00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:14:40 Sir William Herschel Chamber Symphony in F major
Davis Jerome Mozart Orchestra Newport 85612
00:19:00 00:49:34 Gustav Holst The Planets Op 32
Los Angeles Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Women of the; Los Angeles Master Chorale Decca 4785437
01:11:00 00:25:29 Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major Op 25
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
01:38:00 00:50:48 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4794899
02:31:00 00:28:04 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 107
Sir John Eliot Gardiner London Symphony LSO Live 775
03:01:00 00:30:31 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op 36
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80192
03:34:00 00:21:27 Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80254
03:57:00 01:02:23 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 in C minor
Daniel Barenboim Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 21485
05:01:00 00:19:27 Jerome Kern Showboat: A Scenario for Orchestra
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 446404
05:22:00 00:16:02 Ernest Chausson Poème Op 25
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg Julia Fischer, violin Decca 15535
05:40:00 00:05:47 Giovanni Paisiello Proserpine: Overture
Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos 557031
05:53:00 00:04:03 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Lonely Town
Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony 89358
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:02:52 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 20039
06:15:00 00:09:14 Sir William Herschel Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Mozart Orchestra Davis Jerome Richard Woodhams, oboe Newport 85612
06:25:00 00:02:14 John Dowland I Shame at My Unworthiness
Stile Antico Harm Mundi 807544
06:30:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Flute Quartet No. 1
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
06:40:00 00:07:15 Béla Bartók Suite No. 1: Allegro vivace Op 3
Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca 4785437
06:47:00 00:03:45 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille 139
06:51:00 00:02:07 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 3 in A major Op 19
Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 469376
06:55:00 00:03:02 John Philip Sousa March 'The Gladiator'
Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 85
07:05:00 00:05:44 Giuseppe Verdi Alzira: Prelude
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 62373
07:10:00 00:04:29 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Overture
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra CBC 5229
07:15:00 00:07:46 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat Op 17
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999214
07:25:00 00:02:09 John Blitheman Gloria tibi Trinitas
Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019
07:30:00 00:05:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings Op 81
Cleveland Orchestra Richard King, horn; Jesse McCormick, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Members of Albany 1325
07:40:00 00:10:10 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Ballet Music
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818
07:54:00 00:03:00 Sir Henry Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, banjo Harm Mundi 807549
07:58:00 00:00:48 Leroy Anderson Woodbury Fanfare
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Members of Naxos 559356
08:07:00 00:05:56 Sergei Taneyev Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 30
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Ilya Gringolts, violin; Nobuko Imai, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello DeutGram 4775419
08:15:00 00:03:14 Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5366
08:20:00 00:09:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
08:30:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
08:40:00 00:08:27 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15
Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 542058
08:51:00 00:02:51 Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
08:55:00 00:03:37 Jerome Kern Showboat: Old Man River
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
09:05:00 00:17:03 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 2
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4795448
09:27:00 00:05:29 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat major Op 18
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
09:35:00 00:06:45 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 54 in G major
Soyeon Kate Lee, piano CIPC 2003
09:35:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 7765
09:45:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 7765
09:55:00 00:03:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air
Aralee Dorough, flute; Scott Holshouser, piano Dorough 2016
10:05:00 00:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourrée & Gigue
Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
10:11:00 00:12:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Sarti's "Come un agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
10:33:00 00:03:48 Ernest Bloch Baal Shem: Simchas Torah
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary 10
10:41:00 00:07:51 Ernest Bloch Abodah
Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano Thornton 2013
10:52:00 00:26:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 57 in D major
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque 8
11:20:00 00:07:36 Peter Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Lynn Harrell, cello Decca 4787779
11:30:00 00:10:32 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser
Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4779525
11:44:00 00:09:16 Amy Beach Finale from "Gaelic" Symphony Op 32
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 8958
11:55:00 00:04:09 Ernest Bucalossi
The Grasshopper's Dance Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
12:08:00 00:08:37 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Roses from the South' Op 388
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
12:18:00 00:06:02 Giacomo Puccini Chrysanthemums
Quartetto di Cremona Klanglogo 1400
12:26:00 00:03:59 Traditional Lucerne Song
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble John Fletcher, tuba Claves 600
12:32:00 00:05:43 Franz Liszt Ballade from 'The Flying Dutchman'
Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4779525
12:41:00 00:05:53 Paul Gilson Sailors' Dances
Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo 223418
12:48:00 00:08:35 Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: Suite
Don Sebesky London Symphony EMI 54285
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:50:48 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4794899
13:53:00 00:06:45 Robert Schumann Arabeske in C Op 18
Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo 7281
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:02:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
14:04:00 00:02:11 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Simon Trpceski, piano EMI 272
14:08:00 00:15:56 Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
14:25:00 00:04:12 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No. 3 in G sharp minor
Gary Graffman, piano RCA 300350
14:42:00 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 4 in A major
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
14:55:00 00:04:13 Peter Tchaikovsky Mazeppa: Gopak
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 554845
15:02:00 00:16:45 Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Archiv 457591
15:21:00 00:07:02 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 4795448
15:31:00 00:03:37 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G
Sergei Babayan, piano ProPiano 224506
15:39:00 00:04:56 Giovanni Paisiello Sinfonia d'Opera
Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos 557031
15:46:00 00:08:32 Anton Arensky Fantasia on Russian Folksongs Op 48
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Dmitry Yablonsky Konstantin Scherbakov, piano Naxos 570526
15:55:00 00:01:54 Paul Dukas La Péri: Fanfare
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Kern's "Show Boat" Is Launched in D.C.
15:58:00 00:04:09 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4795448
16:06:00 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C sharp major
Daniel Barenboim, piano Warner 61553
16:13:00 00:10:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 36
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Soli Deo 721
16:29:00 00:01:59 Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses: Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Henry Mancini Chorus Telarc 80183
16:30:00 00:01:58 Henry Mancini Charade: Punch and Judy
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
16:32:00 00:02:37 Henry Mancini Breakfast at Tiffany's: Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Henry Mancini Chorus Telarc 80183
16:37:00 00:02:22 Henry Mancini Peter Gunn: Theme
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
16:41:00 00:08:18 Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op 40 English Sinfonia
Howard Griffiths Anna Pyne, flute; Philip Harmer, oboe Naxos 570339
16:54:00 00:03:37 Jerome Kern Showboat: Old Man River
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
16:58:00 00:01:24 William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Suzi Digby Ora Harm Mundi 906102
17:05:00 00:05:33 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord; Michael Lynn, flute; Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie 2207
17:25:00 00:09:46 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor Op 3
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Olivier Brault, violin; Julie Andrijesky, violin; Johanna Novom, violin; Andrew Fouts, violin ApolloFire 2005
17:40:00 00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven Entrata from Serenade Op 25
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
17:45:00 00:04:12 Robert Fuchs Finale from Serenade No. 3 Op 21
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607
17:52:00 00:02:40 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Prize Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Dale Clevenger, horn Teldec 24224
17:57:00 00:02:24 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1: Gigue
Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:31 Maurice Ravel Boléro
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4795448
18:29:00 00:06:05 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 55
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca 16871
18:37:00 00:05:56 Franz Liszt Spinning Song from Wagner's 'The Flying Dutchman'
Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4779525
18:45:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
18:55:00 00:03:51 Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka: Mazurka
Daniel Barenboim Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 46329
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:23:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 16 in D major
Berlin Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim Daniel Barenboim, piano Teldec 16827
19:27:00 00:28:16 Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides
Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 433864
19:58:00 00:01:19 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Scherzino Op 52
Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc 80347
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:10:38 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 for Orchestra
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
20:15:00 00:14:54 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
20:32:00 00:26:47 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 107
Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Vasily Petrenko, conductor; Paul Lewis, piano
Sir Edward Elgar: In the South ‘Alassio’
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 ‘Emperor’
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances Op 45
22:25:00 00:05:00 Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi: Crusaders' Chorus
Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram 4795448
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:20 Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
23:08:00 00:05:02 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Warner 62190
23:13:00 00:05:12 Emil Darzins Valse mélancolique
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9227
23:21:00 00:03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Flute Sonata No. 1
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos 3402
23:24:00 00:05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 8 Op 13
Daniel Barenboim, piano Decca 16871
23:30:00 00:07:25 Nikolai Miaskovsky Andante from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 81
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano Cedille 120
23:40:00 00:03:36 Felix Mendelssohn Andante from Symphony No. 5 Op 107
Sir John Eliot Gardiner London Symphony LSO Live 775
23:43:00 00:11:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony 48056
23:55:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71297