Program Guide 11-04-2015

Almanac

November 4

1783 first performance of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's Symphony No. 36 'Linz'; the entire symphony was written in four days during a stopover in the Austrian town as the composer and his wife were traveling from Salzburg to Vienna.

1841 Carl Tausig – Polish virtuoso pianist, arranger and composer (d.1871); considered by some to be the greatest student of Franz Liszt.

1863 premiere of Hector Berlioz's Les Troyens à Carthage (The Trojans at Carthage), Part 2 (Acts 3-5) of the opera Les Troyens, in Paris at the Théatre-Lyrique; libretto by Berlioz himself based on Virgil's epic poem The Aeneid; complete opera was not staged in France until 1920.

1876 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Symphony No. 1 in Karlsruhe with Felix Otto Dessoff conducting; a year later conductor Hans von Bülow called the symphony ‘Beethoven's Tenth’; there is more than a passing resemblance between the main theme of the finale of Brahms' First Symphony and the main theme of the finale of Beethoven's Ninth; somewhat annoyed when this was pointed out to him, Brahms once said "any ass can see that!"

1890 premiere of Alexander Borodin's opera Prince Igor at the Mariinsky Theater in St. Petersburg; work was left unfinished after the composer's death in 1887; completed and arranged by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov and Alexander Glazunov. 

1935 Elgar Howarth – English trumpeter, conductor and composer (82 years old); one of the trumpeters who performed with The Beatles on the song Magical Mystery Tour (1967).

 

Recording of the Week

Nessun Dorma-The Puccini Album

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:21:36 Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major  
Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion  67403

00:26:00 00:31:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major   
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  436421

00:59:00 00:36:07 George W. Chadwick Suite symphonique  
José Serebrier Czech State Philharmonic Brno Reference  2104

01:37:00 00:37:25 Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane Op 43  
Stéphane Denève Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  570245

02:16:00 00:44:51 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 68  
Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI  67254

03:03:00 00:38:15 Giuseppe Verdi Four Sacred Pieces 
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Donna Carter, soprano; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80254

03:43:00 00:33:16 Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op 13 
Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski Barry Douglas, piano RCA  68127

04:18:00 00:26:04 Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons of Buenos Aires   
Almeda Trio Albany  1386

04:46:00 00:33:14 Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.  4  
Neeme Järvi Bamberg Symphony Bis  363

05:21:00 00:15:36 Erik Satie Parade  
David Porcelijn BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC  293

05:39:00 00:06:12 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Prelude  
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis  1305

05:50:00 00:07:23 Ludwig van Beethoven 
Variations on "God Save the King"   Olli Mustonen, piano Decca  436834

 

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:49 John Ireland A Downland Suite: Minuet  
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  7020

06:15:00 00:10:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from Symphony No. 6 Op 68  
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca  16871

06:25:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45  
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media  1003

06:40:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis  
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

06:51:00 00:03:34 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Penny Lane 
Canadian Brass Ensemble Robert Moody Ryan Anthony, piccolo trumpet OpeningDay  7347

06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March 'El Capitán'  
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

07:05:00 00:05:13 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Intermezzo  
Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

07:10:00 00:06:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Cello Sonata No. 1 Op 5   
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc  80740

07:18:00 00:04:32 Jacques Offenbach The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein:  
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5303

07:25:00 00:01:47 Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin 
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  449923

07:30:00 00:04:28 Claude Debussy Rêverie  
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  99

07:31:00 00:04:07 Georges Bizet Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance 'Les voici, 
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333

07:40:00 00:07:47 Richard Rodgers Carousel: Waltz  
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  63835

07:51:00 00:03:04 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus Sony  509249

07:55:00 00:03:11 Máximo Diego Pujol Preludio No. 2 "Tristón"   
Jason Vieaux, guitar Naxos  553449

08:07:00 00:05:05 Carl Orff Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the 
Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Cleveland Orchestra Chorus CBS  33172

08:15:00 00:09:01 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 73  
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549

08:27:00 00:05:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in D major    
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion  67324

08:37:00 00:02:11 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 15 in C major  Op 24   
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9289

08:40:00 00:10:55 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21  
Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  4810778

08:51:00 00:03:01 Rev. Robert Lowry Shall We Gather at the River?   
Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, vocal Harm Mundi  807549

08:55:00 00:05:26 Hans Zimmer Gladiator: Suite  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80600

09:05:00 00:17:26 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.  2  
Lorin Maazel New York Philharmonic DeutGram  9772

09:27:00 00:03:32 Vangelis Chariots of Fire: Theme
 Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Randy Kerber, synthesizer Sony  62592

09:35:00 00:03:33 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G: Prologue  
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  573034

09:41:00 00:02:13 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Marionettes Op 52  
Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc  80347

09:55:00 00:03:18 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  1 in C major  Op 46   
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips  426264

 

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:01:31 Adriano Banchieri Concerto No. 1 for Brass 'La Battaglia'   
Empire Brass Telarc  80204

10:02:00 00:03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor    
Canadian Brass Steinway  30008

10:07:00 00:12:18 Hector Berlioz Overture to 'Les Francs Juges' Op 3  
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

10:23:00 00:06:06 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'   
Chicago Symphony Brass CSO Res  9011101

10:30:00 00:03:35 Clara Schumann Romance Op 22   
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram  15312

10:38:00 00:03:13 Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel The Year: April "Capriccioso"   
Sarah Rothenberg, piano Arabesque  6666

10:43:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43  
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

10:50:00 00:29:10 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé Op 50  
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

11:21:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture  
Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80039

11:34:00 00:08:26 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor  Op 79   
Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4793449

11:46:00 00:09:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 36  
Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

11:57:00 00:02:03 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51  
Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony  82849

12:06:00 00:11:34 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Ballet Music 
London Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis Chorus LSO Live  40

12:20:00 00:06:40 Jean Sibelius Cortège  Leif Segerstam 
Turku Philharmonic Naxos  573300

12:28:00 00:03:37 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance  
Steven Smith Cleveland Orch Youth Orch MAA  10706

12:34:00 00:10:35 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances  
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  93019

12:46:00 00:09:56 Sir Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances Op 91  
Andrew Penny Queensland Symphony Naxos  553526

12:58:00 00:01:32 Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians: Galop Op 26  
Kirill Kondrashin RCA Victor Symphony RCA  300350

 

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:43:59 Franz Schubert Symphony 'Grand Duo' in C major   
Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram  423655

13:47:00 00:12:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2 Op 72  
Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

 

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:02:00 00:01:50 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Ensemble  
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA  6231

14:04:00 00:06:30 Joaquín Rodrigo Soleriana: Pastorale  
Enrique Bátiz Royal Philharmonic EMI  67435

14:13:00 00:15:36 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.  1 in D flat major  Op 10 
London Symphony Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Vladimir Feltsman, piano CBS  44818

14:46:00 00:11:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major
 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Julian Sommerhalder, trumpet Decca  139230

15:00:00 00:22:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 Pianos in D major    
Westhuizen Duo Westhuizen  2007

15:22:00 00:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in D  
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

15:29:00 00:04:57 Carl Reinecke Arioso from Serenade for Strings Op 242  
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999159

15:34:00 00:06:13 Max Bruch Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 51  
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips  420932

15:54:00 00:03:06 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Battle & March 
Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus  5123

 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:02:53 Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Recondita armonia 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Antonio Pirozzi, bass Sony  509249

16:06:00 00:02:37 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Non piangere, Liù 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Kristine Opolais, soprano; Antonio Pirozzi, bass Sony  509249

16:12:00 00:12:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.  1 in E flat major   
Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80256

16:28:00 00:06:18 Hans Zimmer Black Hawk Down: Leave No Man Behind   
London Music Works Silva  1398

16:36:00 00:01:46 George Frideric Handel Minuet from Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5   
I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble Dorian  90802

16:41:00 00:07:42 Niels Gade Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 5  
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9422

16:52:00 00:02:39 Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Ah! Manon, mi tradisce 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Kristine Opolais, soprano; Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Sony  509249

16:56:00 00:03:07 Frédéric Chopin Scherzo from Sonata No. 3 Op 58   
Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI  14899

17:05:00 00:05:23 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian March  
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips  442011

17:26:00 00:08:07 George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major  Op 4 
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Matthew Halls, organ Avie  2055

17:40:00 00:05:39 Alec Wilder Air for Bassoon Manhattan Chamber Orchestra 
Richard Auldon Clark Kenneth Pasmanick, bassoon Newport  85570

17:47:00 00:03:34 Alec Wilder Air for Oboe Manhattan Chamber Orchestra 
Richard Auldon Clark Bert Lucarelli, oboe Newport  85570

17:53:00 00:01:59 Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello   
Kristo Käo, guitar Kitarrikoo  2008

17:56:00 00:03:38 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 28 Op 20   
Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9326

 

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.  7 in G major  
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  60680

18:28:00 00:02:03 Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: Firenze è come un 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Sony  509249

18:33:00 00:01:55 Giacomo Puccini The Girl of the Golden West: Ch'ella mi 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Sony  509249

18:37:00 00:15:50 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta  
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips  462824

18:56:00 00:02:26 Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai 
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Sony  509249

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major   
Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

19:29:00 00:26:16 Antonín Dvorák The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109  
István Kertész London Symphony Orchestra Decca  4785437

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Baldwin Wallace Conservatory Faculty Recital
featuring Christine Fuoco, piano, and winds of The Cleveland Orchestra:
Jeff Rathbun, oboe; Dan McKelway, clarinet; Jonathan Sherwin, bassoon; Jesse McCormick, horn
Wolgang Amadeus Mozart:   Adagio, K. 261 and Rodno, K. 373, arr for Bassoon and Piano
RObert Schumann:  Fantasy Pieces for Horn and Piano, Op. 73
Jeffrey Rathbun:  Threnody for Oboe and Piano
Leonard Bernstein:  Clarinet Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Quintet for Piano and Winds, K. 452
 

21:27:00 00:32:21 Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.  2 in G major  Op 111 
Cavani String Quartet  Donald Weilerstein, viola Azica  71216

 

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
 recordings by tenor Vinson Cole
 

 

22:58:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade  
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

 

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:10:11 Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela Op 22  
Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine  953

23:12:00 00:06:48 William Grant Still Land of Romance from 'Africa'   
Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

23:21:00 00:13:25 Franz Schubert Adagio from Octet   
Cleveland Octet Sony  62655

23:36:00 00:07:10 Josef Myslivecek Grave from Cello Concerto in C major  
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille  142

23:43:00 00:10:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15 
Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony  542058

23:55:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in E flat major  Op 23   
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348

23:55:00 00:03:45 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En bateau  Jun Märkl 
National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.