Program Guide 01-18-2016

Almanac

January 18

1835 César Cui – part-time Russian composer and music critic (d. 1918); his day job was Engineer-General of the Russian Imperial Army and teacher of fortifications; a member of ‘The Five’, a group of Russian composers under the leadership of Mily Balakirev dedicated to the production of a specifically Russian type of music.

1841 Emmanuel Chabrier – French composer and pianist (d.1894); there’s more to his music than España and Joyeuse marche, like operas (including L'étoile), songs, and piano music; he was admired by composers as diverse as Debussy, Richard Strauss, Satie, Stravinsky and the group of composers known as Les six; Gustav Mahler called España "the beginnings of modern music" and alluded to the Dance Villageoise in the Rondo Burleske movement of his Ninth Symphony; Ravel wrote that the opening bars of Chabrier’s Le roi malgré lui changed the course of harmony in France; Poulenc wrote a biography.

1903 Berthold Goldschmidt – German-born English composer and conductor (d.1996); his works were condemned by the Nazis as ‘degenerate music’ so he emigrated to England in 1935; collaborated with Deryck Cooke on producing a performing edition of Gustav Mahler's Tenth Symphony and conducted the London Symphony in the world premiere of the Cooke realization at the BBC Proms in 1964.

1908 first performance of Frederick Delius’s Brigg Fair, ‘An English Rhapsody’, in Liverpool; the work is a set of variations on the English folk song as arranged for chorus by Percy Grainger.

1947 John O’Conor – Irish pianist and pedagogue (70 years old); former director of the Royal Irish Academy of Music; among the judges at the 2014 Cooper International Piano Competition at Oberlin.

1963 first performance of Roy Harris’s Symphony No. 9 ‘1963’ by the Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting; the work has a patriotic program with each of its sections bearing a subtitle from either the American Constitution or Walt Whitman’s Leaves of Grass

 

Recording of the Week

Lux

Mar. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:16:36    Frederick Delius    Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     90845

00:20:00    00:25:25    Albert Roussel    Symphony No.  3 in G minor  Op 42        
Stéphane Denève    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     570245

00:47:00    00:32:12    John Field    Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat    
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80370

01:21:00    01:18:48    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No. 10 in F sharp major         
Riccardo Chailly    Deutsches Symphonie Berlin    Decca     421182

02:42:00    00:33:45    Robert Schumann    Davidsbündlertänze Op 6            
Stephen Hough, piano    VirginClas     90770

03:17:00    00:27:35    Antonín Dvorák    String Quartet No. 12 in F major  Op 96            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10801

03:46:00    00:24:24    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto Andaluz    
Delaware Symphony    David Amado    William Kanengiser, guitar; Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar    Telarc     31754

04:12:00    00:36:46    Franz Schubert    Piano Quintet in A major     
Cleveland Quartet        John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of    Telarc     80225

04:51:00    00:27:45    Benjamin Britten    Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op 10        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     73126

05:21:00    00:17:12    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Concerto for Harpsichord & Fortepiano in E flat    
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Léon Berben, harpsichord; Robert Hill, fortepiano    Archiv     471579

05:40:00    00:03:45    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fantasia & Fugue in D minor             
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008

05:49:00    00:08:02    Franz Schubert    Finale from Symphony No. 2        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545

05:58:00    00:01:46    Anthony Holborne    Galliard No. 4        
Jordi Savall    Hespèrion XXI    AliaVox     9813

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:06:57    Franz Joseph Haydn    Allegro from Symphony No. 31        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Orchestra of St Luke's    Telarc     80156

06:15:00    00:03:57    Antonio Vivaldi    Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3    Harp Consort    
Andrew Lawrence-King    Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar    DHM     77366

06:20:00    00:07:20    Georg Muffat    Concerto Grosso in F major             
Combattimento Consort    Olympia     342

06:30:00    00:04:58    Ben Folds    The Luckiest            
Voces8    Decca     22601

06:40:00    00:08:36    César Cui    Two Pieces Op 36    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Steven Isserlis, cello    VirginClas     91134

06:51:00    00:03:04    Marguerite Monnot    Hymne à l'amour            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

06:54:00    00:02:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619

06:55:00    00:02:49    Gustav Holst    First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80606

07:05:00    00:07:07    Antonín Dvorák    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 22        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549

07:10:00    00:08:58    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Two Minuets from Divertimento No.2        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     86793

07:20:00    00:03:50    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     52192

07:25:00    00:02:50    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11            
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008

07:30:00    00:04:29    Antonín Dvorák    Rusalka: Polonaise        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     71

07:40:00    00:08:43    Robert Schumann    Allegro brillante from Piano Quintet Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

07:50:00    00:04:06    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 3 in B flat major  Op 23            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348

07:55:00    00:02:31    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance        
Semyon Bychkov    Orchestra of Paris    Philips     432145

08:07:00    00:05:07    Edvard Grieg    Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from "Nordic Melodis"        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

08:15:00    00:03:12    Carl Nielsen    Aladdin Suite: Oriental March Op 34        
Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506

08:18:00    00:07:10    Josef Myslivecek    Symphony in C        
Werner Ehrhardt    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4776418

08:28:00    00:02:53    Thomas Tallis    O nata lux de lumine    
Voces8        Christian Forshaw, saxophone    Decca     22601

08:30:00    00:03:41    Mikis Theodorakis    Ode to Zeus from "Canto Olympico"    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     62592

08:40:00    00:09:59    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45        
Vasily Petrenko    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2188

08:51:00    00:02:55    John Dowland    Say, love, if ever thou didst find    
La Nef        Michael Slattery, tenor    Atma     2650

08:55:00    00:05:52    Dmitri Shostakovich    The Gadfly: Romance Op 97        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553299

09:05:00    00:18:00    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44005

09:29:00    00:08:35    Stephen Sondheim    Into the Woods: Suite        
Don Sebesky    London Symphony Orchestra    EMI     54285

09:40:00    00:03:21    Leo Arnaud    Three Fanfares: Olympic Theme, La Chasse        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

09:45:00    00:07:45    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Rondo from Violin Sonata            
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano    E1 Music     7780

09:55:00    00:03:41    "PDQ Bach"    Minuet Militaire        
Walter Bruno    Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic    Telarc     80210

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:01:40    Amy Beach    Autumn Song Op 56            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

10:04:00    00:03:35    Clara Schumann    Romance Op 22            
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano    DeutGram     15312

10:09:00    00:14:28    César Cui    Suite Miniature Op 20        
Kenneth Schermerhorn    Hong Kong Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     220308

10:25:00    00:04:04    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E major             
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

10:31:00    00:04:14    Anton Rubinstein    Melody in F major  Op 3            
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

10:40:00    00:03:20    Luigi Boccherini    Minuet from String Quintet in E major  Op 13            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437782

10:45:00    00:05:39    Francis Poulenc    Scherzo from Sinfonietta        
Paavo Järvi    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Bis     630

10:53:00    00:25:05    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

11:21:00    00:09:19    Emmanuel Chabrier    Gwendoline: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

11:32:00    00:07:47    Federico Moreno Tórroba    Suite castellana            
David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80451

11:42:00    00:07:55    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Reference     2101

11:51:00    00:07:18    Johann Strauss Jr    Die Fledermaus: Ballet Music    
Slovak Radio Symphony    Johannes Wildner    Bratislava City Choir    MarcoPolo     223247

12:07:00    00:06:52    Emmanuel Chabrier    The King in Spite of Himself: Fête        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:13:00    00:09:26    Johannes Brahms    Academic Festival Overture Op 80        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44944

12:27:00    00:03:03    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Romance        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542

12:31:00    00:04:23    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 78: Duet    
Empire Brass        Douglas Major, organ    EMI     47395

12:39:00    00:04:43    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

12:47:00    00:10:16    Ottorino Respighi    Fantasia slava    
BBC Philharmonic    Sir Edward Downes    Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9311

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00    00:30:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola    Decca     443175

13:33:00    00:25:35    Friedrich Witt    Jena Symphony in C major         
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572089

13:59:00    00:01:47    Arthur Benjamin    Jamaican Rumba            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:02:23    Darius Milhaud    Corcovado from "Saudades do Brasil" Op 67            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

14:06:00    00:16:07    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

14:26:00    00:10:28    George Frideric Handel    Coronation Anthem 'The King Shall Rejoice'    
English Baroque Soloists    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     432110

14:38:00    00:12:37    Jean Sibelius    Kullervo: Introduction Op 7        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Sony     52563

14:52:00    00:06:59    Anton Reicha    Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100            
Aulos Wind Quintet    Schwann     310011

15:00:00    00:03:04    Percy Grainger    Brigg Fair    
English Country Gardiner Orch    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Robert Johnston, tenor; Monteverdi Choir    Philips     446657

15:03:00    00:16:36    Frederick Delius    Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     90845

15:22:00    00:08:00    Franz Liszt    Ballade No. 1 in D flat major             
Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

15:33:00    00:03:43    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from Piano Quintet    
Cleveland Quartet        John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of    Telarc     80225

15:41:00    00:03:31    Claude Debussy    Images, Book 2: Poissons d'or            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     1820

15:49:00    00:09:49    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in F            
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901622

15:56:00    00:01:34    César Cui    Orientale Op 50            
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano    Sony     52568

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:29    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Danse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

16:06:00    00:04:09    Emmanuel Chabrier    Habanera        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

16:13:00    00:10:12    John Field    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2    
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80370

16:27:00    00:08:06    Aaron Copland    The Heiress: Suite        
Leonard Slatkin    St Louis Symphony    RCA     61699

16:41:00    00:04:00    Eriks Esenvalds    Stars            
Voces8    Decca     22601

16:45:00    00:03:41    Ola Gjeilo    Ubi caritas            
Voces8    Decca     22601

16:52:00    00:03:06    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Galop final        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

16:56:00    00:03:14    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  14 in B flat major  Op 72            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426264

17:05:00    00:04:49    John Ireland    A Downland Suite: Minuet        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020

17:12:00    00:12:03    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Viola d'amore & Lute in D minor     
Ars Antigua        Rachel Barton Pine, viola; Hopkinson Smith, lute    Cedille     159

17:27:00    00:08:28    Alexander Glazunov    Allegro from Symphony No. 7 Op 77        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     63236

17:41:00    00:03:46    Sir Edward Elgar    Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"]            
Voces8    Decca     22601

17:46:00    00:03:01    Sergei Rachmaninoff    All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37            
Voces8    Decca     22601

17:52:00    00:02:53    Jerome Moross    The Big Country: Theme        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

17:55:00    00:04:09    Isaac Albéniz    Rumores de la Caleta Op 71            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71224

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:03    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

18:30:00    00:03:52    Anonymous    Corde natus ex parentis    
Voces8        Christian Forshaw, saxophone    Decca     22601

18:36:00    00:02:53    Patrick Hawes    Prayer to a Guardian Angel    
Voces8        Matthew Sharp, cello    Decca     22601

18:42:00    00:12:19    Gustav Holst    St. Paul's Suite Op 29        
Howard Griffiths    English Sinfonia    Naxos     570339

18:56:00    00:02:45    Sir John Tavener    Mother of God, here I stand            
Voces8    Decca     22601

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:23:50    Virgil Thomson    The River: Suite        
Sir Neville Marriner    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    EMI     6612

19:26:00    00:28:26    William L. Dawson    Negro Folk Symphony        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9226

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:12:18    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Rhapsody No.  3 in A flat major  Op 45        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8589

20:16:00    00:40:02    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 68        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     60803

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin 
Kurt Masur, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Florence Quivar, mezzo
Stuart Neil, tenor
Rene Pape, bass
NY Choral Artists; American Boychoir

21:04:00    00:40:31    Antonín Dvorák    Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104    

21:48:00    01:06:40    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  9 in D minor  Op 125    

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:39    Emmanuel Chabrier    Prélude pastorale        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     447751

23:08:00    00:11:24    Gabriel Fauré    Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 2 Op 45            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     48066

23:22:00    00:03:06    Sir Edward Elgar    In Moonlight from "In the South" Op 50    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vernon Handley    Natalie Clein, cello    EMI     1409

23:25:00    00:04:22    Morten Lauridsen    Lux Aeterna: O nata lux            
Voces8    Decca     22601

23:29:00    00:06:03    Phil Cunningham    The Gentle Light That Wakes Me            
Nicola Benedetti, violin; Aly Bain, fiddle; Phil Cunningham, piano    DeutGram     21290

23:37:00    00:06:15    Antonín Dvorák    Romanza from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51            
Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765

23:43:00    00:10:48    John Field    Nocturne No. 17 in E major             
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80290

23:56:00    00:02:40    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56            
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano    Hyperion     66911

23:57:00    00:02:15    Franz Schubert    Wiegenlied            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.