Program Guide 11-02-2017

Almanac

November 2

1739 Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf – Austrian composer and violinist (d.1799); an important composer of the Classical era; in 1784, four of the greatest composers of the age played string quartets together: Dittersdorf playing first violin, Joseph Haydn second violin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart viola and Dittersdorf’s student, Johann Baptist Wanhal, cello; finished his autobiography just three days before he died.

1873 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Variations on a Theme by Haydn by the Vienna Philharmonic, Felix Otto Dessoff conducting; eight variations on a theme (the St. Anthony Chorale) from a wind divertimento formerly attributed to Franz Joseph Haydn.

1880 John Foulds – English composer and conductor (d.1939); wrote light music and theater scores, but his interest in music of India inspired works like Three Mantras for Orchestra and Wordless Chorus (1930).

1915 Douglas Lilburn – New Zealand composer (d.2001); student of Ralph Vaughan Williams at the Royal College of Music in the 1930s.

1929 Harold Farberman – American composer, conductor and percussionist (88 years old); author of The Art of Conducting Technique.

1937 Artur Rodzinski conducts a dress rehearsal broadcast of the NBC Symphony, an orchestra formed specifically for the famous Italian conductor Arturo Toscanini; Pierre Monteux led the first ‘official’ broadcast on November 13th; Toscanini's debut orchestra occurred on Christmas Day, 1937.

1946 Giuseppe Sinopoli – Italian conductor and composer (d.2001); died of a heart attack while conducting Verdi’s Aïda at the German Opera in Berlin. 

 

Recording of the Week

Alma Española

October 30, 2017
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:37:59    Georges Bizet    Symphony No. 1 in C major         Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131
00:43:00    00:37:46    Franz Schubert    Piano Quintet in A major             Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola    Sony     61964
01:24:00    00:35:56    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  4 Op 29        Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624
02:04:00    01:02:00    Carl Orff    Carmina burana    Cleveland Orchestra    Michael Tilson Thomas    Judith Blegen, soprano; Kenneth Riegel, tenor; Peter Binder, baritone; Cleve Orch Children's Chorus; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    CBS     33172
03:09:00    00:25:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No.  2 in G major  Op 18            Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348
03:37:00    00:29:13    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Piano Concerto No.  1 in F sharp minor  Op 1    Helsinki Philharmonic    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Alexander Ghindin, piano    Ondine     977
04:09:00    00:25:49    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Suite for Winds & Strings in A minor             Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     783
04:38:00    00:20:06    Colin McPhee    Tabuh-Tabuhan    American Composers Orchestra    Dennis Russell Davies    Peter Basquin, piano; Christopher Oldfather, piano    Argo     444560
05:01:00    00:15:07    Cécile Chaminade    Concertstück Op 40    BBC Scottish Symphony    Rebecca Miller    Danny Driver, piano    Hyperion     68130
05:19:00    00:20:13    Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf    Symphony in C major             Concerto Cologne    Capriccio     10280
05:42:00    00:07:01    Tomaso Albinoni    Concerto for 2 Oboes in D major  Op 9    Collegium Musicum 90    Simon Standage    Anthony Robson, oboe; Catherine Latham, oboe    Chandos     610
05:49:00    00:09:01    Thomas Tallis    Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     2908304

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:04:27    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Octet for Strings Op 20    Cleveland Quartet        Meliora String Quartet    Telarc     80142
06:15:00    00:08:48    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in F major     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839
06:25:00    00:02:10    Anthony Holborne    Almaine 'The Night Watch'        Jordi Savall    Hespèrion XXI    AliaVox     9813
06:27:00    00:05:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings Op 81    Cleveland Orchestra        Richard King, horn; Jesse McCormick, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Members of    Albany     1325
06:33:00    00:02:33    Leroy Anderson    Bugler's Holiday    BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet    Naxos     559313
06:40:00    00:08:38    Muzio Clementi    Overture No. 2 in D major         Francesco La Vecchia    Rome Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     573071
06:50:00    00:02:20    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: Dr. Gradus ad            Paul Crossley, piano    Sony     53111
06:53:00    00:02:05    Anatoly Liadov    The Musical Snuff Box Op 32        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80657
06:55:00    00:04:26    Sir Edward Elgar    Imperial March Op 32        Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570
07:03:00    00:05:07    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No.207: Chorus 'Vereinigte        Richard Kapp    Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    CBS     44651
07:10:00    00:07:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Scherzando No.  5 in E major     Haydn Ensemble Berlin        Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     56577
07:20:00    00:04:30    William Bolcom    Graceful Ghost Rag            Spencer Myer, piano    Steinway     30041
07:25:00    00:03:19    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors' Dance        Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694
07:30:00    00:05:09    Carl Orff    Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the    London Philharmonic    Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic Choir    EMI     54054
07:40:00    00:07:48    Johann Strauss Jr    A Night in Venice: Overture        Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569
07:50:00    00:02:22    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Musette en rondeau            Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112
07:55:00    00:03:45    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Overture Op 112        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004
07:57:00    00:02:22    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Sacred Dance of the Priestesses        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Apothecary: Overture        Giuseppe Sinopoli    Dresden State Orchestra    EMI     56535
08:15:00    00:05:25    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Vocalise Op 34        Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60
08:20:00    00:04:50    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Violin Sonata Op 57            Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano    DeutGram     449820
08:30:00    00:03:54    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Miserere            Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479
08:32:00    00:03:13    Richard Adler & Jerry Ross    The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway        Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793
08:40:00    00:09:13    Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf    Divertimento for String Trio in D major             Vienna String Trio    Calig     50876
08:50:00    00:03:56    Frederick Delius    Koanga: La Calinda        Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303
08:55:00    00:04:50    Richard Rodgers    Carousel: Choruses    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Chorus    ClevPops     2016
09:05:00    00:15:53    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    Belvedere     8005
09:27:00    00:06:13    Alexander Borodin    Finale from Symphony No. 2        Sir Simon Rattle    Berlin Philharmonic    EMI     273
09:36:00    00:03:16    Manuel de Falla    Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
09:41:00    00:06:59    Anton Reicha    Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100            Aulos Wind Quintet    Schwann     310011
09:51:00    00:06:48    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from String Quintet No. 2    Dover Quartet        Michael Tree, viola    Cedille     167

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:00:00    00:02:56    Federico García Lorca    El café de Chinitas            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
10:04:00    00:03:04    Agustín Lara    Granada            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
10:08:00    00:11:32    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: The Ball        Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     10538
10:20:00    00:05:17    Dmitri Shostakovich    Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
10:27:00    00:02:51    André Campra    Idoménée: Rigaudon    Empire Brass    Robert Woods    Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218
10:31:00    00:03:46    Antonio Salieri    Angiolina: Overture        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
10:38:00    00:05:49    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante No. 2 from Symphony No. 31        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    English Baroque Soloists    Philips     420937
10:46:00    00:03:36    Jacob Gade    Jealousy            Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316
10:51:00    00:23:44    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  2 in G minor  Op 22    Norwegian Radio Orchestra    Miguel Harth-Bedoya    Vadym Kholodenko, piano    Harm Mundi     907629
11:15:00    00:04:03    Adolphe Adam    Giselle: Grand Pas de Deux        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625
11:21:00    00:07:04    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Entry of the Guests    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448
11:30:00    00:08:57    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 34 in E flat major         Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9352
11:41:00    00:09:03    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture        Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002
11:52:00    00:06:47    Jacques Offenbach    Die Rheinnixen: Grand Valse        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4776403

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:06:35    Ludwig van Beethoven    Overture 'Name Day' Op 115        Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762
12:14:00    00:10:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    Divertimento for Winds in B flat major             Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479
12:27:00    00:04:48    Julius Fucik    Uncle Teddy March Op 239        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158
12:33:00    00:04:19    Federico García Lorca    Nana de Sevilla            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
12:41:00    00:04:09    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Sevilla Op 47        Enrique Bátiz    State of Mexico Symphony    ASV     888
12:47:00    00:12:21    John Rutter    Suite for Strings        John Rutter    Royal Philharmonic    Decca     1821

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:35:28    Alexander Borodin    Symphony No. 1 in E flat major         Valéry Gergiev    Rotterdam Philharmonic    Philips     422996
13:37:00    00:15:05    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 11 'Battle of the        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10490
13:53:00    00:06:40    Jean Sibelius    Cortège        Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300
14:01:00    00:02:05    Federico García Lorca    Las morillas de Jaén            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
14:04:00    00:02:37    Xavier Montsalvatge    Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
14:09:00    00:13:31    Robert Volkmann    Serenade No.  3 for Strings in D minor  Op 69    German Chamber Academy Neuss    Johannes Goritzki    Catherine Tunnell, cello    CPO     999159
14:24:00    00:10:55    Joaquín Rodrigo    Adagio from Concierto pastoral    Royal Philharmonic    Enrique Bátiz    Lisa Hansen, flute    EMI     67435
14:38:00    00:07:29    Sir Arthur Sullivan    Iolanthe: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
14:47:00    00:09:30    Friedrich Witt    Minuet & Finale from 'Jena' Symphony        Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572089
14:58:00    00:01:19    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Scherzino Op 52        Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347
15:01:00    00:18:54    Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf    Harp Concerto in A    Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra    Paul Kuentz    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp    DeutGram     439693
15:23:00    00:08:32    Johann Stamitz    Symphony for Strings in B flat major         Donald Armstrong    New Zealand Chamber Orch    Naxos     553194
15:34:00    00:03:22    Igor Stravinsky    Circus Polka        Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony    RCA     68865
15:41:00    00:04:47    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Dança        Kenneth Schermerhorn    Nashville Symphony    Naxos     557460
15:51:00    00:08:23    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634
15:58:00    00:05:33    Enrique Granados    Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5            Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:07:00    00:02:41    Federico García Lorca    Sevillanas del siglo XVIII            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
16:13:00    00:08:58    Ludwig van Beethoven    Fidelio: Prisoners' Chorus    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448
16:26:00    00:07:32    Vincenzo Bellini    Norma: Casta diva    London Philharmonic    Sir Charles Mackerras    Renée Fleming, soprano; London Voices    Decca     467049
16:37:00    00:02:06    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 2 in C sharp minor  Op 6            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289
16:41:00    00:07:46    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Mikado: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
16:52:00    00:03:17    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon 16            Empire Brass    Telarc     80204
16:55:00    00:04:06    Stanislaw Moniuszko    Jawnuta: Overture        Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572716
17:04:00    00:05:54    Franz Schubert    Scherzo No. 2 in D flat major             Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     427769
17:13:00    00:11:10    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Finale from Quartet No. 2 Op 18            Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2348
17:27:00    00:08:07    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1        Sir Georg Solti    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Decca     448898
17:40:00    00:06:52    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Entr'acte No.  3 in B flat major         Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60
17:48:00    00:01:25    Franz Schubert    Der Schmetterling            Elly Ameling, soprano; Dalton Baldwin, piano    Philips     4788977
17:53:00    00:06:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 12    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra    Leon Fleisher    Leon Fleisher, piano    Sony     743505
17:58:00    00:01:17    John Williams    Great Performances: Theme        John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    WCLV     1

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:13:11    Samuel Wesley    Symphony No.  4 in D major         Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823
18:24:00    00:06:27    Joaquín Rodrigo    Aranjuez ma pensée            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
18:32:00    00:05:51    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
18:40:00    00:12:18    Charles Avison    Concerto Grosso No.  9 after Scarlatti in C major         Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518
18:55:00    00:03:41    Anonymous    Lute Duet 'Le rossignol'            Sharon Isbin, guitar    Sony     745456

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:21:57    Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 3 for Strings in E minor  Op 21        Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607
19:26:00    00:29:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major     Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Robert Casadesus, piano    Sony     780837
19:57:00    00:02:11    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 15 in C major  Op 24            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH ROB GRIER

20:02:00    00:15:35    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
20:20:00    00:16:25    Richard Strauss    Don Juan Op 20        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     44909
20:38:00    00:19:12    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56        Marin Alsop    London Philharmonic    Naxos     557430

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:27:23    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 25 in G minor         Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     75736
21:33:00    00:05:36    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds        Jack Brymer    London Wind Soloists    Decca     4785437
21:41:00    00:04:36    Ola Gjeilo    Sacred Heart (Ubi caritas III)    Chamber Ensemble    Barnaby Smith    Voces8    Decca     24646
21:48:00    00:03:43    Sir Granville Bantock    The Sea Reivers        Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450
21:53:00    00:36:34    Hans Gál    Symphony No. 4 Op 105        Kenneth Woods    Orchestra of the Swan    Avie     2231
22:32:00    00:14:57    Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf    String Quartet No.  6 in A major             Gewandhaus Quartet    BerlinClas     9261
22:49:00    00:09:17    Julius Fucik    Winter Storms Waltz Op 184        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:04:09    George Gershwin    Prelude No. 2 'Blue Lullaby'            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013
23:06:00    00:08:28    Richard Strauss    Improvisation from Violin Sonata Op 18            Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano    Sony     46742
23:14:00    00:05:31    Claude Bolling    Suite No. 2 for Flute & Jazz Piano:    Tiempo Libre        Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano    RCA     32164
23:22:00    00:04:19    Federico García Lorca    Nana de Sevilla            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
23:26:00    00:11:14    César Franck    Sleep of Psyché        Armin Jordan    Basle Symphony Orchestra    Erato     88167
23:39:00    00:08:56    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Largo from Flute Concerto in A major     Württemberg Chamber Orch    Jörg Faerber    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA     60244
23:47:00    00:06:28    Arthur Foote    A Night Piece for Flute & Strings    Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116
23:56:00    00:02:04    Johannes Brahms    Sapphische Ode Op 94            Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.