Program Guide 07-02-2013

Almanac

July 2

1714 Christoph Willibald Gluck – German composer (d.1787); an important opera reformer; with a series of radical new works in the 1760s, among them Orfeo ed Euridice and Alceste, he broke the stranglehold that opera seria had enjoyed for much of the century.

1900 first performance of the Sibelius tone poem Finlandia in Helsinki, Robert Kajanus conducting; composed for the Press Celebrations of 1899, a covert protest against increasing censorship from the Russian Empire, the last of seven pieces performed as an accompaniment to a tableau depicting episodes from Finnish history.

1914 Frederick Fennell – Cleveland-born internationally recognized conductor (d.2004); one of the primary figures in promoting the wind ensemble as a performing group; also influential as a band pedagogue, and greatly affected the field of music education in the USA and abroad; colleague Jerry F. Junkin said: "He was arguably the most famous band conductor since John Philip Sousa."

1935 Gilbert Kalish – American pianist (83 years old); founding member of the Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, a pioneering new music group that flourished during the 1960s and '70s and a pianist of the Boston Symphony Chamber Players from 1969 to 1998.

1982 Ilya Gringolts – Russian violinist, composer and teacher (36 years old); studied with Itzhak Perlman at Juilliard; committed to period instrument performances and often plays a baroque violin and bow, sometimes switching between modern and baroque violins in a single program; founded the Gringolts String Quartet in 2008.

Recording of the Week

American Harp

Jul. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:14:40 Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
00:18:00 00:32:32 Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47
Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi
Ilya Gringolts, violin DeutGram 2249
00:52:00 00:17:35 Lowell Liebermann Music for Harp Op 116
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
01:11:00 00:39:22 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major Op 61
Tapiola Sinfonietta Olli Mustonen, piano Ondine 1123
01:51:00 01:06:04 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem Op 45
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées Philippe Herreweghe
Christiane Oelze, soprano; Gerald Finley, baritone;
La Chapelle Royale; Collegium Vocale Gent Harm Mundi 2908304
02:57:00 00:44:16 Sergei Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor Op 30
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Ilya Gringolts, violin;
Nobuko Imai, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello DeutGram 4775419
03:43:00 00:39:19 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor Op 39
Sir Colin Davis Boston Symphony Orchestra Philips 446157
04:23:00 00:24:07 Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives Op 22
Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355
04:48:00 00:25:04 Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No. 1 in C major Op 19
John Georgiadis Queensland Symphony Naxos 550928
05:15:00 00:19:03 Richard Strauss Burleske in D minor Op 11
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 4645
05:36:00 00:05:02 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Warner 62190
05:52:00 00:05:40 Georges Bizet The Miracle Doctor: Overture
Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 158
05:58:00 00:00:51 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 2 in F major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:01:42 Claude Debussy Danse bohemiènne
Michel Beroff, piano Denon 18047
06:10:00 00:07:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 4
English Chamber Orchestra Shlomo Mintz, violin Avie 2058
06:20:00 00:08:05 Ambroise Thomas Raymond: Overture
Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca 421527
06:30:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
06:40:00 00:07:34 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80616
06:51:00 00:02:09 Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque: Tarantella
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80396
06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March "Jack Tar"
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
06:57:00 00:00:56 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 6 in C sharp major Op 39
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
07:05:00 00:03:43 John Williams Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
07:10:00 00:08:52 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Roses from the South" Op 388
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Orchestra Seraphim 73295
07:20:00 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia
Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 23416
07:24:00 00:03:37 Leroy Anderson Fiddle-Faddle
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
07:29:00 00:06:07 Hans Gál Rondo from Symphony No. 1 Op 30
Thomas Zehetmair Northern Sinfonia Avie 2224
07:40:00 00:06:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Allegretto from Symphony No. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 427337
07:49:00 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite: Rustic March Op 54
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524
07:53:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 17
07:58:00 00:01:18 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Wintergreen
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
08:05:00 00:02:27 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052
08:10:00 00:09:12 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos 8808
08:20:00 00:05:12 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 29
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner
Irena Grafenauer, flute Philips 426318
08:25:00 00:10:23 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op 22
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Denon 78764
08:40:00 00:08:21 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
08:50:00 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: O ruddier
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras
Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 453480
08:54:00 00:06:15 Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559737
09:05:00 00:18:51 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
09:29:00 00:04:32 John Francis Wade O Come, All Ye Faithful
Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2011
09:35:00 00:08:46 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37
Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 542058
09:46:00 00:08:18 Sir William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194
09:55:00 00:02:56 David Guion Turkey in the Straw
Michael Lewin, piano Dorian 92103

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:30 Traditional Basle March
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves 600
10:03:00 00:04:43 Felix Mendelssohn Swiss Song from String Symphony No. 11
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss Claves 9002
10:10:00 00:07:46 Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata No. 4 in C major
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord;
Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
10:19:00 00:05:56 Franz Liszt Spinning Song from Wagner's
Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4779525
10:26:00 00:04:42 Ernesto Lecuona Rumba-Rhapsody Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony
Michael Bartos Thomas Tirino, piano;
Silesia Philharmonic Choir Bis 874
10:33:00 00:16:09 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No.1 "A Night in the Tropics"
Richard Rosenberg Hot Springs Festival Orchestra Naxos 559320
10:51:00 00:28:01 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 768779
11:21:00 00:07:21 Norman Dello Joio Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
11:30:00 00:11:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes Op 28
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
11:43:00 00:06:53 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
11:52:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from "Nordic
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437520

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
12:17:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz
Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
12:23:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano
Tiempo Libre James Galway, flute;
Jorge Gomez, piano RCA 32164
12:28:00 00:11:28 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op 28
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80038

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:51:17 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Berlin Philharmonic Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 6203
13:51:00 00:05:33 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:31 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2377
14:02:00 00:02:06 Huang Zi Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
14:04:00 00:11:02 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major Op 11
Lawrence Foster Monte Carlo Philharmonic Erato 75179
14:15:00 00:07:22 Franz Schubert Rondo for Piano 4 hands in D
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano Valois 4622
14:23:00 00:09:41 Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438

WCLV ARTS PARTNERS
15:00:00 00:08:04 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Overture
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
15:08:00 00:24:03 Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Houston Symphony Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach
Renée Fleming, soprano RCA 59408
15:32:00 00:04:54 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba: The Ride to Dubno
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
15:37:00 00:15:43 Franz Liszt Totentanz
Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67401

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:04:09 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Prélude
Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
16:06:00 00:03:17 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 5 in A major Op 46
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
16:10:00 00:09:13 Carl Maria von Weber Andante & Hungarian Rondo Op 35
Solistes de Montpellier-Moscou Gérard Caussé, viola EMI 54817
16:40:00 00:06:11 Maurice Ravel Feria from "Rapsodie espagnole"
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430413
16:55:00 00:02:09 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: I Bought
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff
Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
17:06:00 00:02:12 Osmar Maderna Lluvia de estrellas
Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
17:10:00 00:08:32 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in F major
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 437549
17:20:00 00:04:58 Muzio Clementi Finale from Symphony No. 2
Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 573071
17:40:00 00:07:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegro from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
17:55:00 00:02:23 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Andalouse
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:14:49 Sir Edward Elgar Concert Overture "Froissart" Op 19
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 98436
18:24:00 00:03:43 Alphonse Hasselmans Etude "La Source" Op 44
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
18:28:00 00:04:08 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude "Morning Mood"
Paavo Järvi Estonian National Symphony VirginClas 45722
18:32:00 00:13:51 Johan Wagenaar Overture to "Cyrano de Bergerac" Op 23
Riccardo Chailly Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Decca 425833

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:23:19 Joseph Eybler Symphony No. 1 in C major
Michael Hofstetter Geneva Chamber Orchestra CPO 777104
19:27:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster
Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:23:36 Leos Janácek Sinfonietta Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
20:27:00 00:28:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 6506

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – David Robertson, conductor;
Katya and Marielle Labeque, pianos
Francis Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos in d
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben Op 40
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e Op 78 ()

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:44 Constant Lambert Sarabande for the Followers of Virgo
Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo 436118
23:08:00 00:09:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute Brilliant 93290
23:20:00 00:05:40 Stephen Paulus Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
23:25:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
23:38:00 00:11:04 Jean Sibelius Rakastava Op 14
Mario Bernardi CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5157
23:49:00 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from "A Musical Offering"
Joshua Smith, flute; Allison Guest Edberg, violin; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord;
Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
23:57:00 00:02:34 Sergei Rachmaninoff Daisies Op 38
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.