Program Guide 02-18-2016

Almanac

February 18

1632 Giovanni Battista Vitali – Italian composer and violone player (d.1692); his Artificii musicali  Op 13 (1689) is one of the most comprehensive studies of counterpoint before Bach’s The Art of Fugue and Musical Offering.

1869 first complete performance of Johannes Brahms's Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem) in Leipzig with Carl Reinecke conducting the Gewandhaus Orchestra and Chorus; the composer’s longest composition is sacred but non-liturgical.             

1919 first performance of Deems Taylor’s chamber suite Through the Looking Glass by the New York Chamber Music Society; inspired by Lewis Carroll’s story of the same title, the sequel to Alice in Wonderland.

1939 Marek Janowski – Polish-born German conductor (79 years old); holds the Otto Klemperer Guest Conductor Chair with the Pittsburgh Symphony.

1947 premiere of Gian-Carlo Menotti’s one-act comedy The Telephone in New York City at the Heckscher Theater, now known as Teatro Heckscher.

1952 first performance of Prokofiev’s Sinfonia Concertante Op 125 (as ‘Cello Concerto No. 2’), in Moscow, with Sviatoslav Richter conducting and soloist Mstislav Rostropovich.

1965 first performance of Alberto Ginastera’s Harp Concerto, by harpist Nicanor Zabaleta, with the Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting.

 

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:43:52    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74        Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
00:02:00    00:43:52    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74        Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
00:48:00    00:37:29    Dmitri Shostakovich    Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 99    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    Marek Janowski    Hilary Hahn, violin    Sony     89921
00:48:00    00:37:29    Dmitri Shostakovich    Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 99    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    Marek Janowski    Hilary Hahn, violin    Sony     89921
01:27:00    00:36:35    Johannes Brahms    String Quartet No.  2 in A minor  Op 51            Chiara String Quartet    Azica     71289
01:27:00    00:36:35    Johannes Brahms    String Quartet No.  2 in A minor  Op 51            Chiara String Quartet    Azica     71289
02:05:00    00:31:18    Deems Taylor    Through the Looking Glass    Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Ilkka Talvi, violin; Raymond Davis, cello; Victoria Bogdashevskaya, piano    Delos     3099
02:05:00    00:31:18    Deems Taylor    Through the Looking Glass    Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Ilkka Talvi, violin; Raymond Davis, cello; Victoria Bogdashevskaya, piano    Delos     3099
02:38:00    00:29:39    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto para una fiesta    Naples Philharmonic    Erich Kunzel    David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80459
02:38:00    00:29:39    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto para una fiesta    Naples Philharmonic    Erich Kunzel    David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80459
03:10:00    00:32:38    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Suite        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125
03:10:00    00:32:38    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Suite        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125
03:44:00    00:28:38    Antonín Dvorák    String Sextet in A major  Op 48            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8771
03:44:00    00:28:38    Antonín Dvorák    String Sextet in A major  Op 48            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8771
04:15:00    00:33:16    Benjamin Britten    Piano Concerto Op 13    Orchestre National de France    Marek Janowski    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127
04:15:00    00:33:16    Benjamin Britten    Piano Concerto Op 13    Orchestre National de France    Marek Janowski    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127
04:50:00    00:28:17    Giovanni Battista Viotti    Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor     Brandenburg Orchestra    Roy Goodman    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Hyperion     66840
04:50:00    00:28:17    Giovanni Battista Viotti    Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor     Brandenburg Orchestra    Roy Goodman    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Hyperion     66840
05:20:00    00:15:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  6 in B flat major         Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207
05:20:00    00:15:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  6 in B flat major         Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207
05:37:00    00:06:32    Percy Fletcher    Bal masqué        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968
05:37:00    00:06:32    Percy Fletcher    Bal masqué        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968
05:54:00    00:04:01    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Keyboard Concerto No. 4    Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:08:00    00:03:44    Georg Philipp Telemann    Finale from Viola Concerto in G major     Philomel Baroque Orchestra        David Miller, viola    Centaur     2366
06:15:00    00:05:49    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No.  4 Op 36        Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449
06:19:00    00:08:46    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37    Mahler Chamber Orchestra    Leif Ove Andsnes    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    Sony     542058
06:32:00    00:03:00    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Canarie from Capriccio No. 2 in D        Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163
06:40:00    00:02:50    Jay Ungar    A Time for Farewell            Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano    THM     5432
06:44:00    00:05:52    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane        Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121
06:50:00    00:03:04    Claude Debussy    Arabesque No.  2 in G major             Simon Trpceski, piano    EMI     272
06:55:00    00:04:05    Claudio Grafulla    March "Washington Grays"        Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504
07:05:00    00:04:14    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov    Procession of the Sardar        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80657
07:10:00    00:07:09    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Voices of Spring' Op 410        Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Berlin Philharmonic    Teldec     24489
07:17:00    00:03:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No.  1 in C major             Till Fellner, piano    ECM     1853
07:24:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542
07:25:00    00:01:35    Ludwig van Beethoven    Turkish March from 'The Ruins of Athens' Op 113        Leonard Slatkin    St Louis Symphony    RCA     7716
07:28:00    00:05:48    Giuseppe Matteo Alberti    Sonata for 2 Trumpets & Strings in D major     Philharmonia Orchestra    Simon Wright    John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet    Nimbus     5079
07:40:00    00:06:52    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Gondoliers: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
07:50:00    00:02:37    Franz Schubert    Sanctus from German Mass        Richard Marlow    Trinity College Choir    Conifer     16851
07:55:00    00:04:00    Robert Helps    Mendelssohn's "Schilflied"            Alan Feinberg, piano    Argo     430330

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:42    Camille Saint-Saëns    Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 41    Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of    Naxos     572904
08:18:00    00:07:43    Johann Adolph Hasse    Sinfonia in D major  Op 3        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     453435
08:29:00    00:03:36    Carl Engel    Sea Shell            Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano    Telarc     80695
08:33:00    00:03:32    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor  Op 64            Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899
08:43:00    00:08:30    Thomas Arne    Symphony No. 1 in C major         Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8403
08:55:00    00:01:49    Adriano Banchieri    Concerto No. 3 for Brass 'Magnificat'            Empire Brass    Telarc     80204
08:58:00    00:05:46    Richard Rodgers    Babes in Arms: My Funny Valentine    Chamber Ensemble        Kristin Chenoweth, vocal; Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     52716
09:10:00    00:17:08    Claude Debussy    Jeux        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779
09:31:00    00:05:03    Alan Silvestri    Who Framed Roger Rabbit?: Eddie's Theme            Jazz Orchestra    Silva     1398
09:39:00    00:04:17    Earle Hagen    Harlem Nocturne            Quartet San Francisco    ViolinJazz     105

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:00:00    00:02:28    Dimitri Tiomkin    The Guns of Navarone: Main Theme        José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17
10:03:00    00:05:29    Miklós Rózsa    Ivanhoe: Overture        Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81269
10:11:00    00:12:44    Carlos Baguer    Symphony No. 13 in E flat        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9456
10:25:00    00:05:16    Giuseppe Verdi    Un giorno di regno: Overture        Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     62373
10:31:00    00:03:35    Sergei Prokofiev    The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     10481
10:38:00    00:03:38    Samuel Barber    Souvenirs Suite: Hesitation Tango Op 28            Leon McCawley, piano    VirginClas     45270
10:44:00    00:03:22    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  1 in D minor  Op 59        Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533
10:50:00    00:27:47    Ottorino Respighi    Church Windows        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80356
11:19:00    00:07:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Scherzando No.  5 in E major     Haydn Ensemble Berlin        Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     56577
11:29:00    00:08:29    Michael W. Balfe    The Bohemian Girl: Overture        Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793
11:40:00    00:08:37    Lars-Erik Larsson    Lyric Fantasy Op 54        Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671
11:50:00    00:06:17    Alexander Borodin    Finale from Symphony No. 2        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572786
11:57:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:06:57    Camille Saint-Saëns    La princesse jaune: Overture Op 30        José Serebrier    BBC Concert Orchestra    BBC     63
12:15:00    00:07:46    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'My Life is Love and Laughter' Op 263        Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601
12:26:00    00:03:26    Scott Joplin    Pineapple Rag            Joshua Rifkin, piano    Nonesuch     79159
12:31:00    00:03:03    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance        Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694
12:37:00    00:03:04    J. S. Bach & Silvius L. Weiss    Bourrée BWV 996 & Gigue            Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008
12:42:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Marche slav Op 31        Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Teldec     90201
12:53:00    00:05:23    Paul Lewis    An English Overture        Gavin Sutherland    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    ASV     2126

BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:35:17    Peter Tchaikovsky    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35    Dresden State Orchestra    Franz Konwitschny    David Oistrakh, violin    DeutGram     4795448
13:38:00    00:19:03    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale        Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122
13:58:00    00:01:35    Leroy Anderson    The Typewriter    BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Alasdair Malloy, typewriter    Naxos     559357
14:00:00    00:02:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003
14:03:00    00:04:48    Julius Fucik    Uncle Teddy March Op 239        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158
14:09:00    00:15:13    Igor Stravinsky    Three Movements from 'Pétrouchka'            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4795448
14:28:00    00:11:19    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor    Hiawatha Overture Op 30        Adrian Leaper    RTÉ Concert Orchestra Dublin    MarcoPolo     223516
14:43:00    00:10:00    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite        Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     907110
14:54:00    00:04:45    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance        Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857
15:01:00    00:13:56    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: Then All Flesh is as    Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Singverein    MAA     2010
15:17:00    00:11:30    Ferruccio Busoni    Symphonic Suite: Gavotte & Gigue Op 24        Arturo Tamayo    Deutsches Symphonie Berlin    Capriccio     10480
15:30:00    00:03:54    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1        Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9996
15:37:00    00:04:42    George Frideric Handel    Polonaise from Concerto Grosso Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733
15:44:00    00:10:13    Gustav Holst    Japanese Suite Op 33        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914
15:58:00    00:04:26    Nicolò Paganini    Romance from Grand Sonata for Guitar            Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar    DeutGram     4795448

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:02:48    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: The Farm Workers        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448
16:13:00    00:11:00    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G major         Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    DeutGram     4795448
16:28:00    00:06:21    James Horner    Cocoon: Theme        David Newman    Varèse Sarabande Symphony    Varese Sar     1985
16:35:00    00:04:12    Georg Philipp Telemann    Finale from Concerto for 2 Horns    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Andrew Joy, horn; Charles Putnam, horn    Archiv     427619
16:41:00    00:07:27    Camille Saint-Saëns    Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80595
16:54:00    00:02:52    Deems Taylor    Looking Glass Insects        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92
16:57:00    00:02:15    Frédéric Chopin    Andantino from Ballade No. 2 Op 38            Louise Dubin, cello; Julia Bruskin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello; Katherine Cherbas, cello    Delos     3469
17:05:00    00:05:39    Witold Lutoslawski    Variations on Theme by Paganini            Westhuizen Duo    Westhuizen     2007
17:26:00    00:08:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 13    CityMusic Cleveland    Joel Smirnoff    Alexander Schimpf, piano    CityMusic     2013
17:40:00    00:04:51    George Frideric Handel    Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga    Venice Baroque Orchestra    Andrea Marcon    Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop    DeutGram     4795448
17:46:00    00:02:55    George Frideric Handel    Xerxes: Largo 'Ombra mai fu'            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     6584
17:52:00    00:03:02    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Gigue        Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095
17:56:00    00:03:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento No. 1            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Philips     420181

DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:17:36    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Sonata No.  3 in B flat major             Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448
18:29:00    00:02:23    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet &    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Michael Schneider, flute    DeutGram     4795448
18:33:00    00:03:24    Robert Schumann    March in G minor  Op 76            Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4795448
18:39:00    00:14:04    Gustav Mahler    Rondo from Symphony No. 5        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

KEY BANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:33:30    Antonín Dvorák    Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53    Berlin Radio Symphony    Marek Janowski    Arabella Steinbacher, violin    PentaTone     5186353
19:38:00    00:11:00    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161
19:51:00    00:06:06    Modest Mussorgsky    The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture        Evgeny Svetlanov    Russian State Symphony    RCA     68406
19:54:00    00:05:02    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E major             Stephen Marchionda, guitar    MD+G     9031587

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:19:17    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  1 in F major         Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230
20:23:00    00:32:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  4 in G major  Op 58    Berlin Philharmonic    Ferdinand Leitner    Wilhelm Kempff, piano    DeutGram     4795448
20:58:00    00:01:31    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Gigue in G major             Richard Goode, piano    Nonesuch     79831

SYMPHONYCAST WITH ALISON YOUNG - Los Angeles Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Renaud Capuçon, violin

21:04:00    00:26:08    Felix Mendelssohn    Violin Concerto in E minor  Op 64        
21:32:00    00:50:29    Richard Strauss    An Alpine Symphony Op 64        
22:22:00    00:04:16    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune            
22:26:00    00:28:00    John Williams    Star Wars Suite            

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:02:00    00:05:42    Peter Tchaikovsky    Berceuse in A flat major  Op 72            Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284
23:07:00    00:11:45    Antonín Dvorák    Romance in F minor  Op 11    Berlin Radio Symphony    Marek Janowski    Arabella Steinbacher, violin    PentaTone     5186353
23:21:00    00:06:08    Morten Lauridsen    O magnum mysterium            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013
23:27:00    00:10:20    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: Blessed Are They That    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Blossom Festival Chorus    MAA     40602
23:39:00    00:04:33    Ambroise Thomas    Mignon: Connais-tu le pays?    Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962
23:43:00    00:09:38    Joachim Raff    In the Twilight from Symphony No. 3 Op 153        Hilary Davan Wetton    Milton Keynes City Orchestra    Hyperion     66628
23:55:00    00:03:10    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 1: The Shepherdess Song Op 42        Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075
23:57:00    00:01:44    Vladimir Rebikov    Berceuse Op 7            Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.