Program Guide 04-10-2017

Almanac

April 10

1864 Eugène d'Albert – Scottish-born German composer and pianist (d.1932); was married six times including to the pianist-singer Teresa Carreño, and was successively a British, German and Swiss citizen.

1886 premiere of Emmanuel Chabrier's opera Gwendoline at the Théâtre de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium; Chabrier's attempt at an opera in the style of Wagner.

1892 Victor de Sabata – Italian conductor and composer (d.1967); a rival to Arturo Toscanini for the title of greatest Italian conductor of the twentieth century; stories abound concerning his amazing musical abilities.

1935 premiere of Ralph Vaughan Williams's Symphony No. 4 in London by the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Adrian Boult; dedicated to composer Sir Arnold Bax.

1958 Yefim Bronfman – Soviet-born Israeli-American pianist (60 years old); appears frequently with the Cleveland Orchestra.

Recording of the Week

Aida Garifullina

Apr. 10, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:17:02    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Quintet in E flat major             
Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello    Albany     1325

00:22:00    00:46:30    Johannes Brahms    Piano Concerto No.  1 in D minor  Op 15    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005

01:12:00    00:32:51    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  4 in C minor         
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902154

01:47:00    00:34:15    Sir William Walton    Belshazzar's Feast    
City of Birmingham Symphony    Sir Simon Rattle    Thomas Hampson, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus; City of Birmingham Sym Chorus    EMI     56592

02:24:00    00:36:21    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  2 in D minor  Op 40        
Walter Weller    London Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

03:03:00    00:38:20    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem Op 48    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Myung-Whun Chung    Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    DeutGram     459365

03:44:00    00:31:02    Dmitri Shostakovich    Piano Quintet in G minor  Op 57    
Juilliard String Quartet        Yefim Bronfman, piano    Sony     60677

04:19:00    00:20:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No.  1 in B flat major             
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

04:42:00    00:38:20    Aram Khachaturian    Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

05:23:00    00:14:04    Don Gillis    Symphony No. 5 1/2 'A Symphony for Fun'        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

05:40:00    00:06:00    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  2: Pastorale        
José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305

05:52:00    00:04:16    Anatoly Liadov    Polonaise No. 2 in D major  Op 55        
Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     657

05:57:00    00:01:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    Mozartiana Suite: Gigue Op 61        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8777

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:02:10    David Diamond    Romeo and Juliet: Juliet and her Nurse        
Gerard Schwarz    New York Chamber Symphony    Delos     3103

06:10:00    00:02:52    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Menuet        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

06:15:00    00:07:51    Hector Berlioz    Reverie and Caprice Op 8    
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Guillermo Figueroa, violin    DeutGram     431680

06:23:00    00:03:53    William Byrd    Qui Passa: for my lady Nevell            
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

06:28:00    00:05:58    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Suite No. 2: Waltz Op 17            
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano    Sony     61767

06:40:00    00:05:53    Paul Gilson    Sailors' Dances        
Alexander Rahbari    Brussels Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223418

06:47:00    00:04:17    Hoagy Carmichael    Stardust    
Brandenburg State Orchestra    Howard Griffiths    Katy Jones, trombone    Klanglogo     1506

06:55:00    00:03:11    John Philip Sousa    March 'Sabre and Spurs'        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

07:02:00    00:05:11    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

07:10:00    00:09:52    Johannes Brahms    Andante from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     9151

07:20:00    00:02:08    Domenico Cimarosa    Sanctus from Requiem in G minor     
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Vittorio Negri    Montreux Festival Chorus    Philips     4788977

07:25:00    00:02:02    Dmitri Shostakovich    Michurin: Waltz Op 78        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

07:28:00    00:04:40    John Williams    Hook: Flight to Neverland        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     68419

07:40:00    00:09:46    Aram Khachaturian    Finale from Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

07:54:00    00:02:36    Antonio Lauro    Vals venezolano No. 3            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

07:58:00    00:01:55    Traditional    The Miller of Dee    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Men of; Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120

08:07:00    00:05:52    David Diamond    Allegretto from Symphony No. 4        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     60594

08:15:00    00:04:00    Maurice Ravel    Finale from Piano Concerto in G major     
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Kristjan Järvi    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     503245

08:20:00    00:06:50    Sir Edward Elgar    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    Decca     4789353

08:30:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

08:32:00    00:02:49    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Pirates of Penzance: I am the very model of a modern major general
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80353

08:40:00    00:10:18    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 104        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

08:51:00    00:02:06    Johann Strauss Jr    A Night in Venice: Treu sein, das liegt    
London Philharmonic    Franz Welser-Möst    Thomas Hampson, baritone    EMI     56758

08:55:00    00:03:53    Henry Mancini    The Pink Panther: Theme        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:08:00    00:17:17    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  3 in D major         
Monica Huggett    Ensemble Sonnerie    Avie     2171

09:27:00    00:03:20    George Duning    Picnic: 'Moonglow' & Main Theme        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

09:33:00    00:03:30    Traditional    Cossack Lullaby    Vienna Radio Symphony    
Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

09:35:00    00:02:15    Sergei Rachmaninoff    How Beautiful it is Here Op 21    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

09:53:00    00:02:53    Scott Joplin    Stoptime Rag            
Joshua Rifkin, piano    Nonesuch     79159

09:57:00    00:02:17    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Lyric Waltz        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:03:15    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Sadko: Song of India    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

10:05:00    00:03:38    Traditional    Allüki    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

10:10:00    00:11:14    Percy Grainger    Tribute to Stephen Foster    
English Country Gardiner Orch    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     446657

10:22:00    00:03:01    Traditional    The Water is Wide            
Frederic Hand, guitar    Willow     1036

10:28:00    00:04:04    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus    
Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Münchinger    Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437

10:33:00    00:04:51    Eugène d'Albert    The Improviser: Overture        
Ronald Zollman    Barcelona Symphony    PanClas     510083

10:41:00    00:05:06    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Automne Op 35            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

10:48:00    00:02:03    Henry Purcell    Amphitrion: Hornpipe        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

10:52:00    00:19:53    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  2 in A major     
Vienna Philharmonic    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    DeutGram     4763793

11:13:00    00:08:06    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor             
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4795529

11:23:00    00:08:37    Pablo de Sarasate    Scottish Airs Op 34            
Adele Anthony, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano    Canary     7

11:34:00    00:08:11    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in D major     
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Nicholas McGegan    Janet See, flute    Harm Mundi     905193

11:44:00    00:09:13    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Voyevoda: Overture        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

11:55:00    00:04:33    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: El Puerto        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80470

12:07:00    00:09:19    Emmanuel Chabrier    Gwendoline: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:18:00    00:06:39    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Prelude        
Sir Neville Marriner    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

12:26:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Raymonda: Valse fantastique        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61939

12:33:00    00:03:15    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Sadko: Song of India    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

12:39:00    00:04:55    Sir Edward Elgar    March of the Mogul Emperors Op 66        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570

12:47:00    00:12:23    Christopher Palmer    Fantasy on Puccini's 'La bohème'    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Christopher Warren-Green, vn    EMI     49552

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
    
13:02:00    00:25:35    Friedrich Witt    Jena Symphony in C major         
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572089

13:29:00    00:17:24    Franz Schubert    Fantasy in F minor     
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

13:47:00    00:11:48    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture 'Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage'        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    London Symphony    LSO Live     775

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:27    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Lilacs Op 21    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

14:04:00    00:02:08    Vasili Solovyov-Sedoy    Midnight in Moscow    
Osipov Russian Folk Orch    Vitaly Gnutov    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

14:08:00    00:11:31    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 19 in D        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Hyperion     66533

14:21:00    00:10:19    Luigi Boccherini    Quintettino in C major  Op 30        
Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

14:35:00    00:06:07    Lou Harrison    Pastorale No. 7 "For My Brother"        
Dennis Russell Davies    Brooklyn Philharmonic    MusicMast     67089

14:44:00    00:10:04    George Gershwin    Cuban Overture        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

14:55:00    00:03:34    Giacomo Puccini    Suor Angelica: Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

15:00:00    00:15:41    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op 46        
Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857

15:18:00    00:06:27    August Soederman    Swedish Festival Music        
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Naxos     553115

15:25:00    00:04:48    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40            
Jon Nakamatsu, piano    Harm Mundi     907244

15:32:00    00:03:34    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  8 in G minor  Op 46        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     209

15:39:00    00:05:53    Anton Arensky    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 32            
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello    Sony     53269

15:46:00    00:09:08    Hector Berlioz    Roman Carnival Overture Op 9        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Giannini's Symphony No. 3

15:58:00    00:04:29    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Festa        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

16:06:00    00:03:23    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    School for Fathers: Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

16:12:00    00:11:48    Johannes Brahms    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005

16:28:00    00:08:38    Léo Delibes    Lakmé: Bell Song    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

16:41:00    00:07:55    Sergei Prokofiev    Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 131        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     470528

16:52:00    00:02:53    John Philip Sousa    With Pleasure        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

16:57:00    00:02:16    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 37 in A flat major  Op 59            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

17:04:00    00:05:52    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694

17:13:00    00:12:10    Francis Poulenc    Suite Française after Claude Gervaise    
Empire Brass    Robert Woods    Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218

17:28:00    00:06:53    Jean Sibelius    Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22        
Mikko Franck    Swedish Radio Symphony    Ondine     953

17:40:00    00:03:46    Charles Gounod    Roméo et Juliette: Waltz Song    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

17:45:00    00:03:45    Peter Tchaikovsky    Serenade Op 63    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

17:52:00    00:02:53    Robert Schumann    Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68            
Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     54853

17:56:00    00:03:51    Peter Tchaikovsky    Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo Op 42    
Odense Symphony    Alexander Vedernikov    Jennifer Koh, violin    Cedille     166

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:14:04    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major     
Houston Symphony        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of    Dorough     2016

18:25:00    00:04:23    Jules Massenet    Cendrillon: March of the Princesses        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Capriccio     10569

18:32:00    00:04:06    Jules Massenet    Elégie Op 10        
Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    Sony     48260

18:38:00    00:15:41    Maurice Ravel    Five Pieces for Children from 'Mother Goose'        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

18:55:00    00:04:40    Jules Massenet    Suite No. 7: At the Tavern        
Jean-Yves Ossonce    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     553125

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:31    Richard Wagner    A Siegfried Idyll        
Daniel Barenboim    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     24224

19:22:00    00:33:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor     
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     15498

19:56:00    00:03:04    Léo Delibes    Les filles de Cadiz    
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:14:54    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

20:19:00    00:07:54    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Vocalise Op 34    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

20:29:00    00:29:01    Antonín Dvorák    Serenade for Strings in E major  Op 22        
Conrad van Alphen    Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80623

20:55:00    00:04:30    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Prélude            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Giannini's Symphony No. 3

21:03:00    00:14:14    George Szell    Variations on an Original Theme Op 4        
Carl Topilow    CIM Orchestra    CIM     2152

21:19:00    00:05:41    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 10 in A flat major  Op 32            
Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

21:27:00    00:18:57    Dmitri Shostakovich    Piano Concerto No.  2 in F major  Op 102    
Los Angeles Philharmonic    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Sony     60677

21:48:00    00:03:23    Brian A. Schmidt    O magnum mysterium            
Cantus    Cantus     1211

21:53:00    00:33:16    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Act 3 Op 87        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     410162

22:29:00    00:22:46    Giuseppe Verdi    String Quartet in E minor             
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

22:55:00    00:04:15    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Decca     414595

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:05    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Suite No. 2: Romance Op 17            
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano    Sony     61767

23:09:00    00:07:54    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Vocalise Op 34    
Vienna Radio Symphony    Cornelius Meister    Aida Garifullina, soprano    Decca     4788305

23:19:00    00:07:17    Agustín Barrios    Un sueño en la floresta            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000

23:26:00    00:08:45    Philip Glass    Violin Concerto: Second movement    
Vienna Philharmonic    Christoph von Dohnányi    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     4795448

23:37:00    00:04:34    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood'        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

23:41:00    00:12:30    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15    
Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005

23:56:00    00:02:56    Traditional    A la claire fontaine        
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers; Linda Chatterton, flute    Gothic     49243

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.