Program Guide 10-02-2017

Almanac

October 2

1893 Leroy Shield – American film score and radio composer and pianist (d.1962); wrote much of the uncredited film music for the Hal Roach studios in the 1930s (including many classic Laurel & Hardy and Our Gang comedies).

1913 first performance of George Butterworth’s rhapsody for orchestra A Shropshire Lad at the Leeds Festival with Artur Nikisch conducting; it’s a sort of postlude for the eleven songs Butterworth composed based on poems by A. E. Housman from the collection of the same name.

1929 Kenneth Leighton – British composer and pianist (d.1988); composed a wide range of music (96 opus numbers) including church music, chamber, organ and solo piano music, as well as large-scale orchestral works and an opera based on the life of the early Irish hero St. Columba.

1933 Michel Plasson – French conductor (84 years old); from 1968-2003, principal conductor of the Orchestre et Chœurs du Capitole de Toulouse; his flamboyant personality and his insistence on playing and recording the French repertoire (on EMI) made the orchestra one of the most visible and most visibly French ensembles in the world.

1942 Thomas Sanderling – Russian-born German conductor (75 years old); through a special relationship with Dmitri Shostakovich and his family, stands as an authority on Russian music in general and Shostakovich in particular.

1944 Ton Koopman – Dutch harpsichordist, organist and conductor (73 years old); founded the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra in 1979 and the Amsterdam Baroque Choir in 1992; recorded all of Bach's cantatas, a project completed in 2005; former artist-in-residence with The Cleveland Orchestra.

1960 premiere of Dmitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 8 in Leningrad by the Beethoven Quartet; written in Dresden, where the composer was to write music for the film Five Days, Five Nights about the fire-bombing of Dresden in World War II; the work is dedicated "to the victims of fascism and war."

 

Recording of the Week

Entrez, le Diable!

October 2, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:26:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  8 in F major  Op 93        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80091

00:32:00    00:37:47    Johannes Brahms    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 77    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Thomas Zehetmair, violin    Teldec     44944

01:13:00    00:25:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Mass in C major     
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Barbara Schlick, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, alto; Paul Agnew, tenor; Matthijs Mesdag, baritone; Amsterdam Baroque Choir    Erato     10705

01:41:00    00:28:05    Darius Milhaud    Symphonie No. 2 Op 247        
Michel Plasson    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    DeutGram     435437

02:12:00    00:41:47    Richard Strauss    Aus Italien Op 16        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425941

02:57:00    00:20:44    Dmitri Shostakovich    String Quartet No.  8 in C minor  Op 110            
Fitzwilliam String Quartet    Decca     4785437

03:20:00    00:41:29    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43        
George Szell    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

04:04:00    00:41:37    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

04:49:00    00:32:11    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

05:24:00    00:14:19    Eric Coates    London Suite        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

05:41:00    00:06:05    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 2: Village Festival Op 48        
Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075

05:49:00    00:07:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 15    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:53    Ignace Jan Paderewski    Minuet in G major  Op 14            
Daniell Revenaugh, piano    Seraphim     73300

06:15:00    00:10:43    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1        
Barry Wordsworth    New Queen's Hall Orchestra    Argo     440116

06:25:00    00:03:11    Pablo de Sarasate    Spanish Dance No. 6 'Zapateado' Op 23            
Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano    Decca     4785950

06:30:00    00:04:24    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Symphony No.  6        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5240

06:40:00    00:10:44    Gustav Mahler    Adagietto from Symphony No.  5        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

06:50:00    00:03:06    Arcangelo Corelli    Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 6        
Simon Murphy    New Dutch Academy    PentaTone     31

06:55:00    00:02:40    John Philip Sousa    March 'Who's Who in Navy Blue?'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

07:03:00    00:06:09    Erik Satie    Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63056

07:10:00    00:11:33    George Enescu    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major  Op 11        
Leopold Stokowski    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     70931

07:25:00    00:02:29    Jean-Baptiste Barrière    Finale from Cello Sonata Book 1/4    
Chamber Ensemble        Juliana Soltis, cello    Acis     72276

07:30:00    00:04:30    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Prélude            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

07:40:00    00:10:32    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4779525

07:50:00    00:03:02    Leos Janácek    Moravian Dances: Fur Coat Dance        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

07:55:00    00:02:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

07:58:00    00:01:38    Claude Debussy    Cakewalk 'Le petit nègre'            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460247

08:07:00    00:06:46    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Waltz        
Mstislav Rostropovich    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

08:15:00    00:09:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F major
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

08:26:00    00:02:23    King Henry VIII    Pastime with Good Company            
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble    Decca     807

08:30:00    00:04:57    François Martin    Aria I & II from Cello Sonata Op 2    
Chamber Ensemble        Juliana Soltis, cello    Acis     72276

08:40:00    00:07:17    Felix Mendelssohn    Ruy Blas Overture Op 95        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    London Symphony    LSO Live     775

08:47:00    00:04:19    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général    
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     75

08:55:00    00:07:17    Bernard Herrmann    Vertigo: Prelude & Love Scene            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

09:05:00    00:17:18    Georg Philipp Telemann    Don Quixote: Suite        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

09:27:00    00:04:56    Eric Coates    London Suite: Covent Garden        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

09:35:00    00:05:42    Giuseppe Torelli    Trumpet Concerto in D major     
German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213

09:45:00    00:05:17    Julius Fucik    Florentine March Op 214        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

09:51:00    00:07:17    William Alwyn    Suite of Scottish Dances        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570704

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:31    Josef Strauss    Polka 'The Soubrette' Op 109        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

10:04:00    00:04:00    Sir Edward Elgar    La Capricieuse Op 17            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

10:10:00    00:11:45    Richard Strauss    Sextet for Strings from 'Capriccio' Op 85        
Herbert Blomstedt    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     4645

10:23:00    00:04:38    Richard Strauss    Der Rosenkavalier: Act 2 Finale        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

10:29:00    00:01:27    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572693

10:32:00    00:03:46    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Ave verum corpus    
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Choir    Erato     10705

10:39:00    00:03:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia        
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     23416

10:45:00    00:04:01    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 36 in A minor  Op 59            
Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899

10:51:00    00:27:20    Darius Milhaud    Symphonie No. 1 Op 210        
Michel Plasson    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    DeutGram     435437

11:20:00    00:09:36    Gioacchino Rossini    The Siege of Corinth: Overture        ]
Thomas Schippers    London Symphony    EMI     64335

11:31:00    00:10:31    George Butterworth    Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'        
Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

11:44:00    00:08:41    George Frideric Handel    Oboe Concerto No. 2 in B flat major     
City of London Sinfonia    Nicholas Ward    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553430

11:54:00    00:03:01    Leroy Anderson    A Trumpeter's Lullaby    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet    Naxos     559357

11:58:00    00:01:25    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Jigg        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

12:07:00    00:07:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

12:16:00    00:11:32    Richard Wagner    Rienzi: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4778773

12:29:00    00:04:41    Nicolò Paganini    Caprice No. 24 in A minor  Op 1            
Midori, violin    Sony     730111

12:37:00    00:05:03    Salvatore Lanzetti    Finale from Cello Sonata Op 1    
Chamber Ensemble        Juliana Soltis, cello    Acis     72276

12:44:00    00:09:55    Hector Berlioz    Benvenuto Cellini: Overture        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68790

12:55:00    00:04:31    Eric Coates    London Suite: Knightsbridge March        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:38:21    Peter Tchaikovsky    Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Op 23    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     4795448

13:41:00    00:17:54    Jean Sibelius    Historic Scenes Suite No. 1 Op 25        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony    RCA     60157

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:33    Leroy Anderson    The Penny Whistle Song        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

14:03:00    00:02:47    Arthur Pryor    The Whistler and His Dog        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

14:08:00    00:12:29    Vasily Kalinnikov    The Cedar and the Palm        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     7093

14:23:00    00:08:56    Arthur Honegger    Pastorale d'été        
Michel Plasson    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    DeutGram     469376

14:34:00    00:09:31    Josef Myslivecek    Overture No. 2 in A major         
Werner Ehrhardt    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4776418

14:46:00    00:10:06    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: Dream of the severed head            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2020

15:01:00    00:16:30    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 19 in E flat major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45714

15:19:00    00:09:40    Ludwig van Beethoven    Fantasy in G major  Op 77            
Shai Wosner, piano    Onyx     4172

15:30:00    00:03:53    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Miller's Wife        
Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036

15:38:00    00:07:49    Luigi Boccherini    Fandango from Guitar Quintet No. 4            
Los Romeros, guitars; Angelita Romero, percussion; Wilhelm Hellweg, percussion    Philips     442781

15:48:00    00:10:31    Alexander Borodin    Prince Igor: Overture        
Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80039

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Steve Heitzeg's "Nobel Symphony"

15:58:00    00:04:18    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Birth of Kijé Op 60        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80683

16:06:00    00:02:40    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80683

16:12:00    00:11:53    E. J. Moeran    First Rhapsody        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8639

16:28:00    00:05:55    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Ballet Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

16:36:00    00:03:42    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Ah! sì, ben mio    
Orch del Teatro Regio di Parma    Pier Giorgio Morandi    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Sony     549204

16:41:00    00:07:38    Giuseppe Torelli    Sinfonia for 4 Trumpets in C major         
Adrian Chandler    La Serenissima    Avie     2371

16:54:00    00:03:07    Jean-Baptiste Barrière    Allemanda from Cello Sonata Book 1/4    
Chamber Ensemble        Juliana Soltis, cello    Acis     72276

16:57:00    00:02:05    Sergei Prokofiev    Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 2 Op 14            
Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013

17:04:00    00:05:45    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867

17:13:00    00:09:07    John Ireland    Epic March        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     8879

17:25:00    00:09:56    William Lloyd Webber    Serenade for Strings        
Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9595

17:40:00    00:03:34    Giacomo Puccini    Suor Angelica: Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

17:45:00    00:04:52    Giacomo Puccini    Manon Lescaut: Act 3 Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

17:52:00    00:02:52    Richard Rodgers    Oklahoma: The Surrey With the Fringe        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     63835

17:56:00    00:03:18    Jules Mouquet    Suite for Winds: Scherzo        
Robert J. Ambrose    Atlanta Chamber Winds    Albany     1127

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:13:51    Johan Wagenaar    Overture to 'Cyrano de Bergerac' Op 23        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     425833

18:24:00    00:05:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

18:32:00    00:03:19    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

18:37:00    00:14:33    Gabriel Fauré    Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra Op 111    
London Philharmonic    Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos    Alicia de Larrocha, piano    Decca     4785437

18:54:00    00:04:55    Sergei Prokofiev    Waltz Suite: End of the Fairy Tale Op 110        
Marin Alsop    São Paulo Symphony    Naxos     573518

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:19:38    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 18 in F major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45714

19:24:00    00:34:08    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major         
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:10:31    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    Vienna Philharmonic    EMI     54873

20:14:00    00:15:59    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Decca     4785437

20:32:00    00:24:25    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 99 in E flat major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     768779

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Steve Heitzeg's "Nobel Symphony"

21:03:00    00:15:23    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Lady Radnor's Suite        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5068

21:20:00    00:14:08    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 27 in G major         
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     45544

21:36:00    00:05:49    Ola Gjeilo    Evening Prayer        
Charles Bruffy    Ted Belledin, saxophone; Ola Gjeilo, piano; Phoenix Chorale    Chandos     5100

21:45:00    00:07:06    Franz Liszt    Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Petrarch            
Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

21:54:00    00:30:46    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         
Pierre Boulez    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

22:27:00    00:20:44    Dmitri Shostakovich    String Quartet No.  8 in C minor  Op 110            
Fitzwilliam String Quartet    Decca     4785437

22:52:00    00:07:24    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  3 in A flat Op 47            
Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     4795448

022:56:00    00:02:54    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: Les collines            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:01    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio in E major     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Iona Brown    Pepe Romero, guitar    Philips     426263

23:09:00    00:03:00    Jean-Baptiste Barrière    Largo from Cello Sonata Book 3/5    
Chamber Ensemble        Juliana Soltis, cello    Acis     72276

23:12:00    00:07:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Andante from Piano Quartet Op 16            
Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello    CMS Studio     82503

23:21:00    00:07:31    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Hymne de L' enfant            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

23:28:00    00:06:49    Johannes Brahms    Romanze from String Quartet No. 1 Op 51            
Chiara String Quartet    Azica     71289

23:37:00    00:07:52    Antonio Estévez    Mediodía en el Llano        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

23:44:00    00:08:56    Arthur Honegger    Pastorale d'été        
Michel Plasson    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    DeutGram     469376

23:55:00    00:02:46    Yuzo Toyama    Yugen: Dance of Celestials    
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    Mariss Jansons    Per Flemström, flute    EMI     56576

23:56:00    00:02:39    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.