausgaard Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bis  1569

11:44:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major  London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos  553002

11:54:00 00:04:24 Robert Casadesus Toccata Op 40   Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov  100

12:06:00 00:07:07 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Overture  Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS  42240

12:16:00 00:07:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559240

12:25:00 00:04:34 Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Rondo  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  3303

12:30:00 00:01:39 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Gopak  Valéry Gergiev Vienna Philharmonic Philips  468526

12:36:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak  Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos  8669

12:45:00 00:09:49 Josef Strauss Waltz 'Music of the Spheres' Op 235  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

12:56:00 00:03:24 Robert Schumann March in G minor  Op 76   Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4795448

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 01:00:37 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor   Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram  4797208

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:04:00 00:02:46 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo No.  2 in D flat major    Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

14:07:00 00:02:23 Darius Milhaud Corcovado from "Saudades do Brasil" Op 67   Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI  3294112

14:12:00 00:12:27 Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major  Op 24   Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion  66808

14:26:00 00:09:38 Jean Sibelius Adagio from String Quartet Op 56   Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9202

14:38:00 00:07:54 Richard Strauss Second Waltz Sequence from 'Der  Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  4645

14:48:00 00:09:26 Richard Wagner The Ring Without Words: Finale  Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic Telarc  80154

15:01:00 00:15:07 Sir Arnold Bax Tintagel  Vernon Handley BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10122

15:19:00 00:10:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1  Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo  440116

15:32:00 00:04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Congratulations Minuet  John Storgards Tapiola Sinfonietta Ondine  1001

15:40:00 00:05:57 Friedrich Witt Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 8 Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute Naxos  572089

15:50:00 00:06:34 Eric Fenby Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"  Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV  2126

15:58:00 00:04:16 Robert Schumann Bunte Blätter: Novelette & Präludium Op 99   Vassily Primakov, piano LP Classic  1004

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Schumann and Zaimont

16:06:00 00:03:35 Clara Schumann Romance Op 22   Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram  15312

16:12:00 00:15:11 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture  Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram  4797208

16:31:00 00:04:16 George Gershwin Girl Crazy: But Not For Me London Symphony John Williams Joshua Bell, violin Sony  60659

16:37:00 00:02:09 Daniil Trifonov Allegro con fuoco from 'Rachmaniana'   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

16:41:00 00:07:23 Sir Arnold Bax Symphonic Scherzo  Vernon Handley Royal Philharmonic Chandos  8464

16:52:00 00:02:40 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Clap Yo' Hands   Alan Feinberg, piano Argo  436121

16:56:00 00:03:11 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: March from Act 3  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

17:04:00 00:06:30 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv  423094

17:13:00 00:08:33 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 29  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  449967

17:24:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126

17:40:00 00:03:11 Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve Op 7   Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Emmanuel Ceysson, harp E1 Music  7780

17:44:00 00:05:29 Walter Gross & Joseph Kosma Tenderly & Autumn Leaves   Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano E1 Music  7780

17:53:00 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.  5 in B flat major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  63970

17:58:00 00:00:47 Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky (and Other   Ute Lemper, soprano; Jürgen Knieper, piano Bayer  100018

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00 00:16:42 Anton Bruckner Adagio from Symphony No. 3  Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram  4797208

18:26:00 00:03:28 Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732

18:32:00 00:03:09 Ernesto Lecuona Danza lucumi   Kathryn Stott, piano EMI  56803

18:37:00 00:14:23 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430413

18:53:00 00:04:42 Ernesto Lecuona Rumba-Rhapsody Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony Michael Bartos Thomas Tirino, piano; Silesia Philharmonic Choir Bis  874

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:25:35 Friedrich Witt Jena Symphony in C major   Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos  572089

19:29:00 00:25:59 Franz Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.  1 in C major  English Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Britten Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Decca  4785437

19:57:00 00:02:23 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 11   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2275

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CityMusic Cleveland, Avner Dorman conducting; Tessa Lark, violin

Robert Schumann: Genoveva Overture

John Corigliano: The Red Violin Concerto

Robert Schumann: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish”

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Louise Toppin

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:09:40 Sir Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio   Maarika Järvi, flute; Paul Cortese, viola; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp Chandos  9395

23:11:00 00:08:05 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32  Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca  4785437

23:20:00 00:05:20 Carl Stamitz Romance from Cello Concerto No. 1 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

23:25:00 00:05:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Serenade No. 11 for Winds   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  431683

23:31:00 00:04:29 Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv  427316

23:37:00 00:02:49 Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op 86   Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano Telarc  32664

23:40:00 00:11:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Largo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

23:52:00 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante No. 1 from Symphony No. 31  Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips  420937

23:55:00 00:02:37 Franz Schubert Sanctus from German Mass  Richard Marlow Trinity College Choir Conifer  16851

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.