Program Guide 11-13-2016

Almanac

November 13

1854 George Whitefield Chadwick – American composer (d.1931); with Horatio Parker, Amy Beach, Arthur Foote, and Edward MacDowell, a representative of the New England School of American composers of the generation before Charles Ives.

1893 first performance of Jean Sibelius's Karelia Suite in Viborg, Finland; the three movements are from music he wrote for a patriotic historical pageant presented by students of the University of Helsinki in Viipuri, in the south-eastern corner of Finland.

1921 Joonas Kokkonen – Finnish composer (d.1996); one of the most famous Finnish composers of the 20th century after Sibelius; his opera The Last Temptations is considered Finland's most distinguished national opera.

1942 Lothar Zagrosek – German conductor (75 years old); among his commercial recordings are several issues in Decca's Entartete Musik series.

1943 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu's Symphony No. 1 by the Boston Symphony, conducted by Serge Koussevitzky, who had commissioned a work for large orchestra in memory of his late wife Natalie.

1953 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 5 in Moscow by the Beethoven Quartet; the work grows from a five note motif: C, D, E flat, B and C sharp, which contains the composer's musical monogram: DSCH (E flat being 'S' and B being 'H' in German notation); DSCH appears in some other string quartets including the Eighth, as well as in his Tenth Symphony.

1964 first performance of Richard Yardumian's Symphony No. 2 'Psalms', with vocalist Lili Chookasian and the Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL WEEKEND

00:02:00            00:37:06            Bohuslav Martinu           Symphony No.  1                       Claus Peter Flor            Berlin Symphony Orchestra     RCA     60154

00:41:00            00:41:57            Wilhelm Stenhammar     Symphony No.  2 in G minor  Op 34                   Neeme Järvi            Gothenburg Symphony  DeutGram         445857

01:24:00            00:35:15            George W. Chadwick     Symphony No.  3 in F                Neeme Järvi     Detroit Symphony        Chandos           9253

 

CLASSICAL WEEKEND

02:02:00            00:22:04            Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach         Keyboard Concerto in D major   Hamburg Camerata            Ralf Gothóni      Anastasia Injushina, piano         Ondine  1224

02:26:00            00:28:39            George W. Chadwick     Symphonic Sketches                 Neeme Järvi     Detroit Symphony        Chandos           9334

02:56:00            00:03:31            Robert Schumann          .Album for the Young: Lento Op 68                                 Stephen Hough, piano   VirginClas         90770

 

03:00 SPECIAL: Salute in Song - A Veterans' Day Special with Alison Young, featuring performances by the male vocal ensemble Cantus: In Flanders Fields, Waiting for the Dawn of Peace, Last Letter Home, Imagine, and America the Beautiful.

CHRISTINE DONKIN: In Flanders Fields

RP WESTON & BERT LEE: Goodbye-ee

LEOS JANACEK: Ach vojna (Oh, Army)

BOB CHILCOTT: 5 ways to kill a man

TIM TAKACH: Luceat eis

ANTONIN DVORAK, arr. LOOMER: Going Home

JEFF BEAL: Beneath Thin Blanket

LEE HOIBY: Last Letter Home

MELISSA DUNPHY: What do you think I fought for at Omaha Beach?

TRAD. arr. JEFFERS: Waiting for the Dawn of Peace

JOHN LENNON, arr. SHARON: Imagine

TRAD. arr. RUDOI: America the Beautiful

 

04:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Stephen Stanziano: A Thousand Bouquets (2009) — Sara Troyer, soprano; Eric Charnofsky, piano (private CD) 4:10

Nicholas Puin: Libitum Quartet — Michael Houff, Alex Healy, violins; Elizabeth Asgain, viola; Katherine Haig, cello (CCG CD 04-12-15) 12:58

William Rayer: Fantasia for Clarinet — Victoria Marra, clarinet; Coren Estrin Mino, piano (CCG 03-15-15) 9:29

James Marron: Winter Scenes (1996) — James Marron, guitar (Marron 1998) 8:40

Edwin London: Psalm of These Days V (1980) — Ohio State University Chorus and Band/Edwin London, cond. (New World 80564) 16:27

04:57:00            00:03:08            Sir Richard Rodney Bennett       Barcarolle     Carol Rosenberger, piano    Delos   3172

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Early Baroque Spain - Secular works by Juan Hidalgo, sacred music of Juan Bautista Gomes, and love songs from the 17th century court
05:53:00            00:06:10            Dmitry Bortnyansky       Choral Concerto No. 24 'I Lift My Eyes               Paul Hillier            Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir    Harm Mundi      2908304

 

MUSICA SACRA

06:04:00            00:05:02            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Laudate Dominum         German Radio Philharmonic            Karel Mark Chichon       Elina Garanca, mezzo; Latvian Radio Choir        DeutGram         21327

06:09:00            00:13:34            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Motet 'Exsultate, jubilate'           Orch of Age of Enlightenment   Sir Charles Mackerras   Danielle de Niese, soprano        Decca   13277

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Wish I Were There - Reminiscences of last year’s East Texas Pipe Organ Festival, as this year’s celebration of the Roy Perry Legacy is underway in Kilgore, Longview and Shreveport

JOHN STANLEY:  Voluntary in F, OP. 7, NO. 6.  C. S. LANG:  Tuba Tune in D, Op. 115  Todd Wilson (1949 Aeolian-Skinner/1st Presbyterian Church, Kilgore)  Pipedreams Archive (r. 11/9/15)

LEROY ANDERSON:  Jazz Legato.

STEPHEN SONDHEIM:  Not while I’m around, fr Sweeny Todd  Jelani Eddington (1949 Aeolian-Skinner/1st Presbyterian Church, Kilgore)  Pipedreams Archive (r. 11/9/15)

EUGENE GIGOUT:  Toccata in b.

RAYMOND HAAN:  Pastorale, fr 3 Lyric Pieces  Bradley Hunter Welch (1952 Aeolian-Skinner/St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Kilgore) Pipedreams Archive (r. 11/9/15)

CHARLES CALLAHAN:  Celtic Suite  Charles Callahan (1949 Aeolian-Skinner/1st Presbyterian Church, Kilgore)  Pipedreams Archive (r. 11/9/15)

GEORGE OLDROYD:  A Canticle (Deus Misereatur)  Damin Spritzer (1949 Aeolian-Skinner/1st Presbyterian Church, Kilgore, TX)  Pipedreams Archive (r. 11/8/15)

HERBERT HOWELLS:  Paean  Caroline Robinson (1952 Aeolian-Skinner/St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Kilgore) Pipedreams Archive (r. 11/11/15)

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: I believe… The Credo is the central element of the Ordinary of the Mass.  This program will explore a variety of choral and organ settings that reinforce the opening statement, “I believe…”
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Neville Marriner Tribute II  

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor K.183: Allegro con brio   Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Argo 706 LP) 7:43

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2   Alla polacca   Andrew Marriner, clarinet; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Philips 432146 CD) 6:23

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat: Finale   Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Avie 2317 CD) 6:29

Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Horn in D: Finale   Barry Tuckwell, horn; English Chamber Orchestra/Sir Neville Marriner (EMI 69395 CD) 3:20

Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto No.1 for piano and orchestra: III Presto   Murray Perahia, piano; Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Columbia 33007 LP) 6:32

Antonin Dvořák: Serenade for Strings: Waltz   Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Argo 670 LP) 6:12

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No.159: Aria “Es ist vollbrachet” John Shirley-Quirk, baritone; Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (L’Oiseau-Lyre 295 LP) 5:23

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Piano Sonata in F-sharp minor: Movement 1-- Mikhail Pletnev, piano Album: CPE Bach: Sonatas & Rondos DG 459614 Music: 04:36

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto in A major for Cello and Strings, W. 172-- Jupiter String Quartet Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY Music: 18:30

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Kelly Ferjutz from Cleveland, OH Music: 12:01

Puzzler Payoff: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 32 in B Flat, K. 454 Movement 2 Andante-- Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano Album: Mozart: Violin Sonatas DG 7102 Music: 8:30

Julius Klengel: Hymnus, Op. 57-- Johannes Moser, cello; Cellos of the German Youth Philharmonic Orchestra; Alondra de la Parra, conductor Grand Hall, Concert House, Berlin, Germany Music: 5:04

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND  

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento for Strings in D Major, K. 136-- Strings Festival Orchestra; Michael Sachs, conductor Strings Music Festival, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat Springs, CO Music: 13:07

Richard Danielpour: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, From the Mountaintop-- Anthony McGill, clarinet; Gateways Music Festival Orchestra; Michael Morgan, conductor Gateways Music Festival, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY Music: 26:45

Johann Sebastian Bach: Air, from Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068-- Italian Saxophone Quartet Beaches Fine Arts Jacksonville, St. Paul's by-the-Sea Episcopal Church, Jacksonville, FL Music: 03:06

11:56:00            00:03:21            Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Pastorale Op 112                Ludovic Morlot   Seattle Symphony         SeattleSM         1004

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi is Dennis’s special guest

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:03:10            Benjamin Britten            Pizzicato from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4                                   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra      DeutGram         423624

14:03:00            00:01:53            Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato               Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra            Naxos   559356

14:05:00            00:14:11            Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite Op 11                   Lorin Maazel      Vienna Philharmonic            Decca   4785437

14:19:00            00:19:29            George W. Chadwick     Tam O'Shanter              Neeme Järvi     Detroit Symphony            Chandos           9439

14:50:00            00:26:18            Muzio Clementi  Symphony No.  4 in D                Francesco d'Avalos       Philharmonia Orchestra          ASV     804

15:16:00            00:09:21            Daniel Auber     Gustave III: Allemande & Pas des folies             Richard Bonynge            English Chamber Orchestra       Decca   440646

15:25:00            00:08:09            Girolamo Frescobaldi    Aria detto Balletto                                  Eliot Fisk, guitar            MusicMast        67130

15:33:00            00:09:45            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 26        Odense Symphony        Scott Yoo         Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9328

15:47:00            00:12:57            Georges Bizet   Carmen Suite No. 1                   Sir Neville Marriner        London Symphony        Philips  4788977

 

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - Arsht Concert Hall in Miami; The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Leif Ove Andnes, piano

16:05:00            00:18:55            Peter Tchaikovsky         Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture       

16:28:00            00:30:14            Robert Schumann          Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 54

17:04:00            00:43:47            Peter Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 13      

17:53:00            00:06:56            Gioacchino Rossini        Il viaggio a Reims: Overture                   George Szell            Cleveland Orchestra      Sony    62653

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Casals and Copland at the White House

18:04:00            00:04:33            Pablo Casals     Song of the Birds          St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano           Han-Na Chang, cello     EMI      82390

18:11:00            00:22:37            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat major       Württemberg Chamber Orch  Jörg Faerber     Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano; Martha Argerich, piano     Teldec  98407

18:36:00            00:15:25            Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 8               Franz Welser-Möst            Cleveland Orchestra      TCO      1021

18:53:00            00:06:15            Alexander Glazunov      Wedding March Op 21               Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony        Naxos   553839

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:22:04            Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach         Keyboard Concerto in D major   Hamburg Camerata            Ralf Gothóni      Anastasia Injushina, piano         Ondine  1224

19:26:00            00:28:39            George W. Chadwick     Symphonic Sketches                 Neeme Järvi     Detroit Symphony        Chandos           9334

19:57:00            00:01:50            Sir Thomas Beecham    The Gods Go a'Begging: Ensemble                    Yehudi Menuhin            Royal Philharmonic        MCA     6231

 

20:00 SPECIAL: Salute in Song - A Veterans' Day Special with Alison Young, featuring performances by the male vocal ensemble Cantus: In Flanders Fields, Waiting for the Dawn of Peace, Last Letter Home, Imagine, and America the Beautiful.

CHRISTINE DONKIN: In Flanders Fields

RP WESTON & BERT LEE: Goodbye-ee

LEOS JANACEK: Ach vojna (Oh, Army)

BOB CHILCOTT: 5 ways to kill a man

TIM TAKACH: Luceat eis

ANTONIN DVORAK, arr. LOOMER: Going Home

JEFF BEAL: Beneath Thin Blanket

LEE HOIBY: Last Letter Home

MELISSA DUNPHY: What do you think I fought for at Omaha Beach?

TRAD. arr. JEFFERS: Waiting for the Dawn of Peace

JOHN LENNON, arr. SHARON: Imagine

TRAD. arr. RUDOI: America the Beautiful

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Stephen Stanziano: A Thousand Bouquets (2009) — Sara Troyer, soprano; Eric Charnofsky, piano (private CD) 4:10

Nicholas Puin: Libitum Quartet — Michael Houff, Alex Healy, violins; Elizabeth Asgain, viola; Katherine Haig, cello (CCG CD 04-12-15) 12:58

William Rayer: Fantasia for Clarinet — Victoria Marra, clarinet; Coren Estrin Mino, piano (CCG 03-15-15) 9:29

James Marron: Winter Scenes (1996) — James Marron, guitar (Marron 1998) 8:40

Edwin London: Psalm of These Days V (1980) — Ohio State University Chorus and Band/Edwin London, cond. (New World 80564) 16:27

21:56:00            00:02:46            Sergei Prokofiev           Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Kijé's Wedding Op 60                    Paavo Järvi       Cincinnati Symphony     Telarc   80683

 

22:00 RELEVANT TONES with Seth Boustead: Flora and Fauna - Not surprisingly, the natural world is a never-ending source of fascination and inspiration for composers. From the Datura plant in southern China, to a rare bird in the wilds of Australia, to strange animals that exist only in the composer’s imagination, we’ll feature music inspired by the boundless creativity of nature
 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:07:24            Claude Debussy           Three Nocturnes: Clouds                       Paavo Järvi            Cincinnati Symphony     Telarc   80617

23:09:00            00:11:10            César Franck    Allegretto from Symphony in D minor                  Yannick Nézet-Séguin            Orchestre Métropolitaine            Atma    2647

23:23:00            00:06:26            Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Ballade Op 11                  Jukka-Pekka Saraste            Finnish Radio Symphony Orch   RCA     7765

23:29:00            00:01:51            Carl Nielsen      The Mother: The Fog is Lifting                           Judith Hall, flute; Elinor Bennett, harp       Nimbus 5247

23:31:00            00:07:47            Edvard Grieg     In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" Op 63                     Neeme Järvi            Gothenburg Symphony  DeutGram         437520

23:41:00            00:04:56            Domenico Cimarosa      Larghetto from Serenade for Flute &                               Sir James Galway, flute; Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar RCA     5679

23:45:00            00:08:14            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Andantino from Concerto for Flute & Harp            Cleveland Orchestra      Christoph von Dohnányi Joshua Smith, flute; Lisa Wellbaum, harp            Decca   443175

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.